প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱস, ২০২৩ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
05 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱস উপলক্ষে আপোনালোক সকলোকে, দেশ তথা বিশ্বৰ জনসাধাৰণক বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জনাইছো৷ এই বৰ্ষৰ পৰিৱেশ দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে-এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ পৰা মুক্তিৰ অভিযান৷ মই সুখী অনুভৱ কৰিছো যে যিটো কথা বিশ্বই আজি কৰিছে, সেই দিশত ভাৰতে বিগচ ৪-৫ বছৰৰ পৰা একেৰাহে কৰি আছে৷ ২০১৮ চনতে ভাৰতে এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ পৰা মুক্তিৰ বাবে দুটা পৰ্যায়ত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল৷ আমি এফালে এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰিছো আৰু আনফালে প্লাষ্টিক আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণক বাধ্যাতামুলক কৰিছো৷ সেইবাবে ভাৰতত প্ৰায় ৩০লাখ টন প্লাষ্টিক পেকেজিংৰ ৰিচাক্লিং বাধ্যতামুলক হৈছে৷ এয়া ভাৰতত উৎপাদন হোৱা প্লাষ্টিক আৱৰ্জনাৰ প্ৰায় ৭৫%৷ বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ আওতাত প্ৰায় ১০হাজাৰ উৎপাদক, আমদানিকাৰক আৰু ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ স্বত্তাধিকাৰী আছিল৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বৰ্তমান একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অতি স্পষ্ট ৰোডমেপ লৈ আগবাঢ়ি গৈছে৷ ভাৰতে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সপোনৰ এক ভাৰসাম্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ আমি এফালে অতি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক সহায় কৰিছো, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰণ কৰাৰ যৎপৰোনাস্তি কৰিছো, আনফালে, ভৱিষ্যতৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য কৰি ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷
বিগত ৯ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে সেউজ আৰু স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে। সৌৰশক্তিয়েই হওক, এলইডি বাল্ব অধিক পৰিয়ালে লাভ কৰাই হওক, যাৰ ফলত দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ, আমাৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ধন ৰাহি হোৱাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশৰো সুৰক্ষা হৈছে। বিদ্যুতৰ বিল ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাইছে। এই বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ সময়তো বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। এই বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে মিছন গ্ৰীণ হাইড্ৰজেন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ পৰা মাটি আৰু পানী ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ দিশত বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
সেউজ ভৱিষ্যত, সেউজ অৰ্থনীতিৰ অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰাখি আজি আৰু দুখন আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ জলাশয় আৰু ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সংখ্যা পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় ৩ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি অমৃত সৰোবৰ যোজনা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে এই ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব। ভৱিষ্যতে এই ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ পৰিৱেশ পৰ্যটনৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ উঠিব আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকৰ বাবে সেউজ চাকৰিৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিব। দ্বিতীয়খন আঁচনি দেশৰ সুদীৰ্ঘ উপকূল আৰু তাত বসবাস কৰা জনসংখ্যাৰ সৈতে জড়িত। ‘মিষ্টি যোজনা’ৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ মেংগ্ৰোভ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ লগতে সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে দেশৰ ৯খন ৰাজ্যত মেংগ্ৰোভৰ আৱৰণ পুনৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ সাগৰৰ জলপৃষ্ঠ বৃদ্ধি আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ দৰে দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ প্ৰতি হোৱা ভাবুকি লাঘৱ কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্বৰ জলবায়ু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিখন দেশে ন্যস্ত স্বাৰ্থৰ ওপৰত চিন্তা কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি বিশ্বৰ বৃহৎ আৰু আধুনিক দেশসমূহত যি উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হি তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছিল, সেয়া অতি পৰস্পৰ বিৰোধী। এই উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিত পৰিবেশৰ বিষয়ে একমাত্ৰ চিন্তা আছিল যে প্ৰথমে আমি আমাৰ দেশখনক বিকশিত কৰিম, তাৰ পিছত আমি পৰিৱেশক লৈ চিন্তা কৰিম। ইয়াৰ বাবেই এনে দেশসমূহে উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ল যদিও সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰিৱেশে তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নয়নৰ মূল্য ভৰিব লগা হ’ল। আজিও বিশ্বৰ উন্নয়নশীল আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ দেশসমূহে কিছুমান উন্নত দেশৰ ভুল নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে। দশক দশক ধৰি কিছুমান উন্নত দেশৰ এই মনোভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ কোনো নাছিল, ৰখাব পৰা কোনো দেশ নাছিল। মই সুখী যে আজি ভাৰতে এনে প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ সন্মুখত জলবায়ু ন্যায়ৰ বিষয়টো উত্থাপন কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি সংস্কৃতিৰ দৰ্শনত প্ৰকৃতিৰ লগতে প্ৰগতিও আছে। এই প্ৰেৰণাৰ বাবেই আজি ভাৰতে অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰতি যিমানেই গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে, সিমানেই পৰিৱেশ বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতিও গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। আজি ভাৰতে নিজৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে, গতিকে পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত সমানে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। যদি এফালে ভাৰতে ৪জি আৰু ৫জি সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছে, তেন্তে আনফালে বনাঞ্চলৰ আৱৰণো বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। এফালে ভাৰতে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৪ কোটি ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে, আনফালে ভাৰতত বন্যপ্ৰাণী আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্যৰ সংখ্যা অভিলেখ হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি ভাৰতে এফালে জল জীৱন মিছন চলাই আছে আৰু আনফালে আমি জল সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ৫০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক অমৃত হ্ৰদ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো। আজি এফালে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো শীৰ্ষ ৫খন দেশত যোগদান কৰিছে। আজি এফালে ভাৰতে কৃষি ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, আনফালে ভাৰতে পেট্ৰ’লত ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিহলাই অভিযান চলাইছে। আজি এফালে ভাৰত দুৰ্যোগ সুস্থিৰতা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সহযোগিতা- চিডিআৰআইৰ দৰে সংগঠনৰ ভিত্তি হৈ পৰিছে, আনফালে ভাৰতেও আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেট এলায়েন্সৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। বিগ কেটছ সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত এয়া এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ।
সতীৰ্থসকল,
ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে মোৰ বাবে অতি সুখৰ কথা এই যে মিছন লাইফ অৰ্থাৎ পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এক ৰাজহুৱা আন্দোলন, গণ আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰ গুজৰাটৰ কেৱাদিয়া-একতা নগৰত যেতিয়া মিছন লাইফ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো তেতিয়া ৰাইজৰ মাজত এক কৌতুহলৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। আজি এই অভিযানে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ে এক নতুন চেতনা বিয়পাইছে। এমাহ পূৰ্বে মিছন লাইফ সন্দৰ্ভতো এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে ৩০ দিন নৌহওঁতেই প্ৰায় ২ কোটি লোকে ইয়াত যোগদান কৰিছে। মোৰ চহৰখনক জীৱনদান দিয়া মনোভাৱেৰে কিছুমান ঠাইত ৰেলীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয় আৰু কোনো কোনো ঠাইত কুইজ প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। ইক’ ক্লাবৰ জৰিয়তে লাখ লাখ স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষকসকলে এই অভিযানত যোগদান কৰে। লাখ লাখ সহকৰ্মীয়ে দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত হ্ৰাস, পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, ৰিচাইকল মন্ত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। নিজৰ স্বভাৱ সলনি কৰক আৰু পৃথিৱীখন সলনি কৰক, এইটোৱেই হৈছে মিছন জীৱনৰ মূল নীতি। সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে, আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবেও মিছন জীৱন সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই চেতনা কেৱল দেশতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, কিন্তু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভাৰতৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন বাঢ়িছে। যোৱা বছৰ পৰিৱেশ দিৱসৰ দিনা বিশ্ব সমাজলৈ আন এক অনুৰোধ জনাইছিলো। ব্যক্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ জলবায়ু অনুকূল আচৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধান ভাগ-বতৰা কৰাৰ অনুৰোধ আছিল। যিবোৰ সমাধান জুখিব পৰা৷ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰায় ৭০খন দেশৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ সহকৰ্মীয়ে নিজৰ মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰাটো অতি আনন্দৰ বিষয়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, গৱেষক, বিভিন্ন ডমেইনৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ, পেছাদাৰী, এনজিঅ’ আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক আছে। এই কেইজনমান বিশিষ্ট সহকৰ্মীৰ ধাৰণাও কিছুদিনৰ আগতে পুৰস্কৃত হৈছে। বঁটা বিজয়ী সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
মিছন লাইফৰ দিশত লোৱা প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপ আগন্তুক সময়ত বিশ্বৰ পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ঢাল হৈ পৰিব। আজিও লাইফৰ বাবে চিন্তাশীল নেতৃত্বৰ সংকলন মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাই আমাৰ সেউজ বিকাশৰ সংকল্প আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। আকৌ এবাৰ পৰিৱেশ দিৱসত সকলোকে বহুত বহুত আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনালো৷
ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023
05 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you, our country, and the world on World Environment Day. The theme for this year's Environment Day is the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic. I am pleased that India has been consistently working on this issue for the past 4-5 years, much before the global initiative. As early as 2018, India initiated action on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic. On one hand, we imposed a ban on single-use plastic, and on the other hand, we made plastic waste processing mandatory. As a result, approximately 30 lakh tons of plastic packaging in India are now being compulsorily recycled. This accounts for 75 per cent of the total annual plastic waste generated in India. Today, around 10,000 producers, importers, and brand owners are actively participating in this endeavour.
