Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy procurement operations in KMS 2022-23 progresses smoothly; 830 LMT paddy procured till 19th June 2023
Over 1.22 Crore farmers benefit with MSP outflow of over Rs. 1,71,000 Crores during ongoing paddy procurement operations
MSP payment this year for wheat and paddy combined stands at Rs. 2,26,829 crore against last year’s payment of Rs. 2,05,896 crore
21 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement by the Government of India during the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23 has progressed smoothly. More than 830 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) paddy has been procured for Central Pool up to 19.06.2023 under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations. Over 1.22 crore farmers have so far benefited from the ongoing paddy procurement operations of KMS 2022-23 with MSP outflow of Rs. 1,71,000 crore transferred directly into their accounts.
The Government has ensured that all arrangements are in place for hassle-free procurement operations. Rice delivery against the procured paddy is also in progress and against the procurement of 830 LMT paddy (558 LMT in terms of Rice), around 401 LMT rice has been received in the Central Pool upto 19.06.2023 with another 150 LMT yet to be received.
Wheat procurement during the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24 has also progressed smoothly. The progressive procurement of wheat in the current season upto 19.06.2023 is 262 LMT which is well above last year’s total procurement of 188 LMT by 74 LMT. About 21.29 Lakh farmers have already benefited from the ongoing wheat procurement operations with MSP outflow of about Rs. 55,680 crores. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three procuring states of Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana with procurement of 121.27 LMT, 70.98 LMT and 63.17 LMT respectively.
The MSP payment to the farmers this year for the procurement of wheat and paddy combined is Rs. 2,26,829 crore against last year’s total payment of Rs. 2,05,896 crore.
With the current procurement of wheat and rice, adequate food grains stock in Government granaries is maintained. The combined stock position of wheat and rice has reached 570 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২২-২৩ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ধান সংগ্রহের হার সন্তোষজনক; ১৯ জুন পর্যন্ত ৮৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ হয়েছে
21 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০২৩
২০২২-২৩ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উদ্যোগে সন্তোষজনক হারে ধান সংগ্রহ হচ্ছে। ১৯ জুন পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত হিসেবে ৮৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান ইতোমধ্যেই কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ১ কোটি ২২ লক্ষের বেশি কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তাঁদের অ্যাকাউণ্টে ১,৭১,০০০ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি পাঠানো হয়েছে।
ধান সংগ্রহের পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি যাতে স্বচ্ছভাবে হয় তার জন্য সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। সংগ্রহ করা ৮৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধানের থেকে ৪০১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন গুদামে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
রবি বিপণন মরশুমে গম সংগ্রহও সন্তোষজনক হারে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ১৯ জুন পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত হিসেব অনুযায়ী ২৬২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। গত বছর মোট সংগ্রহের থেকে যা ৭৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন বেশি। পাঞ্জাব, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও হরিয়ানার মতো রাজ্য থেকে সবচেয়ে বেশি গম সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। ইতোমধ্যে ২১ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার কৃষক ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সরকারের কাছে গম বিক্রি করেছেন। তাঁরা তাঁদের অ্যাকাউন্টে ইতোমধ্যেই প্রাপ্য টাকা পেয়েছেন। এ বছর গম সংগ্রহ বাবদ ২,২৬,৮২৯ কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো হয়েছে। গত বছর এর পরিমাণ ছিল ২,০৫,৮৯৬ কোটি টাকা। গম এবং ধান সংগ্রহ করার ফলে সরকারের সংগ্রহে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে খাদ্যশস্য মজুত রয়েছে। ইতোমধ্যেই ৫৭০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান ও গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।