Ministry of Science & Technology
PM Narendra Modi doesn’t discriminate, has risen above the vote politics, believes in mantra of ‘Equitable Development' of all: Dr. Jitendra Singh
It has been possible only under this government that the development has reached the last man in the queue: Dr. Jitendra Singh
‘Udhampur-Kathua-Doda’ Constituency only constituency in India having three medical Colleges & AIIMS with state of the art health infrastructure: Dr. Jitendra Singh
‘Udhampur-Kathua-Doda’ Constituency is the infrastructural marvel & best ever connected constituency in the country, has seen tremendous development in last nine years: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This constituency is the birthplace of purple revolution in India giving rise to more than 3000 Agri-tech start-ups: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The highest railway bridge in the world highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel are located in this constituency: Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that rising above vote politics, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has, in the last 9 years, ensured equitable development of every region and justice to all.
Addressing a massive public rally here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he has followed the same spirit and sought to emulate the same culture in his parliamentary constituency of Udhampur-Kathua - Doda and the best example of this is the Keediyan-Gadwal bridge which was constructed at a cost of 150 cr just to cater to one and a half Panchayat who had been demanding it for several decades. The Minister said, this is the place where Dr Syama Prasad Mukherjee was arrested before he passed away mysteriously thus laying down his life for duty of Karyakartas like us to develop this town of Kathua and the entire constituency with full commitment befitting the legacy of these great leaders, he said.
On the occasion, a Coffee Table Book depicting major projects brought by Dr Jitendra Singh as MP over the last 9 years was released by Union Minister Hardip Singh Puri who was on Lok Sabha Pravas. Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the “’Udhampur-Kathua-Doda” Parliamentary Constituency is the most developed constituency in India among the 550 Parliamentary Constituencies in tcountry, has seen tremendous development in the last nine years under PM Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, ‘Udhampur-Doda-Kathua’ Parliamentary Constituency is the only Constituency in India having three centrally funded medical Colleges and the best infrastructure located in this constituency making it the best Constituency in India with the state-of-the-art health care facilities. Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this constituency has earned its name in India and in the world as the birthplace of 'Purple Revolutionwhich has given rise to more than 3000 Agri-tech Start-ups not only in J&K but across the country. This Parliamentary Constituency has all the potential to contribute in theStart-up movement promoted by PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Enumerating various infrastructural developments that have taken place from last many years in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the highest railway bridge in the world highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel in the world, the first highway village in India, the Devika Rejuvenation Project, North India’s first biotech park, National Institute of High AltitudeMedicine, 10 iconic destination Reasi are located in this constituency making it an infrastructural marvel in the country.
In terms of road and highway development in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Vande- Bharat Express from Katra to Delhi, the North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first inter-State bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel, construction of more than 200 bridges in this constituency, establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas, Engineering Colleges under RUSA, Passport Officehas made this constituency best ever connected leading to its tremendous development compared to the other Constituencies in the country.
Udhampur district located in this constituency has stood number one in the country in terms of construction of roads under PMGSY, Dr. Jitendra Singh added. Dr. Jitendra said,with the establishment of an Inter Modal Station (IMS) at Katra, a world class state of the art project in this constituency will not only improve the travelling experience of the pilgrims visiting Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine but will open numerous opportunities in terms of employment, trade etc. for the people of this constituency. DD C Chairman Col Mahan Singh, vice chairman Raghunandan Singh, ex MLAs Rajeev Jasrotia and Kuldip Raj also spoke on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भेदभाव से परे, वोट की राजनीति से ऊपर और सबके लिए समान विकास के मंत्र में विश्वास रखते हैं: डॉ. . जितेंद्र सिंह
इस सरकार ने अंतिम छोर तक खड़े व्यक्ति तक विकास की योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाया है: डॉ. . जितेंद्र सिंह
'उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा' निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भारत का एकमात्र ऐसा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है, जहां तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज और अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से लैस एम्स है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
'उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा' निर्वाचन क्षेत्र श्रेष्ठ बुनियादी ढांचे का प्रतिरूप है, पिछले नौ वर्षों में यहां अद्भुत विकास हुआ है, यह रेल, सड़क और वायुमार्ग से जुड़ा हुआ देश का अग्रणी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
