प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोज़गार मेले के तहत नवनियुक्त भर्तियों को लगभग 70000 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरण करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
13 JUN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर होने वाले ये रोजगार मेले, एनडीए और भाजपा सरकार की नई पहचान बन गए हैं। आज एक बार फिर 70 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र मिले हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि बीजेपी के शासन वाली राज्य सरकारें भी सभी बीजेपी के स्‍टेट में भी लगातार इस तरह के रोजगार मेले आयोजित कर रही हैं। जो लोग इस समय सरकारी नौकरी में आ रहे हैं, उनके लिए ये बहुत महत्वपूर्ण समय है।
आजादी का अमृतकाल अभी शुरू ही हुआ है। आपके सामने अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का लक्ष्य है। आपको वर्तमान के साथ ही देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए भी जी-जान से जुट जाना है। मैं आज नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले सभी युवाओं को और उनके परिवारजनों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भारत में प्राइवेट और पब्लिक सेक्टर, दोनों में ही नौकरियों के निरंतर नए मौके बन रहे हैं। बहुत बड़ी संख्या में हमारे नौजवान स्वरोजगार के लिए भी आगे आ रहे हैं। बिना गारंटी बैंक से मदद दिलाने वाली मुद्रा योजना ने करोड़ों युवाओं की मदद की है। स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, स्टैंड अप इंडिया जैसे अभियानों से युवाओं का सामर्थ्य और ज्यादा बढ़ा है। सरकार से मदद पाने वाले ये नौजवान अब खुद अनेक युवाओं को नौकरी दे रहे हैं।
बीते वर्षों में जिस तरह बड़े पैमाने पर युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी दी गई हैं, यह अभियान भी अपने-आप में अभूतपूर्व है। देश में सरकारी नौकरी देने वाले प्रमुख संस्थानों जैसे SSC, UPSC और RRB ने पहले के मुकाबले इन व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के माध्‍यम से ज्यादा युवाओं को नौकरी दी है। और अभी जो वीडियो दिखाया गया, उसमें उसका जिक्र भी है।
इन संस्थाओं का जोर परीक्षा प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी, व्यवस्थित और सरल बनाने पर भी रहा है। पहले जिन भर्ती परीक्षाओं को पूरा होने में उसका जो चक्र होता था, वो चक्र पूरा होने में साल-डेढ़ साल का समय यूं ही लग जाता था, और वो अगर कोई कोर्ट-कचहरी में चला गया तो दो-दो, पांच-पांच साल बिगड़ जाते थे। ये सारी चीजों से बाहर निकलकर अब कुछ ही महीनों में सारा चक्र, सारी प्रक्रियाएं पारदर्शी पद्धति से पूर्ण कर दी जाती हैं।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया हमारी विकास यात्रा में साथ चलने के लिए तत्पर है। भारत को लेकर ऐसा विश्वास और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था पर इतना भरोसा पहले कभी नहीं रहा। आप जानते हैं, एक तरफ वैश्विक मंदी, कोरोना जैसी भयंकर वैश्विक महामारी, दूसरी तरफ युद्ध की वजह से वैश्विक सप्लाई चेन टूटना, कितनी-कितनी कठिनाइयां पूरी दुनिया में दिखाई दे रही हैं। इन सबके बावजूद, और मेरे युवा साथियों, इस बात पर आप गौर कीजिए, इन सारी दिक्कतों के बावजूद भी भारत अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जा रहा है।
