रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में आत्मनिर्भरता पर रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाया जा रहा है और सशस्त्र बल प्रौद्योगिकीय रूप से उन्नत हो रहे हैं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
16 JUN 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 16 जून, 2023 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में 'रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता' पर रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान, संसद के दोनों सदनों की समिति के सदस्यों को रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' अर्जित करने के लिए की गई पहलों और उन निर्णयों के कारण अब तक हुई प्रगति के बारे में अवगत कराया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और सशस्त्र बलों को लगातार विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक परिदृश्य से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय से उन्नत बनाने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। मांग आश्वासन को आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं में से एक बताते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कई निर्णय लिए गए हैं। इनमें पूंजीगत परिव्यय सहित रक्षा बजट में निरंतर वृद्धि, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में घरेलू उद्योग के लिए रक्षा पूंजी खरीद बजट के रिकॉर्ड 75 प्रतिशत का निर्धारण और सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची जारी करना शामिल है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार के निर्णयों का लाभ प्राप्त होना आरंभ हो गया है और आज देश स्वदेशी रूप से पनडुब्बियों, लड़ाकू विमानों, हेलीकॉप्टरों और हथियारों का विनिर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतर बढ़ रहा रक्षा उद्योग न केवल घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रहा है, बल्कि मित्र देशों की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं की भी पूर्ति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'पिछले वित्त वर्ष में हमारा रक्षा उत्पादन एक लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया और निर्यात 16,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया। यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि रक्षा क्षेत्र और राष्ट्र सही मार्ग पर अग्रसर है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विचारधारा चाहे जो भी हो, पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में हमेशा सभी पक्षों से सर्वसम्मति रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम भारत को आयातक देश के बजाय रक्षा निर्यातक बनाना चाहते हैं तो हमें हर स्थिति में 'नेशन फर्स्ट' के विचार के साथ एक साथ खड़ा होना चाहिए। तभी हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल कर पाएंगे।
चर्चा के दौरान समिति के सदस्यों ने बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए, जिनकी रक्षा मंत्री ने सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सुझावों को शामिल करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने, बैठक में सचिव (भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री विजय कुमार सिंह और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri chairs meeting of Consultative Committee for MoD on self-reliance in Bengaluru
National security being strengthened & Armed Forces becoming technologically advanced: Shri Rajnath Singh
16 JUN 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence on ‘Self-reliance in Defence Manufacturing’ in Bengaluru, Karnataka on June 16, 2023. During the meeting, the members of the committee from both the Houses of Parliament were apprised about the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Defence (MoD) to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and the progress achieved, so far, due to the decisions.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the Government’s constant endeavour to enhance the security of the country and make the Armed Forces technologically advanced to deal with challenges emanating out of the ever-evolving global scenario. Terming demand assurance as one of the most important aspects to ensure self-reliance, he stated that a number of decisions have been taken to achieve the objective. These include constant increase in defence budget, including capital outlay; earmarking of record 75 per cent of defence capital procurement budget for domestic industry in Financial Year 2023-24 and issuance of positive indigenisation lists.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government’s decisions have started to bear fruit and today the country is indigenously manufacturing submarines, fighter jets, helicopters and weapons. He added that the growing defence industry is not only catering to the domestic requirements, but also fulfilling the security needs of friendly countries. “In the last financial year, our defence production crossed Rs one lakh crore and exports touched Rs 16,000 crore. This is proof that the defence sector and the nation at large are on the right path,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that irrespective of the ideology, there has always been consensus from all quarters towards attaining the goal of complete self-reliance. “If we wish to make India a defence exporter instead of an importer, we must stand together in every situation with the idea of ‘Nation First’. Only then will we be able to achieve the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
During the course of the discussion, the members of the committee gave valuable suggestions, which were appreciated by the Raksha Mantri. He stated that efforts will be made to incorporate the suggestions.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt; Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane; Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat were also present in the meeting.