Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Hyderabad to host G20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting from June 15 to 17
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
Agriculture Working Group (AWG) will be in Hyderabad for its Ministerial Meeting. The three-day event, starting from 15-17 June 2023, will be attended by more than 200 delegates from G20 member countries, invited countries and International Organizations. The event will be graced by the Agriculture Ministers from various countries and the Director Generals from International Organizations.
Day one will commence with the inauguration of a grand exhibition by Hon’ble Minister of State, MoA&FW, Shri Kailash Choudhary. The exhibition will showcase the achievements of India in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The inauguration will be followed by Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM). In the second half there will be two side events titled, “Managing Agribusiness for Profit, People and Planet” and “Connecting the Digitally Disconnected: Harnessing the Power of Digital Technologies in Agriculture” with participation from top Indian agriculture-based companies and start-ups and central and state government agencies involved in promotion of agri-business companies.
Second day of the meeting will begin with the Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, welcoming the Ministers and other Heads of the Delegation participating in the G20 meeting. The Ministerial engagements on the day will include discussions on “Sustainable Agriculture for Food Security and Nutrition” and High-level Ministerial Discussion on women-led agriculture, sustainable biodiversity, and climate solutions, in three parallel sessions.
The third day of the Ministers’ meeting will conclude with the adoption of the outcomes of the Agriculture Working Group, G20, Indian Presidency. The delegation will then proceed for a technical excursion to ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حیدرآباد 15 سے 17جون تک جی 20وزرائے زراعت سطح کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرےگا
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
ایگریکلچر ورکنگ گروپ(اے ڈبلیو جی)کی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوگی۔17-15جون 2023 سے شروع ہونےو الے تین روزہ پروگرام میں جی 20 ممبر ممالک ، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 200 سے زیادہ نمائندے حصہ لیں گے۔اس پروگرام میں مختلف ممالک کے وزرائے زراعت اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل شامل ہوں گے۔
پہلے دن کا آغاز زراعت و کسان و بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت عزت مآب جناب کیلاش چودھری کے ذریعے ایک عظیم الشان نمائش کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ نمائش زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی حصولیابیوں کی نمائش کرے گی۔افتتاح کے بعد زرعی نمائندہ میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم)ہوگی۔ دوسری چھ ماہی میں اعلیٰ ہندوستانی زراعت پر مبنی کمپنیوں کی شراکت داری کےساتھ ’’فائدہ، لوگوں اور زمین کے لئے زرعی کاروبار کا نظم‘‘اور ’’ڈیجیٹل طور سے ڈسکنکٹیڈ کنکٹنگ:ہارنیسنگ دی پاور آف ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اِن ایگریکلچر‘‘نامی دوسائیڈ ایونٹ ہوں گے۔ اس میں زرعی کاروباری کمپنیوں کی تشہیر میں شامل اسٹارٹ اَپ اور مرکز و ریاستی سرکار کی ایجنسیاں بھی حصہ لیں گی۔
میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر زراعت عزت مآب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ذریعے جی 20میٹنگ میں حصہ لینےوالے وزراء اور وفود کے دیگر سربراہوں کا استقبال کرتےہوئے ہوگا۔ اس دن کے وزارتی سطحی پروگراموں میں تین مساوی سیشن میں ’’غذائی تحٖفظ اور تغذیہ کے لئے پائیدار زراعت‘‘پر مذاکرے اور خواتین کی قیادت والی زراعت ، پائیدار نامیاتی تکسیریت اور موسمیاتی حل پر اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی سطح کی بات چیت شامل ہوگی۔
وزراء کی میٹنگ کا تیسرا دن ایگریکلچر ورکنگ گروپ جی20، ہندوستانی صدارت کے نتائج کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ختم ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد نمائندہ وفود آئی سی اے آر –انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میلٹس ریسرچ(آئی آئی ایم آر)حیدرآباد کے تکنیکی دورے کے لئے آگے بڑھیں گے۔