Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice-President appeals to citizens to make water conservation integral part of daily lives, says Jan Andolan will accelerate Jal Andolan
Reinvigorate traditional water harvesting structures through the 3Rs of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle, says the Vice-President
Vice-President calls upon public representatives to make water conservation a priority and lead by example
Conservation of nature is an inalienable facet of India’s civilizational ethos- Vice-President
The Vice-President confers the 4th National Water Awards
17 JUN 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed to all citizens to make conservation of water an integral aspect of their daily lives, so that the spirit of Jan Andolan can accelerate the cause of Jal Andolan.
During his address at the 4th National Water Awards at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, the Vice-President also called for reinvigorating our traditional water harvesting structures such as johads (ponds) through renewed commitment to the “3Rs of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.”
Congratulating the winners for their exemplary work in the field of water resources management, the Vice-President called upon all public representatives at the Panchayat, State and National level to make water conservation a priority and lead by example.
Drawing attention to Constitutional provisions such as the Directive Principles of State Policy and the Fundamental Duties that emphasize on the conservation of water and environment, the Vice-President highlighted the transformational impact that Government initiatives such as Jal Jeevan Mission are having on the lives of ordinary citizens.
Noting that conservation of water has always been an inalienable facet of India’s civilizational ethos, the Vice-President said that it is the responsibility of every citizen to ensure the wise use of nature’s gifts. “Natural resources utilisation has to be as per our optimum necessity,” he stressed.
At the 4th National Water Awards Ceremony, which was inaugurated by the Vice-President by a symbolic Jal Kalash ceremony, 41 winners were felicitated across 11 categories.
The Vice-President also inaugurated a short film featuring the animated character Piku, the mascot of the National Water Mission, to be telecast on Doordarshan for amplifying the message of water conservation.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and other senior officers from the Ministry of Jal Shakti were also present on the occasion.
The text of the Vice-President’s address is available on the link below.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933040

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں سے پانی کے تحفظ کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانے کی اپیل کی، کہا کہ جن آندولن جل آندولن کو تیز کرے گا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ پانی کے روایتی ڈھانچے کوریڈیوس، رییوز اور ری سائیکل کے 3 آر کے ذریعے دوبارہ زندہ کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوامی نمائندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کو ترجیح بنائیں اور مثال پیش کرکے رہنمائی کریں
فطرت کا تحفظ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات کا ایک لازمی پہلو ہے - نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈ پیش کئے
17 JUN 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی پہلو بنائیں، تاکہ جن آندولن کا جذبہ جل آندولن کے مقصد کو تیز تر کر سکے۔
آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں چوتھے قومی آبی ایوارڈ کی تقریب سے خطاب کے دوران، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’’3 آر یعنی ریڈیوس، رییوز اور ری سائیکل ، کی تجدید عہد کے ذریعے ہمارے روایتی پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے جیسے جوہڑوں (تالابوں) کو پھر سے متحرک کرنے پر زور دیا۔‘‘
آبی وسائل کے نظم و نسق کے شعبے میں ان کے مثالی کام کے لیے ایوارڈیافتگان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پنچایت، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر تمام عوامی نمائندوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کو اپنی ترجیح بنائیں اور مثال پیش کرکے قائدانہ رول ادا کریں ۔
آئینی دفعات جیسے ریاستی پالیسی کے رہنما اصول اور بنیادی فرائض کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے جو پانی اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ پر زور دیتے ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی جو کہ جل جیون مشن جیسے حکومتی اقدامات کے عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر پڑ رہے ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پانی کا تحفظ ہمیشہ سے ہندوستان کے تہذیبی اخلاق کا ایک لازمی پہلو رہا ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ قدرت کے تحفوں کے دانش مندانہ استعمال کو یقینی بنائے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ قدرتی وسائل کا استعمال ہماری بہترین ضرورت کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے۔
4 ویں نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کی تقریب میں، جس کا افتتاح نائب صدر نے ایک علامتی جل کلش تقریب سے کیا، 11 زمروں میں 41 فاتحین کو نوازا گیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک مختصر فلم کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں اینی میٹڈ کردار پیکو ہے، جو کہ نیشنل واٹر مشن کا میسکاٹ ہےاور جسے دوردرشن پر پانی کے تحفظ کے پیغام کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جل شکتی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، جل شکتی اور قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے سکریٹریجناب پنکج کمار اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933040