Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023
05 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you, our country, and the world on World Environment Day. The theme for this year's Environment Day is the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic. I am pleased that India has been consistently working on this issue for the past 4-5 years, much before the global initiative. As early as 2018, India initiated action on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic. On one hand, we imposed a ban on single-use plastic, and on the other hand, we made plastic waste processing mandatory. As a result, approximately 30 lakh tons of plastic packaging in India are now being compulsorily recycled. This accounts for 75 per cent of the total annual plastic waste generated in India. Today, around 10,000 producers, importers, and brand owners are actively participating in this endeavour.
Friends,
In the 21st century, India is marching forward with a clear roadmap for climate change and environmental conservation. India has struck a balance between present requirements and future vision. On one hand, we have provided necessary assistance to the poorest of the poor, making earnest efforts to fulfil their needs; on the other hand, we have also taken significant steps in addressing future energy requirements.
Over the past nine years, India has placed unprecedented focus on green and clean energy. Solar power has gained significant momentum, and LED bulbs have reached a larger number of households, saving money for our people, especially the poor and middle class, while also protecting the environment. Electricity bills have consistently reduced. India's leadership has been recognized globally even during this global pandemic. Amidst this global pandemic, India has initiated the Mission Green Hydrogen. Additionally, India has taken significant steps towards natural farming and organic agriculture to protect soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
Brothers and sisters,
Continuing the campaign for a green future and a green economy, today marks the beginning of two more initiatives. Over the past nine years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased by nearly threefold compared to earlier. Today, the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has been launched. This scheme will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through community participation. These Ramsar sites will become centers of eco-tourism and serve as a source of green jobs for thousands of people in the future. The second initiative is related to the long coastline of the country and the population residing there. Through the "Mishti Yojana," the country's mangrove ecosystem will be revived and protected. This will help restore mangrove cover in nine states of the country. It will also contribute to raising the sea level and reducing the impact of coastal areas from disasters like cyclones, thus improving livelihoods and lives in these coastal regions.
Friends,
It is crucial for every nation in the world to rise above self-interests and think about the protection of the world climate. The model of development in major and modern countries for a long time is highly contentious. In this development model, the focus was largely on first developing our own countries and then considering the environment later. As a result, while these countries have achieved their development goals, the entire world has had to bear the cost of their progress. Even today, developing and underdeveloped countries are suffering the consequences of the wrong policies of some developed nations. For decades, no one, no country questioned or stopped this approach of certain developed countries. I am pleased that today India has raised the question of climate justice in front of every such nation.
Friends,
India's ancient culture encompasses both nature and progress. Inspired by this ideology, India today focuses on ecology as much as it emphasizes the economy. While India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it continues to maintain a strong focus on the environment. On the one hand, while India has expanded its 4G and 5G connectivity, on the other hand, it has simultaneously increased its forest cover. On the one hand, while India has constructed four crore homes for the poor, on the other hand, India has also recorded significant growth in wildlife and wildlife sanctuaries. On the one hand, India is running the Jal Jeevan Mission, while on the other hand, it has also created over 50,000 Amrit Sarovars (water bodies) for water security. On the one hand, while India has become the world's fifth-largest economy, on the other hand, India is also among the top five countries in renewable energy. On the one hand, while India is stepping up agricultural exports, on the other hand, India is simultaneously promoting a campaign for 20% ethanol blending in petrol. On the one hand, while India has established organizations like the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), on the other hand, it has also announced the International Big Cat Alliance. It is a significant step towards the conservation of big cats.
Friends,
I am personally very pleased that Mission LiFE, which stands for Lifestyle for the Environment, is becoming a global public movement, a people's movement. When I launched Mission LiFE last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, there was a curiosity among the people. Today, this mission is spreading awareness about adopting a lifestyle change to tackle climate change. Just a month ago, a campaign was launched for Mission LiFE. I am told that nearly two crore people have joined it in less than 30 days. With the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’, rallies have been organized and quiz competitions have taken place. Lakhs of schoolchildren and their teachers have become part of this campaign through eco-clubs. Lakhs of colleagues have embraced the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their daily lives. Changing habits is the fundamental principle of Mission LiFE, which aims to bring about a transformation in the world. Mission LiFE is crucial for the future generations and the bright future of humanity.
