रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन ने नई दिल्ली में बातचीत की
मजबूत रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की समीक्षा; नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और सह-उत्पादन के सह-विकास पर फोकस
कुछ वर्षों के लिए अमेरिका-भारत रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के लिए रोडमैप तैयार
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 05 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक गर्मजोशी से भरी और सौहार्दपूर्ण रही। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विषयों की एक महत्वपूर्ण श्रृंखला पर चर्चा की, जिसमें औद्योगिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के तरीकों को चिन्हित करने पर विशेष फोकस किया गया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बनाने के तरीकों का पता लगाया। दोनों पक्ष नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास और वर्तमान तथा नई प्रणालियों के सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों को चिन्हित करेंगे और दोनों देशों के रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने इन उद्देश्यों की दिशा में अमेरिका-भारत रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जो अगले कुछ वर्षों के लिए नीति दिशा का मार्ग दर्शन करेगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने मजबूत और बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की और सहयोग की गति को बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने हाल ही में डिफेंस आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डिफेंस स्पेस पर फोकस किये गए उद्घाटन संवादों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखने में उनके साझा हितों को देखते हुए क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा के विषयों पर भी चर्चा की।
बैठक में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर वी कामत सहित रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बातचीत से पहले मंत्री ऑस्टिन को तीनों सेनाओं की टुकड़ी ने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर 04 जून, 2023 को नई दिल्ली पहुंचे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin hold talks in New Delhi
Review the robust defence cooperation activities; Focus on co-development of new technologies and co-production
Roadmap concluded for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation for next few years
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in New Delhi on June 05, 2023. The meeting was warm and cordial. The two sides discussed a substantial range of bilateral defence cooperation issues, with particular focus on identifying ways to strengthen industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers explored ways of building resilient supply chains. Both sides will identify opportunities for co-development of new technologies and co-production of existing & new systems and facilitate increased collaboration between defence start-up ecosystems of the two countries. Towards these objectives, they concluded a roadmap for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation which shall guide the policy direction for the next few years.
Both sides reviewed the robust and multifaceted bilateral defence cooperation activities and agreed to maintain the momentum of engagement. They welcomed the inaugural dialogues held recently focusing on Defence Artificial Intelligence and Defence Space. They also discussed the regional security issues given their shared interest in maintaining peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, including Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr Samir V Kamat, participated in the meeting.
The delegation-level talks were preceded by a Tri-Service Guard of Honour to Secretary Austin. The US Secretary of Defence arrived in New Delhi on June 04, 2023 on a two-day visit.