Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI takes initiative for Rectification of Accidents Spots Through Short Term Measures
16 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance road safety, NHAI has taken initiative and issued guidelines for rectification of accident prone spots on the National Highways by implementing short term measures. Under these guidelines, NHAI Project Directors are now delegated with the power to undertake rectification of accident-prone spots identified and recommended by the respective State Police Chief or by the District Road Safety Committee to the tune of upto Rs. 10 lakh per spot. Short-term measures costing more than Rs.10 lakhs and up to Rs. 25 lakhs have been delegated to the concerned Regional Office.
These financial powers are over and above the guidelines issued earlier by NHAI, where Project Directors can approve rectification of MoRTH notified blackspots through short term measures up to an amount of Rs. 25 Lakh per black spot. Procurement of the works can also be carried out combining various accident spots pertaining to a project.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notify black spots as per defined parameters. However, to enhance road safety and user convenience on the National Highways, NHAI has taken this proactive initiative to rectify accident prone spots with short term measures in addition to the black spots notified by MoRTH.
Short Term Measures include installation of pedestrian facilities like zebra crossings with advance warning signs, Crash barriers & railings, junction improvements, solar lights/ blinkers, road signages and implementation of traffic calming measures etc. Improving safety on National Highways is one of the topmost priorities of NHAI and it is committed to ensure safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience for all commuters on the National Highways.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने अल्पावधि उपायों को लागू करते हुए दुर्घटना संभावित स्थलों को सुधारने की पहल की
16 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने पहल की है और अल्पावधि उपायों को लागू करते हुए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर दुर्घटना संभावित स्थलों को सुधारने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के परियोजना निदेशकों को संबंधित राज्य पुलिस प्रमुख या जिला सड़क सुरक्षा समिति द्वारा पहचान किए गए दुर्घटना संभावित स्थलों को प्रति स्थल अधिकतम 10 लाख रुपए की राशि से सुधारने का अधिकार दिया गया है। प्रति स्थल 10 लाख रुपए से अधिक और 25 लाख तक की लागत वाले अल्पकालिक उपायों का अधिकार संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय को सौंपा गया है।
ये वित्तीय अधिकार एनएचएआई द्वारा पूर्व में जारी उन दिशा-निर्देशों से अलग हैं, जहां परियोजना निदेशक प्रति ब्लैक स्पॉट 25 लाख रुपए तक की लागत वाले अल्पकालिक उपायों के माध्यम से सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित ब्लैक स्पोर्ट को सुधारने की मंजूरी दे सकते हैं। किसी परियोजना से संबंधित विभिन्न दुर्घटना स्थलों को शामिल करते हुए भी दुर्घटना संभावित स्थलों में सुधार करने का कार्य किया जा सकता है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार ब्लैक स्पॉट्स अधिसूचित करता है। हालांकि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधाओं के लिए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित ब्लैक स्पॉट्स के अलावा अल्पावधि उपायों के साथ दुर्घटना संभावित स्थलों में सुधार करने के लिए यह सक्रिय पहल की है।
अल्पावधि उपायों में अग्रिम चेतावनी देने वाले संकेतों में ज़ेबरा क्रॉसिंग, क्रैश बैरियर्स और रेलिंग, जंक्शन सुधार, सोलर लाइट/ब्लिंकर, सड़क संकेतक और यातायात नियंत्रण उपायों को लागू करने जैसी पैदल यात्री सुविधाओं को उपलब्ध कराना शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षा बेहतर करना भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण की एक सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सभी यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित, सुचारू और निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।