Ministry of Science & Technology
PM Narendra Modi doesn’t discriminate, has risen above the vote politics, believes in mantra of ‘Equitable Development' of all: Dr. Jitendra Singh
It has been possible only under this government that the development has reached the last man in the queue: Dr. Jitendra Singh
‘Udhampur-Kathua-Doda’ Constituency only constituency in India having three medical Colleges & AIIMS with state of the art health infrastructure: Dr. Jitendra Singh
‘Udhampur-Kathua-Doda’ Constituency is the infrastructural marvel & best ever connected constituency in the country, has seen tremendous development in last nine years: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This constituency is the birthplace of purple revolution in India giving rise to more than 3000 Agri-tech start-ups: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The highest railway bridge in the world highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel are located in this constituency: Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that rising above vote politics, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has, in the last 9 years, ensured equitable development of every region and justice to all.
Addressing a massive public rally here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he has followed the same spirit and sought to emulate the same culture in his parliamentary constituency of Udhampur-Kathua - Doda and the best example of this is the Keediyan-Gadwal bridge which was constructed at a cost of 150 cr just to cater to one and a half Panchayat who had been demanding it for several decades. The Minister said, this is the place where Dr Syama Prasad Mukherjee was arrested before he passed away mysteriously thus laying down his life for duty of Karyakartas like us to develop this town of Kathua and the entire constituency with full commitment befitting the legacy of these great leaders, he said.
On the occasion, a Coffee Table Book depicting major projects brought by Dr Jitendra Singh as MP over the last 9 years was released by Union Minister Hardip Singh Puri who was on Lok Sabha Pravas. Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the “’Udhampur-Kathua-Doda” Parliamentary Constituency is the most developed constituency in India among the 550 Parliamentary Constituencies in tcountry, has seen tremendous development in the last nine years under PM Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, ‘Udhampur-Doda-Kathua’ Parliamentary Constituency is the only Constituency in India having three centrally funded medical Colleges and the best infrastructure located in this constituency making it the best Constituency in India with the state-of-the-art health care facilities. Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this constituency has earned its name in India and in the world as the birthplace of 'Purple Revolutionwhich has given rise to more than 3000 Agri-tech Start-ups not only in J&K but across the country. This Parliamentary Constituency has all the potential to contribute in theStart-up movement promoted by PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Enumerating various infrastructural developments that have taken place from last many years in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the highest railway bridge in the world highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel in the world, the first highway village in India, the Devika Rejuvenation Project, North India’s first biotech park, National Institute of High AltitudeMedicine, 10 iconic destination Reasi are located in this constituency making it an infrastructural marvel in the country.
In terms of road and highway development in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Vande- Bharat Express from Katra to Delhi, the North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, construction of more than 200 bridges in this constituency, establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas, Engineering Colleges under RUSA, Passport Officehas made this constituency best ever connected leading to its tremendous development compared to the other Constituencies in the country.
Udhampur district located in this constituency has stood number one in the country in terms of construction of roads under PMGSY, Dr. Jitendra Singh added. Dr. Jitendra said,with the establishment of an Inter Modal Station (IMS) at Katra, a world class state of the art project in this constituency will not only improve the travelling experience of the pilgrims visiting Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine but will open numerous opportunities in terms of employment, trade etc. for the people of this constituency. DD C Chairman Col Mahan Singh, vice chairman Raghunandan Singh, ex MLAs Rajeev Jasrotia and Kuldip Raj also spoke on the occasion.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பாரபட்சம் பார்க்காதவர், வாக்கு அரசியலுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டவர், அனைவருக்கும் சமமான வளர்ச்சி என்பதைத் தாரக மந்திரமாகக் கொண்டவர் : டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
18 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆட்சியில்தான் வளர்ச்சி என்பது வரிசையில் நிற்கும் கடைசி மனிதனையும் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
'உதம்பூர்-கதுவா-தோடா' இந்தியாவில் ஒரே தொகுதியில் மூன்று மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் & எய்ம்ஸ் அதிநவீன சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் உள்ளன: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
'உதம்பூர்-கதுவா-தோடா' தொகுதி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு அற்புதம் மற்றும் நாட்டிலேயே சிறந்த இணைக்கப்பட்ட தொகுதி, கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
இந்த தொகுதி இந்தியாவில் ஊதா புரட்சியின் பிறப்பிடமாக 3000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களை உருவாக்குகிறது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
ஈபிள் கோபுரத்தை விட உலகின் மிக உயரமான ரயில்வே பாலம், டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி சுரங்கப்பாதை, மிக நீளமான சாலை சுரங்கப்பாதை இந்த தொகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
வாக்கு அரசியலுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி, ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்தின் சமமான வளர்ச்சியையும், அனைவருக்கும் நீதியையும் உறுதி செய்துள்ளார் என்று அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள், பொதுக் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறை மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
தனது நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியில் நடைபெற்ற மாபெரும் பொதுக்கூட்டத்தில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றினார். அப்பொழுது கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளாக அவர் கொண்டு வந்த முக்கிய திட்டங்களை சித்தரிக்கும் புத்தகத்தை லோக்சபா பிரவாஸில் இருந்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி வெளியிட்டார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், "உதம்பூர்-கதுவா-தோடா" நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதி இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 550 நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் இந்தியாவிலேயே மிகவும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த தொகுதியாகும், இது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சியில் கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
'உதம்பூர்-தோடா-கதுவா' நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதி மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி பெறும் மூன்று உள்கட்டமைப்புகளைக் கொண்ட தொகுதியாகும், இது அதிநவீன சுகாதார வசதிகளுடன் இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த தொகுதியாக அமைகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இயக்கத்தில் பங்களிக்கும் அனைத்து ஆற்றலும் இந்த நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிக்கு உண்டு என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இத்தொகுதியில் கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஈபிள் கோபுரத்தை விட உலகின் மிக உயரமான ரயில்வே பாலம், உலகின் மிக நீளமான சாலை சுரங்கப்பாதை டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி சுரங்கப்பாதை, இந்தியாவின் முதல் நெடுஞ்சாலை கிராமம், தேவிகா புத்துயிர் திட்டம், வட இந்தியாவின் முதல் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்கா, நேஷனல் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் ஹை ஆல்டிட்யூட் மெடிசின், 10 சின்னமான இடமான ரியாசி ஆகியவை இந்த தொகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ளன என்றார்.
கத்ராவிலிருந்து டெல்லிக்கு வந்தே-பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், வட இந்தியாவின் முதல் கேபிள் தொங்கும் பாலம் அடல் சேது, வட இந்தியாவின் முதல் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சாலை வழித்தடம் டெல்லியில் இருந்து கதுவா வழியாக கத்ரா வரை என சாலை வசதிகளையும் பட்டியலிட்டார்.