Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate G20 Co-branded Event on Health and Well-being of Adolescents and Youth organized in collaboration with Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Anurag Thakur, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, and Prof S. P. Singh Baghel will also be present
The event aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide
One-third of the delegates will be young participants from various parts of India and other G20 nations
Investing in Adolescents and Youth is an Imperative for India's Prosperity
19 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva is organizing a G20 co-branded event titled 'Health of Youth-Wealth of Nation', on June 20, 2023, at New Delhi. This global gathering aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide, and to foster increased attention and investment by G20 nations in the health of adolescents and youth.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare will inaugurate the event and deliver the key-note address. Minister for Education, Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof S. P. Singh Baghel, and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar will also be present and share their insights on meeting the challenges faced by the youth and the efforts being made by the government to improve the health and well-being of youth and the future strategies required to meet their challenges. Dr. Mathume Joseph 'Joe' Phaahla, the Health Minister of South Africa will also address the inaugural session adding to the diverse perspectives and expertise present among the audience.
The world is home to 1.8 billion individuals aged 10-24, with India having the largest youth population. These young individuals represent a valuable asset for any nation and investing in their health and well-being plays a critical role in achieving economic growth and development targets. Recognizing the tremendous demographic dividend of the youth population, the G20 Co-branded event will emphasize the need to invest in the health and well-being of adolescents and youth. With the belief in the power of youth and the vision to ensure physical, mental, and social well-being for all, the event aligns with the Prime Minister's vision and commitment to harnessing India's youth potential for economic growth and development.
One of the objectives of the G20 co-branded event is to empower youth as change-makers in society, as well as foster dialogue and engagement among policymakers, government officials, experts, partner agencies, and youth icons from G20 nations. Approximately, one-third of the event's delegates will be young participants from various parts of India and other G20 nations. Their active involvement will ensure that their concerns regarding health and well-being are heard and that their inputs and demands find a place in future policy formulations and program implementations.
The event will feature two technical sessions focusing on adolescent health and well-being and multi-sectoral partnerships for youth engagement. Additionally, a town-hall session will encourage the participation of young people in policy making. A Marketplace will also be held to share knowledge, best practices, and innovative policies and programs that have advanced the health and well-being of adolescents and youth in G20 countries. A key features of the event is special discussions led by influential figures from the G20 nations, including G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant, Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, PMNCH Board Chairperson Helen Clark, and Director from UNFPA Headquarter Dr. Julitta Anabanjo.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া জেনেভার পার্টনারশিপ মেটার্নাল নিউ বর্ন চাইল্ড হেলথ (পিএমএনসিএইচ) – এর সহযোগিতায় আয়োজিত বয়ঃসন্ধি ও তরুণদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা বিষয়ক জি-২০ অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করবেন
19 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক জেনেভার পার্টনারশিপ মেটার্নাল নিউ বর্ন চাইল্ড হেলথ (পিএমএনসিএইচ) – এর সহযোগিতায় ২০ জুন, ২০২৩ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘হেলথ অফ ইউথ – ওয়েলথ অফ নেশন’ শীর্ষক জি-২০ এক স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করছে। এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের লক্ষ্য সারা বিশ্বে ১.৮ বিলিয়ন বয়ঃসন্ধিকালের ছেলেমেয়ে এবং তরুণ-তরুণীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার বিষয়গুলিকে তুলে ধরা। এছাড়াও, বয়ঃসন্ধিকালের ছেলেমেয়ে এবং যুবসম্প্রদায়ের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি নজর বাড়ানো এবং জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশগুলির বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিও এই অনুষ্ঠানের লক্ষ্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া এই অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং মূল ভাষণটি দেবেন। শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান; তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল, ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ারও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। যুবসমাজের সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলায় কী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায়, সে ব্যাপারেও আলোকপাত করবেন তাঁরা। এছাড়া, সরকারি প্রয়াস এবং ভবিষ্যৎ কর্তব্য বিষয়েও আলোচনায় অংশ নেবেন তাঁরা। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ডঃ ম্যাট হিউম যোসেফ ‘জো পাহোলা’ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। ভিন্ন দৃষ্টিকোণ এবং দর্শকদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতামতও তুলে ধরা হবে।
বিশ্বে ১০ থেকে ২৪ বছর বয়সী মানুষের সংখ্যা ১.৮ বিলিয়ন। ভারতেই সবচেয়ে বেশি যুবসম্প্রদায়ের বসবাস। এই যুবসমাজ যে কোনও দেশের পক্ষেই একটি সম্পদ। অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি এবং উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য পূরণে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা ক্ষেত্রে লগ্নি একটি বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। যুবসম্প্রদায়ের সংখ্যাধিক্যের সুবিধার স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে জি-২০’র এই আলোচনাচক্রে বয়ঃসন্ধিকালের ছেলেমেয়ে এবং তরুণ-তরুণীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা ক্ষেত্রে লগ্নির প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। যুবসম্প্রদায়ের শক্তির উপর আস্থা রেখে এবং সকলের জন্য শারীরিক, মানসিক এবং সামাজিক সুস্থতার ভাবনা তুলে ধরে এই অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে মিলিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নে যুবসমাজের সম্ভাবনা বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবনা ও দায়বদ্ধতাকে।
জি-২০’র কো-ব্র্যান্ডেড অনুষ্ঠানের অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – সমাজে বদল ঘটাতে যুবসমাজের ক্ষমতায়ন। সেই সঙ্গে, নীতি প্রণেতা, সরকারি আধিকারিক, বিশেষজ্ঞ, অংশীদারি সংস্থা এবং জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশগুলির যুবদের আদর্শের মধ্যে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়া। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে মোটামুটি এক-তৃতীয়াংশই ভারতের বিভিন্ন এলাকার এবং জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশগুলির তরুণ-তরুণীরা। তাঁদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে আলোচ্য বিষয় সম্পর্কে তাঁদের ধ্যান-ধারণার খোঁজ পাওয়া যাবে এবং ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থা রচনা করতে তাঁদের মতামতও পাওয়া যাবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে দুটি কারিগরি অধিবেশনও থাকবে, যেখানে আলোকপাত করা হবে স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা ছাড়াও যুবসমাজের বহুমুখী সংযোগের উপর। এছাড়াও, নীতি প্রণয়নে তরুণ সমাজকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে। জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে বয়ঃসন্ধিকালের এবং তরুণ-তরুণীদের বিষয়ে জ্ঞান, অভিজ্ঞতা, অভিনব নীতি ও কর্মসূচি আদান-প্রদান হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য হ’ল – জি-২০ শেরপা শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, পিএমএনসিএইচ বোর্ডের চেয়ারপার্সন হেলেন ক্লার্ক এবং ইউএনএফপিএ – এর সদর দপ্তরের অধিকর্তা ডঃ জুলিটা অ্যানাব্যাঞ্জ সহ জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিদের বিশেষ আলোচনাসভা।