Cabinet
Cabinet approves Metro Connectivity from HUDA City Centre to Cyber City, Gurugram with Spur to Dwarka Expressway
Entirely elevated project to cost Rs.5,452 crore
07 JUN 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved Metro Connectivity from HUDA City Centre to Cyber City with Spur to Dwarka Expressway, Gurugram covering the distance of 28.50 km having 27 stations on the route.
The total completion cost of the project will be Rs.5,452 crore. This will be a standard gauge line of 1435 mm (5 ft 8.5 inches). The entire project will be elevated. The spur from Basai village has been provided for connectivity to depot.
The project is proposed to be completed in four years from the date of sanction of the Project and is to be implemented by Harayana Mass Rapid Transport Corporation Limited (HMRTC) which will be set up as a 50:50 Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of the Government of India and Government of Haryana after sanction order is issued.
Name of corridor
Length
(in KM)
No. of Station
Elevated/ Under Ground
Huda City Centre to Cyber City – Main corridor
26.65
26
Elevated
Basai Village to Dwarka Expressway – Spur
1.85
01
Elevated
Total
28.50
27
Benefits:
As on date there is no metro line in Old Gurugram. The main feature of this line is to connect New Gurugram with Old Gurugram. This network will connect with Indian Railway station. In next phase, it will provide connectivity to IGI airport. This will also provide overall economic development in the artea.
The detail of the approved corridor is as follows:
Particulars
HUDA City Centre to Cyber City, Gurugram
Length
28.50 Km
No of Stations
27 stations
(All Elevated)
Alignment
New Gurugram area
Old Gurugram area
HUDA City Centre – Sector 45 – Cyber Park – Sector 47 – Subhash Chowk – Sector 48 – Sector 72A – Hero Honda ChowkUdyog Vihar Phase 6 – Sector 10 – Sector 37 – Basai Village – Sector 9 – Sector 7 – Sector 4 – Sector 5 – Ashok Vihar – Sector 3 – Bajghera Road – Palam Vihar Extension – Palam Vihar – Sector 23A – Sector 22 – Udyog Vihar Phase 4 – Udyog Vihar Phase 5Cyber City
Spur to Dwarka Expressway (Sector 101)
Design Speed
80 Kmph
Average Speed
34 Kmph
Proposed Completion Cost
Rs. 5,452.72 crore
GoI share
Rs. 896.19 cr
GoH share
Rs. 1,432.49 cr
Local Bodies Contribution (HUDA)
Rs. 300 cr
PTA (Pass through Assistance- Loan component)
Rs. 2,688.57 cr
PPP (Lift & Escalator)
Rs. 135.47 cr
Completion Time
4 Years from the date of Sanction of the project
Implementing Agency
Haryana Mass Rapid Transport Corporation Ltd. (HMRTC)
Financial Internal Rate of Return (FIRR)
14.07%
Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR)
21.79%
Gurugram estimated Population
Around 25 lakh
Estimated Daily Ridership
5.34 Lakhs – Year 2026
7.26 Lakhs – Year 2031
8.81 Lakhs – Year 2041
10.70 Lakhs – Year 2051
Route map of proposed corridor is as per Annexure-1.
Loan is being tied up with European Investment Board (EIB) and World Bank (WB).
Background:
Other Metro Lines in Gurugram:
a) Yellow Line of DMRC (Line-2)- shown as yellow in Annexure-1
i) Route length- 49.019 km (Samaypur Badli- HUDA City Centre; 37 Stations)
ii) Delhi portion- 41.969 km (Samaypur Badli- Arjangarh; 32 Stations)
iii) Haryana portion- 7.05 km (Guru Dronacharya – HUDA City Centre; 5 Stations)
iv) Daily ridership- 12.56 lakhs
v) Connectivity of proposed line with Line-2 at HUDA City Centre
vi) Date of commencement of operation at different stretches
Vishvidyalaya to Kashmere Gate
Dec 2004
Kashmere Gate to Central Secretariat
July 2005
Vishvavidyalaya to Jehangirpuri
Feb 2009
Qutab Minar to Huda City
Jun 2010
Qutub Minar to Central Secretariat
Sept 2010
Jehangirpuri to Samaypur Badli
Nov 2015
This line is broad gauge 1676 mm (5 feet 6 inches gauge).
b) Rapid Metro Gurugram (Shown as Green in Annexure-1)
i) Route length-11.6 km
ii) Standard Gauge- 1435 mm (4 ft 8.5 inches)
ii) Line constructed in two phases.
