Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Agriculture Ministers’ Meet
“Responsibilities of an Agriculture Minister are not only limited to handling one sector of the economy but extend towards securing the future of humanity”
“India’s policy is a fusion of ‘back to basics’ and ‘march to future’”
“Let us embrace Shri Anna Millets as the food of our choice”
“Traditional practices from different parts of the world may inspire us to develop alternatives for regenerative agriculture”
“India's G20 priorities in agriculture focus on healing our ‘One Earth’, creating harmony within our ‘One Family’ and giving hope for a bright ‘One Future’”
16 JUN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Agriculture Ministers’ Meet via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed all the dignitaries to India and remarked that Agriculture is at the heart of human civilization. He mentioned that the responsibilities of an Agriculture Minister are not only limited to handling one sector of the economy but extend towards securing the future of humanity. The Prime Minister noted that agriculture provides a livelihood for over 2.5 billion people globally and accounts for almost 30 percent of GDP and over 60 percent of jobs in the Global South. Underlining the challenges faced by the Global South today, the Prime Minister stated the impact of the pandemic and the worsening geopolitical tension disrupting the supply chain. He also touched upon climate change causing extreme weather events more and more frequently
Throwing light on India’s contribution to the agricultural sector, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s policy of a fusion of ‘back to basics’ and ‘march to future’ and said that India is promoting Natural Farming as well as Technology-enabled Farming. “Farmers all over India are taking up natural farming now”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that they are not using synthetic fertilizers or pesticides but their focus is on rejuvenating the mother earth, protecting soil health, producing 'per drop, more crop', and promoting organic fertilizers and pest management solutions. At the same time, the Prime Minister continued, our farmers are proactively using technology to boost productivity and gave the example of generating and using solar power on their farms, the use of Soil Health Cards to optimize crop selection, and drones to spray nutrients and monitor their crops. Shri Modi expressed the belief that this ‘fusion approach’ is the best way to address several issues in agriculture.
The Prime Minister noted that the year 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets and said that the dignitaries will find a reflection of this on their plates in Hyderabad as many dishes are prepared based on millets, or Shri Anna. Shri Modi informed that these superfoods are not only healthy to consume but also help in raising the incomes of farmers as the crop requires less water and fertilizer. Highlighting the history of millets, the Prime Minister informed that they have been cultivated for thousands of years but due to the influence of markets and marketing, the value of traditionally grown food crops was lost. “Let us embrace Shri Anna Millets as the food of our choice”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that India is developing an Institute of Millets Research as a Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies in millets.
Shri Modi urged the Agriculture Ministers to deliberate on how to undertake collective action to achieve global food security. He suggested finding ways to build a sustainable and inclusive food system that focuses on marginal farmers and strengthens global fertilizer supply chains. At the same time, the Prime Minister asked for adopting agricultural practices for better soil health, crop health and yield. The Prime Minister said that traditional practices from different parts of the world may inspire us to develop alternatives for regenerative agriculture. He emphasized the need to empower the farmers with innovation and digital technology and make solutions affordable for small and marginal farmers in the Global South. He also touched upon the urgent need to reduce agricultural and food waste, while investing in creating wealth from waste.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “India's G20 priorities in agriculture focus on healing our ‘One Earth’, creating harmony within our ‘One Family’ and giving hope for a bright ‘One Future’”. He expressed happiness that work is underway on two concrete outcomes - The ‘Deccan High-level Principles on Food Security and Nutrition’, and the ‘MAHARISHI’ initiative for millets and other grains. “The support for these two initiatives is a statement in support for inclusive, sustainable, and resilient agriculture”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी20 कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
"एक कृषि मंत्री की जिम्मेदारियां केवल अर्थव्यवस्था के एक क्षेत्र को संभालने तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि इनका विस्तार मानवता के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने तक है"
“भारत की नीति ‘मूल बातों की ओर लौटने’ और ‘भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने’ का मिश्रण है”
“आइए हम श्री अन्न पोषक अनाजों को अपने मनपसंद भोजन के रूप में अपनाएं”
"दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों की पारंपरिक प्रथाएं हमें पुनरुत्पादक कृषि के विकल्प विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकती हैं”
“कृषि के क्षेत्र में भारत की जी20 संबंधी प्राथमिकताएं हमारे ‘एक पृथ्वी’ को ठीक करने, हमारे ‘एक परिवार’ के भीतर सद्भाव पैदा करने और एक उज्ज्वल 'एक भविष्य' की आशा जगाने पर केन्द्रित हैं”
16 JUN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से जी20 कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का भारत में स्वागत किया और कहा कि कृषि मानव सभ्यता के केन्द्र में है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक कृषि मंत्री की जिम्मेदारियां केवल अर्थव्यवस्था के एक क्षेत्र को संभालने तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि इनका विस्तार मानवता के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने तक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कृषि वैश्विक स्तर पर 2.5 बिलियन से अधिक लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करती है और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 30 प्रतिशत और दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक नौकरियों के लिए जिम्मेदार है। वर्तमान में दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के प्रभावों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बाधित करने वाले बिगड़ते भू-राजनैतिक तनावों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के बारे में भी बात की जिसके कारण मौसम की चरम घटनाएं बार-बार हो रही हैं।
कृषि के क्षेत्र में भारत के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘मूल बातों की ओर लौटने’ और ‘भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने’ के मिश्रण पर आधारित भारत की नीति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत प्राकृतिक खेती के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी की दृष्टि से समर्थ खेती को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “देश भर के किसान अब प्राकृतिक खेती को अपना रहे हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि वे सिंथेटिक उर्वरकों या कीटनाशकों का उपयोग नहीं कर रहे हैं, लेकिन उनका ध्यान धरती माता को फिर से जीवंत करने, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने, ‘प्रति बूंद, अधिक फसल’ का उत्पादन करने और जैविक उर्वरकों एवं कीट प्रबंधन के उपायों को बढ़ावा देने पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही हमारे किसान उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने किसानों द्वारा अपने खेतों में सौर ऊर्जा पैदा करने एवं उसका उपयोग करने, फसल चयन को उपयुक्त बनाने के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड का उपयोग करने और पोषक तत्वों के छिड़काव व अपनी फसलों की निगरानी हेतु ड्रोन का उपयोग किए जाने का उदाहरण दिया। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह ‘मिश्रण का यह दृष्टिकोण’ कृषि की कई समस्याओं को हल करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि वर्ष 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है और कहा कि गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को हैदराबाद में अपनी थाली में इसकी झलक मिलेगी क्योंकि पोषक अनाजों या श्री अन्न पर आधारित कई व्यंजन तैयार किए गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि ये सुपरफूड न केवल उपभोग करने की दृष्टि से उपयुक्त हैं बल्कि किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में भी मदद करते हैं क्योंकि इन फसलों को कम पानी और उर्वरक की जरूरत होती है। पोषक अनाजों के इतिहास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि उनकी खेती हजारों वर्षों से की जाती रही है, लेकिन बाजार और विपणन के प्रभाव के कारण पारंपरिक रूप से उगाई जाने वाली इन खाद्य फसलों का महत्व खो गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आइए हम श्री अन्न पोषक अनाजों को अपने मनपसंद भोजन के रूप में अपनाएं।” उन्होंने बताया कि भारत पोषक अनाजों से जुड़ी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, अनुसंधानों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करने हेतु उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में मिलेट्स अनुसंधान संस्थान विकसित कर रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कृषि मंत्रियों से वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से कार्रवाई करने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एक स्थायी और समावेशी खाद्य प्रणाली बनाने के तरीके खोजने का सुझाव दिया जो सीमांत किसानों पर केंद्रित हो और वैश्विक उर्वरक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करे। साथ ही, प्रधानमंत्री ने बेहतर मृदा स्वास्थ्य, फसल स्वास्थ्य और उपज के लिए उपयुक्त कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों की पारंपरिक प्रथाएं हमें पुनरुत्पादक कृषि के विकल्प विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने नवाचार और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस करके किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों में छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों के लिए किफायती उपायों को तैयार करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अपशिष्ट से संपत्ति बनाने की प्रक्रिया में निवेश करते हुए कृषि एवं खाद्य अपशिष्ट को कम करने की तत्काल जरूरत के बारे में भी बात की।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “कृषि के क्षेत्र में भारत की जी20 संबंधी प्राथमिकताएं हमारे ‘एक पृथ्वी’ को ठीक करने, हमारे ‘एक परिवार’ के भीतर सद्भाव पैदा करने और एक उज्ज्वल 'एक भविष्य' की आशा जगाने पर केन्द्रित हैं।” उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि दो ठोस परिणामों पर काम चल रहा है – ‘खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण से संबंधित दक्कन उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांत’ और पोषक अनाजों एवं अन्य अनाजों के लिए ‘महर्षि’ पहल। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इन दो पहलों के प्रति समर्थन समावेशी, टिकाऊ और सुदृढ़ कृषि के समर्थन में एक बयान है।”