आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, माता, नवजात, बाल आरोग्यासाठी भागीदारी (PMNCH), जिनेव्हा यांच्या सहयोगाने G20 अंतर्गत किशोरवयीन आणि युवा आरोग्य आणि कल्याण या विषयावर आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय करणार उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, अनुराग ठाकूर, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार आणि प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल उपस्थित राहणार
19 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जून 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने, 20 जून 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे माता, नवजात, बाल आरोग्यासाठी भागीदारी (PMNCH), जिनेव्हा, यांच्या सहयोगाने 'हेल्थ ऑफ यूथ-वेल्थ ऑफ नेशन', अर्थात तरुणांचे आरोग्य-राष्ट्राची संपत्ती हा G20 अंतर्गत सह-ब्रँडेड कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे. जगभरातील 1.8 अब्ज पौगंडावस्थेतील मुले आणि तरुणांच्या आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाची गरज अधोरेखित करणे आणि किशोरवयीन आणि तरुणांच्या आरोग्याबाबत G20 देशांचे लक्ष आणि गुंतवणुकीला चालना देणे, हे या जागतिक मेळाव्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करतील आणि बीजभाषण देतील. शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री, अनुराग ठाकूर, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल, आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार देखील यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील, आणि युवकांसमोरील आव्हाने आणि या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आवश्यक भविष्यातील रणनीती तसेच युवकांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण यासाठी सरकार करत असलेले प्रयत्न यावर त्यांचे विचार मांडतील. दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मथुम जोसेफ 'जो' फाहला हे देखील उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करतील आणि उपस्थित तज्ञांसमोर आपला दृष्टीकोन मांडतील.
जगात 10 ते 24 वयोगटाची 1.8 अब्ज लोकसंख्या असून, यामधील सर्वात जास्त युवा लोकसंख्या भारतामध्ये आहे. ही युवा लोकसंख्या कोणत्याही देशासाठी मोलाची असून, आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि विकासाची उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी त्यांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण यामधील गुंतवणूक महत्वाची ठरते. युवा लोकसंख्येच्या लाभांशाचे महत्व लक्षात घेऊन, या कार्यक्रमात किशोरवयीन मुले आणि तरुणांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण यामधील गुंतवणुकीच्या गरजेवर भर दिला जाईल. तरुणांच्या सामर्थ्यावर विश्वास ठेवणारा, आणि सर्वांसाठी शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि सामाजिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्याचा दृष्टीकोन असलेला हा कार्यक्रम, आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि विकासासाठी भारतातील तरुणांच्या क्षमतांचा उपयोग करण्याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टीकोन आणि वचनबद्धतेशी सुसंगत आहे.
तरुणांना समाजात परिवर्तन घडवण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवणे, यासह धोरणकर्ते, सरकारी अधिकारी, तज्ञ, भागीदार संस्था आणि G20 राष्ट्रांमधील युवा नेत्यांमध्ये संवाद आणि गुंतवणूक वाढवणे हे कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रमुख उद्दिष्टांपैकी एक आहे. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणाऱ्यांपैकी जवळजवळ एक तृतीयांश प्रतिनिधी भारताच्या विविध भागांतील आणि इतर G20 देशांमधील तरुण असतील. त्यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागामुळे आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाबाबत त्यांनी व्यक्त केलेले प्रश्न जाणून त्यांचे विचार आणि मागण्यांना भविष्यातील धोरण आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणीमध्ये स्थान मिळेल.
या कार्यक्रमात किशोरवयीन मुलांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण आणि तरुणांच्या सहभागासाठी बहु-क्षेत्रीय भागीदारी यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी दोन तांत्रिक सत्रे असतील.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate G20 Co-branded Event on Health and Well-being of Adolescents and Youth organized in collaboration with Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Anurag Thakur, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, and Prof S. P. Singh Baghel will also be present
The event aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide
One-third of the delegates will be young participants from various parts of India and other G20 nations
Investing in Adolescents and Youth is an Imperative for India's Prosperity
19 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva is organizing a G20 co-branded event titled 'Health of Youth-Wealth of Nation', on June 20, 2023, at New Delhi. This global gathering aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide, and to foster increased attention and investment by G20 nations in the health of adolescents and youth.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare will inaugurate the event and deliver the key-note address. Minister for Education, Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof S. P. Singh Baghel, and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar will also be present and share their insights on meeting the challenges faced by the youth and the efforts being made by the government to improve the health and well-being of youth and the future strategies required to meet their challenges. Dr. Mathume Joseph 'Joe' Phaahla, the Health Minister of South Africa will also address the inaugural session adding to the diverse perspectives and expertise present among the audience.
The world is home to 1.8 billion individuals aged 10-24, with India having the largest youth population. These young individuals represent a valuable asset for any nation and investing in their health and well-being plays a critical role in achieving economic growth and development targets. Recognizing the tremendous demographic dividend of the youth population, the G20 Co-branded event will emphasize the need to invest in the health and well-being of adolescents and youth. With the belief in the power of youth and the vision to ensure physical, mental, and social well-being for all, the event aligns with the Prime Minister's vision and commitment to harnessing India's youth potential for economic growth and development.
One of the objectives of the G20 co-branded event is to empower youth as change-makers in society, as well as foster dialogue and engagement among policymakers, government officials, experts, partner agencies, and youth icons from G20 nations. Approximately, one-third of the event's delegates will be young participants from various parts of India and other G20 nations. Their active involvement will ensure that their concerns regarding health and well-being are heard and that their inputs and demands find a place in future policy formulations and program implementations.
The event will feature two technical sessions focusing on adolescent health and well-being and multi-sectoral partnerships for youth engagement. Additionally, a town-hall session will encourage the participation of young people in policy making. A Marketplace will also be held to share knowledge, best practices, and innovative policies and programs that have advanced the health and well-being of adolescents and youth in G20 countries. A key features of the event is special discussions led by influential figures from the G20 nations, including G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant, Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, PMNCH Board Chairperson Helen Clark, and Director from UNFPA Headquarter Dr. Julitta Anabanjo.