President's Secretariat
President of India Reviews the Combined Graduation Parade at Air Force Academy, Dundigal
17 JUN 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the Combined Graduation Parade at Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad today (June 17, 2023).
Addressing the cadets, the President said that their career is challenging, rewarding and highly honourable. They have to carry forward the great legacy of those who have served in the Indian Air Force before them. She said that the Indian Air Force has a very inspiring motto ‘Touch the sky with glory’, ‘Nabhah sprisham deeptam’. She expressed confidence that the cadets would imbibe the spirit of this motto and live upto the expectations the nation has from them.
The President said that the great role played by the brave warriors of the Indian Air Force in defending the country in the wars with the hostile neighbour in 1948, 1965 and 1971 is written in golden letters. They demonstrated the same resolve and skills at the Kargil conflict and later, in destroying the terror hideout at Balakot. Thus, the Indian Air Force has a legendary reputation of professionalism, dedication and self-sacrifice.
The President said that the IAF also contributes to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. Recently the IAF sprang into action despite adverse weather conditions during the recent earthquake in Turkiye and Syria to provide medical aid and disaster relief. Earlier, the successful evacuation operation to airlift more than 600 Indians and other nationals stuck in Kabul, involving flying and landing in a hostile environment is a testimony to the high capabilities of the Indian Air Force.
The President said that the ability to absorb technology at a rapid pace would be essential for defence preparedness at land, sea and air. She said that each and every officer of the armed forces has to keep in mind an integrated perspective of defence preparedness. She was happy to note that the Air Force is taking steps to be ever-ready, especially future-ready keeping in view the overall security scenario including the challenges of fighting a high technology war in a network-centric future battle space.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டுண்டிகலில் உள்ள விமானப்படை அகாடமியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டமளிப்பு அணிவகுப்பைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்
17 JUN 2023 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள டுண்டிகலில் விமானப்படை அகாடமியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டமளிப்பு அணிவகுப்பைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று (ஜூன் 17, 2023) பார்வையிட்டார்.
வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இவர்களின் பணி சவாலானது, வெகுமதி அளிப்பது, மிகவும் கெளரவமானது என்றார். உங்களுக்கு முன் இந்திய விமானப்படையில் பணியாற்றியவர்களின் மகத்தான பாரம்பரியத்தை நீங்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். ‘புகழ்ச்சியுடன் வானத்தைத் தொடுதல்’ என்ற ஊக்கமூட்டும் பொன்மொழியை இந்திய விமானப் படை கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வீரர்கள் இந்தப் பொன்மொழியின் உணர்வை உள்வாங்குவார்கள் என்றும் தேசத்தின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அவர்கள் வாழ்வார்கள் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
1948, 1965, 1971 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் பகைமை கொண்ட அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் நடந்த போர்களின்போது நாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் துணிச்சலான வீரர்கள் ஆற்றிய பெரும்பங்கு பொன்னெழுத்துக்களால் பொறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். அதே உறுதியையும் திறமையையும் கார்கில் போரிலும் பின்னர், பாலகோட்டில் பயங்கரவாதிகளின் மறைவிடத்தை அழிப்பதிலும் அவர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தினர். எனவே, இந்திய விமானப்படை தொழில்முறை, அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தியாகம் ஆகியவற்றில் புகழ்பெற்ற நற்பெயரைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படை மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணத்திற்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். சமீபத்தில் துர்க்கியே மற்றும் சிரியாவில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலநடுக்கத்தின் போது மோசமான வானிலை இருந்தபோதும் மருத்துவ உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணம் வழங்க இந்திய விமானப்படை செயலில் ஈடுபட்டது. முன்னதாக, காபூலில் சிக்கித் தவித்த 600க்கும் அதிகமான இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் பிற நாட்டினரையும் வெற்றிகரமாக வெளியேற்றிய நடவடிக்கை, போர் பதற்ற சூழலில் பறந்தது, தரையிறங்கியது ஆகியவை இந்திய விமானப்படையின் உயர்திறன்களுக்கு சான்றாகும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.