Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023
05 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you, our country, and the world on World Environment Day. The theme for this year's Environment Day is the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic. I am pleased that India has been consistently working on this issue for the past 4-5 years, much before the global initiative. As early as 2018, India initiated action on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic. On one hand, we imposed a ban on single-use plastic, and on the other hand, we made plastic waste processing mandatory. As a result, approximately 30 lakh tons of plastic packaging in India are now being compulsorily recycled. This accounts for 75 per cent of the total annual plastic waste generated in India. Today, around 10,000 producers, importers, and brand owners are actively participating in this endeavour.
Friends,
In the 21st century, India is marching forward with a clear roadmap for climate change and environmental conservation. India has struck a balance between present requirements and future vision. On one hand, we have provided necessary assistance to the poorest of the poor, making earnest efforts to fulfil their needs; on the other hand, we have also taken significant steps in addressing future energy requirements.
Over the past nine years, India has placed unprecedented focus on green and clean energy. Solar power has gained significant momentum, and LED bulbs have reached a larger number of households, saving money for our people, especially the poor and middle class, while also protecting the environment. Electricity bills have consistently reduced. India's leadership has been recognized globally even during this global pandemic. Amidst this global pandemic, India has initiated the Mission Green Hydrogen. Additionally, India has taken significant steps towards natural farming and organic agriculture to protect soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
Brothers and sisters,
Continuing the campaign for a green future and a green economy, today marks the beginning of two more initiatives. Over the past nine years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased by nearly threefold compared to earlier. Today, the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has been launched. This scheme will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through community participation. These Ramsar sites will become centers of eco-tourism and serve as a source of green jobs for thousands of people in the future. The second initiative is related to the long coastline of the country and the population residing there. Through the "Mishti Yojana," the country's mangrove ecosystem will be revived and protected. This will help restore mangrove cover in nine states of the country. It will also contribute to raising the sea level and reducing the impact of coastal areas from disasters like cyclones, thus improving livelihoods and lives in these coastal regions.
Friends,
It is crucial for every nation in the world to rise above self-interests and think about the protection of the world climate. The model of development in major and modern countries for a long time is highly contentious. In this development model, the focus was largely on first developing our own countries and then considering the environment later. As a result, while these countries have achieved their development goals, the entire world has had to bear the cost of their progress. Even today, developing and underdeveloped countries are suffering the consequences of the wrong policies of some developed nations. For decades, no one, no country questioned or stopped this approach of certain developed countries. I am pleased that today India has raised the question of climate justice in front of every such nation.
Friends,
India's ancient culture encompasses both nature and progress. Inspired by this ideology, India today focuses on ecology as much as it emphasizes the economy. While India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it continues to maintain a strong focus on the environment. On the one hand, while India has expanded its 4G and 5G connectivity, on the other hand, it has simultaneously increased its forest cover. On the one hand, while India has constructed four crore homes for the poor, on the other hand, India has also recorded significant growth in wildlife and wildlife sanctuaries. On the one hand, India is running the Jal Jeevan Mission, while on the other hand, it has also created over 50,000 Amrit Sarovars (water bodies) for water security. On the one hand, while India has become the world's fifth-largest economy, on the other hand, India is also among the top five countries in renewable energy. On the one hand, while India is stepping up agricultural exports, on the other hand, India is simultaneously promoting a campaign for 20% ethanol blending in petrol. On the one hand, while India has established organizations like the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), on the other hand, it has also announced the International Big Cat Alliance. It is a significant step towards the conservation of big cats.
Friends,
I am personally very pleased that Mission LiFE, which stands for Lifestyle for the Environment, is becoming a global public movement, a people's movement. When I launched Mission LiFE last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, there was a curiosity among the people. Today, this mission is spreading awareness about adopting a lifestyle change to tackle climate change. Just a month ago, a campaign was launched for Mission LiFE. I am told that nearly two crore people have joined it in less than 30 days. With the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’, rallies have been organized and quiz competitions have taken place. Lakhs of schoolchildren and their teachers have become part of this campaign through eco-clubs. Lakhs of colleagues have embraced the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their daily lives. Changing habits is the fundamental principle of Mission LiFE, which aims to bring about a transformation in the world. Mission LiFE is crucial for the future generations and the bright future of humanity.
Friends,
This awareness is not limited to just our country, but support for India's initiative is growing worldwide. I made another appeal to the global community last year on World Environment Day. The appeal was to share innovative solutions for bringing climate-friendly behavioural change among individuals and communities. The solutions that should be measurable and scalable! It is a matter of great satisfaction that colleagues from nearly 70 countries around the world have shared their thoughts. Among them are students, researchers, experts from various domains, professionals, NGOs, and ordinary citizens. Some of the participants have been rewarded today for their exceptional ideas. I congratulate all the award winners wholeheartedly.
