وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی طرف سے انترراشٹریہ یوگا دیوس میڈیا سمّان کا اعلان
یوگا کے پیغام کو پھیلانے میں میڈیا کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں 33 ایوارڈ
یہ سمّان درونِ ہند اور بیرونِ ملک یوگا کی رسائی کو پھیلانے میں میڈیا کے اہم کردار کی ستائش: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے، ستائش اور اسے اپنانے میں میڈیا کا کردار ترغیبی رہا ہے: جناب ٹھاکر
09 JUN 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے آج انتراشٹریہیوگا دیوس میڈیا سمّان کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
انتراشٹریہیوگا دیوس میڈیا سمّان 2023 کے تحت تینتیس اعزازات بائیس ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں تین زمروں یعنی پرنٹ، ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو کے تحت دیئے جائیں گے۔
1۔ گیارہ 11 اعزازات 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں "اخبار میں یوگا کے بہترین میڈیا کوریج" کے زمرے کے تحت دیئے جائیں گے۔
2۔ گیارہ 11 اعزازات 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں "الیکٹرانک میڈیا (ٹی وی) میں یوگا کے بہترین میڈیا کوریج" کے زمرے کے تحت دیئے جائیں گے۔
3۔ گیارہ 11 اعزازات 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں "الیکٹرانک میڈیا (ریڈیو) میں یوگا کے بہترین میڈیا کوریج" کے زمرے کے تحت دیئے جائیں گے۔
سال 2023 کے لیے ایوارڈز کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بدولت ہر سال 21 جون کو منائے جانے والے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن نے پوری دنیا میں صحت اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کی ایک عوامی تحریک کو جنم دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ہے کہ یوگا نے سرحدوں اور ثقافتوں کو عبور کر کے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کی ہے۔ جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی بہبود کے لیےیوگا کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر نے خاصی دلچسپی حاصل کی ہے جس سے یہ ایک عالمی رجحان بن گیا ہے۔ بیداری پھیلانے اور یوگا کی انقلاب آفریں صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے میں میڈیا کی انتھک کوششوں کے بغیریہ کامیابی ممکن نہیں تھی۔ اس کے اعتراف میں، مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے اس سال انتراشٹریہیوگا دیوس میڈیا سمّان کا دوسرا ایڈیشن منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سمان ہندوستان کے اندر اور بیرون ملک یوگا کی رسائی کو پھیلانے میں میڈیا کے اہم کردار کی ستائش ہے۔ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن مناتے ہوئے اس قدیم عمل اور اس کے بے شمار فوائد کو فروغ دینے میں میڈیا کی بے پناہ طاقت اور ذمہ داری کو پہچاننا بہت ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے، ستائش اور اسے اپنانے میں میڈیا کا کردار ترغیبی رہا ہے۔ یہ اسے ایک عالمگیر پریکٹس کے طور پر پیش کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے جو ہر عمر، پس منظر اور صلاحیتوں کے لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے۔
ایک فعال کردار ادا کرنے پر میڈیا کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ "میں ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا میں یوگا کی رسائی میں میڈیا کے گرانقدر تعاون کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یوگا کی انقلاب آفریں طاقت کو عام کرنے کے لیے میڈیا کی غیر متزلزل لگن نے بلاشبہ یوگا کو فلاح و بہبود کی عالمگیر زبان بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سمان کی سفارش ایک آزاد جیوری کرے گی۔ سمان ایک خصوصی میڈیا/تختی/ٹرافی اور ایک توصیفی سند پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق میڈیا ہاؤسیز کو 10 جون 2023 سے 25 جون 2023 کی مدت کے دوران تیار کردہ اور شائع کردہ یا سمعی/ بصری مواد کے ٹیلی کاسٹ/ نشریات کے متعلقہ کلیپنگز کے ساتھ ایک مقررہ فارمیٹ میں تفصیلات جمع کرانا ہے۔ کلیپنگز جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ یکم جولائی 2023 ہے۔
رہنما خطوط کی تفصیلات پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
(https://pib.gov.in/indexd.aspx)
اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات
(https://mib.gov.in/)
کی ویب سائٹس پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting announces Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman
33 Awards to recognize contribution of Media in spreading message of Yoga
Samman commends the instrumental role that the media plays in disseminating the outreach of yoga, both within India and abroad: Shri Anurag Thakur
Media has been a catalyst in fostering understanding, appreciation, and adoption of: Shri Thakur
09 JUN 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today announced the second edition of Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman.