Friends,
This awareness is not limited to just our country, but support for India's initiative is growing worldwide. I made another appeal to the global community last year on World Environment Day. The appeal was to share innovative solutions for bringing climate-friendly behavioural change among individuals and communities. The solutions that should be measurable and scalable! It is a matter of great satisfaction that colleagues from nearly 70 countries around the world have shared their thoughts. Among them are students, researchers, experts from various domains, professionals, NGOs, and ordinary citizens. Some of the participants have been rewarded today for their exceptional ideas. I congratulate all the award winners wholeheartedly.
Friends,
Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment across the globe in the times to come. The collection of thought leadership for LiFE has also been released today. I believe that our commitment to green growth will become even more powerful and sustainable with such efforts. Once again, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to everyone on World Environment Day.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் 2023 நிகழ்வையொட்டி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
05 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும், நமது நாட்டினருக்கும், உலகின் மக்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை நான் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை கைவிடும் இயக்கம் என்பது இந்த ஆண்டின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தின கருப்பொருளாகும், உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சிக்கு முன்னதாகவே, இந்தியா இந்த திசையில் கடந்த 4-5 ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்காக நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை ஒழிப்பதற்கான பணியை 2018-ல் இரண்டு நிலைகளில் இந்தியா தொடங்கியது. ஒருபக்கம், ஒரு முறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை நாம் தடை செய்துள்ளோம், மறுபக்கம் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளின் மறுசுழற்சியை நாம் கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளோம். இதன் காரணமாக இந்தியாவில் உருவாகும் மொத்த வருடாந்திர பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளில் 75 சதவீதமாக உள்ள சுமார் 30 லட்சம் டன் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வது கட்டாயமாகியுள்ளது. இந்த வரம்புக்குள் சுமார் 10 ஆயிரம் உற்பத்தியாளர்களும், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களும், வணிக நிறுவனங்களும் வந்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்தியா, பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கு மிகவும் தெளிவான திட்டத்தோடு முன்னோக்கிச் செல்கிறது. தற்போதைய தேவை மற்றும் எதிர்கால தொலைநோக்கில் சமச்சீர் நிலையை இந்தியா உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில், ஏழையிலும் ஏழையாக உள்ளவர்களுக்கு தேவையான உதவிகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. எதிர்காலத்தின் எரிசக்தி தேவையையும் மனதில் கொண்டு மாபெரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் பசுமை மற்றும் தூய எரிசக்தி மீது முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத கவனத்தை இந்தியா செலுத்தியுள்ளது. மக்களின் பணத்தை சேமிப்பதிலும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிலும், சூரியமின்சக்தி, எல்இடி விளக்குகள் போன்றவை உதவியுள்ளன. உலகளாவிய நோய்த் தொற்று காலத்தில் இந்தியா தலைமைத்துவத்தை பெற்ற போது பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கியது. ரசாயன உரங்களில் இருந்து நிலத்தையும், நீரையும் பாதுகாக்க இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை நோக்கி பெரும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்தியா எடுத்தது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் சதுப்பு நிலங்கள் மற்றும் ராம்சர் பகுதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இந்தியாவில் முன்பு இருந்ததைவிட மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பசுமை எதிர்காலம், பசுமைப் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற மேலும் இரண்டு இயக்கங்கள் இப்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று அமிர்த பாரம்பரியத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் ராம்சர் பகுதிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிசெய்யப்படும். எதிர்காலத்தில் ராம்சர் பகுதிகள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மிக்க சுற்றுலாவின் மையமாக திகழும். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு பசுமை வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கும் ஆதாரமாக திகழும். இரண்டாம் திட்டமான மிஸ்தி திட்டம் நாட்டின் மாங்குரோவ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பகுதிகளை பாதுகாக்கவும், மீட்டெடுக்கவும் உதவும். மாங்குரோவ் பகுதிகள் நாட்டின் ஒன்பது மாநிலங்களில் மீட்கப்படும். இது கடல்மட்ட உயர்வு மற்றும் புயல் போன்ற பேரிடர் அபாயங்களிலிருந்து கடலோரப்பகுதிகளில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகின் பருவநிலையைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு அனைத்து நாடுகளும், சிந்திக்க வேண்டும். வளரும் நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சியை மேற்கொண்ட பின்னர், சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறித்து கவலைத் தெரிவிக்கும் போக்கு உலகின் பெரிய மற்றும் நவீன நாடுகளுக்கிடையே இருந்து வருகிறது. அத்தகையை நாடுகள், வளர்ச்சியின் இலக்குகளை அடைந்தாலும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்காக உலக நாடுகள் விலைக்கொடுக்க நேர்ந்துள்ளது. வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் தவறான கொள்கைகளால், வளரும் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப்பெறாத நாடுகள், பாதிக்கப்பட்டுகின்றன. சில வளர்ந்த நாடுகள், பல ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த அணுகுமுறையை நிறுத்தவில்லை. அத்தகைய நாடுகளின் முன்பாக பருவநிலை நீதி குறித்து இந்தியா கேள்வியை எழுப்பியதற்காக நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வருட பாரம்பரியத்தில் இயற்கையும், வளர்ச்சியும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. அவை சூழலியல் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு கவனம் செலுத்த ஊக்கமளித்துள்ளன. இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் இந்தியா, உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்கிறது, சுற்றுச்சூழலில் சமமான கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. ஒரு பக்கம் 4ஜி, 5ஜி என விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்படும்போதே, மறுபக்கம் நாட்டின் வனப்பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஏழை மக்களுக்காக 4 கோடி வீடுகளை இந்தியா கட்டித்தரும் அதே சமயம் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயங்கள் மற்றும் வனவிலங்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சாதனை அளவில் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. நீர்வள இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் நீர் பாதுகாப்புக்காக 50ஆயிரம் அமிர்த நீர் நிலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. 5-வது மிகப்பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக உள்ள இந்தியா, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் முதல் 5 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது. பேரிடர் மீட்பு உட்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டமைப்பு, சர்வதேச புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம் போன்ற அமைப்புகளின் அடித்தளமாக இந்தியா உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்வியல் முறையான ‘லைப்’ இயக்கம் தற்போது பொதுமக்கள் பங்கெடுக்கும் இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்திருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. பருவநிலை மாறுபாட்டை எதிர்கொண்டு முறியடிக்க ஏதுவான வாழ்வியல் மாற்றத்திற்கான புதிய அணுகுமுறைகளை இந்தியா பரவலாக்கி வருகிறது. இந்த இயக்கம் கடந்த ஆண்டு குஜராத்தின் கெவாடியா – ஏக்தா நகரில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டு மக்களிடையே பல்வேறு எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில் ‘லைஃப்’ இயக்கம் 2 கோடி மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. வெறும் 30 நாட்களில் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் 2 கோடி மக்கள் தங்களது பங்களிப்பை தந்துள்ளனர். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் சார்பில், “எனது நகரத்திற்கு வாழ்க்கை அளிப்பது” என்ற தலைப்பில் பேரணிகளும், விநாடி வினா போட்டிகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நடவடிக்கையாக தங்களது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கை முறையில் பாதிப்பை குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி என்ற மந்திரத்தை லட்சக்கணக்கான கல்லூரி மாணவ-மாணவிகள் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இயற்கைக்கு மாற்றமளித்து அதன் மூலம் உலகில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதே ‘லைஃப்’ இயக்கத்தின் அடிப்படைத் தத்துவம் ஆகும். அதே நேரத்தில் எதிர் வரும் புதிய தலைமுறையின் ஒட்டு மொத்த மனித குலத்திற்கு ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கும் சமமான முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதையே ‘லைஃப்’ இயக்கம் குறிக்கோளாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
லைஃப் இயக்கம் வாயிலாக எடுக்கப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு நடவடிக்கையும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை பல மடங்கு பாதுகாக்கும் கேடயமாக திகழ்கிறது. லைஃப் இயக்கத்தின் சார்பில் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட தலை சிறந்த கருத்துக்கள் கொண்ட தொகுப்பை வெளியிட்டிருக்கும் இன்றைய செயல்பாடு பசுமை வளர்ச்சிக்கான முயற்சிகளுக்கு பக்கபலமாக அமையும்.