आज विश्व की बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियां मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए भारत आ रही हैं। आज भारत का विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर है। जब इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में विदेशी निवेश आता है तो उससे production बढ़ता है, उद्योग का विस्तार होता है, नए-नए उद्योग लगते हैं, उत्पादन बढ़ता है, एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ता है और स्वाभाविक है बिना नए नौजवानों के ये काम हो ही नहीं सकता, और इसलिए employment बहुत तेजी से बढ़ता है, रोजगार बहुत तेजी से बढ़ता है।
हमारी सरकार के निर्णयों ने प्राइवेट सेक्टर में कैसे लाखों नए अवसर पैदा किए हैं, अभी हमारे डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह जी विस्तार से वो एक-एक वाक्य में ब्यौरा इसका दे रहे थे। लेकिन मैं जरा एक उदाहरण आपके सामने रखना चाहता हूं। जैसे ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर है। देश की GDP में इस सेक्टर का योगदान साढ़े छह परसेंट से ज्यादा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत की Automotive industry ने बड़ी छलांग लगाई है।
आज भारत से Passenger Vehicle का दुनिया के कई देशों में एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ रहा है। Commercial Vehicle का Export, इतना ही नहीं हमारे Three-Wheeler-Two-Wheelers उनके एक्सपोर्ट में भी बहुत वृद्धि हो रही है। 10 साल पहले ये इंडस्ट्री 5 लाख करोड़ रुपए के आस-पास थी। आज ये इंडस्ट्री 5 लाख करोड़ से jump लगा करके 12 लाख करोड़ रुपए से भी ज्यादा की हो गई है। Electric Mobility का भी भारत में लगातार विस्तार हो रहा है। ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर को भारत सरकार की PLI स्कीम से भी बहुत मदद मिल रही है। तेजी से आगे बढ़ते हुए ऐसे ही सेक्टर्स लाखों युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए मौके बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत एक दशक पहले की तुलना में ज्यादा स्थिर, ज्यादा सुरक्षित और ज्यादा मजबूत देश है। राजनीतिक भ्रष्टाचार, योजनाओं में गड़बड़ी, जनता-जनार्दन के धन का दुरुपयोग, पुरानी जितनी सरकारें आप देखेंगे उनकी पहचान यही बन गई थी। आज भारत को उसकी राजनीतिक स्थिरता के लिए जाना जाता है। Political stability, ये दुनिया में बहुत मायने रखती है।
आज भारत सरकार की पहचान उसके निर्णायक फैसलों से होती है। एक decisive government. आज भारत सरकार की पहचान उसके आर्थिक और प्रगतिशील सामाजिक सुधारों से हो रही है। ग्लोबल एजेंसियां लगातार इस बात को घोषित कर रही हैं, अनुमान लगा रही हैं और विश्वास से कह रही हैं कि चाहे हाईवे का निर्माण हो या रेलवे का, Ease of Living की बात हो या फिर Ease of Doing Business की चर्चा, भारत पिछली सरकारों की तुलना में बहुत बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।
बीते वर्षों में भारत ने अपने फिजिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर और अपने सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर लाखों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया है। लाखों करोड़ रुपए के इस निवेश ने भी रोजगार के करोड़ों अवसर बनाए हैं। अब जैसे सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का मैं एक उदाहरण देता हूं, जो हमारे सामाजिक जीवन से जुड़ा हुआ विषय है। और वो है पानी, और उसके लिए हमने चलाया है जल जीवन मिशन। ये जल जीवन मिशन, उसके पीछे अब तक करीब-करीब 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च हो रहे हैं।
जब ये मिशन शुरू हुआ था, तो ग्रामीण इलाकों में हर 100 में से यानी 100 घर अगर गांव में हैं, तो सिर्फ 15 घर ही थे, जहां पाइप से पानी आता था। ये मैं एवरेज बता रहा हूं, 100 घर में से 15 घर में पाइप से पानी आता था। आज जल जीवन मिशन की वजह से हर 100 में से बासठ (62) घरों में पाइप से पानी आने लगा है और अभी भी तेज गति से काम चल रहा है। आज देश के 130 जिले ऐसे हैं- ये छोटा क्षेत्र नहीं है, 130 जिले ऐसे हैं, जहां के हर गांव में, हर घर में नल से जल आता है।