Friends,
Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment across the globe in the times to come. The collection of thought leadership for LiFE has also been released today. I believe that our commitment to green growth will become even more powerful and sustainable with such efforts. Once again, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to everyone on World Environment Day.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2023 کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
05 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر آپ سبھی کو، ملک اور دنیا کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ اس سال یوم ماحولیات کا موضوع – سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے نجات کی مہم ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جو بات دنیا آج کر رہی ہے، اس پر بھارت گذشتہ 4-5 برسوں سے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ 2018 میں ہی بھارت نے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے نجات کے لیے دو سطحوں پر کام شروع کر دیا تھا۔ ہم نے ایک جانب، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی عائد کی اور دوسری جانب پلاسٹک ویسٹ پروسیسنگ کو لازمی قرار دیا ۔ اس وجہ سے بھارت میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ ٹن پلاسٹک پیکجنگ کی ری سائیکل لازمی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والے مجموعی سالانہ پلاسٹک فضلے کا 75 فیصد ہے۔ اور آج اس کے دائرے میں تقریباً 10 ہزار پروڈیوسر حضرات، درآمد کار اور برانڈ مالکان آچکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج 21ویں صدی کا بھارت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے بہت واضح روڈ میپ لے کر چل رہا ہے۔ بھارت نے موجودہ ضرورتوں اور مستقبل کے وژن کا ایک توازن قائم کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ایک جانب غریب سے غریب تر کو ضروری مدد فراہم کی، اس کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کی تمام تر کوششیں کیں، تو دوسری جانب مستقبل کی توانائی ضروتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بڑے اقدامات بھی کیے۔
گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران بھارت نے سبز اور صاف ستھری توانائی پر غیر معمولی طور پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ شمسی بجلی ہو، ایل ای ڈی بلبوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ گھروں تک رسائی ہو، جس نے ملک کے لوگوں کے، ہمارے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے افراد کے پیسے بھی بچائے ہیں اور ماحولیات کا بھی تحفظ کیا ہے۔ بجلی کا بل مسلسل کم ہوا ہے۔بھارت کی قیادت کو دنیا نے اس عالمی وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی دیکھا ہے۔ اسی عالمی وبائی مرض کے دوران بھارت نے مشن گرین ہائیڈروجن شروع کیا ہے۔ اسی عالمی وبائی مرض کے دوران بھارت نے مٹی اور پانی کو کیمیاوی کھادوں سے بچانے کے لیے فطری طریقہ کاشت کی جانب قدم اٹھائے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
سبز مستقبل، سبز معیشت کی مہم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، آج دو اور اسکیموں کی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ گذشتہ 9 برسوںمیں بھارت میں مرطوب زمینوں کی، رامسر سائٹس کی تعداد میں پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3 گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ آج امرت دھروہر یوجنا کی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے توسط سے ان رامسر سائٹوں کا تحفظ جن بھاگیداری یا عوامی شراکت داری سے یقینی ہوگا۔ مستقبل میں یہ رامسر سائٹس ماحولیاتی سیاحت کا مرکز بنیں گی اور ہزاروں لوگوں کے لیے سبز روزگار کا وسیلہ بنیں گی۔ دوسری اسکیم ملک کے طویل ساحلوں اور وہاں رہنے والی آبادی سے متعلق ہے۔ ’مشٹھی یوجنا‘ کے توسط سے ملک کا مینگرو ایکو نظام بھی بحال ہوگا، محفوظ بھی رہے گا۔ اس سے ملک میں 9 ریاستوں میں مینگرو احاطے کو بحال کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے سمندر کی سطح میں اضافہ ہونے اور سمندری طوفان جیسی آفات سے ساحلی علاقوں میں زندگی اور روزی روٹی کے مسئلے کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
عالمی آب و ہوا کے تحفظ کے لیے یہ ازحد ضروری ہے کہ دنیا کا ہر ملک ذاتی مفاد سے اوپر اٹھ کر سوچے۔ طویل عرصے تک دنیا کے بڑے اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں ترقی کا جو ماڈل بنا، اس میں بہت تضاد ہے۔ ترقی کے اس ماڈل میں ماحولیات کو لے کر بس یہ سوچ تھی کہ پہلے ہم اپنے ملک کی ترقی کر لیں، پھر بعد میں ماحولیات کی بھی فکر کریں گے۔ اس سے ایسے ممالک نے ترقی کے ہدف تو حاصل کر لیے، تاہم پوری دنیا کی آب و ہوا کو ان کے ترقی یافتہ بننے کی قیمت چکانی پڑی۔ آج بھی دنیا کے ترقی پذیر اور غریب ممالک، کچھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی غلط پالیسیوں کا نقصان اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ دہائیوں تک کچھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے اس رویے کو نہ کوئی ٹوکنے والا تھا، نہ کوئی روکنے والا تھا، کوئی ملک نہیں تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج بھارت نے ایسے ہر ملک کے سامنے موسمیاتی انصاف کا سوال اٹھایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی ہزاروں برس پرانی ثقافت کے فلسفے میں فطرت بھی ہے اور ترقی بھی۔ اسی ترغیب سے آج بھارت، معیشت پر جتنا زور دیتا ہے، اتنی توجہ ماحولیات پر بھی دیتا ہے۔ بھارت آج اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زبردست سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے، تو ماحولیات پر بھی اتنی ہی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ اگر ایک جانب بھارت نے 4جی اور 5جی کنکٹیویٹی کی توسیع کی، تو دوسری جانب اپنے جنگلوں کے احاطے میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ایک جانب بھارت نے غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ گھر بنائے تو وہیں بھارت میں وائلڈ لائف اور وائلڈ لائف سیکنچریز کی تعداد میں بھی ریکارڈ اضافہ کیا ہے۔ بھارت آج ایک جانب جل جیون مشن چلا رہا ہے، تو دوسری جانب ہم نے آبی سلامتی کے لیے 50 ہزار سے زائد امرت سرووَر تیار کیے ہیں۔ آج ایک جانب بھارت دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بنا ہے تو وہ قابل احیاء توانائی میں سرکردہ 5 ممالک میں بھی شامل ہوا ہے۔ آج ایک جانب بھارت زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے، تو وہیں پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش کے لیے بھی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ آج ایک جانب بھارت ’تباہ کاری سے بچاؤ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اتحاد – سی ڈی آر آئی‘ جیسی تنظیموں کی بنیاد بنا ہے تو وہیں بھارت نے بڑی بلیوں کے بین الاقوامی اتحاد کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ بڑی بلیوں کے تحفظ کی سمت میں ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میرے لیے ذاتی طور پر بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ’مشن لائف ‘یعنی طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات آج پوری دنیا میں ایک عوامی تحریک بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ میں نے جب گذشتہ برس گجرات کے کیوڑیا- ایکتا نگر میں مشن لائف کو لانچ کیا تھا، تو لوگوں میں ایک تجسس تھا۔ آج یہ مشن، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے طرز حیات میں تبدیلی لانے سے متعلق ایک نیا شعور بیدار کر رہا ہے۔ ایک مہینہ قبل ہی مشن لائف کو لے کر ایک مہم بھی شروع کی گئی۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ 30 دن سے بھی کم وقت میں اس میں تقریباً 2 کروڑ لوگ جڑ چکے ہیں۔ میرے شہر کو زندگی عطا کرنا، اس احساس کے ساتھ، کہیں ریلیاں نکلیں، کہیں کوئز مقابلوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ لاکھوں اسکولی بچے، ان کے اساتذہ، ایکو کلب کے توسط سے اس مہم سے جڑے۔ لاکھوں ساتھیوں نے ’ریڈیوس، ری یوز، ری سائیکل‘ کا اصول اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنایا ہے۔ بدلے مزاج تو دنیا میں بدلاؤ، یہی مشن لائف کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔ مشن لائف، ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے، پوری انسانیت کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ شعور صرف ملک تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی اس پہل کو لے کر حمایت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ گذشتہ برس یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر میں نے عالمی برادری سے ایک اور گذارش کی تھی۔ گذارش یہ تھی کہ افراد اور معاشرے کے درمیان ماحولیات دوست برتاؤ میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے اختراعی حل ساجھا کریں۔ ایسے حل، جو قابل پیمائش ہوں، توسیع پذیر ہوں۔ یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے تقریباً 70 ممالک کے ہزاروں ساتھیوں نے اپنے خیالات ساجھا کیے۔ ان میں طلبا ہیں، محققین ہیں، الگ الگ شعبوں سے وابستہ ماہرین ہیں، پیشہ واران ہیں، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں ہیں اور عام شہری بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے چند معزز ساتھیوں کے خیالات کو کچھ دیر قبل ایوارڈ بھی دیا گیا ہے۔ میں تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
مشن لائف کی جانب اٹھا ہر قدم اور وہی آنے والے وقت میں پوری دنیا میں ماحولیات کا مضبوط کَوَچ بنے گا۔ لائف کے لیے فکری قیادت کا ایک مجموعہ بھی آج جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایسی کوششوں سے سبز نمو کا ہمارا عزم مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر سبھی کو یوم ماحولیات کی بہت بہت مبارکباد، تہہ دل سے ڈھیر ساری نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!