Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s video message during G-20 Education Ministers’ Meeting
22 JUN 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar!
I welcome you to India for the G20 Education Ministers Meeting. Education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, it is also the architect of humanity's future. As Education Ministers, you are the Sherpas leading mankind in our efforts for development, peace, and prosperity for all. In Indian scriptures, the role of education has been described as being key to bring joy. विद्या ददाति विनयं विनयाद् याति पात्रताम्। पात्रत्वात् धनमाप्नोति धनाद्धर्मं ततः सुखम्॥ It means: “true knowledge gives humility. From humility comes worthiness. From worthiness one gets wealth. Wealth enables a person to do good deeds. And, this is what brings joy. This is why, in India, we have embarked on a holistic and comprehensive journey. We believe that Foundational Literacy forms a strong base for our youth. And, we are also combining it with technology. For this, we have started the ''National Initiative for Proficiency in reading with Understanding and Numeracy'', or ''निपुण भारत'' initiative. I am glad that ''Foundational literacy and numeracy'' has been identified as a priority by your group as well. We must resolve to work on it in a time-bound manner by 2030.
Excellencies,
Our objective has to be to provide quality education with better governance. In this, we have to adapt and use new e-learning innovatively. In India, we have taken several initiatives of our own. One such programme is the ''Study Webs of Active-learning for Young Aspiring Minds'', or स्वयं. This online platform hosts all courses from Class Nine to the post-graduate level. It enables students to learn remotely, and focuses on access, equity and quality. With over 34 million enrolments and more than nine thousand courses, it has become a very effective learning tool. We also have the ''Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing'' or दीक्षा Portal. This is aimed at students in remote areas and those unable to attend regular classes. Teachers utilize it to deliver school education through distance learning. It supports learning in twenty nine Indian languages and seven foreign languages. It has witnessed over 137 million course completions. India would be happy to share these experiences and resources, particularly with those in the Global South.
Excellencies,
To make our youth future ready, we need to continuously skill, re-skill and up-skill them. We need to align their competencies with evolving work profiles and practices. In India, we are undertaking skill mapping. Our Education, Skill and Labour Ministries are working in tandem on this initiative. G-20 countries can undertake skill mapping at the global level, and find gaps that need to be plugged.
Excellencies,
Digital Technology serves as an equalizer and promotes inclusivity. It is a force multiplier in increasing access to education and adapting to future needs. Today, Artificial Intelligence offers great potential in the field of learning, skilling and education. With opportunities, technology also poses challenges. We have to strike the right balance. The G-20 can play an important role in this.
Excellencies,
In India, we have laid emphasis on research and innovation as well. We have set up ten thousand
''Atal Tinkering Labs'' across the country. These are acting as research and innovation nurseries for our school children. More than seven point five million students are working on more than one point two million innovative projects in these labs. G20 countries, with their respective strengths, can play a key role in promoting research & innovation, especially among the Global South. I urge you all to create a path for increased research collaborations.
Excellencies,
Your meeting holds immense significance for the future of our children and youth. I am glad that your group has identified green transition, digital transformations and women's empowerment as accelerators for achieving Sustainable Development Goals. Education is at the root of all these efforts. I am confident that this group will come out with an inclusive, action-oriented and future-ready education agenda. This would benefit the whole world in the true spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future. I wish you all a productive and successful meeting.
Thank you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی -20وزرائے تعلیم کی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
22 JUN 2023 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
قابل احترام ، خواتین و حضرات، نمسکار!
میں جی 20 وزرائے تعلیم کے اجلاس کے لیے ہندوستان میں آپ کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ تعلیم نہ صرف وہ بنیاد ہے جس پر ہماری تہذیب کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے بلکہ یہ انسانیت کے مستقبل کی معمار بھی ہے۔ بحیثیت وزراء تعلیم، آپ شیرپا ہیں جو سب کے لیے ترقی، امن اور خوشحالی کی ہماری کوششوں میں بنی نوع انسان کی رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی صحیفوں میں، تعلیم کے کردار کو خوشی لانے کے لیے کلیدی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ودھیہ دداتی ونین ونیاد یاتی پاترتام۔پاتر توات دھنماپروتی دھنہ دھرم تتہ سکھم۔ اس کا مطلب ہے: اصل علم سے عاجزی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ عاجزی سے قابلیت آتی ہے۔ قابلیت سے ہی دولت ملتی ہے۔ دولت انسان کو اچھے کام کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ اور، یہ وہی ہے جو خوشی لاتا ہے. یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہم نے ایک شاندار اور جامع سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ بنیادی خواندگی ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد کی تشکیل کرتی ہے اور ہم اسے ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ بھی جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے، ہم نے ‘‘فہم اور عدد کے ساتھ پڑھنےمیں پختگی کے لیے قومی پہل ’’، یا ‘‘نپون بھارت ’’ پہل شروع کی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ‘‘بنیادی خواندگی اور شماریات’’ کو آپ کے گروپ نے بھی ایک ترجیح کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔ ہمیں 2030 تک اس پر طے وقت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے۔
عزت مآب،
ہمارا مقصد بہتر حکمرانی کے ساتھ معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں ہمیں نئی ​​ای لرننگ کو اختراعی طور پر اپنانا اور استعمال کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ہم نے اپنے طور پر کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایسا ہی ایک پروگرام ، ‘‘نوجوان خواہش مند اذہان کے لیے ایکٹو لرنگ کا سٹڈی ویپس یا سنوے ہیں۔ یہ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم نویں کلاس سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح تک تمام کورسز کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ طلباء کو دور دراز علاقوں سے سیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور رسائی، مساوات اور معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ 34 ملین سے زیادہ اندراجات اور نو ہزار سے زیادہ کورسز کے ساتھ، یہ سیکھنے کا ایک بہت موثر ٹول بن گیا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس‘‘علمی اشتراک کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ’’ یا دکشا پورٹل بھی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دور دراز علاقوں کے طلباء اور جو باقاعدہ کلاسز میں شرکت سے قاصر ہیں۔ اساتذہ اس پلیٹ فارم کو فاصلاتی تعلیم کے ذریعے اسکول کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ انتیس ہندوستانی زبانوں اور سات غیر ملکی زبانوں میں سیکھنے میں معاون ہے۔ اس نے 137 ملین سے زیادہ کورس کی تکمیل کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ان تجربات اور وسائل کا اشتراک کرنے میں خوشی ہو گی، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے ساتھ جو گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
اپنے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کی خاطر ہمیں انہیں مسلسل ہنر، دوبارہ ہنر اوراز سر نو ہنر مند بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ان کی قابلیتوں کو کام کے پروفائلز اور طریقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، ہم مہارت کی نقشہ سازی کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری تعلیم، ہنر اور محنت کی وزارتیں اس اقدام پر مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ جی 20 ممالک عالمی سطح پر مہارت کی نقشہ سازی کر سکتے ہیں، اور ایسے خلا کوتلاش کر سکتے ہیں جنہیں پر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
عزت مآب،
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ایک برابری کا کام کرتی ہے اور شمولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے میں ایک قوت ضرب ہے۔ آج مصنوعی ذہانت سیکھنے، ہنر مندی اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں بڑی صلاحیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی چیلنجز در پیش ہے۔ ہمیں صحیح توازن برقرار رکھنا ہے۔جی -20 اس میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
عزت مآب،
ہندوستان میں، ہم نے تحقیق اور اختراع پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ ہم نے پورے ملک میں دس ہزار ‘‘اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز’’قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے اسکول کے بچوں کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراعی نرسری کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان لیبز میں سات اعشاریہ پانچ ملین سے زائد طلباء ایک ایک اعشاریہ دو کروڑ سے زیادہ جدت طرازی کے منصوبوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جی-20 ممالک، اپنی اپنی طاقتوں کے ساتھ تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ میں۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ تحقیقی تعاون میں اضافے کے لیے راستہ تیار کریں۔
عزت مآب،
آپ کی ملاقات ہمارے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے لیے بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ کے گروپ نے تیز رفتاری سے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے گرین ٹرانزیشن، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ان تمام کوششوں کی جڑ تعلیم ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ گروپ ایک جامع، کاروائی پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار تعلیمی ایجنڈا لے کرسامنے آئے گا۔ اس سے پوری دنیا کو واسودھائیو کٹمبکم -ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے اصل جزبے سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ میں آپ سب کی ایک نتیجہ خیز اور کامیاب ملاقات کی خواہش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا شکریہ