यह निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भारत में बैंगनी क्रांति का उद्भव स्थल है, यहां 3000 से अधिक कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप कार्यरत हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
एफिल टॉवर से भी ऊंचा विश्व का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल, डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सुरंग, सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग इसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि वोट की राजनीति से परे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में हर क्षेत्र का समान विकास और सभी के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित किया है।
अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में एक विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्होंने इसी भावना का पालन किया है और उसी संस्कृति का अनुकरण करने का प्रयत्न किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भावना का बेहतरीन उदाहरण केडिय़ां-गडवाल पुल है, इसके निर्माण पर 150 करोड़ की लागत आई है। कई दशकों से यहां की डेढ़ पंचायत इसकी मांग कर रही थी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वह जगह है, जहां डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी को पहले गिरफ्तार किया गया था और फिर रहस्यमय तरीके से उनकी मृत्यु हो गयी थी। उन्होंने पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हम जैसे कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रति कर्तव्य पूरा करने के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान कर दिया। यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि महान राजनेताओं की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए कठुआ शहर और पूरे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को विकसित करें।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा पिछले 9 वर्षों में सांसद के रूप में विकसित की गई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को दर्शाने वाली एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा' संसदीय क्षेत्र देश के 550 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में सर्वाधिक विकसित निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है। पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यहां अभूतपूर्व विकास हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया, 'उधमपुर-डोडा-कठुआ' संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भारत का एकमात्र निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है जहां केन्द्र की सहायता से वित्त पोषित तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं और इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मूलभूत विकास गतिविधियां, बुनियादी ढांचा इसे भारत का सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्वाचन क्षेत्र बनाता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र ने भारत और दुनिया में 'बैंगनी क्रांति' के आविर्भाव स्थल के रूप में प्रसिद्धि हासिल की है, जिससे न केवल जम्मू-कश्मीर बल्कि पूरे देश में 3000 से अधिक कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप प्रगति के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह संसदीय क्षेत्र प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रोत्साहित स्टार्ट-अप आंदोलन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में पूरी तरह सक्षम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पिछले नौ वर्षों में हुए विभिन्न बुनियादी विकास कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि यहां दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल विद्यमान है, जो एफिल टॉवर से भी ऊंचा है। इसके अतिरिक्त दुनिया की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग- डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सुरंग, भारत का पहला राजमार्ग गांव, देविका कायाकल्प परियोजना, उत्तर भारत का पहला जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हाई अल्टीट्यूड मेडिसिन, 10 प्रतिष्ठित गंतव्य स्थल इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित हैं, ये सभी विशेषताएं इस क्षेत्र को बुनियादी ढांचे में सर्वोत्कृष्ट बनाती हैं।
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में सड़क और राजमार्ग विकास के क्षेत्र में भी विशिष्ट स्थान हासिल किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कटरा से दिल्ली तक वंदे-भारत एक्सप्रेस, उत्तर भारत का पहला केबल-स्टे ब्रिज अटल सेतु, जम्मू-कश्मीर का कीरियां-गंड्याल में पहला अंतर्राज्यीय पुल, कठुआ के रास्ते दिल्ली से कटरा तक उत्तर भारत का पहला एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर, लखनपुर-बनी-बसोहली-डोडा से चतरगला सुरंग के माध्यम से नया राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, 200 से अधिक पुलों का निर्माण, केंद्रीय विद्यालयों की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (आरयूएसए) के अंतर्गत इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों का निर्माण और पासपोर्ट कार्यालय ने इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को देश के अन्य निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की तुलना में विकास का बेहतरीन मॉडल बनाया है, जो देश के अन्य भागों से संपर्क की दृष्टि से भी अद्वितीय है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित उधमपुर जिला प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत सड़कों के निर्माण की दृष्टि से देश में प्रथम स्थान पर है। उन्होंने कहा, कटरा में एक इंटर मॉडल स्टेशन (आईएमएस) की स्थापना के साथ इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में एक विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक परियोजना से न केवल श्री माता वैष्णो देवी तीर्थ यात्रा करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव में सुधार होगा, बल्कि कई विकास के कई द्वार खुलेंगे और इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए रोजगार और व्यापार के अवसर उपलब्ध हो सकेंगे। जिला विकास परिषद (डीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष कर्नल महान सिंह, उपाध्यक्ष रघुनंदन सिंह, पूर्व विधायक राजीव जसरोटिया और कुलदीप राज ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।