Ministry of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV Fellowship Progrsamme announced to connect Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian Higher Educational Institutions
15 JUN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a new fellowship programme to connect the Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian academic and R&D institutions for collaborative research work leading to sharing of knowledge, wisdom, and best practices in the frontier areas of science & technology.
The Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) fellowships programme to be implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, would be awarded to outstanding scientist/technologists of Indian origin (NRI/OCI/PIO) who are engaged in research activities in their respective countries. The 75 selected fellows would be invited to work in 18 identified knowledge verticals including quantum technology, health, pharma, electronics, agriculture, energy, computer sciences, and material sciences amongst others.
The Government of India had organized the VAIBHAV Summit to connect Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian Institutions which was inaugurated by the Hon’ble PM and saw the participation of more than 25,000 attendees. Indian STEMM diaspora from more than 70 countries participated in the deliberations.
“The Government of India has taken numerous measures to boost Science, Research, and Innovation. Science is at the core of our efforts towards socio-economic transformations”, said Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi while addressing the gathering during VAIBHAV Summit.
The fellowship programme launched as a step to further those efforts by shaping and implementing the VAIBHAV programme, envisages collaboration between scientists of Indian Diaspora with Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs), Universities, and/ or public funded Scientific Institutions. Applications for the first call are being invited through call for proposals from 15 June 2023 till 31 July 2023.
The VAIBHAV Fellow would identify an Indian Institution for collaboration and may spend up to two months in a year for a maximum of 3 years. Fellowship would include fellowship grant (INR 4,00,000 per month), international and domestic travel, accommodation and contingencies. The VAIBHAV fellows are expected to collaborate with their Indian counterparts and help initiate research activities in the host institution in the cutting-edge areas of Science and Technology.
The applicant can download the proposal formats from websites www.dst.gov.in / www.onlinedst.gov.in and should submit completed application form and all relevant information through e-PMS portal of the DST.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैभव फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम ने भारतीय डायस्पोरा को भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों से जोड़ने की घोषणा की
15 JUN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान, बुद्धिमत्ता और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए सहयोगी अनुसंधान कार्य में भारतीय स्टीम डायस्पोरा को देश के शिक्षण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए एक नया फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जाने वाले वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक (वैभव) फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम में भारतीय मूल के उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक/प्रौद्योगिकीविदों (एनआरआई/ओसीआई/पीआईओ) को सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जो अपने संबंधित देशों में अनुसंधान कार्यों में लगे हुए हैं। चयनित 75 फेलो को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, फार्मा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, कृषि, ऊर्जा, कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और सामग्री विज्ञान सहित 18 पहचाने गए ज्ञान कार्यक्षेत्र में काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार द्वारा देश के स्टीम प्रवासियों को भारतीय संस्थानों से जोड़ने के लिए वैभव शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था और इसमें 25,000 से ज्यादा लोगों लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया था और 70 से ज्यादा देशों के भारतीय स्टम प्रवासियों ने इसमें विचार-विमर्श किया था।
भारत सरकार ने विज्ञान, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में अनेक उपाय किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वैभव शिखर सम्मेलन में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन लाने की हमारी कोशिशों के मूल में विज्ञान है।
यह फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम, वैभव कार्यक्रम को आकार देने एवं उसको लागू करके की कोशिशों को आगे बढ़ाने वाले एक कदम के रूप में शुरू किया गया है, जिसमें भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई), विश्वविद्यालयों और सार्वजनिक वित्तपोषित वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के साथ भारतीय डायस्पोरा के वैज्ञानिकों के बीच सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है। पहले बुलावे के लिए 15 जून 2023 से 31 जुलाई 2023 तक कॉल फॉर प्रपोजल के माध्यम से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं।
वैभव फेलो सहयोग के लिए एक भारतीय संस्थान की पहचान करेंगे और एक वर्ष में दो माह और अधिकतम तीन वर्षों तक उससे संबद्ध रह सकते हैं। इस फैलोशिप में फैलोशिप अनुदान (4,00,000 रुपये प्रति माह), अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू यात्रा, आवास और आकस्मिक व्यय शामिल है। वैभव फेलो से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे अपने भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ सहयोग करेंगे और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में उस संस्थान में अनुसंधान गतिविधियां शुरू करने में मदद करेंगे, जिससे वह संबद्ध हैं।
आवेदक www.dst.gov.in / www.onlinedst.gov.in वेबसाइट पर जाकर प्रस्ताव प्रारूप को डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के ई-पीएमएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से पूर्ण आवेदनपत्र और सभी प्रासंगिक जानकारी जमा कर सकते हैं।