Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023
05 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you, our country, and the world on World Environment Day. The theme for this year's Environment Day is the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic. I am pleased that India has been consistently working on this issue for the past 4-5 years, much before the global initiative. As early as 2018, India initiated action on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic. On one hand, we imposed a ban on single-use plastic, and on the other hand, we made plastic waste processing mandatory. As a result, approximately 30 lakh tons of plastic packaging in India are now being compulsorily recycled. This accounts for 75 per cent of the total annual plastic waste generated in India. Today, around 10,000 producers, importers, and brand owners are actively participating in this endeavour.
Friends,
In the 21st century, India is marching forward with a clear roadmap for climate change and environmental conservation. India has struck a balance between present requirements and future vision. On one hand, we have provided necessary assistance to the poorest of the poor, making earnest efforts to fulfil their needs; on the other hand, we have also taken significant steps in addressing future energy requirements.
Over the past nine years, India has placed unprecedented focus on green and clean energy. Solar power has gained significant momentum, and LED bulbs have reached a larger number of households, saving money for our people, especially the poor and middle class, while also protecting the environment. Electricity bills have consistently reduced. India's leadership has been recognized globally even during this global pandemic. Amidst this global pandemic, India has initiated the Mission Green Hydrogen. Additionally, India has taken significant steps towards natural farming and organic agriculture to protect soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
Brothers and sisters,
Continuing the campaign for a green future and a green economy, today marks the beginning of two more initiatives. Over the past nine years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased by nearly threefold compared to earlier. Today, the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has been launched. This scheme will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through community participation. These Ramsar sites will become centers of eco-tourism and serve as a source of green jobs for thousands of people in the future. The second initiative is related to the long coastline of the country and the population residing there. Through the "Mishti Yojana," the country's mangrove ecosystem will be revived and protected. This will help restore mangrove cover in nine states of the country. It will also contribute to raising the sea level and reducing the impact of coastal areas from disasters like cyclones, thus improving livelihoods and lives in these coastal regions.
Friends,
It is crucial for every nation in the world to rise above self-interests and think about the protection of the world climate. The model of development in major and modern countries for a long time is highly contentious. In this development model, the focus was largely on first developing our own countries and then considering the environment later. As a result, while these countries have achieved their development goals, the entire world has had to bear the cost of their progress. Even today, developing and underdeveloped countries are suffering the consequences of the wrong policies of some developed nations. For decades, no one, no country questioned or stopped this approach of certain developed countries. I am pleased that today India has raised the question of climate justice in front of every such nation.
Friends,
India's ancient culture encompasses both nature and progress. Inspired by this ideology, India today focuses on ecology as much as it emphasizes the economy. While India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it continues to maintain a strong focus on the environment. On the one hand, while India has expanded its 4G and 5G connectivity, on the other hand, it has simultaneously increased its forest cover. On the one hand, while India has constructed four crore homes for the poor, on the other hand, India has also recorded significant growth in wildlife and wildlife sanctuaries. On the one hand, India is running the Jal Jeevan Mission, while on the other hand, it has also created over 50,000 Amrit Sarovars (water bodies) for water security. On the one hand, while India has become the world's fifth-largest economy, on the other hand, India is also among the top five countries in renewable energy. On the one hand, while India is stepping up agricultural exports, on the other hand, India is simultaneously promoting a campaign for 20% ethanol blending in petrol. On the one hand, while India has established organizations like the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), on the other hand, it has also announced the International Big Cat Alliance. It is a significant step towards the conservation of big cats.
Friends,
I am personally very pleased that Mission LiFE, which stands for Lifestyle for the Environment, is becoming a global public movement, a people's movement. When I launched Mission LiFE last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, there was a curiosity among the people. Today, this mission is spreading awareness about adopting a lifestyle change to tackle climate change. Just a month ago, a campaign was launched for Mission LiFE. I am told that nearly two crore people have joined it in less than 30 days. With the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’, rallies have been organized and quiz competitions have taken place. Lakhs of schoolchildren and their teachers have become part of this campaign through eco-clubs. Lakhs of colleagues have embraced the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their daily lives. Changing habits is the fundamental principle of Mission LiFE, which aims to bring about a transformation in the world. Mission LiFE is crucial for the future generations and the bright future of humanity.
Friends,
This awareness is not limited to just our country, but support for India's initiative is growing worldwide. I made another appeal to the global community last year on World Environment Day. The appeal was to share innovative solutions for bringing climate-friendly behavioural change among individuals and communities. The solutions that should be measurable and scalable! It is a matter of great satisfaction that colleagues from nearly 70 countries around the world have shared their thoughts. Among them are students, researchers, experts from various domains, professionals, NGOs, and ordinary citizens. Some of the participants have been rewarded today for their exceptional ideas. I congratulate all the award winners wholeheartedly.
Friends,
Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment across the globe in the times to come. The collection of thought leadership for LiFE has also been released today. I believe that our commitment to green growth will become even more powerful and sustainable with such efforts. Once again, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to everyone on World Environment Day.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
05 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर आप सभी को, देश और दुनिया को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। इस वर्ष के पर्यावरण दिवस की थीम- सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक से मुक्ति का अभियान है। और मुझे खुशी है कि जो बात विश्व आज कर रहा है, उस पर भारत पिछले 4-5 साल से लगातार काम कर रहा है। 2018 में ही भारत ने सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक से मुक्ति के लिए दो स्तर पर काम शुरु कर दिया था। हमने एक तरफ, सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक पर बैन लगाया और दूसरी तरफ Plastic Waste Processing को अनिवार्य किया गया। इस वजह से भारत में करीब 30 लाख टन प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग की रीसाइकिल कंपलसरी हुई है। ये भारत में पैदा होने वाले कुल सालाना प्लास्टिक वेस्ट का 75 परसेंट है। और आज इसके दायरे में लगभग 10 हज़ार प्रोड्यूसर्स, इंपोर्टर और Brand Owners आ चुके हैं।
साथियों,
आज 21वीं सदी का भारत, क्लाइमेट चेंज और पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए बहुत स्पष्ट रोडमैप लेकर चल रहा है। भारत ने Present Requirements और Future Vision का एक Balance बनाया है। हमने एक तरफ गरीब से गरीब को ज़रूरी मदद दी, उसकी आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण करने का भरसक प्रयास किया, तो दूसरी तरफ भविष्य की ऊर्जा ज़रूरतों को देखते हुए बड़े कदम भी उठाए हैं।
बीते 9 वर्षों के दौरान भारत ने ग्रीन और क्लीन एनर्जी पर अभूतपूर्व फोकस किया है। सोलर पावर हो, LED बल्बों की ज्यादा से ज्यादा घरों में पहुँच बने, जिसने देश के लोगों के, हमारे गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के पैसे भी बचाए हैं और पर्यावरण की भी रक्षा की है। बिजली का बिल निरंतर कम हुआ है। भारत की लीडरशिप को दुनिया ने इस वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भी देखा है। इसी Global Pandemic के दौरान भारत ने मिशन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन शुरु किया है। इसी Global Pandemic के दौरान भारत ने मिट्टी और पानी को केमिकल फर्टिलाइज़र से बचाने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती नैचुरल फार्मिंग की तरफ बड़े कदम उठाए।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ग्रीन फ्यूचर, ग्रीन इकॉनॉमी के अभियान को जारी रखते हुए, आज दो और योजनाओं की शुरुआत हुई है। बीते 9 सालों में भारत में वेटलैंड्स की, रामसर साइट्स की संख्या में पहले की तुलना में लगभग 3 गुणा बढ़ोतरी हुई है। आज अमृत धरोहर योजना की शुरुआत हुई है। इस योजना के माध्यम से इन रामसर साइट्स का संरक्षण जनभागीदारी से सुनिश्चित होगा। भविष्य में ये रामसर साइट्स इको-टूरिज्म का सेंटर बनेंगी और हज़ारों लोगों के लिए Green Jobs का माध्यम बनेंगी। दूसरी योजना देश की लंबी कोस्टलाइन और वहां रहने वाली आबादी से जुड़ी है। 'मिष्ठी योजना' के माध्यम से देश का मैंग्रूव इकोसिस्टम रिवाइव भी होगा, सुरक्षित भी रहेगा। इससे देश के 9 राज्यों में मैंग्रूव कवर को restore किया जाएगा। इससे समंदर का स्तर बढ़ने और साइक्लोन जैसी आपदाओं से तटीय इलाकों में जीवन और आजीविका के संकट को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
World Climate के Protection के लिए ये बहुत जरूरी है कि दुनिया का हर देश निहित स्वार्थों से ऊपर उठकर सोचे। लंबे समय तक दुनिया के बड़े और आधुनिक देशों में विकास का जो मॉडल बना, वो बहुत विरोधाभासी है। इस विकास मॉडल में पर्यावरण को लेकर बस ये सोच थी कि पहले हम अपने देश का विकास कर लें, फिर बाद में पर्यावरण की भी चिंता करेंगे। इससे ऐसे देशों ने विकास के लक्ष्य तो हासिल कर लिए, लेकिन पूरे विश्व के पर्यावरण को उनके विकसित होने की कीमत चुकानी पड़ी। आज भी दुनिया के विकासशील और गरीब देश, कुछ विकसित देशों की गलत नीतियों का नुकसान उठा रहे हैं। दशकों-दशक तक कुछ विकसित देशों के इस रवैये को न कोई टोकने वाला था, न कोई रोकने वाला था, कोई देश नहीं था। मुझे खुशी है कि आज भारत ने ऐसे हर देश के सामने Climate Justice का सवाल उठाया है।
साथियों,
भारत की हजारों वर्ष पुरानी संस्कृति के दर्शन में ही प्रकृति भी है और प्रगति भी है। इसी प्रेरणा से आज भारत, इकॉनॉमी पर जितना जोर लगाता है, उतना ही ध्यान इकॉलॉजी पर भी देता है। भारत आज अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर अभूतपूर्व इंवेस्ट कर रहा है, तो Environment पर भी उतना ही फोकस है। अगर एक तरफ भारत ने 4G और 5G कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार किया, तो दूसरी तरफ अपने forest cover को भी बढ़ाया है। एक तरफ भारत ने गरीबों के लिए 4 करोड़ घर बनाए तो वहीं भारत में WildLife और WildLife Sanctuaries की संख्या में भी रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि की। भारत आज एक तरफ जल जीवन मिशन चला रहा है, तो दूसरी तरफ हमने Water Security के लिए 50 हजार से ज्यादा अमृत सरोवर तैयार किए है। आज एक तरफ भारत दुनिया की पांचवी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना है तो वो रीन्यूएबल एनर्जी में टॉप-5 देशों में भी शामिल हुआ है। आज एक तरफ भारत एग्रीकल्चर एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ा रहा है, तो वहीं पेट्रोल में 20 परसेंट इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग के लिए भी अभियान चला रहा है। आज एक तरफ भारत Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure- CDRI जैसे संगठनों का आधार बना है तो वहीं भारत ने International Big Cat Alliance की भी घोषणा की है। ये Big Cats के संरक्षण की दिशा में बहुत बड़ा कदम है।
साथियों,
मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से बहुत सुखद है कि मिशन LiFE यानि Lifestyle for environment आज पूरे विश्व में एक Public Movement, एक जनआंदोलन बनता जा रहा है। मैंने जब पिछले वर्ष गुजरात के केवड़िया- एकता नगर में मिशन लाइफ को लॉन्च किया था, तो लोगों में एक कौतुहल था। आज ये मिशन, क्लाइमेट चेंज से निपटने के लिए लाइफस्टाइल में परिवर्तन को लेकर एक नई चेतना का संचार कर रहा है। महीना भर पहले ही मिशन LiFE को लेकर एक कैंपेन भी शुरु किया गया। मुझे बताया गया है कि 30 दिन से भी कम समय में इसमें करीब-करीब 2 करोड़ लोग जुड़ चुके हैं। Giving Life to My City, इस भावना के साथ, कहीं रैलियां निकलीं, कहीं क्विज़ कंपीटीशन हुए। लाखों स्कूली बच्चे, उनके शिक्षक, इको-क्लब के माध्यम से इस अभियान से जुड़े। लाखों साथियों ने Reduce, Reuse, Recycle का मंत्र अपने रोज़मर्रा के जीवन में अपनाया है। बदले स्वभाव तो विश्व में बदलाव, यही मिशन लाइफ का मूल सिद्धांत है। मिशन लाइफ, हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए, पूरी मानवता के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए उतना ही जरूरी है।
साथियों,
ये चेतना सिर्फ देश तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में भारत की इस पहल को लेकर समर्थन बढ़ रहा है। पिछले वर्ष पर्यावरण दिवस पर मैंने विश्व समुदाय से एक और आग्रह किया था। आग्रह ये था कि व्यक्तियों और कम्यूनिटी में climate friendly behavioral change लाने के लिए इनोवेटिव समाधान शेयर करें। ऐसे समाधान, जो measurable हों, scalable हों। ये बहुत खुशी की बात है कि दुनिया भर के लगभग 70 देशों के हज़ारों साथियों ने अपने विचार साझा किए। इनमें स्टूडेंट्स हैं, रिसर्चर हैं, अलग-अलग डोमेन से जुड़े एक्सपर्ट हैं, प्रोफेशनल्स हैं, NGOs हैं और सामान्य नागरिक भी हैं। इनमें से कुछ विशिष्ठ साथियों के आइडियाज़ को थोड़ी देर पहले पुरस्कृत भी किया गया है। मैं सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
मिशन LiFE की तरफ उठा हर कदम और वही आने वाले समय में पूरे विश्व में पर्यावरण का मजबूत कवच बनेगा। LiFE के लिए थॉट लीडरशिप का संग्रह भी आज जारी किया गया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि ऐसे प्रयासों से ग्रीन ग्रोथ का हमारा प्रण और सशक्त होगा। एक बार फिर सभी को पर्यावरण दिवस की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ, हृदय से बहुत-बहुत मंगलकामना।
धन्यवाद!