और साथियों,
जिन घरों में अब साफ पानी पहुंच रहा है, वहां लोगों का समय भी बचा है, लेकिन इससे ज्‍यादा महत्‍वपूर्ण जो लाभ हो रहा है, और वो गंभीर बीमारियों से भी बचे हैं। पीने का शुद्ध पानी आरोग्य के लिए बहुत बड़ी औषधि बन जाता है। एक स्टडी में सामने आया है कि जब हर घर पाइप से पानी पहुंचने लगा तो डायरिया से होने वाली 4 लाख मौतें मौत होने से बच गईं, चार लाख जिंदगियां बच गईं, यानी जल जीवन मिशन, चार लाख लोगों का जीवन बचाएगा।
ये स्टडी ये भी कहती है कि हर घर जल पहुंचने से देश के गरीबों के 8 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक बचने वाले हैं, यानी गरीब के घर का पैसा बचने वाला है, मध्‍यम वर्ग के परिवार का पैसा बचने वाला है। इन पैसों को उन्हें पानी का इंतजाम करने में, पानी से होने वाली बीमारियों के इलाज में खर्च करना पड़ता था। जल जीवन का एक और बड़ा लाभ ये भी होगा कि इससे महिलाओं का बहुत सारा समय भी बचेगा।
इस रोजगार मेले में नौकरी पाने वाले आप सभी समझ सकते हैं कि सरकार की एक-एक योजना का कितना बड़ा Multiplier Effect होता है। जल-जीवन मिशन का उदाहरण आपके सामने मैंने रखा है। ऐसे ही आप जब अब सरकारी व्यवस्था में आए हैं तो सरकार की हर योजना को, अपने विभाग के हर लक्ष्य को तेजी से प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी मेहनत करेंगे, ये मेरा आपसे भरोसा भी है, अपेक्षा भी है।
साथियों,
देश में चल रहा ये रोजगार अभियान, पारदर्शिता और सुशासन, गुड गवर्नेंस दोनों का ही प्रमाण है। हम सभी ने देखा है कि कैसे हमारे देश में परिवारवादी पॉलिटिकल पार्टियों ने हर व्यवस्था में भाई-भतीजावाद को बढ़ावा दिया। जब सरकारी नौकरी की बात आती थी, तो उसमें ये परिवारवादी पार्टियां भाई-भतीजावाद, सिफारिश और भ्रष्टाचार को ही बढ़ावा देती थीं। इन परिवारवादी पार्टियों ने देश के करोड़ों युवाओं के साथ विश्वासघात किया है।
2014 में हमारी सरकार बनने के बाद, अब भर्ती परीक्षाओं में पारदर्शिता भी आई है और भाई-भतीजावाद भी खत्म हो रहा है। केंद्र सरकार में ग्रुप सी और ग्रुप डी की भर्ती में इंटरव्यू समाप्त होने का लाभ लाखों युवाओं को हुआ है। एक तरफ हमारी सरकार के ये ईमानदार प्रयास हैं तो दूसरी तरफ और ये बात मैं चाहता हूं मेरे नौजवान पूरा समझने का प्रयास करें। हकीकतों के आधार पर कुछ बातें आ रही हैं, दूसरी तरफ भाई-भतीजावाद है।
अभी आपने एक दो दिन पहले मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट देखी होगी, अखबारों में, टीवी में काफी कुछ देखने को मिला। एक राज्य की उसमें चर्चा है, और चर्चा क्‍या है, एक राज्य में Cash for Job के घोटाले की जांच में जो बातें बाहर निकल करके आई हैं, वो मेरे देश के नौजवानों के लिए बहुत बड़ा चिंता का विषय ले करके आई हैं। उस राज्‍य की क्‍या पद्धति है, क्‍या बात उभर करके आई है, नौकरी सरकारी चाहिए तो हर पद के लिए, जैसे होटल में आप खाना खाने जाएं तो रेट कार्ड होता है ना, हर पद के लिए 'रेट कार्ड' है। रेट कार्ड बताया गया और रेट कार्ड भी कैसा है, छोटे-छोटे गरीबों को लूटा जा रहा है। अगर आप सफाई कर्मी की नौकरी चाहिए, तो उसके लिए आपको ये रेट रहेगा, भ्रष्‍टाचार में इतना देना पड़ेगा। अगर आपको ड्राइवर की नौकरी चाहिए तो ड्राइवर की नौकरी के लिए ये रेट रहेगा, अगर आपको क्‍लर्क की नौकरी चाहिए, टीचर की नौकरी चाहिए, नर्स की नौकरी चाहिए तो आपको ये रेट रहेगा। आप सोचिए हर पद के लिए उस राज्य में 'रेट कार्ड' चला करता है और कट मनी का कारोबार चलता है। देश का नौजवान कहां जाएगा। ये स्वार्थी राजनीतिक दल, Jobs के लिए 'rate card' बनाते हैं।
