Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR launches National Campaign “Addiction Free Amrit Kaal", aimed at making India a tobacco and drug-free nation among children
07 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) successfully launched the National Campaign "Addiction Free Amrit Kaal" on 31st May, 2023 at NCPCR on World Tobacco Day. This campaign, aimed at promoting a healthier and addiction-free India, marks a significant milestone in the mission to create a tobacco and drug-free nation. The programme is organized by the NCPCR in technical partnership with Tobacco Free India, a citizens group. The campaign strives to address the pressing issue of tobacco and drug addiction amongst children in the Country.
Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, NCPCR, and the Participants applauded the recent regulations implemented by the Central Government to govern the portrayal of tobacco use on OTT platforms. Additionally, they emphasized the importance of the proposed COTPA Amendment Act in creating a tobacco-free environment for children.
Shri Kanoongo highlighted the concerning link between tobacco products and drug addiction, noting that the entertainment industry plays a significant role in enticing children into tobacco use. While there were rules requiring warnings on tobacco product scenes in films, there was a pressing need for regulations regarding Over-The-Top (OTT) platforms, which have gained popularity in recent times and were being misused. The Commission had recommended for the regulation of tobacco use on OTT platforms to address this issue effectively. Now, the Government has introduced this much-needed regulation, addressing the importance of curbing tobacco use on OTT platforms.
He stated that he strongly supported a robust Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), which will serve as an important tool in curbing tobacco use, especially among children. This legislation encompasses stringent measures to restrict all forms of tobacco advertising at the point of sale and put an end to the practice of designated smoking zones in public places. These smoking zones pose significant harm to children who are exposed to tobacco smoke in these areas,"
Highlighting the unique drive, he mentioned that children, who are the most affected by indirect tobacco use, have been made members of 'Prahari Clubs' established in schools. "So far, we have formed appox. 60,000 such clubs. With this, these ‘Prahari Clubs’ can be used in the direction of liberating India from tobacco and drugs," he added. They will serve as the Government's eyes and ears, sharing information if any tobacco-selling shops exist near their schools.
Mr. Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary of ‘Vigyan Bharati’ and keynote speaker of the event, stressed on the role of educational institutions in promoting traditional practices and holistic approaches to combat addiction. He also expressed concern that addiction is now being equated as an expression of freedom and fashion. “We not only need to plug the loopholes in the existing law but also focus on promoting institutions inculcating good habits and strengthening the family system”.
Dr. Uma Kumar, Head of Rheumatology at AIIMS Delhi and a reputed public health expert, highlighted the health risks associated with drug and tobacco addiction. She emphasized that over 13 lakh people die annually in the country due to the consumption of deadly tobacco products. The COTPA Amendment Bill will not only save lives but also reduce the burden on the healthcare system, she added. She urged for the immediate implementation of COTPA amendments “because each second matters, given that the product is claiming a large number of youth in the country.”
Speaking about the theme of “World No Tobacco Day” this year, "We need food, not tobacco," Dr. Uma Kumar emphasized the adverse health effects faced not only by tobacco users but also by those involved in its manufacturing, including green tobacco sickness and cancers.
Dr Jagdish Kaur, Regional Advisor, Tobacco Free Initiative, WHO gave insights into global perspective on addiction prevention and control and expressed her concern that as people are becoming more aware about the tobacco menace, the industry is adopting innovative ways to trap the youth. “We are glad that a move has been initiated to regulate the depiction of tobacco products on OTT contents.” She said.
The inaugural event also highlighted the key objectives of the campaign, including the protection of children's rights to have a tobacco and drug free environment around them. Several initiatives, workshops, awareness programs, and outreach activities are planned to actively engage schools, parents, and communities in the fight against tobacco and drug addiction.
The session was moderated by Mr. Mukesh Kejriwal, a renowned tobacco control activist.
At the end of the program, Ms. Rupali Banerjee Singh, Member Secretary, NCPCR thanked all the experts and participants for their active participation and also appealed for their cooperation in future.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی پی سی آر نے قومی مہم ‘‘نشے سے پاک امر ت کال’’ کی شروعات کی ،جس کا مقصدہندوستا ن کو تمباکو اور نشے سے پاک ملک بنانا ہے
07 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن ( این سی پی سی آر) نے عالمی یوم تمباکو کےدن کے موقع پر این سی پی سی آر میں 31مئی 2023 کو قومی مہم ‘‘ نشے سے پاک امرت کال ’’ کی شروعات کی ۔یہ مہم ،جس کا مقصد ایک صحت مند اور نشے سے پاک ہندوستان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، جو تمباکو اور نشے سے پاک ملک بنانے کے مشن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ این سی پی سی آر تمباکو سے پاک ہندوستان ، جو ایک شہری گروپ، کے ساتھ تکنیکی شراکتداری میں یہ پروگرام منعقد کررہا ہے۔اس مہم کے ذریعہ ملک میں بچوں کے درمیان تمباکو اور نشے کی لت کے اہم مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
