स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण राज्‍य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने देशव्यापी रक्तदान अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्‍से के रूप में आरएमएल अस्पताल में "विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस" ​​का उद्घाटन किया
इस वर्ष के विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस अभियान का स्‍लोगन-'रक्‍त दो, प्लाज्मा दो, जीवन साझा करो, अक्सर साझा करो' हैं
प्रो. एसपी बघेल ने सभी से सेवा और सहयोग की भावना तथा समृद्ध परंपरा का पालन करते हुए रक्तदान अभियान के महान कार्य में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया
तकनीकी प्रगति के बावजूद रक्त के लिए कोई विकल्प नहीं है और 1 यूनिट रक्त तीन लोगों की जान बचा सकता है: प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल
"हमें रक्तदान से संबंधित मिथकों को दूर करने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है और लोगों को रक्तदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए"
14 JUN 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस पी बघेल ने आज नई दिल्ली के आरएमएल अस्पताल में रक्तदान शिविर का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि रक्तदान एक परोपकार का कार्य है और यह हमारी समृद्ध संस्कृति एवं सेवा और सहयोग की परंपरा से मजबूती से जुड़ा है। उन्‍होंने सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह करते हुए देशव्यापी रक्तदान अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्‍से के रूप में आगे आने और रक्तदान करने का आह्वान किया। प्रो. बघेल ने कहा कि रक्तदान देश की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के अलावा समाज और मानव जाति के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सेवा भी है।
इस वर्ष के विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस अभियान का स्‍लोगन- 'रक्‍त दो, प्लाज्मा दो, जीवन साझा करो, अक्सर साझा करो' है। यह आजीवन रक्ताधान की आवश्यकता वाले रोगियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है और उस भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है जिसे हर एक व्यक्ति रक्तदान या प्लाज्मा का मूल्यवान उपहार देकर निभा सकता है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी बघेल ने रक्तदान और रक्तदान अमृत महोत्सव के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि भारत में हर 2 सेकंड में रक्तदान की मांग होती है। हर वर्ष औसतन 14.6 मिलियन रक्त की जरूरत होती है और करीब एक मिलियन की कमी हमेशा बनी रहती है। समझ और जागरूकता की कमी के अलावा, कई मिथक और तथ्य भी रक्तदान से जुड़े हैं जो स्वस्थ लोगों को रक्तदान करने से हतोत्साहित कर सकते हैं। कैंसर रोगियों, सिकल सेल एनीमिया और थैलेसीमिया आदि के रोगियों को बार-बार रक्त की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में हर दो सेकंड में किसी न किसी को रक्त की आवश्यकता होती है और हममें से प्रत्येक तीन में से एक को अपने जीवनकाल में रक्त की आवश्यकता होती है। प्रो. एसपी बघेल ने कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति के बावजूद, रक्त का कोई विकल्प नहीं है और 1 यूनिट रक्त तीन लोगों की जान बचा सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रक्तदान अमृत महोत्सव का उद्देश्य नियमित गैर-पारिश्रमिक स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि रक्त या इसके घटक (संपूर्ण रक्त/पैक लाल रक्त कोशिकाएं/प्लाज्मा/प्लेटलेट्स) उपलब्ध, सुलभ, सस्ती और सुरक्षित हैं।
श्री एसपी बघेल ने रक्तदान से जुड़े मिथकों का खंडन करते हुए कहा कि रक्तदान से कमजोरी नहीं होती, यह एक गलत धारणा है। एक व्यक्ति के शरीर में 5-6 लीटर रक्त होता है और वह हर 90 दिन (3 महीने) में रक्तदान कर सकता है। शरीर बहुत जल्दी ही खून; 24 से 48 घंटों के भीतर रक्त प्लाज्मा की मात्रा, लगभग 3 सप्ताह में लाल रक्त कोशिकाएं और मिनटों के भीतर प्लेटलेट्स तथा श्वेत रक्त कोशिकाओं की रिकवरी कर सकता है। इससे कोई कमजोरी नहीं आती, इसके विपरीत लोगों को यह समझना होगा कि रक्तदान करने से पहले रक्त की जांच की जाती है और आप 3 महीने से पहले रक्तदान नहीं कर सकते। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रक्तदान बहुत जरूरी है।
रक्तदान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ी को रक्तदान और अंगदान के महत्व के बारे में समझना और सिखाना चाहिए। उन्होंने दुनिया भर के लोगों से रक्तदान करने की भी अपील की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि हमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रक्तदान के मिथकों को दूर करने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोग अभी भी इन मिथकों से घिरे हुए हैं।
प्रो. एसपी बघेल ने रक्तदान शिविर में रक्तदाताओं से भेंट की और रक्तदान करने के उनके निस्वार्थ कार्य की सराहना की। उन्होंने 100 से अधिक बार रक्तदान करने वाले रक्तदाताओं को सम्मानित भी किया।
उन्होंने ई-रक्त कोष पोर्टल नामक केंद्रीकृत रक्त बैंक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली द्वारा समर्थित राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का भी उल्‍लेख किया जो रक्त दाताओं के राष्ट्रीय भंडार के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह रक्तदाताओं का एक सुरक्षित रिकॉर्ड भी सुनिश्चित करता है और जरूरत पड़ने पर रक्त की उपलब्धता में तेजी लाएगा।
ई-रक्त कोष पोर्टल के लिए लिंक:
https://www.eraktkosh.in/BLDAHIMS/bloodbank/transactions/bbpublicindex.html

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prof S P Singh Baghel, MoS (HFW) inaugurates the “World Blood Donor Day” at RML Hospital, as part of the countrywide Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav
The slogan for this year's World Blood Donor Day campaign is 'Give blood, give plasma, share life, share often'
Prof S P Baghel urges all to be part of the noble cause of Blood Donation drive, following the spirit and rich tradition of Seva and Sahyog
Despite the technological advancements, there remains no alternative to blood and 1 unit of blood can save as many as three lives: Prof S P Singh Baghel
“We need to focus on demystifying myths related to blood donation and encourage people to donate blood”
14 JUN 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
“Blood donation is a noble cause and deeply ingrained in our rich culture and tradition of Seva and Sahyog. I implore and call on all citizens to come forward and donate blood as part of the countrywide Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav. Donating blood is a significant service to society and mankind in addition to fulfilling the requirement for the country.” This was stated by Union Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare, Prof. S P Baghel while inaugurating blood donation camp at RML Hospital, New Delhi today.
The slogan for this year's World Blood Donor Day campaign is 'Give blood, give plasma, share life, share often'. It focuses on patients requiring lifelong blood transfusion support and underlines the role every single person can play by giving the valuable gift of blood or plasma.
Accentuating the importance of blood donation and Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav, the Union Minister of State, Prof. S P Baghel said, “In India, the demand for blood transfusion arises for every 2 seconds. On an average, 14.6 million blood is needed every year and there is always a shortage of 1 million. Besides lack of understanding and awareness, several myths and facts are associated with a blood donation that could be discouraging healthy people from turning into blood donors. Patients like Cancer patients, Sickle cell anemia and Thalassemia patients, require blood frequently. In every two seconds, someone in India needs blood and one out of every three of us will need blood in our lifetime, he stated. “Despite the technological advancements, there remains no alternative to blood and 1 unit of blood can save as many as three lives’, Prof. S P Baghel noted. Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav aims to increase awareness regarding regular non-remunerated voluntary blood donations and ensure that blood or its components (whole blood/ packed red blood cells/plasma/platelets) are available, accessible, affordable and safe.”
Debunking myths surrounding blood donation, S P Baghel stated that “Blood donation doesn’t cause weakness, this is a misconception. A person has 5 - 6 litres of blood in their body and can donate blood every 90 days (3 months).” Body can recover blood very quickly; blood plasma volume within 24 - 48 hours, red blood cells in about 3 weeks and platelets & white blood cells within minutes. No weakness comes from this, on the contrary, people have to understand that before donating blood, a blood checkup is done before that, and you cannot donate blood before 3 months, blood donation is very important.
Emphasizing on the fact that we need to create awareness about blood donation, he said, “We should understand and teach our future generation about the importance of blood donation and organ donation. He also appealed to the people of the world to donate blood. He also mentioned that we need to spread awareness about debunking the blood donation myths in rural areas, as people in rural areas are still more surrounded by these myths.”
Prof. S P Baghel met the donors at the blood donation camp and appreciated their selfless act of donating blood. He also felicitated the blood donors who donated blood more than 100 times.
He also highlighted the nationwide drive that is supported by the centralised blood bank management information system called, E-Rakt Kosh portal, which acts as a national repository of blood donors. This also ensures a robust record of blood donors and will expedite blood availability when in need.
Link for E-Rakt Kosh Portal:
https://www.eraktkosh.in/BLDAHIMS/bloodbank/transactions/bbpublicindex.html