Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice-President appeals to citizens to make water conservation integral part of daily lives, says Jan Andolan will accelerate Jal Andolan
Reinvigorate traditional water harvesting structures through the 3Rs of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle, says the Vice-President
Vice-President calls upon public representatives to make water conservation a priority and lead by example
Conservation of nature is an inalienable facet of India’s civilizational ethos- Vice-President
The Vice-President confers the 4th National Water Awards
17 JUN 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed to all citizens to make conservation of water an integral aspect of their daily lives, so that the spirit of Jan Andolan can accelerate the cause of Jal Andolan.
During his address at the 4th National Water Awards at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, the Vice-President also called for reinvigorating our traditional water harvesting structures such as johads (ponds) through renewed commitment to the “3Rs of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.”
Congratulating the winners for their exemplary work in the field of water resources management, the Vice-President called upon all public representatives at the Panchayat, State and National level to make water conservation a priority and lead by example.
Drawing attention to Constitutional provisions such as the Directive Principles of State Policy and the Fundamental Duties that emphasize on the conservation of water and environment, the Vice-President highlighted the transformational impact that Government initiatives such as Jal Jeevan Mission are having on the lives of ordinary citizens.
Noting that conservation of water has always been an inalienable facet of India’s civilizational ethos, the Vice-President said that it is the responsibility of every citizen to ensure the wise use of nature’s gifts. “Natural resources utilisation has to be as per our optimum necessity,” he stressed.
At the 4th National Water Awards Ceremony, which was inaugurated by the Vice-President by a symbolic Jal Kalash ceremony, 41 winners were felicitated across 11 categories.
The Vice-President also inaugurated a short film featuring the animated character Piku, the mascot of the National Water Mission, to be telecast on Doordarshan for amplifying the message of water conservation.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and other senior officers from the Ministry of Jal Shakti were also present on the occasion.
The text of the Vice-President’s address is available on the link below.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933040

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से जल संरक्षण को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की अपील की; कहा-जन आंदोलन से जल आंदोलन को गति मिलेगी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- कम उपयोग, पुन:उपयोग और पुन:चक्रण के तीन आर के माध्यम से पारंपरिक जल संचयन संरचनाओं को फिर से जीवंत करें
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनप्रतिनिधियों से जल संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देने और उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करने का आह्वान किया
प्रकृति का संरक्षण भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का एक अभिन्न अंग है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चौथे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
17 JUN 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज सभी नागरिकों से जल संरक्षण को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की अपील की ताकि इसे जन आंदोलन की भावना के माध्‍यम से जल आंदोलन के रूप में गति दी जा सके।
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आज चौथे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश की पारंपरिक जल संचयन संरचनाओं जैसे कि जोहड़ों (तालाबों) को तीन आर अर्थात "कम उपयोग, पुन: उपयोग और पुन: चक्रण" के माध्‍यम से नए सिरे से प्रतिबद्धता के साथ पुनर्जीवित करने का आह्वान किया।”
जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय कार्य के लिए विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने पंचायत, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सभी जनप्रतिनिधियों से जल संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देने और इस क्षेत्र में उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांतों और मौलिक कर्तव्यों जैसे संवैधानिक प्रावधानों पर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के साथ-साथ जल और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण पर जोर देते हुए इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभावों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन जैसी सरकारी पहलों का आम लोगों के जीवन पर महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल संरक्षण हमेशा से भारत की सभ्यतागत प्रकृति का एक अभिन्न पहलू रहा है और यह प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी है कि वह प्रकृति के उपहारों का बुद्धिमता से उपयोग सुनिश्चित करे। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग हमारी इष्टतम आवश्यकता के अनुरूप होना चाहिए।
एक प्रतीकात्मक जल कलश समारोह के रूप में उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए चौथे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार समारोह में 11 श्रेणियों में 41 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जल संरक्षण के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के शुभंकर- एनिमेटेड चरित्र पीकू की दूरदर्शन पर प्रसारित होने वाली एक लघु फिल्म का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण का पाठ नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध है-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933040