Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy procurement operations in KMS 2022-23 progresses smoothly; 830 LMT paddy procured till 19th June 2023
Over 1.22 Crore farmers benefit with MSP outflow of over Rs. 1,71,000 Crores during ongoing paddy procurement operations
MSP payment this year for wheat and paddy combined stands at Rs. 2,26,829 crore against last year’s payment of Rs. 2,05,896 crore
21 JUN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Paddy procurement by the Government of India during the Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23 has progressed smoothly. More than 830 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) paddy has been procured for Central Pool up to 19.06.2023 under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations. Over 1.22 crore farmers have so far benefited from the ongoing paddy procurement operations of KMS 2022-23 with MSP outflow of Rs. 1,71,000 crore transferred directly into their accounts.
The Government has ensured that all arrangements are in place for hassle-free procurement operations. Rice delivery against the procured paddy is also in progress and against the procurement of 830 LMT paddy (558 LMT in terms of Rice), around 401 LMT rice has been received in the Central Pool upto 19.06.2023 with another 150 LMT yet to be received.
Wheat procurement during the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24 has also progressed smoothly. The progressive procurement of wheat in the current season upto 19.06.2023 is 262 LMT which is well above last year’s total procurement of 188 LMT by 74 LMT. About 21.29 Lakh farmers have already benefited from the ongoing wheat procurement operations with MSP outflow of about Rs. 55,680 crores. Major contribution in the procurement has come from three procuring states of Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana with procurement of 121.27 LMT, 70.98 LMT and 63.17 LMT respectively.
The MSP payment to the farmers this year for the procurement of wheat and paddy combined is Rs. 2,26,829 crore against last year’s total payment of Rs. 2,05,896 crore.
With the current procurement of wheat and rice, adequate food grains stock in Government granaries is maintained. The combined stock position of wheat and rice has reached 570 LMT which puts the country in a comfortable position to meet its requirements of food grains.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2022-23 मध्ये तांदूळ खरेदी सुरळीतपणे सुरू ; 19 जून 2023 पर्यंत 830 लाख मेट्रिक टन धानाची खरेदी
चालू धान खरेदी हंगामादरम्यान 1.22 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकर्‍यांकडून हमीभावाने 1,71,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रुपयांची खरेदी .
गेल्या वर्षीच्या 2,05,896 कोटी रुपये देयकाच्या तुलनेत या वर्षी गहू आणि धानासाठी किमान हमीभावानुसार एकत्रितपणे 2,26,829 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभ
21 JUN 2023 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2023
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2022-23 मध्ये भारत सरकारकडून धान खरेदी सुरळीतपणे सुरू आहे. किमान आधारभूत किंमत (एमएसपी) अंतर्गत 19.06.2023 पर्यंत केंद्रीय भांडारसाठी 830 लाख मेट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) पेक्षा जास्त धानाची खरेदी करण्यात आली आहे. केएमएस 2022-23 च्या चालू असलेल्या तांदूळखरेदी हंगामाचा आतापर्यंत 1.22 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे ज्यामध्ये एमएसपी प्रमाणे 1,71,000 कोटी रुपये थेट शेतकर्यांच्या खात्यात हस्तांतरित केले गेले.
खरेदी प्रक्रिया विनाअडथळा करण्यासाठी पुरेशी व्यवस्था असेल हे सरकारने हे सुनिश्चित केले आहे . खरेदी केलेल्या तांदळाबरोबरचं तांदूळ वितरण व्यवस्था देखील प्रगतीपथावर आहे आणि 830 एलएमटी धानाच्या (यापैकी 558 एलएमटी तांदूळ आहे) खरेदी बरोबर, 19.06.2023 पर्यंत केंद्रीय भांडारमध्ये सुमारे 401 एलएमटी तांदूळ गोळा झाला आहे आणि आणखी 150 एलएमटी तांदूळ अद्याप गोळा होणे बाकी आहे. .
चालू रब्बी विपणन हंगाम (आरएमएस) 2023-24 दरम्यान गहू खरेदी देखील सुरळीतपणे सुरू आहे. चालू हंगामात 19.06.2023 पर्यंत गव्हाची प्रगतीशील खरेदी 262 एलएमटी आहे. जी गतवर्षीच्या एकूण 188 एलएमटीच्या तुलनेत 74 एलएमटीने जास्त आहे. सुमारे 21.29 लाख शेतकर्‍यांना याआधीच चालू असलेल्या गहू खरेदी हंगामाचा लाभ झाला आहे ज्यात सुमारे 55,680 कोटी रुपये एमएसपीचा समावेश आहे. पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश आणि हरियाणा या तीन राज्यांकडून अनुक्रमे 121.27 एलएमटी, 70.98 एलएमटी आणि 63.17 एलएमटी ची खरेदी करण्यात आली असून या राज्यांनी खरेदीत प्रमुख योगदान दिले आहे.
गहू आणि धानाच्या एकत्रित खरेदीसाठी यावर्षी शेतकऱ्यांना गेल्या वर्षीच्या 2,05,896 कोटी रुपये देयकाच्या तुलनेत या वर्षी गहू आणि धानासाठी एमएसपी देयके एकत्रितपणे 2,26,829 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
गहू आणि तांदूळाच्या सध्याच्या खरेदीमुळे, सरकारी अन्नधान्यांमध्ये पुरेसा अन्नधान्याचा साठा आहे. गहू आणि तांदूळ यांचा एकत्रित साठा 570 एलएमटी वर पोहोचला आहे ज्यामुळे देशाला अन्नधान्याच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुरेशी सोय उपलब्ध आहे.