Under the Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman 2023, thirty-three Sammans will be given out under three categories viz Print, Television and Radio in twenty-two Indian languages and English as below
1. 11 Sammans in 22 Indian languages and English – to be conferred under the category “Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Newspaper”
2. 11 Sammans in 22 Indian languages and English – to be conferred under the category “Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (TV)”
3. 11 Sammans in 22 Indian languages and English – to be conferred under the category “Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (Radio)”
Announcing the awards for the year 2023 Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that Thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, International Day of Yoga, celebrated on June 21 every year, has kindled a mass movement to promote health and well-being across the globe.
He has further said that Yoga has transcended borders and cultures, captivating the attention of millions worldwide. Its holistic approach to physical, mental, and spiritual well-being has garnered significant interest, making it a global phenomenon. This achievement would not have been possible without the tireless efforts of the media in spreading awareness and showcasing the transformative potential of yoga. In recognition of this, I am happy to announce that Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has decided to conduct the 2nd edition of Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman this year.
Shri Thakur added that the Samman commends the instrumental role that the media plays in disseminating the outreach of yoga, both within India and abroad. As we celebrate the International Day of Yoga, it is crucial to recognize the immense power and responsibility that the media holds in promoting this ancient practice and its numerous benefits.
He also said that media has been a catalyst in fostering understanding, appreciation, and adoption of this profound practice. It has been successful in presenting it as a universal practice accessible to people of all ages, backgrounds, and abilities.
Thanking the media for playing this role as an enabler, Shri Thakur said “I express my heartfelt gratitude to the media for its invaluable contributions in disseminating the outreach of yoga in India and across the globe. Your unwavering dedication to sharing the transformative power of this practice has undoubtedly played a significant role in making yoga a universal language of wellness.”
The Samman will be recommended by an independent Jury. The Samman will comprise of a special media/plaque/trophy and a citation.
The guidelines require Media Houses to submit details in a prescribed format along with relevant clippings of article(s) created and published or audio/visual content telecast/broadcast made during the period 10th June 2023 to 25th June 2023. The last date for entries is 1st July 2023.
Detailed guidelines can be found on the websites of Press Information Bureau (https://pib.gov.in/indexd.aspx ) and Ministry of I&B (https://mib.gov.in/ )
About Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman
Acknowledging the positive role & responsibility of media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Ministry of I&B had instituted the first Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) in June, 2019. The first edition of the awards was conferred on 7th January, 2020 and thereafter a hiatus was caused due to COVID19 pandemic. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has decided to revive the Samman and organize the second edition in 2023.
The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated annually on 21 June since 2015. The idea of International Day of Yoga was first proposed by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, during his address at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), on 27 September 2014.
While proposing the idea the Prime Minister stated:
Yoga is an invaluable gift of India's ancient tradition. It embodies unity of mind and body; thought and action; restraint and fulfilment; harmony between man and nature; a holistic approach to health and well-being. It is not about exercise but to discover the sense of oneness with yourself, the world and the nature. By changing our lifestyle and creating consciousness, it can help in wellbeing. Let us work towards adopting an International Yoga Day.”
Following this initial proposal, the UNGA held informal consultations on the draft resolution, entitled "International Day of Yoga", on 14 October 2014. The consultations were convened by the delegation of India. On 11 December 2014, India's Permanent Representative introduced the draft resolution in the United Nations General Assembly. The draft text received broad support from 177 Member States who sponsored the text, which was adopted without a vote. This initiative found support from most global leaders. A total of 177 nations co-sponsored the resolution, which is the highest number of co-sponsors ever for any UNGA resolution of such nature.