• First phase is loop between Sikandarpur to Cyber Hub with total route length 5.1 km, initially constructed by consortium of DLF and two companies of IL&FS group i.e. IERS (IL&FS Enso Rail system) and ITNL (IL&FS Transport Network Limited). The first phase was run by SPV named Rapid Metro Gurgaon Limited wef 14.11.2013.
• Second phase is between Sikandarpur to Sector-56 with route length of 6.5 km, initially constructed by consortium of two companies of IL&FS i.e. ITNL (IL&FS Transport Network Limited) and IRL (IL&FS Rail Limited). This phase was run by SPV namely Rapid Metro Gurgaon South Limited since 31.03.2017
• The operation was taken over by Haryana Mass Rapid Transit Company (HMRTC) since 22.10.2019 in terms of High Court order when concessionaire backed out to run this system
• The operation of this line has been entrusted to DMRC by HMRTC. Prior to this DMRC continued to run rapid metro line wef 16.09.2019.
• Average ridership of Rapid Metro Gurugram is about 30,000. In weekdays total daily ridership is about 48,000
• Connectivity of proposed line with Rapid Metro Line is at Cyber Hub
Multi Modal Connectivity:
• With Railway Station near Sector-5- 900 m
• With RRTS at Sector-22
• With yellow line station at HUDA City Centre
Sector wise map of Gurugram is enclosed as Annexure-2.
Project preparedness:
• 90% land is Govt land and 10% private
• Shifting of utilities started
• World Bank and European Investment Bank approached
• GC tendering under process
Annexure-1
Annexure-2

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने गुरुग्राम येथील हुडा (HUDA) सिटी सेंटर ते सायबर सिटी, द्वारका महामार्ग जोडणीसह, मेट्रो कनेक्टिव्हिटीला (जोडणीला)दिली मंजुरी
संपूर्ण उन्नत प्रकल्पासाठी 5,452 कोटी रुपये एवढा खर्च येणार
07 JUN 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जून 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज गुरुग्राम येथील हुडा (HUDA) सिटी सेंटर ते सायबर सिटी, द्वारका महामार्ग जोडणीसह, मेट्रो कनेक्टिव्हिटीला मंजुरी दिली. या मार्गावर 27 स्थानके असून हा प्रकल्प 28.50 किमी अंतराचा आहे. हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एकूण 5,452 कोटी रुपये एवढा खर्च येणार आहे. ही 1435 मिमीची (5 फूट 8.5 इंच) स्टॅंडर्ड गेज लाइन असेल. हा संपूर्ण प्रकल्प उन्नत असेल. डेपोला जोडण्यासाठी बसई गावात जोड देण्यात आला आहे.
हा प्रकल्प मंजूर झाल्यापासून चार वर्षांत पूर्ण करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे आणि हरयाणा मास रॅपिड ट्रान्सपोर्ट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचएमआरटीसी) च्या माध्यमातून त्याची अंमलबजावणी केली जाणार आहे. भारत सरकार आणि हरियाणा सरकारने मंजुरी आदेश जारी केल्यानंतर हा प्रकल्प 50:50 स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल (एसपीव्ही) म्हणून स्थापित केला जाईल.
