Ministry of Defence
Over 11 lakh NCC Cadets across the country perform Yoga on International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated the 9th International Yoga Day on June 21, 2023 with full zeal and enthusiasm with the participation of 11 lakh NCC Cadets at different venues across India.
The Yoga sessions were conducted in parks, open grounds, schools &colleges throughout the length and breadth of the country from Leh in North to Kanyakumai in the South & Dwarka in the West to Tezu in the East.
DGNCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM VSM, presided over an enthusiastic assembly of cadets from all 3 services in Delhi Cantt. He exhorted all to adopt the Yoga way of life while explaining the essence of the theme “Har Aangan Yoga” & “Yoga for Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”.
In the run-up to the International Day of Yoga, NCC conducted practice sessions for cadets. These sessions were aimed at educating the cadets about the essence of yogic exercises on individual health along with a message of unity and mindfulness towards society.
With this event, NCC has once again taken the mantle of spreading the message of yoga fitness and health in the country by ensuring that the message of good health and fitness is ingrained in the mind and hearts of the youth of the country.

وزارت دفاع
ملک بھر کے 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ این سی سی کیڈٹوں نے یوگا کے عالمی دن 2023 پر یوگا کیا
21 JUN 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) نے پورے ہندوستان کے مختلف مقامات پر 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ این سی سی کیڈٹوں کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ پورے جوش و خروش سے 21 جون، 2023 کو 9واں یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا۔
شمال میں لیہہ سے لے کر جنوب میں کنیا کماری تک اور مغرب میں دوارکا سے لے کر مشرق میں تیجو تک، پورے ملک میں پارکوں، کھلے میدانوں، اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں یوگا کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ڈی جی این سی سی، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیر پال سنگھ، اے وی ایس ایم وی ایس ایم نے دہلی کینٹ میں سبھی 3 سروسز کے کیڈٹوں کے ایک پرجوش اجتماع کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے ’’ہر آنگن یوگا‘‘ اور ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے لیے یوگا‘‘ موضوع کا معنی سمجھاتے ہوئے سبھی کو زندگی میں یوگا کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔
یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، این سی سی نے کیڈٹوں کے لیے ورزش کے سیشن کا اہتام کیا۔ ان سیشنز کا مقصد کیڈٹوں کو ذاتی صحت پر یوگا کی مشق کے ساتھ ساتھ سماج کے تئیں اتحاد و بیداری کے پیغام کے بارے میں بھی واقف کرانا تھا۔
اس پروگرام کے ساتھ، این سی سی نے ایک بار پھر ملک کے نوجوانوں کے دل و دماغ میں اچھی صحت اور فٹنس کو یقینی بنا کر یوگا فٹنس اور صحت کے پیغام کو ملک میں پھیلانے کا بیڑہ اٹھایا ہے۔