Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate G20 Co-branded Event on Health and Well-being of Adolescents and Youth organized in collaboration with Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Anurag Thakur, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, and Prof S. P. Singh Baghel will also be present
The event aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide
One-third of the delegates will be young participants from various parts of India and other G20 nations
Investing in Adolescents and Youth is an Imperative for India's Prosperity
19 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva is organizing a G20 co-branded event titled 'Health of Youth-Wealth of Nation', on June 20, 2023, at New Delhi. This global gathering aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide, and to foster increased attention and investment by G20 nations in the health of adolescents and youth.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare will inaugurate the event and deliver the key-note address. Minister for Education, Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof S. P. Singh Baghel, and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar will also be present and share their insights on meeting the challenges faced by the youth and the efforts being made by the government to improve the health and well-being of youth and the future strategies required to meet their challenges. Dr. Mathume Joseph 'Joe' Phaahla, the Health Minister of South Africa will also address the inaugural session adding to the diverse perspectives and expertise present among the audience.
The world is home to 1.8 billion individuals aged 10-24, with India having the largest youth population. These young individuals represent a valuable asset for any nation and investing in their health and well-being plays a critical role in achieving economic growth and development targets. Recognizing the tremendous demographic dividend of the youth population, the G20 Co-branded event will emphasize the need to invest in the health and well-being of adolescents and youth. With the belief in the power of youth and the vision to ensure physical, mental, and social well-being for all, the event aligns with the Prime Minister's vision and commitment to harnessing India's youth potential for economic growth and development.
One of the objectives of the G20 co-branded event is to empower youth as change-makers in society, as well as foster dialogue and engagement among policymakers, government officials, experts, partner agencies, and youth icons from G20 nations. Approximately, one-third of the event's delegates will be young participants from various parts of India and other G20 nations. Their active involvement will ensure that their concerns regarding health and well-being are heard and that their inputs and demands find a place in future policy formulations and program implementations.
The event will feature two technical sessions focusing on adolescent health and well-being and multi-sectoral partnerships for youth engagement. Additionally, a town-hall session will encourage the participation of young people in policy making. A Marketplace will also be held to share knowledge, best practices, and innovative policies and programs that have advanced the health and well-being of adolescents and youth in G20 countries. A key features of the event is special discussions led by influential figures from the G20 nations, including G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant, Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, PMNCH Board Chairperson Helen Clark, and Director from UNFPA Headquarter Dr. Julitta Anabanjo.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெனீவாவில் தாய், சேய், நலனுக்கான கூட்டாண்மையுடன் (பி.எம்.என்.சி.எச்) இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட வளரிளம் பருவத்தினர் மற்றும் இளையோரின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு குறித்த ஜி 20 இணை நிகழ்வை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
19 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், ஜெனீவாவில் உள்ள தாய், சேய் சுகாதாரத்திற்கான கூட்டாண்மையுடன் (பி.எம்.என்.சி.எச்) இணைந்து ஜூன் 20, 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் 'இளையோரின் சுகாதாரம் - நாட்டின் செல்வம்' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஜி 20 இணை பிராண்டட் நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த உலகளாவிய கூட்டம் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள 1.8 பில்லியன் வளரிளம் பருவத்தினர் மற்றும் இளையோரின் உடல்நலம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் தேவைகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதையும், வளரிளம் பருவத்தினர் மற்றும் இளையோரின் சுகாதாரத்தில் ஜி20 நாடுகளின் கவனத்தையும் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்ற உள்ளார். மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒளிபரப்பு மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல், டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டு இளைஞர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது மற்றும் அதனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அரசு எடுத்து வரும் முயற்சிகள் குறித்த தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர். இளைஞர்களின் சுகாதாரம், நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் அவர்களின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள தேவையான எதிர்கால நோக்கங்கள் குறித்து தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மதுமே ஜோசப் 'ஜோ' பாஹ்லா தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
உலகில் 10 முதல் 24 வயதுடையவர்கள் 1.8 பில்லியன் பேர் உள்ளனர். இந்தியா அதிக இளைஞர்களைக் கொண்ட நாடாக உள்ளது. இந்த இளைஞர்கள் எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் மதிப்புமிக்க சொத்தாகப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றனர். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் அவர்களது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது