Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate G20 Co-branded Event on Health and Well-being of Adolescents and Youth organized in collaboration with Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Anurag Thakur, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, and Prof S. P. Singh Baghel will also be present
The event aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide
One-third of the delegates will be young participants from various parts of India and other G20 nations
Investing in Adolescents and Youth is an Imperative for India's Prosperity
19 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva is organizing a G20 co-branded event titled 'Health of Youth-Wealth of Nation', on June 20, 2023, at New Delhi. This global gathering aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide, and to foster increased attention and investment by G20 nations in the health of adolescents and youth.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare will inaugurate the event and deliver the key-note address. Minister for Education, Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof S. P. Singh Baghel, and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar will also be present and share their insights on meeting the challenges faced by the youth and the efforts being made by the government to improve the health and well-being of youth and the future strategies required to meet their challenges. Dr. Mathume Joseph 'Joe' Phaahla, the Health Minister of South Africa will also address the inaugural session adding to the diverse perspectives and expertise present among the audience.
The world is home to 1.8 billion individuals aged 10-24, with India having the largest youth population. These young individuals represent a valuable asset for any nation and investing in their health and well-being plays a critical role in achieving economic growth and development targets. Recognizing the tremendous demographic dividend of the youth population, the G20 Co-branded event will emphasize the need to invest in the health and well-being of adolescents and youth. With the belief in the power of youth and the vision to ensure physical, mental, and social well-being for all, the event aligns with the Prime Minister's vision and commitment to harnessing India's youth potential for economic growth and development.
One of the objectives of the G20 co-branded event is to empower youth as change-makers in society, as well as foster dialogue and engagement among policymakers, government officials, experts, partner agencies, and youth icons from G20 nations. Approximately, one-third of the event's delegates will be young participants from various parts of India and other G20 nations. Their active involvement will ensure that their concerns regarding health and well-being are heard and that their inputs and demands find a place in future policy formulations and program implementations.
The event will feature two technical sessions focusing on adolescent health and well-being and multi-sectoral partnerships for youth engagement. Additionally, a town-hall session will encourage the participation of young people in policy making. A Marketplace will also be held to share knowledge, best practices, and innovative policies and programs that have advanced the health and well-being of adolescents and youth in G20 countries. A key features of the event is special discussions led by influential figures from the G20 nations, including G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant, Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, PMNCH Board Chairperson Helen Clark, and Director from UNFPA Headquarter Dr. Julitta Anabanjo.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ زچگی، نوزائیدہ بچے، اطفال صحت(پی ایم این سی ایچ)، جنیوا کے لئے شراکت کے تعاون سےنو عمر بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی صحت اور بہبود پرG20 کو-برانڈڈ پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے
جناب دھرمندر پردھان، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر ، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے
اس تقریب کا مقصد دنیا بھر کے 1.8بلین نوعمر بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی صحت اور بہبود کی ضرورتوں پر روشنی ڈالنا ہے
مندوبین کی ایک تہائی تعداد ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں اور دیگر جی 20 ممالک سے آئے ہوئے نوجوان شرکاء پر مشتمل ہوگی
نوعمر بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں سرمایہ کاری ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کے لئے لازمی ہے
19 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت زچگی، نوزائیدہ بچوں، اطفال صحت(پی ایم این سی ایچ)جنیوا کے تعاون سے 20جون 2023 کو ’ہیلتھ آف یوتھ-ویلتھ آف نیشن‘نامی ایک جی20کو-برانڈڈ پروگرام نئی دہلی میں منعقد کررہی ہے۔اس عالمی تقریب کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں 1.8ارب نوعمر بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی صحت و بہبود کی وزارتوں کو اُجاگر کرنا اور نوعمربچوں ونوجوانوں کی صحت میں جی 20ممالک کے ذریعے زیادہ توجہ اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاناہے۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے اور بنیادی خطاب کریں گے۔ تعلیم، ہنرمندی و کاروبار کے وزیر جناب دھرمندر پردھان ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور کھیل و نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر ، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل و صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے اور نوجوانوں کی صحت و بہبود میں بہتری لانے کے لئے سرکار کے ذریعے کی جارہی کوششوں اور ان کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ضروری مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر اپنے خیالات ساجھا کریں گے۔جنوبی افریقہ کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر متھومے جوسف ’جوئے‘ پھالابھی افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کریں گےاور سامعین کے سامنے اس سلسلے میں درست تناظر اور اقدامات کی تفصیل بتائیں گے۔
دنیا میں24-10، عمر زمرے کے 1.8ارب لوگ رہتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ نوجوان آبادی ہے۔یہ نوجوان کسی بھی ملک کے لئے ایک قیمتی اثاثے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور ان کی صحت اور بہبود میں سرمایہ کاری، اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔نوجوان آبادی کے زبردست آبادیاتی فائدے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جی 20 کو-برانڈڈ پروگرام نوعمروں اور نوجوانوں صحت و بہبود کے سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دے گا۔نوجوانوں کی طاقت میں یقین اور سب کے لئے جسمانی، ذہنی اور سماجی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے نظریے کے ساتھ یہ انعقاد وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور اقتصادی ترقی و فروغ کے لئے ہندوستان کی نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے کی عہد بندی سے مربوط ہے۔
جی 20 کو-برانڈڈ انعقاد کے مقاصد میں سے نوجوانوں کو سماج میں تبدیلی لانے والے کے طورپر بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ساتھ ہی جی 20ممالک کے پالیسی سازوں، حکام، ماہرین ، شراکت دار ایجنسیوں اور نوجوان آئیکون کے درمیان مکالمے اور ربط کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔اس تقریب کے تقریباً ایک تہائی مندوبین ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں اور دیگر جی 20 ممالک کے نوجوان شرکاء ہوں گے۔ان کی سرگرم شراکت داری یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ صحت اور بہبود کے تعلق سے ان کی تشویش کو سناجائے اور ان کے اِن پُٹ اور مطالبات کو مستقبل کی پالیسی سازی اور پروگرام کے نفاذ میں جگہ ملے۔
اس پروگرام میں دو تکنیکی سیشن ہوں گے، جو نوعمر بچوں کی صحت و تندرستی اور نوجوانوں کے ربط کے لئے کثیر خطہ جاتی شراکت داری پر مرکوز ہوں گے۔اس کے علاوہ ایک ٹاؤن-ہال سیشن پالیسی سازی میں نوجوانوں کی شراکت داری کا حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔جی 20 ممالک میں نوعمر بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی صحت و بہبود کے لئے معلومات ، اعلیٰ نوعیت کے طریقہ کار ، جدید پالیسیوں او رپروگراموں کو ساجھا کرنے کے لئے ایک مارکیٹ پلیس بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔اس انعقاد کی ایک اہم خصوصیت جی 20 ممالک کے بااثر افراد کی قیادت میں خصوصی بات چیت ہے، جن میں جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت، مرکزی صحت سیکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، پی ایم این سی ایچ بورڈ کے سربراہ ہیلن کلارک اور یو این ایف پی اے ہیڈکوارٹر سے ڈاکٹر جولٹّا انابانجو شامل ہیں۔