President's Secretariat
President of India Reviews the Combined Graduation Parade at Air Force Academy, Dundigal
17 JUN 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the Combined Graduation Parade at Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad today (June 17, 2023).
Addressing the cadets, the President said that their career is challenging, rewarding and highly honourable. They have to carry forward the great legacy of those who have served in the Indian Air Force before them. She said that the Indian Air Force has a very inspiring motto ‘Touch the sky with glory’, ‘Nabhah sprisham deeptam’. She expressed confidence that the cadets would imbibe the spirit of this motto and live upto the expectations the nation has from them.
The President said that the great role played by the brave warriors of the Indian Air Force in defending the country in the wars with the hostile neighbour in 1948, 1965 and 1971 is written in golden letters. They demonstrated the same resolve and skills at the Kargil conflict and later, in destroying the terror hideout at Balakot. Thus, the Indian Air Force has a legendary reputation of professionalism, dedication and self-sacrifice.
The President said that the IAF also contributes to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. Recently the IAF sprang into action despite adverse weather conditions during the recent earthquake in Turkiye and Syria to provide medical aid and disaster relief. Earlier, the successful evacuation operation to airlift more than 600 Indians and other nationals stuck in Kabul, involving flying and landing in a hostile environment is a testimony to the high capabilities of the Indian Air Force.
The President said that the ability to absorb technology at a rapid pace would be essential for defence preparedness at land, sea and air. She said that each and every officer of the armed forces has to keep in mind an integrated perspective of defence preparedness. She was happy to note that the Air Force is taking steps to be ever-ready, especially future-ready keeping in view the overall security scenario including the challenges of fighting a high technology war in a network-centric future battle space.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वायु सेना अकादमी, डंडीगल में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड की समीक्षा की
17 JUN 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने वायु सेना अकादमी, डंडीगल, हैदराबाद में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड की आज समीक्षा की।
इस अवसर पर कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनका करियर चुनौतीपूर्ण, पुरस्कृत और अत्यधिक सम्मानजनक है। कैडेटों को उन लोगों की महान विरासत को आगे बढ़ाना है जिन्होंने उनसे पहले भारतीय वायु सेना में सेवा की है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना का एक बहुत ही प्रेरक आदर्श वाक्य- 'टच द स्काई विथ ग्लोरी', 'नभः स्पृषं दीप्तम्' है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कैडेट इस आदर्श वाक्य की भावना को आत्मसात करेंगे और राष्ट्र को उनसे जो आशाएं हैं, उन पर खरा उतरेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1948, 1965 और 1971 में शत्रुतापूर्ण पड़ोसी देशों के साथ हुए युद्धों में भारतीय वायु सेना के वीर योद्धाओं द्वारा देश की रक्षा करने में निभाई गई महान भूमिका स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखी गई है। उन्होंने कारगिल संघर्ष और इसके पश्‍चात बालाकोट में आतंकवादी ठिकाने को नष्ट करने में अपने इसी संकल्प और कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रकार, भारतीय वायु सेना के पास व्यावसायिकता, समर्पण और आत्म-बलिदान की एक शानदार प्रतिष्ठा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत में भी योगदान देती है। हाल ही में तुर्की और सीरिया में आए भूकंप के दौरान मौसम की प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद चिकित्सा सहायता और आपदा राहत प्रदान करने में भारतीय वायु सेना ने अपनी अहम भूमिका निभाई। इससे पहले, काबुल में फंसे 600 से अधिक भारतीयों और अन्य नागरिकों को एयरलिफ्ट करने के सफल निकासी अभियान के दौरान शत्रुतापूर्ण खतरे के बावजूद उड़ान भरना और उतरना, भारतीय वायु सेना की उच्च क्षमताओं का प्रमाण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भूमि, समुद्र और वायु में रक्षा तैयारियों के लिए तीव्र गति से प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की क्षमता आवश्यक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों के प्रत्येक अधिकारी को रक्षा तैयारियों के एकीकृत परिप्रेक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखना होगा। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि वायु सेना समग्र सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विशेष रूप से भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए कदम उठा रही है, जिसमें नेटवर्क-केंद्रित भविष्य के साथ युद्ध क्षेत्र में मुकाबले के लिए उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी की चुनौतियाँ भी शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-