अब देखिए कुछ दिन पहले एक और मामला सामने आया था। रेलवे के एक मंत्री ने जॉब देने के बदले में गरीब किसानों की जमीनें लिखवा ली थीं। जॉब के बदले में जमीन प्रणाली वो भी केस सीबीआई में चल रहा है, कोर्ट में चल रहा है।
भाइयों-बहनों,
आप देखिए आपके सामने दो चीजें साथ हैं, एक तरफ परिवारवादी वो पार्टियां, भाई-भतीजावाद करने वाली वो पार्टियां, भ्रष्‍टाचार में रोजगार के नाम पर देश के नौजवानों को लूटने वाली पार्टियां, जॉब रेट कार्ड, हर चीज में रेट कार्ड, हर चीज में कट मनी। उनका रास्‍ता है रेट कार्ड, जबकि हम युवाओं के उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य को सेफ गार्ड करने पर काम कर रहे हैं। रेट कार्ड आपकी काबिलियत को, आपके सामर्थ्‍य को, आपके सपनों को चूर-चूर कर देते हैं। हम आपके सेफ गार्ड में लगे हैं जो आपके सपनों के लिए जीते हैं। आपके संकल्‍पों को साकार करने के लिए काम करते हैं। आपकी हर इच्‍छा, आकांक्षा, आपके परिवार की हर इच्‍छा, आकांक्षा, उसको सेफगार्ड करने में हम लगे हैं। अब देश तय करेगा देश के नौजवानों का भविष्‍य रेटकार्ड के भरोसे चलेगा कि सेफगार्ड व्‍यवस्‍था के अंदर सुरक्षित तरीके से पनपेगा।
साथियों,
ये भाई-भतीजावाद वाली पार्टियां देश के सामान्‍य मानवी से आगे बढ़ने के अवसर छीन लेती हैं। जबकि हम देश के सामान्‍य मानवी के लिए नित नए अवसर बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में कुछ राजनीतिक दलों ने लोगों को भाषा के नाम पर एक-दूसरे से भिड़ने के लिए, देश को तोड़ने के लिए भाषा को एक हथियार बनाया, लेकिन हम भाषा को, लोगों को रोजगार देने, उन्हें सशक्त करने का माध्यम बना रहे हैं। हमारी सरकार ये सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि किसी को अपना सपना पूरा करना हो तो कोई भी भाषा उसके सामने दीवार ना बने। भारत सरकार आज जिस तरह मातृभाषा में भर्ती परीक्षा पर जोर दे रही है, entrance exam पर जोर दे रही है, उसका भी सर्वाधिक लाभ मेरे देश के बेटे-बेटियों को मिल रहा है, हमारे नौजवानों को हो रहा है। Regional language में परीक्षा होने से युवाओं को आसानी से अपनी योग्यता साबित करने का अवसर मिला है।
साथियों,
आज तेजी से आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत में, सरकारी व्यवस्थाओं और सरकारी कर्मचारियों के काम करने का तरीका भी तेजी से बदल रहा है। एक समय था, जब देश के सामान्य नागरिक सरकारी दफ्तरों के चक्कर लगाते रहते थे। आज सरकार अपनी सेवाएं लेकर, देश के नागरिकों के घर तक पहुंच रही है। अब जनता की अपेक्षाओं को समझते हुए, क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को समझते हुए हमारी सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। विभिन्न सरकारी दफ्तर और विभाग, जनता के प्रति संवेदनशील रहते हुए काम करने पर जोर, ये हमारी प्राथमिकता है।
इतने सारे मोबाइल एप्स के माध्यम से, डिजिटल सेवाओं के माध्यम से, सरकार से मिलने वाली सुविधाएं अब बहुत आसान हो गई हैं। पब्लिक ग्रीवांस सिस्टम को भी लगातार मजबूत किया जा रहा है। इन बदलावों के बीच, आपको भी देश के नागरिकों के प्रति पूरी संवेदनशीलता से काम करना है। आपको इन सुधारों को और आगे बढ़ाना है। और इन सबके साथ ही, आप लगातार कुछ न कुछ नया सीखने की प्रवृत्ति को हमेशा बनाए रखिए।
सरकार में प्रवेश ये जिंदगी का आखिरी मुकाम नहीं हो सकता है। आपको इससे भी आगे बढ़ना है और नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्‍त करना है। आपके जीवन के नए सपने, नए संकल्‍प, नया सामर्थ्‍य उभर करके आना चाहिए। और इसके लिए सरकार ने ऑनलाइन पोर्टल, ये ऑनलाइन पोर्टल जो है, iGoT के माध्यम से नई सुविधा बनाई है। हाल ही में, इसके यूजर्स की संख्या 10 लाख के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है।
इस ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध courses का आप पूरा फायदा उठाएं। आपको नौकरी में बहुत काम आएगा। आपको प्रगति करने के लिए नए रास्‍ते खुल जाएंगे। और मैं दोस्‍तों आपको यहां से आगे देखना चाहता हूं। आप भी आगे बढ़ें, देश भी आगे बढ़े। ये 25 साल मेरे लिए आपकी प्रगति के भी हैं और हम सबके लिए देश की प्रगति के भी हैं।
आइए,
अमृतकाल के अगले 25 वर्षों की यात्रा में हम कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर, मिल करके विकसित भारत के संकल्प को साकार करने की दिशा में तेज गति से चल पड़ें, आगे बढ़ें। मैं एक बार फिर आपको और आपके परिवार को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at distribution of about 70000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits under Rozgar mela via video conferencing
13 JUN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
These national level 'Rozgar Melas' or job fairs have become the new identity of the NDA and BJP government. Today once again more than 70 thousand youngsters have received appointment letters. I am glad that the BJP-ruled state governments are also organizing such Rozgar Melas in all the BJP-ruled states from time to time. This is a very crucial time for those who are getting government jobs these days.
The period of 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal' has just begun. You have the target of making India a developed nation in the next 25 years. You have to work hard not only for the present but also towards the brighter future of the country. I congratulate and convey my best wishes to all the youngsters and their families who have received the appointment letters today.
Friends,
Today, new job opportunities are constantly being created in both private and public sectors in India. A large number of our youngsters are also looking into self-employment prospects. Mudra Yojana, which provides financial assistance without bank guarantee, has helped crores of youngsters. Campaigns like Start Up India, Stand Up India have further enhanced the potential of the youth. These youngsters, who received assistance from the government, are now themselves providing jobs to many youngsters.
The way the youth have been given government jobs on a large scale in the past years under this campaign, is also unprecedented. Major government-job-providing organizations like SSC, UPSC and RRB in the country have given jobs to a greater number of youths through these arrangements than ever before. And this has also been mentioned in the video which was shown a short while back.
The emphasis of these institutions has also been on making the examination process transparent, systematic and simple. Earlier, the entire cycle to complete the recruitment process through examinations used to take a year or 1.5 years to complete and if there was a court case, then two or even five years would be wasted in the process. But now the whole cycle and all the processes are being completed in a transparent manner just within a few months.
Friends,
Today the whole world is ready to walk with us in our journey towards development. Never before has there been such trust in India and such belief in our economy. You are already aware that, on the one hand there is a global recession and a severe pandemic like Corona all over the world, and on the other hand the global supply chain is breaking down due to war. So many challenges are visible all over the world. And my young friends, you should pay attention to this - despite all these problems, India is taking its economy to a new height.
Today, the world's top companies are coming to India for manufacturing. Today India's foreign exchange reserves are at a record level. When such a large amount of foreign investment flows in, production increases, industries expand, new industries are established, exports rise; and naturally this work cannot be done without new youngsters. And that's why employment opportunities grow very fast.
Just a short while ago, Dr. Jitendra Singh ji was giving a detailed description line by line about how the decisions of our government have created lakhs of new opportunities in the private sector. But I want to put forth an example before you of the automobile sector. The contribution of this sector in the country's GDP is more than 6.5%. In the last few years, the automotive industry of India has taken a major leap.
Today, the export of passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles from India to many countries of the world is increasing. Moreover, the export of our Three-Wheelers-Two-Wheelers is also increasing significantly. 10 years ago, this industry was around Rs 5 lakh crore. Today this industry has made a jump from 5 lakh crores to more than 12 lakh crores. Electric Mobility is also continuously expanding in India. The automobile sector is also getting a strong boost with the PLI scheme of the Government of India. Moving forward at a faster pace, such sectors are creating new employment opportunities for lakhs of youngsters.
Friends,
India today is a more stable, more secure and a stronger country than it was a decade ago. Political corruption, disturbances in schemes, misuse of public money had become the identity of all the previous governments. Today India is known for its political stability. Political stability matters a lot in the world.
Today the Government of India is identified with its bold decisions; a decisive government. Today the Government of India is being recognized for its economic and progressive social reforms. Global agencies are constantly declaring and predicting and saying with confidence that whether it is construction of highways or railways, or the matter of Ease of Living or Ease of Doing Business, India has been performing far better than the previous governments.
Over the years, India has invested lakhs of crores of rupees in its physical infrastructure and social infrastructure. This investment of lakhs of crores of rupees has also created crores of employment opportunities. Now let me give an example of social infrastructure, which is a subject related to our social life; and that is water. For water, we have started the Jal Jeevan Mission. About Rs 4 lakh crore are allocated towards the Jal Jeevan Mission.
When this mission was launched, out of every 100 households in the rural areas only 15 households had piped water supply. This is an average figure. Out of 100 houses, 15 houses used to get piped water. Today, due to the Jal Jeevan Mission, piped water supply is available for sixty-two (62) households out of every 100 and the work is still going on at a fast pace. Today, there are 130 districts of the country where tap water is available in every village and every house, and it is not a small area.
And friends,
People's time has also been saved as clean potable water is now reaching them. More importantly, they are protected from serious diseases now. Potable drinking water is like a great medicine to ensure good health. A study revealed that when piped water started reaching every household, 4 lakh deaths due to diarrhoea could be avoided or 4 lakh lives were saved. That is, the Jal Jeevan Mission saved the lives of 4 lakh people.
This study also said that more than Rs 8 lakh crore could be saved by the poor of the country after clean potable water reached every house. That is, the money of the poor and the middle-class families is being saved. Earlier they had to spend this money for arranging water and for the treatment of water-borne diseases. Another major benefit of Jal Jeevan is that it will save a lot of time for women.
All of you who got jobs in this 'Rozgar Mela' can understand that there is a huge multiplier effect of each and every scheme formulated by the government. I have placed before you the example of the Jal-Jeevan Mission. In the same way, now that you have entered the government system, you will work hard to achieve every target of your department and make every government scheme a success at a rapid pace. This is my belief in you as well as my expectation from you.
Friends,
This employment campaign going on in the country is a proof of both transparency and good governance. We all have seen how dynastic political parties in our country promoted nepotism in every system. Speaking of government jobs, these dynastic parties used to promote nepotism, favouritism and corruption. These dynastic parties have betrayed crores of youth of the country.
