Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC approves Olympic medalist Mirabai Chanu and CWG medalist Bindyarani Devi's proposal to train in St. Louis, USA
13 JUN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) in the recent meeting approved the foreign training camp for Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) athletes Mirabai Chanu and Bindyarani Devi's proposal to train in St. Louis, USA.
The Olympic and Commonwealth Games medalists would be training at St. Louis's SQUAT University under Dr Aron Horschig and working on their rehabilitation and strength training process ahead of the upcoming Asian Games.
During their 65 days foreign training camp, the duo will be accompanied by Indian Chief Coach Vijay Sharma and their physiotherapist Tesneem Zayyad.
The government will cover their Air travel expenses, boarding and lodging cost, medical insurance, local transportation cost, gym expenses and doctor's consultation cost among other expenses.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल ने ओलंपिक पदक विजेता मीराबाई चानू और राष्ट्रमंडल खेल पदक विजेता बिंद्यारानी देवी को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के सेंट लुइस में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति प्रदान की
13 JUN 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) और मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने हाल की बैठक में लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) एथलीट मीराबाई चानू और बिंद्यारानी देवी को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के सेंट लुइस में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के प्रस्ताव के लिए विदेशी प्रशिक्षण शिविर को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
ओलंपिक और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के पदक विजेता सेंट लुइस के स्क्वाट विश्वविद्यालय में डॉ. एरॉन हॉर्शिग के मार्गदर्शन में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगे और आगामी एशियाई खेलों से पहले उनके रिहैबिलिटेशन और शक्ति प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया पर काम करेंगे।
इन दोनों एथलीट्स के साथ उनके 65 दिनों के विदेशी प्रशिक्षण शिविर के दौरान, भारतीय मुख्य कोच विजय शर्मा और उनके फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट तेस्नीम जायद भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सरकार उनके हवाई यात्रा खर्च, रहने और खान-पान की लागत, चिकित्सा बीमा, स्थानीय परिवहन लागत, जिम खर्च और डॉक्टर के परामर्श लागत सहित अन्य खर्चों को वहन करेगी।