Prime Minister's Office
In "Abundance in Millets" song, creativity has blended with an important cause of food security and removing hunger: PM
16 JUN 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that there is abundance of health and well-being in Shree Ann or millets.
Grammy Award-winning Indian-American singer Falu has come out with the song inspired by the Prime Minister's initiative to get UN declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets. She tweeted about collaborating with the Prime Minister to write a song to promote millets, help farmers grow it and help end world hunger.
In reply the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Excellent effort @FaluMusic! There is abundance of health and well-being in Shree Ann or millets. Through this song, creativity has blended with an important cause of food security and removing hunger."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
“এবাণ্ডেঞ্চ ইন মিলেট্ছ” গীতত খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিবাৰণৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰণৰ সৈতে মিহলি হৈছে সৃষ্টিশীলতা: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
16 JUN 2023 8:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ‘শ্ৰী অন্ন’ বা ‘মিলেট’সমূহত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পথ্য যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণ আছে।
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ’ই ২০২৩ বছৰটোক ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মিলেট বৰ্ষ’ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্যোগৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ গীতটো যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছে ‘গ্ৰেমী বঁটা’ বিজয়ী ভাৰত-মাৰ্কিন গায়িকা ফালুৱে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে ‘মিলেট’ সম্বন্ধে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা, কৃষকসকলক ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি উতসাহী কৰাৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ ক্ষুধা নিবাৰণ কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে এটা গান লিখিবলৈ কৰা প্ৰয়াস সম্বন্ধে ‘টুইট’ কৰে।
ইয়াৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘টুইট’ কৰে:
"এয়া উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰচেষ্টা@FaluMusic! ‘শ্ৰী অন্ন’ বা ‘মিলেট’সমূহত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতাৰ প্ৰাচুৰ্য আছে। এই গীতটোৰ জৰিয়তে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু ক্ষুধা নিবাৰণৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰণৰ সৈতে মিহলি হৈছে সৃষ্টিশীলতা।"