Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Team comprising 280 members, including 198 athletes, head to Berlin for Special Olympics - Summer Games
14 JUN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian team comprising of 280 members including 198 athletes, on June 12th left for Berlin, Germany to compete at the Special Olympics World Games.
Ahead of their travel, the team also got the opportunity to meet the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the send-off ceremony on June 8th.
MYAS has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 7.7 Cr towards the participation of the Indian contingent at the Special Olympics, which is the highest amount sanctioned for the event to date.
The team also had a preparatory coaching camp at Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi to prepare for the world event which will see participation from over 7000 athletes from 190 countries.
The mega event, which will be held from 17th to 25th June, will see the Indian Athletes fight for medals in 16 different sports disciplines.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
198 మంది అథ్లెట్లు సహా 280 మంది సభ్యులతో కూడిన భారత బృందం స్పెషల్ ఒలింపిక్స్ - సమ్మర్ గేమ్స్ కోసం బెర్లిన్ బయలుదేరింది
14 JUN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
198 మంది అథ్లెట్లు సహా 280 మంది సభ్యులతో కూడిన భారత బృందం, ఈ నెల 12 న, జర్మనీలోని బెర్లిన్ లో స్పెషల్ ఒలింపిక్స్ వరల్డ్ గేమ్స్‌లో పాల్గొనడానికి బయలుదేరింది.
బెర్లిన్ బయలుదేరడానికి ముందు, ఈ నెల 8న జరిగిన వీడ్కోలు వేడుకలో కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్‌ను కలిసే అవకాశం కూడా జట్టుకు లభించింది.
స్పెషల్ ఒలింపిక్స్‌లో భారత బృందం పాల్గొనడానికి రూ.7.7 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ఇది, ఇప్పటి వరకు ఈవెంట్ కోసం మంజూరు చేసిన అత్యధిక మొత్తం.
190 దేశాల నుంచి 7000 మంది అథ్లెట్లు పాల్గొనే ప్రపంచ స్థాయి క్రీడల పోటీల కోసం సిద్ధం కావడానికి దిల్లీలోని స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (శాయ్) జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ స్టేడియంలో సన్నాహక శిక్షణ శిబిరం కూడా నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ నెల 17 నుంచి 25 వరకు జరిగే ఈ ప్రపంచ స్థాయి క్రీడల పోటీల్లో, 16 రకాల క్రీడా విభాగాల్లో భారత అథ్లెట్లు పతకాల కోసం పోరాడతారు.