அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்திய எஸ்டிஇஎம்எம் வம்சாவளியினரை இணைப்பதற்கு ஆராய்ச்சி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டத்தை விஏஐபிஹெச்ஏவி அறிவித்துள்ளது
15 JUN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிக்காக இந்தியக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களுடன் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல். கணிதம், மருத்துவத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய வம்சா வளியினரை இணைப்பதற்கு புதிய ஆராய்ச்சி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
வைஷ்விக் பாரதீய வைகியானிக் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையால் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த உதவித்தொகை, ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சிறந்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருக்கு வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இதற்கான திட்டத்தைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் 25 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல். கணிதம், மருத்துவத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அறிவியல், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சமூகப் பொருளாதார மாற்றத்திற்கான நமது முயற்சியில் அறிவியல் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
இதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் 2023 ஜூன் 15 முதல் ஜூலை 31 வரை பெறப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932599

Ministry of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV Fellowship Progrsamme announced to connect Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian Higher Educational Institutions
15 JUN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a new fellowship programme to connect the Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian academic and R&D institutions for collaborative research work leading to sharing of knowledge, wisdom, and best practices in the frontier areas of science & technology.
The Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) fellowships programme to be implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, would be awarded to outstanding scientist/technologists of Indian origin (NRI/OCI/PIO) who are engaged in research activities in their respective countries. The 75 selected fellows would be invited to work in 18 identified knowledge verticals including quantum technology, health, pharma, electronics, agriculture, energy, computer sciences, and material sciences amongst others.
The Government of India had organized the VAIBHAV Summit to connect Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian Institutions which was inaugurated by the Hon’ble PM and saw the participation of more than 25,000 attendees. Indian STEMM diaspora from more than 70 countries participated in the deliberations.
“The Government of India has taken numerous measures to boost Science, Research, and Innovation. Science is at the core of our efforts towards socio-economic transformations”, said Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi while addressing the gathering during VAIBHAV Summit.
The fellowship programme launched as a step to further those efforts by shaping and implementing the VAIBHAV programme, envisages collaboration between scientists of Indian Diaspora with Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs), Universities, and/ or public funded Scientific Institutions. Applications for the first call are being invited through call for proposals from 15 June 2023 till 31 July 2023.
The VAIBHAV Fellow would identify an Indian Institution for collaboration and may spend up to two months in a year for a maximum of 3 years. Fellowship would include fellowship grant (INR 4,00,000 per month), international and domestic travel, accommodation and contingencies. The VAIBHAV fellows are expected to collaborate with their Indian counterparts and help initiate research activities in the host institution in the cutting-edge areas of Science and Technology.
The applicant can download the proposal formats from websites www.dst.gov.in / www.onlinedst.gov.in and should submit completed application form and all relevant information through e-PMS portal of the DST.