Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Team comprising 280 members, including 198 athletes, head to Berlin for Special Olympics - Summer Games
14 JUN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian team comprising of 280 members including 198 athletes, on June 12th left for Berlin, Germany to compete at the Special Olympics World Games.
Ahead of their travel, the team also got the opportunity to meet the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the send-off ceremony on June 8th.
MYAS has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 7.7 Cr towards the participation of the Indian contingent at the Special Olympics, which is the highest amount sanctioned for the event to date.
The team also had a preparatory coaching camp at Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Delhi to prepare for the world event which will see participation from over 7000 athletes from 190 countries.
The mega event, which will be held from 17th to 25th June, will see the Indian Athletes fight for medals in 16 different sports disciplines.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೂಟ – ಬರ್ಲಿನ್‌ ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ತೆರಳಿದ 198 ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್‌ ಗಳು ಸೇರಿ 280 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಭಾರತ ತಂಡ
14 JUN 2023 11:17AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಬರ್ಲಿನ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್‌ ನ ವಿಶ್ವ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ 198 ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್‌ ಗಳು ಸೇರಿ 280 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಭಾರತ ತಂಡ ಜೂನ್‌ 12 ರಂದು ತೆರಳಿತು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಜೂನ್‌ 8 ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಬೀಳ್ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ [ಎಂವೈಎಎಸ್]‌ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್‌ ಸಿಂಗ್‌ ಠಾಕೂರ್‌ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ದೊರೆಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ 7.7 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಈ ವರೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಮೊತ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ.
190 ದೇಶಗಳ 7000 ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್‌ ಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ತಯಾರಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ [ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಐ] ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಜವಾಹರ್‌ ಲಾಲ್‌ ನೆಹರು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವ ಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಶಿಬಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಬೃಹತ್‌ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ ಜೂನ್ 17 ರಿಂದ 25 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್‌ ಗಳು 16 ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪದಕಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಟ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.