Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI takes initiative for Rectification of Accidents Spots Through Short Term Measures
16 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance road safety, NHAI has taken initiative and issued guidelines for rectification of accident prone spots on the National Highways by implementing short term measures. Under these guidelines, NHAI Project Directors are now delegated with the power to undertake rectification of accident-prone spots identified and recommended by the respective State Police Chief or by the District Road Safety Committee to the tune of upto Rs. 10 lakh per spot. Short-term measures costing more than Rs.10 lakhs and up to Rs. 25 lakhs have been delegated to the concerned Regional Office.
These financial powers are over and above the guidelines issued earlier by NHAI, where Project Directors can approve rectification of MoRTH notified blackspots through short term measures up to an amount of Rs. 25 Lakh per black spot. Procurement of the works can also be carried out combining various accident spots pertaining to a project.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notify black spots as per defined parameters. However, to enhance road safety and user convenience on the National Highways, NHAI has taken this proactive initiative to rectify accident prone spots with short term measures in addition to the black spots notified by MoRTH.
Short Term Measures include installation of pedestrian facilities like zebra crossings with advance warning signs, Crash barriers & railings, junction improvements, solar lights/ blinkers, road signages and implementation of traffic calming measures etc. Improving safety on National Highways is one of the topmost priorities of NHAI and it is committed to ensure safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience for all commuters on the National Highways.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறுகிய கால நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் விபத்துப்பகுதிகளை குறைக்க தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் முன்முயற்சி
16 JUN 2023 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
சாலைப்பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் விபத்துக்கு இலக்காகும் இடங்களை கண்டறிந்து, குறுகிய கால நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தி அவற்றைக் குறைப்பதற்கான விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் திட்ட இயக்குநர்களுக்கு, விபத்துக்கு உள்ளாகும் இடங்களை கண்டறிந்து அதனை தடுப்பதற்கான அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அந்த குறிப்பிட்ட இடங்களில் விபத்து நடக்காமல் தடுக்கும்வகையில் தலா ரூ.10 லட்சம் செலவில் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க இந்த இயக்குநர்கள் மாநில காவல்துறை தலைவர் அல்லது மாவட்ட சாலைப்பாதுகாப்பு குழுவுக்கு பரிந்துரை செய்வார்கள். இந்த குறுகிய கால நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சம் முதல் ரூ.25 லட்சம் வரை ஒதுக்க மண்டல அலுவலகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிதி அதிகாரங்களுக்கான விதிமுறைகளை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளதை அடுத்து திட்ட இயக்குநர்கள், விபத்து நடக்க வாய்ப்புள்ள இடங்களில் அவற்றை தடுக்க ரூ.25 லட்சம் வரை செலவழிப்பதற்கான ஒப்புதலை வழங்கலாம். திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் விபத்து நடைபெறும் இடங்களை வரையறுக்க சில அளவுகோல்களை வகுத்துள்ளது. இருப்பினும் சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்க பல்வேறு முன் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தகவல் பலகைகளுடன் சாலைகளைக் கடக்கும் இடங்களை அமைப்பது, சாலைகளில் தடுப்புகளை அமைப்பது, சந்திப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவது, கண் சிமிட்டும் சூரிய சக்தி விளக்குகளை அமைப்பது, சாலை சிக்னல்களை அமைத்தல் உள்ளிட்டவை குறுகிய கால நடவடிக்கைகளாகும். சாலை பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தின் உயரிய முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணிக்கும் அனைத்து பயணிகளுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான, சுமூகமான, தடையற்ற பயண அனுபவத்தை உறுதிசெய்ய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.