Ministry of Defence
Over 11 lakh NCC Cadets across the country perform Yoga on International Day of Yoga 2023
21 JUN 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated the 9th International Yoga Day on June 21, 2023 with full zeal and enthusiasm with the participation of 11 lakh NCC Cadets at different venues across India.
The Yoga sessions were conducted in parks, open grounds, schools &colleges throughout the length and breadth of the country from Leh in North to Kanyakumai in the South & Dwarka in the West to Tezu in the East.
DGNCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM VSM, presided over an enthusiastic assembly of cadets from all 3 services in Delhi Cantt. He exhorted all to adopt the Yoga way of life while explaining the essence of the theme “Har Aangan Yoga” & “Yoga for Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”.
In the run-up to the International Day of Yoga, NCC conducted practice sessions for cadets. These sessions were aimed at educating the cadets about the essence of yogic exercises on individual health along with a message of unity and mindfulness towards society.
With this event, NCC has once again taken the mantle of spreading the message of yoga fitness and health in the country by ensuring that the message of good health and fitness is ingrained in the mind and hearts of the youth of the country.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 11 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ
21 JUN 2023 3:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਕੋਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ 11 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ 9ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਹ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮੈਦਾਨਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਡੀਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਗੁਰਬੀਰਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 3 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ “ਹਰ ਆਂਗਨ ਯੋਗ” ਅਤੇ “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਸਰਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਯੋਗ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।