Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC approves Olympic medalist Mirabai Chanu and CWG medalist Bindyarani Devi's proposal to train in St. Louis, USA
13 JUN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) in the recent meeting approved the foreign training camp for Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) athletes Mirabai Chanu and Bindyarani Devi's proposal to train in St. Louis, USA.
The Olympic and Commonwealth Games medalists would be training at St. Louis's SQUAT University under Dr Aron Horschig and working on their rehabilitation and strength training process ahead of the upcoming Asian Games.
During their 65 days foreign training camp, the duo will be accompanied by Indian Chief Coach Vijay Sharma and their physiotherapist Tesneem Zayyad.
The government will cover their Air travel expenses, boarding and lodging cost, medical insurance, local transportation cost, gym expenses and doctor's consultation cost among other expenses.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مشن اولمپیاک سیل نے اولمپک میڈلسٹ میرابائی چانو اور سی ڈبلیو جی میڈلسٹ بندیارانی دیوی کی امریکہ کے سینٹ لوئس میں تربیت کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
13 JUN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
یوتھ افیئرز اینڈ اسپورٹس کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) نے حالیہ اجلاس میں ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) ایتھلیٹس میرابائی چانو اور بندیارانی دیوی کی امریکہ کے سینٹ لوئس میں تربیت کی تجویز کے لیے غیر ملکی تربیتی کیمپ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اولمپک اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے تمغے جیتنے والے کھلاڑی سینٹ لوئس اسکوٹ یونیورسٹی میں ڈاکٹر ایرون ہارشگ کی زیر نگرانی تربیت حاصل کریں گے اور آئندہ ایشین گیمز سے قبل اپنی بحالی اور طاقت کی تربیت کے عمل پر کام کریں گے۔
65 روزہ غیر ملکی تربیتی کیمپ کے دوران دونوں کے ساتھ بھارتی چیف کوچ وجے شرما اور فزیوتھراپسٹ تسنیم زید بھی ہوں گے۔
حکومت ان کے ہوائی سفر کے اخراجات، بورڈنگ اور قیام کے اخراجات، میڈیکل انشورنس، مقامی نقل و حمل کے اخراجات، جم کے اخراجات اور ڈاکٹر کی صلاح کاری کے اخراجات سمیت دیگر اخراجات کو پورا کرے گی۔