Ministry of Defence
Over 11 lakh NCC Cadets across the country perform Yoga on International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated the 9th International Yoga Day on June 21, 2023 with full zeal and enthusiasm with the participation of 11 lakh NCC Cadets at different venues across India.
The Yoga sessions were conducted in parks, open grounds, schools &colleges throughout the length and breadth of the country from Leh in North to Kanyakumai in the South & Dwarka in the West to Tezu in the East.
DGNCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM VSM, presided over an enthusiastic assembly of cadets from all 3 services in Delhi Cantt. He exhorted all to adopt the Yoga way of life while explaining the essence of the theme “Har Aangan Yoga” & “Yoga for Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”.
In the run-up to the International Day of Yoga, NCC conducted practice sessions for cadets. These sessions were aimed at educating the cadets about the essence of yogic exercises on individual health along with a message of unity and mindfulness towards society.
With this event, NCC has once again taken the mantle of spreading the message of yoga fitness and health in the country by ensuring that the message of good health and fitness is ingrained in the mind and hearts of the youth of the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
देश भर के 11 लाख से अधिक एनसीसी कैडेटों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 पर योग किया
21 JUN 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने पूरे भारत के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 11 लाख एनसीसी कैडेटों की भागीदारी के साथ पूरे जोश और उत्साह के साथ 21 जून, 2023 को 9वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया।
उत्तर में लेह से लेकर दक्षिण में कन्याकुमारी तक और पश्चिम में द्वारका से लेकर पूर्व में तेजू तक पूरे देश में पार्कों, खुले मैदानों, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
डीजीएनसीसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह, एवीएसएम वीएसएम ने दिल्ली कैंट में सभी 3 सेवाओं के कैडेटों की एक उत्साही सभा की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने "हर आंगन योग" और "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लिए योग" विषय के सार को समझाते हुए सभी को जीवन में योग को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, एनसीसी ने कैडेटों के लिए अभ्यास सत्र आयोजित किए। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य कैडेटों को व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य पर योग अभ्यास के सार के साथ-साथ समाज के प्रति एकता और जागरूकता के संदेश के बारे में शिक्षित करना था।
इस आयोजन के साथ, एनसीसी ने एक बार फिर देश के युवाओं के दिलो-दिमाग में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस का संदेश सुनिश्चित करके योग फिटनेस और स्वास्थ्य के संदेश को देश में फैलाने का बीड़ा उठाया है।