Name of corridor
Length
(in KM)
No. of Station
Elevated/ Under Ground
Huda City Centre to Cyber City – Main corridor
26.65
26
Elevated
Basai Village to Dwarka Expressway – Spur
1.85
01
Elevated
Total
28.50
27
या प्रकल्पाचे फायदे:
आजच्या तारखेपर्यंत जुन्या गुरुग्राममध्ये मेट्रो लाइन नाही. नवीन गुरुग्रामला जुन्या गुरुग्रामशी जोडणे हे या प्रकल्पाचे मुख्य वैशिष्ट्य आहे. हे नेटवर्क भारतीय रेल्वे स्थानकाशीही जोडले जाईल. पुढील टप्प्यात, हा प्रकल्प आयजीआय (IGI) विमानतळाशी कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करेल.या प्रकल्पामुळे या संपूर्ण प्रदेशाचा सर्वांगीण आर्थिक विकास देखील साध्य होईल.
मंजूर कॉरिडॉरचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Particulars
HUDA City Centre to Cyber City, Gurugram
Length
28.50 Km
No of Stations
27 stations
(All Elevated)
Alignment
New Gurugram area
Old Gurugram area
HUDA City Centre – Sector 45 – Cyber Park – Sector 47 – Subhash Chowk – Sector 48 – Sector 72A – Hero Honda Chowk – Udyog Vihar Phase 6 – Sector 10 – Sector 37 – Basai Village – Sector 9 – Sector 7 – Sector 4 – Sector 5 – Ashok Vihar – Sector 3 – Bajghera Road – Palam Vihar Extension – Palam Vihar – Sector 23A – Sector 22 – Udyog Vihar Phase 4 – Udyog Vihar Phase 5 – Cyber City
Spur to Dwarka Expressway (Sector 101)
Design Speed
80 Kmph
Average Speed
34 Kmph
Proposed Completion Cost
Rs. 5,452.72 crore
GoI share
Rs. 896.19 cr
GoH share
Rs. 1,432.49 cr
Local Bodies Contribution (HUDA)
Rs. 300 cr
PTA (Pass through Assistance- Loan component)
Rs. 2,688.57 cr
PPP (Lift & Escalator)
Rs. 135.47 cr
Completion Time
4 Years from the date of Sanction of the project
Implementing Agency
Haryana Mass Rapid Transport Corporation Ltd. (HMRTC)
Financial Internal Rate of Return (FIRR)
14.07%
Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR)
21.79%
Gurugram estimated Population
Around 25 lakh
Estimated Daily Ridership
5.34 Lakhs – Year 2026
7.26 Lakhs – Year 2031
8.81 Lakhs – Year 2041
10.70 Lakhs – Year 2051
प्रस्तावित कॉरिडॉरचा मार्ग नकाशा परिशिष्ट-1 नुसार आहे.
युरोपियन गुंतवणूक मंडळ (EIB) आणि जागतिक बँक (WB) यांच्याशी कर्ज मिळवण्यासाठी करार केले जात आहेत.
पार्श्वभूमी:
गुरुग्राममधील इतर मेट्रो मार्ग:
a)डीएमआरसी (DMRC) येलो लाईन(लाइन-2)- परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये पिवळ्या रंगात दर्शविली आहे
i)मार्गाची लांबी- 49.019 किमी (समयपूर बदली- हुडा सिटी सेंटर; 37 स्टेशन)
ii)दिल्ली भाग- 41.969 किमी (समयपूर बदली- अर्जनगड; 32 स्टेशन)
iii)हरियाणा भाग- 7.05 किमी (गुरू द्रोणाचार्य – हुडा सिटी सेंटर; 5 स्टेशन)
iv)दैनिक प्रवासी संख्या (वहन क्षमता)- 12.56 लाख
v)हुडा सिटी सेंटर येथील मार्गिका-2 सह प्रस्तावित मार्गिकेची जोडणी
vi)वेगवेगळ्या भागात कार्यवाही सुरू झाल्याची तारीख
Vishvidyalaya to Kashmere Gate
Dec 2004
Kashmere Gate to Central Secretariat
July 2005
Vishvavidyalaya to Jehangirpuri
Feb 2009
Qutab Minar to Huda City
Jun 2010
Qutub Minar to Central Secretariat
Sept 2010
Jehangirpuri to Samaypur Badli
Nov 2015
ही मार्गिका ब्रॉडगेज 1676 मिमी (5 फूट 6 इंच गेज) आहे.
b)जलद मेट्रो गुरुग्राम (परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये हिरव्या रंगात दाखवले आहे)
i)मार्गाची लांबी-11.6 किमी
ii)स्टॅंडर्ड गेज- 1435 मिमी (4 फूट 8.5 इंच)
ii)दोन टप्प्यात ही मार्गिका बांधण्यात आली.
• या प्रकल्पाचा पहिला टप्पा सिकंदरपूर ते सायबर हब दरम्यानचा लूप असून या टप्प्याची एकूण मार्ग लांबी 5.1 किमी आहे, सुरुवातीला DLF आणि IL&FS समूहाच्या दोन कंपन्या , आयइआरएस(IERS) (IL&FS Enso Rail system) आणि आयटीएनएल (ITNL) (IL&FS ट्रान्सपोर्ट नेटवर्क लिमिटेड) च्या सहकार्याने हे बांधकाम झाले होते. पहिला टप्पा 14.11.2013 पासून स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल (एसपीव्ही) म्हणून रॅपिड मेट्रो गुडगाव लिमिटेड नावाने चालवला गेला.
• दुसरा टप्पा सिकंदरपूर ते सेक्टर-56 दरम्यानचा आहे, ज्याची लांबी 6.5 किमी आहे, सुरुवातीला आयएल अँड एफएस (IL&FS) च्या दोन कंपन्या आयटीएनएल (ITNL) (IL&FS Transport Network Limited) आणि, आयआरएल (IRL )(IL&FS Rail Limited) यांच्या सहकार्याने हे बांधकाम केले गेले होते. हा टप्पा 31.03.2017 पासून स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल (एसपीव्ही) SPV म्हणून रॅपिड मेट्रो गुडगाव साउथ लिमिटेड द्वारे चालवला जातो.
• 22.10.2019 पासून हरियाणा मास रॅपिड ट्रान्झिट कंपनी (एचएमआरटीसी) ने उच्च न्यायालयाच्या आदेशानुसार, ही यंत्रणा चालवण्यास सवलत देणाऱ्याला प्राधान्य या तत्त्वानुसार संपूर्ण कार्यवाही आपल्या ताब्यात घेतली.
• या मार्गाचे संचालन एचएमआरटीसीने डीएमआरसीकडे सोपवले आहे. याआधी डीएमआरसी (DMRC) 16.09.2019 पासून जलद मेट्रो मार्ग चालवत आहे.
• जलद मेट्रो गुरुग्रामची सरासरी सुमारे वहन क्षमता 30,000 आहे. आठवड्याच्या कामकाजाच्या दिवसात एकूण दैनंदिन वहन क्षमता सुमारे 48,000 आहे.
• जलद मेट्रो मार्गीकेसह प्रस्तावित मार्गाची कनेक्टिव्हिटी सायबर हब येथे आहे
मल्टी मोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी:
सेक्टर-5 जवळील रेल्वे स्टेशनसह- 900 मी
सेक्टर-22 येथे आर.आर.टी.एस
हुडा( HUDA )सिटी सेंटर येथे यलो लाइन रेल्वे स्थानकासह
गुरुग्रामचा क्षेत्रनिहाय नकाशा परिशिष्ट-2 म्हणून संलग्न आहे.
प्रकल्पाची तयारी:
90% जमीन सरकारी आणि 10% जमीन खाजगी आहे
युटिलिटीजचे स्थलांतर सुरू झाले
जागतिक बँक आणि युरोपियन गुंतवणूक बँकेने संपर्क साधला
जीसी (GC) निविदा प्रक्रियेत आहे
परिशिष्ट-1
परिशिष्ट-2