विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्टेम (विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान अंभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित) समूहाला भारतीय उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांशी जोडण्यासाठी वैभव फेलोशिप (छात्रवृत्ती) कार्यक्रम जाहीर
15 JUN 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2023
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांतील ज्ञान, विचारपूर्वक निर्णय घेण्याची तसेच अंदाज बांधण्याची क्षमता आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण यासाठी सहकार्याने संशोधन करण्यासाठी भारतीय स्टेम (विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान अंभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित) समूह भारतीय शैक्षणिक तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थांशी जोडण्यासाठी सरकारने एक नवीन फेलोशिप सुरू केली आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागातर्फे वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक (वैभव) फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम राबवला जाणार आहे. भारतीय वंशाच्या उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक/तंत्रज्ञांना आपापल्या देशांतील संशोधन कार्यासाठी ही फेलोशिप दिली जाईल. क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, आरोग्य, फार्मा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, कृषी, ऊर्जा, संगणक विज्ञान आणि भौतिक विज्ञान यासह 18 निश्चित केलेल्या ज्ञान शाखांमध्ये काम करण्यासाठी निवडलेल्या 75 जणांना आमंत्रित केले जाईल.
भारतीय उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्था, विद्यापीठे आणि/किंवा सार्वजनिक अनुदानित वैज्ञानिक संस्थांसह भारतीय वंशाच्या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या सहकार्याची कल्पना हा कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्यामागे आहे. पहिल्या फेरीसाठी 15 जून 2023 ते 31 जुलै 2023 पर्यंत प्रस्तावांसह अर्ज मागवले जात आहेत.
यामध्ये वैभव फेलोशिपसाठी उत्सुक उमेदवार सहयोगी भारतीय संस्थेची निवड करेल आणि जास्तीत जास्त 3 वर्षांसाठी वर्षातून दोन महिने व्यतित करू शकेल. फेलोशिपमध्ये फेलोशिप अनुदान 4,00,000 रूपये प्रति महिना आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत प्रवास, निवास आणि आकस्मिकता खर्च यांचा समावेश त्यात असेल. वैभव फेलोशिपच्या उमेदवाराने त्यांच्या भारतीय समकक्षांशी सहयोग करणे आणि यजमान संस्थेमध्ये विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रात संशोधन उपक्रम सुरू करण्यास मदत करणे अपेक्षित आहे.
अर्जदार www.dst.gov.in / www.onlinedst.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावरून प्रस्ताव अर्जाचा नमुना डाउनलोड करू शकतात. पूर्ण भरलेला अर्ज आणि सर्व संबंधित माहिती डीएसटीच्या ई-पीएमएस पोर्टलवर सादर करावी.

Ministry of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV Fellowship Progrsamme announced to connect Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian Higher Educational Institutions
15 JUN 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a new fellowship programme to connect the Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian academic and R&D institutions for collaborative research work leading to sharing of knowledge, wisdom, and best practices in the frontier areas of science & technology.
The Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) fellowships programme to be implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, would be awarded to outstanding scientist/technologists of Indian origin (NRI/OCI/PIO) who are engaged in research activities in their respective countries. The 75 selected fellows would be invited to work in 18 identified knowledge verticals including quantum technology, health, pharma, electronics, agriculture, energy, computer sciences, and material sciences amongst others.
The Government of India had organized the VAIBHAV Summit to connect Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian Institutions which was inaugurated by the Hon’ble PM and saw the participation of more than 25,000 attendees. Indian STEMM diaspora from more than 70 countries participated in the deliberations.
“The Government of India has taken numerous measures to boost Science, Research, and Innovation. Science is at the core of our efforts towards socio-economic transformations”, said Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi while addressing the gathering during VAIBHAV Summit.
The fellowship programme launched as a step to further those efforts by shaping and implementing the VAIBHAV programme, envisages collaboration between scientists of Indian Diaspora with Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs), Universities, and/ or public funded Scientific Institutions. Applications for the first call are being invited through call for proposals from 15 June 2023 till 31 July 2023.
The VAIBHAV Fellow would identify an Indian Institution for collaboration and may spend up to two months in a year for a maximum of 3 years. Fellowship would include fellowship grant (INR 4,00,000 per month), international and domestic travel, accommodation and contingencies. The VAIBHAV fellows are expected to collaborate with their Indian counterparts and help initiate research activities in the host institution in the cutting-edge areas of Science and Technology.
The applicant can download the proposal formats from websites www.dst.gov.in / www.onlinedst.gov.in and should submit completed application form and all relevant information through e-PMS portal of the DST.