Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Hyderabad to host G20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting from June 15 to 17
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
Agriculture Working Group (AWG) will be in Hyderabad for its Ministerial Meeting. The three-day event, starting from 15-17 June 2023, will be attended by more than 200 delegates from G20 member countries, invited countries and International Organizations. The event will be graced by the Agriculture Ministers from various countries and the Director Generals from International Organizations.
Day one will commence with the inauguration of a grand exhibition by Hon’ble Minister of State, MoA&FW, Shri Kailash Choudhary. The exhibition will showcase the achievements of India in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The inauguration will be followed by Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM). In the second half there will be two side events titled, “Managing Agribusiness for Profit, People and Planet” and “Connecting the Digitally Disconnected: Harnessing the Power of Digital Technologies in Agriculture” with participation from top Indian agriculture-based companies and start-ups and central and state government agencies involved in promotion of agri-business companies.
Second day of the meeting will begin with the Hon’ble Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, welcoming the Ministers and other Heads of the Delegation participating in the G20 meeting. The Ministerial engagements on the day will include discussions on “Sustainable Agriculture for Food Security and Nutrition” and High-level Ministerial Discussion on women-led agriculture, sustainable biodiversity, and climate solutions, in three parallel sessions.
The third day of the Ministers’ meeting will conclude with the adoption of the outcomes of the Agriculture Working Group, G20, Indian Presidency. The delegation will then proceed for a technical excursion to ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ 15 ਤੋਂ 17 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਜੀ-20 ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਏਡਬਲਿਯੂਜੀ) ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। 15-17 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਐੱਮਓਏਐੱਫਐੱਫ ਡਬਲਿਯੂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਡਿਪਟੀਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਏਡੀਐਮ) ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਦੂਜੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸਾਈਡ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੈ, "ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ, ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ" ਅਤੇ "ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਸਕਨੈਕਟਡ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰਨਾ: ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ" ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਜੀ-20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ "ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ" ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਹੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਦਿਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ, ਜੀ20, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਫਿਰ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਆਈਐਮਆਰ), ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਏਗਾ।