Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy procurement operations in KMS 2022-23 progresses smoothly; 830 LMT paddy procured till 19th June 2023
Over 1.22 Crore farmers benefit with MSP outflow of over Rs. 1,71,000 Crores during ongoing paddy procurement operations
MSP payment this year for wheat and paddy combined stands at Rs. 2,26,829 crore against last year’s payment of Rs. 2,05,896 crore
21 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement by the Government of India during the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23 has progressed smoothly. More than 830 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) paddy has been procured for Central Pool up to 19.06.2023 under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations. Over 1.22 crore farmers have so far benefited from the ongoing paddy procurement operations of KMS 2022-23 with MSP outflow of Rs. 1,71,000 crore transferred directly into their accounts.
The Government has ensured that all arrangements are in place for hassle-free procurement operations. Rice delivery against the procured paddy is also in progress and against the procurement of 830 LMT paddy (558 LMT in terms of Rice), around 401 LMT rice has been received in the Central Pool upto 19.06.2023 with another 150 LMT yet to be received.
Wheat procurement during the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24 has also progressed smoothly. The progressive procurement of wheat in the current season upto 19.06.2023 is 262 LMT which is well above last year’s total procurement of 188 LMT by 74 LMT. About 21.29 Lakh farmers have already benefited from the ongoing wheat procurement operations with MSP outflow of about Rs. 55,680 crores. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three procuring states of Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana with procurement of 121.27 LMT, 70.98 LMT and 63.17 LMT respectively.
The MSP payment to the farmers this year for the procurement of wheat and paddy combined is Rs. 2,26,829 crore against last year’s total payment of Rs. 2,05,896 crore.
With the current procurement of wheat and rice, adequate food grains stock in Government granaries is maintained. The combined stock position of wheat and rice has reached 570 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केएमएस 2022-23 में धान खरीद का काम सुचारु रूप से चल रहा है, 19 जून 2023 तक 830 एलएमटी धान की खरीद की गई
पहले ही चल रहे धान खरीद कार्यों के दौरान 1,71,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के एमएसपी आउटफ्लो के साथ 1.22 करोड़ से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित होंगे
गेहूं और धान की संयुक्त खरीद के लिए एमएसपी भुगतान पिछले साल के लिए कुल भुगतान 2,05,896 करोड़ रूपये के मुकाबले 2,26,829 करोड़ रुपये किया गया
21 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ मार्केटिंग सीजन (केएमएस) 2022-23 के दौरान भारत सरकार द्वारा धान की खरीद सुचारू रूप से चल रही है। न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) संचालन के तहत 19.06.2023 तक केंद्रीय पूल के लिए 830 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) से अधिक धान की खरीद की गई है। केएमएस 2022-23 के चल रहे धान खरीद कार्यों से अब तक 1.22 करोड़ से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं और एमएसपी आउटफ्लो के साथ 1,71,000 करोड़ सीधे उनके खातों में स्थानांतरित किए गए।
सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि परेशानी मुक्त खरीद संचालन के लिए सभी व्यवस्थाएं की जायें। खरीदे गए धान के बदले चावल की डिलीवरी भी प्रगति पर है और 830 एलएमटी धान (चावल के संदर्भ में 558 एलएमटी) की खरीद के बदले केंद्रीय पूल में लगभग 401 एलएमटी चावल 19.06.2023 तक प्राप्त किया गया है और 150 एलएमटी अभी तक प्राप्त होना बाकी है।
चालू रबी मार्केटिंग सीजन (आरएमएस) 2023-24 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद भी सुचारू रूप से चल रही है। मौजूदा सीजन में 19.06.2023 तक गेहूं की प्रोग्रेसिव खरीद 262 एलएमटी है जो पिछले साल की कुल खरीद 188 एलएमटी से 74 एलएमटी अधिक है। पहले ही चल रहे गेहूं खरीद कार्यों से एमएसपी आउट फ्लो लगभग रु. 55,680 करोड़ रुपये के साथ लगभग 21.29 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। खरीद में प्रमुख योगदान तीन खरीददार राज्यों पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश और हरियाणा से क्रमशः 121.27 एलएमटी, 70.98 एलएमटी और 63.17 एलएमटी की खरीद के साथ आया है।
गेहूं और धान की संयुक्त खरीद के लिए एमएसपी भुगतान पिछले साल के लिए कुल भुगतान 2,05,896 करोड़ रूपये के मुकाबले 2,26,829 करोड़ रुपये किया गया।
गेहूं और चावल की वर्तमान खरीद के साथ सरकारी अनाज में पर्याप्त खाद्यान्न भंडार बनाए रखा गया है। गेहूं और चावल का संयुक्त स्टॉक 570 एलएमटी तक पहुंच गया है जो देश को खाद्यान्न की अपनी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक आरामदायक स्थिति में रखता है।