Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Lays Foundation Stone of ONGC-funded Yatri Niwas in Jammu
06 JUN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Limited is funding the construction of National Disaster Mitigation Centre and Yatri Niwas in Sidhra, Jammu. Hon’ble Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, and Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha laid the centre’s foundation stone today, 6th June 2023 in Jammu.
Every year, lakhs of tourists visit Srinagar and Amarnath. The large footfalls have been causing logistical challenge for a long time, especially for the needy tourists and pilgrims. This ONGC-funded Yatri Niwas will solve the logistical challenge to a large extent, by providing accommodation for 30,000 tourists in a year, thus staggering the movement of tourists and pilgrims.
The ONGC Disaster Management Centre will play a pivotal role in providing essential amenities such as lodging, sanitation, and safe drinking water. It will serve as a central hub for distributing vital information and delivering relief measures during emergencies. Additionally, it will contribute to traffic management and ensure a seamless tourist/pilgrimage experience, with a special focus on facilitating boarding and lodging facilities for needy tourists/pilgrims.
Moreover, the local population, including unskilled, semi-skilled, and skilled workers, artisans, craftsmen, daily wage laborers, street vendors, and weavers, will also experience the positive impact of increased footfalls resulting from these ONGC-created facilities.
The construction of the National Disaster Mitigation Center and Yatri Niwas will take place on a 1.84-acre (8378 square meter) plot, with an approximate built-up area of 1.875 acres (8500 square meters). ONGC, through its Corporate Infrastructure Group, will oversee the implementation of this project to ensure its timely and efficient completion, while also upholding its commitment to corporate social responsibility (CSR).
As a part of its extensive Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative, ONGC has made a generous pledge of Rs. 51 crore to support this project. This substantial undertaking, funded by India’s Energy Maharatna ONGC, further demonstrates its unwavering commitment to serve the nation.
The event was attended by the Chairman and CEO of ONGC Shri Arun Kumar Singh, as well as other esteemed guests. The ceremony was also attended by senior officials from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and ONGC.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
06 JUN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ) ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ, ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰਨਾਥ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸਿਤ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 30,000 ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਆਵਾਸ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ/ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ/ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਅਰਧ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ, ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ-ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 1.84 ਏਕੜ (8378 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ) ਭੂਖੰਡ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1.875 ਏਕੜ (8500 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ) ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ, ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂਕਿ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ) ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਰ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।