Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI takes initiative for Rectification of Accidents Spots Through Short Term Measures
16 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance road safety, NHAI has taken initiative and issued guidelines for rectification of accident prone spots on the National Highways by implementing short term measures. Under these guidelines, NHAI Project Directors are now delegated with the power to undertake rectification of accident-prone spots identified and recommended by the respective State Police Chief or by the District Road Safety Committee to the tune of upto Rs. 10 lakh per spot. Short-term measures costing more than Rs.10 lakhs and up to Rs. 25 lakhs have been delegated to the concerned Regional Office.
These financial powers are over and above the guidelines issued earlier by NHAI, where Project Directors can approve rectification of MoRTH notified blackspots through short term measures up to an amount of Rs. 25 Lakh per black spot. Procurement of the works can also be carried out combining various accident spots pertaining to a project.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notify black spots as per defined parameters. However, to enhance road safety and user convenience on the National Highways, NHAI has taken this proactive initiative to rectify accident prone spots with short term measures in addition to the black spots notified by MoRTH.
Short Term Measures include installation of pedestrian facilities like zebra crossings with advance warning signs, Crash barriers & railings, junction improvements, solar lights/ blinkers, road signages and implementation of traffic calming measures etc. Improving safety on National Highways is one of the topmost priorities of NHAI and it is committed to ensure safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience for all commuters on the National Highways.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
স্বল্পমেয়াদী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ স্থান মেরামতির উদ্যোগ জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের
16 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২৩
সড়ক নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে স্বল্পমেয়াদী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ স্থানের মেরামতির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ। এই উদ্যোগে দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ স্থান চিহ্নিত করা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের পুলিশ প্রধান বা জেলা সড়ক নিরাপত্তা কমিটির সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে রাস্তা মেরামতির জন্য ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত অর্থ বরাদ্দের ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে এনএইচএআই – এর প্রকল্প অধিকর্তাদের। ১০ লক্ষ টাকার বেশি এবং ২৫ লক্ষ টাকার কম অর্থ বরাদ্দের ক্ষেত্রে এই ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়কে।
দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ স্থান চিহ্নিত করার ক্ষেত্রে কিছু মাপকাঠি বেধে দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক। তবুও সড়ক নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এবং ব্যবহারকারীদের সুবিধার্থে স্বল্পমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে দুর্ঘটনাপ্রবণ স্থানগুলি মেরামতির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে এনএইচএআই।
এই স্বল্পমেয়াদী উদ্যোগের মধ্যে রয়েছে – পথচারীদের মধ্যে আগাম সতর্কতার সংকেত সহ জেব্রা ক্রসিং, রেলিং তৈরি, সংযোগ স্থলগুলির উন্নয়ন, সৌরবাতি বসানো, সড়কের নাম এবং যান চলাচলে শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ণতা প্রভৃতি। জাতীয় মহাসড়কগুলিতে নিরাপত্তার উন্নতিকেই সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে এনএইচএআই।