Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Hyderabad to host G20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting from June 15 to 17
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
Agriculture Working Group (AWG) will be in Hyderabad for its Ministerial Meeting. The three-day event, starting from 15-17 June 2023, will be attended by more than 200 delegates from G20 member countries, invited countries and International Organizations. The event will be graced by the Agriculture Ministers from various countries and the Director Generals from International Organizations.
Day one will commence with the inauguration of a grand exhibition by Hon’ble Minister of State, MoA&FW, Shri Kailash Choudhary. The exhibition will showcase the achievements of India in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The inauguration will be followed by Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM). In the second half there will be two side events titled, “Managing Agribusiness for Profit, People and Planet” and “Connecting the Digitally Disconnected: Harnessing the Power of Digital Technologies in Agriculture” with participation from top Indian agriculture-based companies and start-ups and central and state government agencies involved in promotion of agri-business companies.
Second day of the meeting will begin with the Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, welcoming the Ministers and other Heads of the Delegation participating in the G20 meeting. The Ministerial engagements on the day will include discussions on “Sustainable Agriculture for Food Security and Nutrition” and High-level Ministerial Discussion on women-led agriculture, sustainable biodiversity, and climate solutions, in three parallel sessions.
The third day of the Ministers’ meeting will conclude with the adoption of the outcomes of the Agriculture Working Group, G20, Indian Presidency. The delegation will then proceed for a technical excursion to ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
হায়দ্রাবাদে ১৫ থেকে ১৭ ই জুন জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর কৃষিমন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলন
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ ই জুন ২০২৩
জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর কৃষিক্ষেত্রে কর্মীগোষ্ঠী সম্মেলন হায়দ্রাবাদে ১৫ থেকে ১৭ জুন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই সম্মেলন জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা ছা্ড়াও আমন্ত্রিত দেশ ও আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ২০০-র বেশি প্রতিনিধি এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।
প্রথম দিন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী সম্মেলনে আয়োজিত একটি প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্য তুলে ধরা হবে। প্রথম দিনের দ্বিতীয় অধিবেশনে দুটি আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। “কৃষিভিত্তিক ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের মাধ্যমে লাভ, জনসাধারণ এবং পৃথিবীর উপর তার প্রভাব” এবং “ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার বাইরে থাকা মানুষদের যুক্ত করা : কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ক্ষমতা” – বিষয় দুটির ওপর আলোচনায় ভারতের প্রথম সারির কৃষিভিত্তিক বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা, স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় দিনে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, বিভিন্ন দেশের মন্ত্রীদের এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিনিধিদের স্বাগত জানাবেন। এদিন “খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও পুষ্টির জন্য সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকাজ” শীর্ষক আলোচনায় মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে কৃষিকাজ, সুস্থায়ী জীববৈচিত্র্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যার সমাধান নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করা হবে। শেষদিনে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০-র কৃষিক্ষেত্রে কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে যেসব বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে একটি চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। প্রতিনিধি দলটি আইসিএআর- ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ মিলেট রিসার্চের কেন্দ্রটিও ঘুরে দেখবেন।