कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
हैदराबाद 15 से 17 जून तक जी20 कृषि मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि कार्य समूह (एडब्ल्यूजी) अपनी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के लिए हैदराबाद में होगा। 15-17 जून 2023 से शुरू होने वाले तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में जी20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न देशों के कृषि मंत्री और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के महानिदेशक शामिल होंगे।
पहले दिन की शुरुआत माननीय राज्य मंत्री, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री कैलाश चौधरी द्वारा एक भव्य प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ होगी। प्रदर्शनी कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारत की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगी। उद्घाटन के बाद कृषि प्रतिनिधि बैठक (एडीएम) होगी। दूसरी छमाही में शीर्ष भारतीय कृषि-आधारित कंपनियों की भागीदारी के साथ “लाभ, लोगों और धरती के लिए कृषि व्यवसाय का प्रबंधन” और “डिजिटल रूप से डिस्कनेक्टेड कनेक्टिंग: हार्नेसिंग द पावर ऑफ डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजीज इन एग्रीकल्चर” नामक दो साइड इवेंट होंगे, जिसमें कृषि-व्यवसाय कंपनियों के प्रचार में शामिल स्टार्टअप्स और केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियां भी भाग लेंगी।
बैठक के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर जी20 बैठक में भाग लेने वाले मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य प्रमुखों का स्वागत करते हुए होगी। इस दिन के मंत्रिस्तरीय कार्यक्रमों में तीन समानांतर सत्रों में “खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण के लिए सतत कृषि” पर चर्चा और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली कृषि, टिकाऊ जैव विविधता और जलवायु समाधान पर उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय चर्चा शामिल होगी।
मंत्रियों की बैठक का तीसरा दिन कृषि कार्य समूह, जी20, भारतीय अध्यक्षता के परिणामों को अपनाने के साथ समाप्त होगी। इसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल आईसीएआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिलेट्स रिसर्च (आईआईएमआर), हैदराबाद के तकनीकी भ्रमण के लिए आगे बढ़ेगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Hyderabad to host G20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting from June 15 to 17
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
Agriculture Working Group (AWG) will be in Hyderabad for its Ministerial Meeting. The three-day event, starting from 15-17 June 2023, will be attended by more than 200 delegates from G20 member countries, invited countries and International Organizations. The event will be graced by the Agriculture Ministers from various countries and the Director Generals from International Organizations.
Day one will commence with the inauguration of a grand exhibition by Hon’ble Minister of State, MoA&FW, Shri Kailash Choudhary. The exhibition will showcase the achievements of India in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The inauguration will be followed by Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM). In the second half there will be two side events titled, “Managing Agribusiness for Profit, People and Planet” and “Connecting the Digitally Disconnected: Harnessing the Power of Digital Technologies in Agriculture” with participation from top Indian agriculture-based companies and start-ups and central and state government agencies involved in promotion of agri-business companies.
Second day of the meeting will begin with the Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, welcoming the Ministers and other Heads of the Delegation participating in the G20 meeting. The Ministerial engagements on the day will include discussions on “Sustainable Agriculture for Food Security and Nutrition” and High-level Ministerial Discussion on women-led agriculture, sustainable biodiversity, and climate solutions, in three parallel sessions.
The third day of the Ministers’ meeting will conclude with the adoption of the outcomes of the Agriculture Working Group, G20, Indian Presidency. The delegation will then proceed for a technical excursion to ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad.