Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala will start VII Phase of Sagar Parikarma Yatra in Kerala and Lakshadweep tomorrow
07 JUN 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, has taken unique initiative of “Sagar Parikrama” to visit coastal areas of entire country through a pre-decided sea route to meet fishermen, fish farmers and beneficiaries of various Government Schemes, and to interact with them to hear directly from them about their issues and suggestions to further uplift the fisheries sector in the country for the benefits of the fishers and other stakeholders. The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” has started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far in the Six Phases of Sagar Parikrama, coastal areas of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Andaman & Nicobar have been visited. Sagar Parikrama Phase-VII shall cover the coastal areas of Keralaand UT Administration of Lakshadweep including visits of locations like Mangalore, Kasargode, Madakkara, Pallikkara, Chalium, Kanhangadu, Kozhikode, Mahe (Puducherry), Beypore, Thrissur, Ernakulam, Kochi and Islands of Lakshadweep namely, Kavaratti, Bangaramand Agatti etc.
Kerala is blessed with 590 km of rich coastline and fisheries sector plays an important role in the economy of the State as well as socio-economic wellbeing of the fishers and other stakeholders. There are around 222 marine fishing villages in the state, where fishing and related aspects provide livelihood to a vast majority of the population. The aquatic biodiversity and fish wealth of Kerala sustain more than 10 lakh fisher folk and supports numerous additional activities including commercial fishing, aquaculture etc.
Whereas, Lakshadweep has a vast lagoon of 4,200 Sq. Kms, territorial waters of 20,000 Sq. Km, Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of 4,00,000 lakhs Sq. Kms and coastal line of about 132 Kms, the sea around UT of Lakshadweep is rich in pelagic fishery resources especially tuna fish resources.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L Murugan, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Saji Cherian, Minister for Fisheries, Government of Kerala and senior officials from Department of Fisheries from the Union and State Government, UT Administration of Lakshadweep, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India and fishermen representatives shall be participating in the Sagar Parikrama event in Kerala and UT of Lakshadweep during 8th - 12th June, 2023.
Certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. during the Sagar Parikrama events. Literature on PMMSY scheme, UT schemes, e shram, FIDF, KCC, etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes.
Sagar Parikrama is contributing to disseminate information on fisheries related schemes/programs implemented by Government, showcasing the best practices, promote responsible fisheries and demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folks and concerned stakeholders. Upcoming Sagar Parikrama phases will inspire and create impactful effort to address the concerns of fishermen and encourage them in availing various schemes including PMMSY and KCC for their betterment.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ പർഷോത്തം രൂപാല, ഡോ. എൽ മുരുകൻ എന്നിവർ 2023 ജൂൺ 7 മുതൽ 12 വരെ കേരളത്തിലും ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലുമായി നടക്കുന്ന സാഗർ പരിക്രമ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും
07 JUN 2023 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ജൂൺ 07, 2023
"സാഗർ പരിക്രമ" എന്ന അതുല്യമായ സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പർഷോത്തം രൂപാല, സഹ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ മുരുകൻ എന്നിവർ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ മുൻകൂട്ടി നിശ്ചയിച്ച കടൽമാർഗത്തിലൂടെ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നു . മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളെയും മത്സ്യ കർഷകരെയും വിവിധ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെയും കാണാനും സംവദിക്കാനും അവരുടെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെ അറിയാനും രാജ്യത്തെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ചയെ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താനുമുള്ള അവരുടെ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ മനസിലാക്കാനും ആണിത്. 2022 മാർച്ച് 5 ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മാണ്ഡവിയിൽ നിന്ന് "സാഗർ പരിക്രമ" യുടെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ട യാത്ര ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഇതുവരെ സാഗർ പരിക്രമ ആറ് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി ഗുജറാത്ത്, ദാമൻ & ദിയു, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക, ആൻഡമാൻ & നിക്കോബാർ എന്നീ തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സന്ദർശനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. സാഗർ പരിക്രമ ഏഴാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ കേരളവും ലക്ഷദ്വീപും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ മംഗലാപുരം, കാസർകോട്, മടക്കര, പള്ളിക്കര, ചാലിയം, കാഞ്ഞങ്ങാട്, കോഴിക്കോട്, മാഹി, ബേപ്പൂർ, തൃശൂർ, എറണാകുളം, കൊച്ചി, കവരത്തി, ബംഗാരം ദ്വീപ്, അഗത്തി തുടങ്ങിയ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു
കേരളത്തിലെ മത്സ്യ ബന്ധന മേഖല മൊത്തം ജിഡിപിയുടെ ഏകദേശം 1.58% സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നു. സമുദ്രോത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി 2017-18 വർഷത്തിൽ 5919.02 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സർവകാല റെക്കോർഡ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. സമുദ്രമേഖലയിൽ ഏകദേശം 222 മത്സ്യബന്ധന ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും ഉൾനാടൻ മേഖലയിൽ 113 മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുമുണ്ട്. അവിടെ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ ബഹുഭൂരിപക്ഷത്തിനും ഉപജീവനമാർഗം മത്സ്യബന്ധനവും അനുബന്ധ തൊഴിലുമാണ്. കേരളത്തിന്റെ ഉൾനാടൻ ജലസ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി മത്സ്യകൃഷി വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സാദ്ധ്യതയുള്ളതാണ്. കേരളത്തിലെ ജല ജൈവവൈവിധ്യവും മത്സ്യസമ്പത്തും 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് തൊഴിൽ നൽകുകയും വാണിജ്യ മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, മത്സ്യകൃഷി മുതലായവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി അധിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
അതേസമയം, ലക്ഷദ്വീപിന് 4,200 ചതുരശ്ര കി.മീറ്റർ വിസ്തീർണ്ണമുള്ള ലഗൂൺ, 20,000 ചതുരശ്ര കി.മീറ്റർ പ്രദേശിക ജലസ്രോതസ്സ്, 4,00,000 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ തനത് സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖല (EEZ), ഏകദേശം 132 കി.മീ തീരപ്രദേശം എന്നിവയുണ്ട്. ലക്ഷദ്വീപിന് ചുറ്റുമുള്ള കടൽ മത്സ്യസമ്പത്തിനാൽ സമ്പന്നമാണ്. ദ്വീപുകളിലെ പ്രധാന മത്സ്യസമ്പത്ത് ചൂരയാണ്.
കേരളത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഭരണകൂട അധികൃതർ, കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ്, നാഷണൽ ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ബോർഡ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ്, ഫിഷറീസ് സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മത്സ്യ തൊഴിലാളി പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവരും 2023 ജൂൺ 7 മുതൽ 12 വരെ കേരളത്തിലും ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലും നടക്കുന്ന സാഗർ പരിക്രമ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.