Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Team comprising 280 members, including 198 athletes, head to Berlin for Special Olympics - Summer Games
14 JUN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian team comprising of 280 members including 198 athletes, on June 12th left for Berlin, Germany to compete at the Special Olympics World Games.
Ahead of their travel, the team also got the opportunity to meet the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the send-off ceremony on June 8th.
MYAS has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 7.7 Cr towards the participation of the Indian contingent at the Special Olympics, which is the highest amount sanctioned for the event to date.
The team also had a preparatory coaching camp at Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi to prepare for the world event which will see participation from over 7000 athletes from 190 countries.
The mega event, which will be held from 17th to 25th June, will see the Indian Athletes fight for medals in 16 different sports disciplines.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ٹیم خصوصی اولمپک عالمی کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے برلن کے لئے روانہ
14 JUN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ٹیم موسم گرماکے خصوصی اولمپک عالمی کھیلوں کے لئے 12جون کو جرمنی کے شہر برلن کے لئے روانہ ہوگئی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی ٹیم میں کُل 280ارکان شامل ہیں ، جن میں 198ایتھلیٹس شامل ہیں ۔
اپنے سفرسے پہلے ہندوستانی ٹیم نے 8جون کو روانگی کے تقریب کے دوران ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکرسے بھی ملاقات کی تھی۔
نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے خصوصی اولمپک میں حصہ لینے والے ہندوستانی دستے کے لئے 7.7کروڑروپے کی رقم منظورکی ہے جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ رقم ہے ، جس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
ٹیم میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، جواہرلال نہرواسٹیڈیم دہلی میں ایک تیاری کوچنگ کیمپ بھی لگایاتھا تاکہ عالمی سطح کے کھیل کود مقابلوں کے لئے تیاریاں کی جاسکیں ، جس میں 190ملکوں کے 7000سے زیادہ ایتھلیٹس شرکت کریں گے ۔
خصوصی اولمپک کھیل کود مقابلے 17سے 25جون تک منعقد ہوں گے ، جن میں 16مختلف کھیل کود مقابلوں میں تمغوں کے لئے بھارتی ایتھلیٹس حصہ لیں گے ۔