Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice-President appeals to citizens to make water conservation integral part of daily lives, says Jan Andolan will accelerate Jal Andolan
Reinvigorate traditional water harvesting structures through the 3Rs of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle, says the Vice-President
Vice-President calls upon public representatives to make water conservation a priority and lead by example
Conservation of nature is an inalienable facet of India’s civilizational ethos- Vice-President
The Vice-President confers the 4th National Water Awards
17 JUN 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed to all citizens to make conservation of water an integral aspect of their daily lives, so that the spirit of Jan Andolan can accelerate the cause of Jal Andolan.
During his address at the 4th National Water Awards at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, the Vice-President also called for reinvigorating our traditional water harvesting structures such as johads (ponds) through renewed commitment to the “3Rs of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.”
Congratulating the winners for their exemplary work in the field of water resources management, the Vice-President called upon all public representatives at the Panchayat, State and National level to make water conservation a priority and lead by example.
Drawing attention to Constitutional provisions such as the Directive Principles of State Policy and the Fundamental Duties that emphasize on the conservation of water and environment, the Vice-President highlighted the transformational impact that Government initiatives such as Jal Jeevan Mission are having on the lives of ordinary citizens.
Noting that conservation of water has always been an inalienable facet of India’s civilizational ethos, the Vice-President said that it is the responsibility of every citizen to ensure the wise use of nature’s gifts. “Natural resources utilisation has to be as per our optimum necessity,” he stressed.
At the 4th National Water Awards Ceremony, which was inaugurated by the Vice-President by a symbolic Jal Kalash ceremony, 41 winners were felicitated across 11 categories.
The Vice-President also inaugurated a short film featuring the animated character Piku, the mascot of the National Water Mission, to be telecast on Doordarshan for amplifying the message of water conservation.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and other senior officers from the Ministry of Jal Shakti were also present on the occasion.
The text of the Vice-President’s address is available on the link below.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1933040

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नागरिकांनी जलसंधारणाला दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन, जनआंदोलन जल आंदोलनाला गती देईल असे प्रतिपादन
पाण्याचा जपून वापर, पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्प्रक्रीया या त्रिसूत्रीच्या माध्यमातून पारंपारिक पाणी साठवण संरचनांना पुनरूज्जीवीत करा - उपराष्ट्रपती
लोकप्रतिनिधींनी जलसंधारणाला प्राधान्य देत, स्व-उदाहरणाने आदर्श घालून द्यावा असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले आवाहन
निसर्गाचे संवर्धन हा भारताच्या सभ्यतेचा एक अविभाज्य पैलू- उपराष्ट्रपती
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांचे केले वितरण
17 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2023
सर्व नागरिकांनी जलसंवर्धनाला दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवावे, जेणेकरून जनआंदोलनाच्या भावनेने जल आंदोलनाला गती मिळू शकेल, असे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखर यांनी केले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांचे वितरण झाले, तेव्हा ते बोलत होते. जोहाड (तलाव) सारख्या आपल्या पारंपारिक पाणी साठवण संरचनांना, पाण्याचा जपून वापर, पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्प्रक्रीया या त्रिसूत्रीच्या माध्यमातून पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
"जलसंपदा व्यवस्थापनाच्या क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय कार्य करणाऱ्या विजेत्यांचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी अभिनंदन केले. पंचायत, राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सर्व लोकप्रतिनिधींनी जलसंधारणाला प्राधान्य देत, स्व-उदाहरणाने आदर्श घालून द्यावा असे आवाहनही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
राज्याच्या धोरणाची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तसेच पाणी आणि पर्यावरणाच्या संवर्धनावर भर देणारी मूलभूत कर्तव्ये यासारख्या घटनात्मक तरतुदींकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. जल जीवन अभियानासारख्या सरकारी उपक्रमांच्या सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांच्या जीवनावर होत असलेल्या परिवर्तनीय प्रभावावरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
जलसंवर्धन हा भारताच्या सभ्यतेचा नेहमीच अविभाज्य पैलू राहिला आहे, असे नमूद करून उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की निसर्गाच्या या ठेव्याचा सुज्ञपणे वापर होईल, याची खातरजमा करणे ही प्रत्येक नागरिकाची जबाबदारी आहे. "नैसर्गिक स्रोतांचा वापर हा आपल्या आवश्यक गरजेनुसार झाला पाहिजे," असेही ते म्हणाले.
प्रतिकात्मक जल कलश समारंभाने चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार सोहळ्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झाले. यावेळी 11 श्रेणीतील 41 विजेत्यांना गौरविण्यात आले.
जलसंवर्धनाचा संदेश देण्यासाठी दूरदर्शनवर प्रसारित केल्या जाणार्‍या राष्ट्रीय जल मोहिमेचा शुभंकर असलेल्या पिकू या अॅनिमेटेड पात्राच्या लघुपटाचे उद्घाटनही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत, जल शक्ती आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल, जल शक्ती आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेश्वर तुडू, जल विभाग संसाधन, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे सचिव पंकज कुमार आणि जलशक्ती मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.