Friends,
In the 21st century, India is marching forward with a clear roadmap for climate change and environmental conservation. India has struck a balance between present requirements and future vision. On one hand, we have provided necessary assistance to the poorest of the poor, making earnest efforts to fulfil their needs; on the other hand, we have also taken significant steps in addressing future energy requirements.
Over the past nine years, India has placed unprecedented focus on green and clean energy. Solar power has gained significant momentum, and LED bulbs have reached a larger number of households, saving money for our people, especially the poor and middle class, while also protecting the environment. Electricity bills have consistently reduced. India's leadership has been recognized globally even during this global pandemic. Amidst this global pandemic, India has initiated the Mission Green Hydrogen. Additionally, India has taken significant steps towards natural farming and organic agriculture to protect soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
Brothers and sisters,
Continuing the campaign for a green future and a green economy, today marks the beginning of two more initiatives. Over the past nine years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased by nearly threefold compared to earlier. Today, the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has been launched. This scheme will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through community participation. These Ramsar sites will become centers of eco-tourism and serve as a source of green jobs for thousands of people in the future. The second initiative is related to the long coastline of the country and the population residing there. Through the "Mishti Yojana," the country's mangrove ecosystem will be revived and protected. This will help restore mangrove cover in nine states of the country. It will also contribute to raising the sea level and reducing the impact of coastal areas from disasters like cyclones, thus improving livelihoods and lives in these coastal regions.
Friends,
It is crucial for every nation in the world to rise above self-interests and think about the protection of the world climate. The model of development in major and modern countries for a long time is highly contentious. In this development model, the focus was largely on first developing our own countries and then considering the environment later. As a result, while these countries have achieved their development goals, the entire world has had to bear the cost of their progress. Even today, developing and underdeveloped countries are suffering the consequences of the wrong policies of some developed nations. For decades, no one, no country questioned or stopped this approach of certain developed countries. I am pleased that today India has raised the question of climate justice in front of every such nation.
Friends,
India's ancient culture encompasses both nature and progress. Inspired by this ideology, India today focuses on ecology as much as it emphasizes the economy. While India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it continues to maintain a strong focus on the environment. On the one hand, while India has expanded its 4G and 5G connectivity, on the other hand, it has simultaneously increased its forest cover. On the one hand, while India has constructed four crore homes for the poor, on the other hand, India has also recorded significant growth in wildlife and wildlife sanctuaries. On the one hand, India is running the Jal Jeevan Mission, while on the other hand, it has also created over 50,000 Amrit Sarovars (water bodies) for water security. On the one hand, while India has become the world's fifth-largest economy, on the other hand, India is also among the top five countries in renewable energy. On the one hand, while India is stepping up agricultural exports, on the other hand, India is simultaneously promoting a campaign for 20% ethanol blending in petrol. On the one hand, while India has established organizations like the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), on the other hand, it has also announced the International Big Cat Alliance. It is a significant step towards the conservation of big cats.
Friends,
I am personally very pleased that Mission LiFE, which stands for Lifestyle for the Environment, is becoming a global public movement, a people's movement. When I launched Mission LiFE last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, there was a curiosity among the people. Today, this mission is spreading awareness about adopting a lifestyle change to tackle climate change. Just a month ago, a campaign was launched for Mission LiFE. I am told that nearly two crore people have joined it in less than 30 days. With the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’, rallies have been organized and quiz competitions have taken place. Lakhs of schoolchildren and their teachers have become part of this campaign through eco-clubs. Lakhs of colleagues have embraced the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their daily lives. Changing habits is the fundamental principle of Mission LiFE, which aims to bring about a transformation in the world. Mission LiFE is crucial for the future generations and the bright future of humanity.
Friends,
This awareness is not limited to just our country, but support for India's initiative is growing worldwide. I made another appeal to the global community last year on World Environment Day. The appeal was to share innovative solutions for bringing climate-friendly behavioural change among individuals and communities. The solutions that should be measurable and scalable! It is a matter of great satisfaction that colleagues from nearly 70 countries around the world have shared their thoughts. Among them are students, researchers, experts from various domains, professionals, NGOs, and ordinary citizens. Some of the participants have been rewarded today for their exceptional ideas. I congratulate all the award winners wholeheartedly.
Friends,
Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment across the globe in the times to come. The collection of thought leadership for LiFE has also been released today. I believe that our commitment to green growth will become even more powerful and sustainable with such efforts. Once again, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to everyone on World Environment Day.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.