این سی پی سی آر کے صدر جناب پریانک کانونگو اورشرکا نے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز پر استعمال ہونے والے تمباکو کی تصویر کشی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ حالیہ ضوابط کی ستائش کی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بچوں کے لئے تمباکوسے پاک ماحول بنانے میں مجوزہ سی او ٹی پی اے ترمیمی ایکٹ کی اہمیت پر زوردیا ۔
جناب کانونگو نے تمباکوکی مصنوعات اور منشیات کی لت کےدرمیان متعلقہ روابط کاذکر تے ہوئے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ تفریحی صنعت بچوں کو تمباکو کے استعمال کی طرف راغب کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے جبکہ فلموں میں تمباکوکی منصوعات کے مناظر پر ضروری انتباہی اصول بھی دکھائے جاتے ہیں، جو بڑے اوٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کے حوالے سے ضوابط نافذ کرنے کی اشدضرورت ہے۔جس میں حالیہ دنوں میں زبردست مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے اور اس کا غلط استعمال بھی کیا جارہا ہے۔کمیشن نے موثر طریقے سے اس مسئلےسے نمٹنے کے لئے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں پر تمباکو کے استعمال کے ضوابط کی سفارش کی ہے۔ حکومت نے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں پرتمباکو کے استعمال کو روکنے کی اہمیت پرتوجہ دیتے ہوئے ایک انتہائی ضروری رابطہ متعارف کرایا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکومصنوعات سے متعلق مضبوط ایکٹ (سی او ٹی پی اے ) کی بھرپور حمایت کرتے ہیں، جو تمباکو کے استعمال کو روکنے خاص طورسے بچوں کے درمیان ایک اہم آلے کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔اس قانون سازی میں فروخت کے مقام پر تمباکو کی تمام طرح کی تشہیرکو محدود کرنے اور عوامی مقامات پر مخصوص تمباکو نوشی کے زونس کےرواج کو ختم کرنے کے لئے سخت اقدامات شامل ہیں۔تمباکونوشی کے زون سے بچوں کا خاصا خطرہ لاحق ہے، جو ان علاقوں میں تمباکو کے دھوئیں سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔
منفرد مہم پرروشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے ا س بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ بالواسطہ طورپر تمباکو کےاستعمال سے جو سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہیں، ان کواپنے اسکولوں میں قائم پرہاری کلب کے ممبرس بنایا گیا ہے۔براہ راست اب تک ہم نے اس طرح کے تقریباََ سات ہزار کلب تشکیل دئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کےساتھ ہی یہ پرہاری کلب ہندوستان کو تمباکو اور نشے سے آزاد بنانے کی سمت میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔وہ حکومت کی آنکھوں اور کانو ں کے طورپر کام کریں گے۔ اگر ان کے اسکولوں کے قریب تمباکو بیچنے والی کوئی دوکان موجود ہوگی تو معلومات کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
وگیان بھارتی کے قومی سکریٹری اور تقریب کے کلیدی مقرر جناب پروین رام داس نے نشے کی لت سے نمٹنے کے لئے روایتی طورطریقوں اور جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے تعلیمی اداروں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ نشے کو آزادی اور فیشن کے اظہار کے مترادف قراردیا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں نہ صرف موجودہ قانون میں کمیوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ اچھی عادات کو استوار کرنے اور خاندانی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے والے اداروں کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکو ز کرنی ہوگی ۔
ایمس دلی میں ریماٹولوجی کی سربراہ اور عوامی صحت کے شعبے کی نامور ماہر ڈاکٹر اوما کمار نے نشے اور تمباکو کی لت سے وابستہ صحت خطرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہلک تمباکوکی مصنوعات کے استعمال کی وجہ سے ملک میں سالانہ تیرہ لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی موت ہوجاتی ہے۔سی او ٹی پی اے ترمیمی بل نہ صرف لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچائے گا بلکہ صحت خدمات نظام کے بوجھ کو بھی کم کرے گا۔انہوں نے سی او ٹی پی اے کی ترامیم کے فوری نفاذ کی اپیل کی کیونکہ ہرسیکنڈ اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ مصنوعات ملک میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو نقصان پہنچا رہی ہیں۔
رواں سال ‘‘ورلڈ نو ٹوبیکو ڈے ’’ ہمیں تمباکو کی نہیں خوراک کی ضرورت ہے، کی تھیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر اوما نے کہا کہ نہ صرف تمباکو صارف بلکہ اس کی تیاری میں ملوث افراد کو بھی گرین تمباکو سے ہونے والی بیماری اور کینسر سمیت متنوع صحت اثرات کا سامنا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او میں تمباکو سے پاک پہل کی علاقائی مشیر ڈاکٹر جگدیش کور نے نشے کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے بارے میں عالمی تناظر میں اپنی معلومات پیش کیں اور تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔جیسے جیسے لوگ تمباکو کی لعنت کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیدار ہورہے ہیں ،صنعت نوجوانوں کو اس لعنت میں پھنسانے کے لئے نئے نئے طریقے اپنا رہی ہے۔ ہمیں خوشی ہے او ٹی ٹی مشمولات پر تمباکو کی مصنوعات کی تصویر کشی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے ایک پہل شروع کی گئی ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مہم کے اہم مقاصد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔اس دوران تمباکو اور منشیات سے پاک ماحول بنانے کے لئے بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ پر زوردیا گیا۔ تمباکو اور نشے کی لت کے خلاف لڑائی میں اسکولوں ، والدین اور برادریوں کو سرگرمی سے جوڑنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات ، ورکشاپ ، بیداری کے پروگرام اور آؤٹ ریچ کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے۔
تمباکو کی روک تھام کے ایک معروف کارکن جناب مکیش کیجریوال نے سیشن کی میز بانی کی ۔
پروگرام کے اختتام پر این سی پی سی آر کی رکن سکریٹری محترمہ روپالی بنرجی سنگھ نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کے لئے تمام ماہرین اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اورمستقبل میں ان کے تعاون کی بھی گزارش کی ۔