After the formation of our government in 2014, there has been transparency in recruitment examinations and nepotism is also coming to an end. Lakhs of youngsters have benefitted from the abolition of interviews in the recruitment to Group C and Group D posts in the central government. On the one hand there are sincere efforts of our government while on the other hand there is nepotism. I want my youth to understand this completely because some things are coming to the surface on the basis of facts.
You must have seen the media reports one or two days back; a lot was seen in the newspapers and on TV. In one of the states the scam related to 'Cash for Jobs' has raised a lot of concerns for the youth of my country. So, what exactly is the system in that state? There are 'rate cards' for every post in the government job sector. For example, when you go to a hotel for food, there is a rate card, similarly there is a 'rate card' for every job post. And the poor are being looted with this system. And how is it? If you want a sweeper job, then you will have to pay this particular rate as a bribe for getting that job. If you want a driver's job then this rate will be applicable to get the driver's job; if you want a clerk's job, or a teacher's job, or a nurse's job then there are specific rates applicable to you. Just imagine! The 'Rate Card' is being used in that state for every post and the cut money is prevalent there. Where will the youth of the country go? These selfish political parties make 'rate cards' for Jobs.
Now a few days ago, another case came to light. A railway minister had got the lands of poor farmers written off in lieu of giving them jobs i.e. 'Land for job system'. That case is also being investigated by the CBI. It is going on in the court.
Brothers and sisters,
You have two things in front of you - on the one hand, there are parties that are dynastic, those parties that promote nepotism, loot the youth of the country in the name of giving jobs through corruption, the parties that have job rate cards and rate cards for everything and take cut money; while on the other hand, we are working to safeguard the bright future of the youth. Rate cards shatter your ability, your potential and your dreams. We are committed to safeguard you and to live for your dreams. We work to fulfil your resolutions. We are committed to safeguarding your every wish, aspiration, and aspirations of your families. Now the country will decide whether the future of the youth of the country will depend on the rate cards or will it flourish safely under the safeguard system.
Friends,
On one hand these dynastic parties snatch away the opportunities of growth and progress from the common man of the country; while on the other hand, we are creating new opportunities daily for the common man of the country.
Friends,
Some political parties in our country have made language a weapon to make people fight against each other and to break the country, but we are making language a medium to give employment to people and empower them. Our government is making sure that if someone wants to fulfil his dream, then no language should become a hurdle for him. The Government of India is laying emphasis on using mother tongue for the recruitment tests and the entrance exams. So, the sons and daughters of my country and our youth are reaping the maximum benefit out of it. By conducting the examination in the regional language, the youth have got an opportunity to prove their mettle easily.
Friends,
In today's India which is rapidly making strides, the government systems and the way government employees work is also changing rapidly. There was a time when the ordinary citizens of the country had to visit government offices time and again to avail services. Today, the government is taking all its services to the doorstep of the citizens of the country. Now our government is working relentlessly by understanding the expectations of the people and the needs of the regions. Our priority is to ensure that various government offices and departments are working while being sensitive towards the public.
Getting access to government services and facilities has become very easy now through several mobile apps and digital services. The Public Grievance System is also being continuously strengthened. Amidst these changes, you too have to work with full sensitivity towards the citizens of the country. You have to take these reforms further. And besides this, always try to maintain the tendency to continuously learn something new.
Entry into the government services cannot be the end of your life's ambitions. You have to go beyond this and achieve new heights. New dreams, new resolutions, new potential should emerge in your lives. And for this, the government has created a new facility through the online portal called iGoT. Recently, its user base has crossed the 10-lakh mark.
Take full advantage of the courses available on this online portal. It will be very useful for your job. New avenues will open up for you to make further progress. And friends, I want to see you beyond this place. If you move forward, the country also moves forward. These 25 years are meant for your progress and also for the progress of the country.
Come,
In the journey of the next 25 years of Amritkaal, let us walk shoulder to shoulder together and move forward at a fast pace in the direction of realizing the vision of a developed India. I once again congratulate you and your families.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.