Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Launches ‘Knowledge Sharing Platform’ for Inclusive Development of National Highways
20 JUN 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
For sharing of knowledge and innovative best practices, NHAI has launched a ‘Knowledge Sharing’ platform. Hosted on the NHAI website, this initiative will help the authority to collaborate with experts and citizens who want to share knowledge and insights related to topics such as road design, construction, road safety, environment sustainability and related fields. The platform will encourage sharing of best practices from around the world and will contribute towards holistic development of the National Highway infrastructure in the country.
The best practices can be uploaded on the NHAI web portal https://ksp.nhai.org/kb/ in the form of video clips, power point presentation and .PDF files. The uploaded information on this platform will be reviewed by NHAI officials and will be evaluated for implementation.
With the help of innovation and modern technology, NHAI is developing National Highway infrastructure at a rapid pace. Apart from innovative use of recycled materials such as fly-ash and plastic waste, NHAI is also encouraging use of Recycled Asphalt (RAP) and Recycled Aggregates (RA) in the National Highway construction to promote sustainable and eco-friendly practices.
With the development of State-of-the-art Tunnels, Modern bridges, wildlife corridors and Expressways, it is important for National Highway infrastructure development to have wider participation. The knowledge sharing platform will encourage experts and citizens to share best practices and contribute towards Nation Building.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी ‘नॉलेज शेअरिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म’ सुरु केले
20 JUN 2023 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
ज्ञान आणि अभिनव सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी,भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचएआय) नॉलेज शेअरिंगप्लॅटफॉर्म सुरू केला आहे. एनएचएआय संकेतस्थळावर होस्ट केलेला, हा उपक्रम प्राधिकरणाला रस्त्यांची रचना , बांधकाम, रस्ते सुरक्षा, शाश्वत पर्यावरण आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांसारख्या विषयांशी संबंधित ज्ञान आणि माहिती सामायिक करू इच्छिणाऱ्या तज्ञ आणि नागरिकांशी सहकार्य करण्यास मदत करेल. हा मंच जगभरातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धती सामायिक करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि देशातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासात योगदान देईल.
एनएचएएआय वेब पोर्टल https://ksp.nhai.org/kb/ वर सर्वोत्तम पद्धती व्हिडिओ क्लिप, पॉवर पॉइंट प्रेझेंटेशन आणि पीडीएफ फाइल्सच्या स्वरूपात अपलोड केल्या जाऊ शकतात. या मंचावर अपलोड केलेल्या माहितीचा एनएचएएआय अधिकाऱ्यांकडून आढावा घेतला जाईल आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी त्याचे मूल्यमापन केले जाईल.
अभिनव आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने, एनएचएआय राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा वेगाने विकास करत आहे. फ्लाय-अॅश आणि प्लॅस्टिक कचरा यांसारख्या पुनर्नवीकरण केलेल्या सामग्रीच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण वापराव्यतिरिक्त, एनएचएआय शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरण-स्नेही पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या बांधकामात पुनर्नवीकरण केलेले डांबर (RAP) आणि पुनर्नवीकरण केलेले अन्य घटक (RA) वापरण्यास प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
अत्याधुनिक बोगदे, आधुनिक पूल, वन्यजीव कॉरिडॉर आणि द्रुतगती मार्गांच्या विकासासह, राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी व्यापक सहभाग असणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. हा नॉलेज शेअरिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म तज्ञ आणि नागरिकांना सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करेल.