Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin hold talks in New Delhi
Review the robust defence cooperation activities; Focus on co-development of new technologies and co-production
Roadmap concluded for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation for next few years
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in New Delhi on June 05, 2023. The meeting was warm and cordial. The two sides discussed a substantial range of bilateral defence cooperation issues, with particular focus on identifying ways to strengthen industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers explored ways of building resilient supply chains. Both sides will identify opportunities for co-development of new technologies and co-production of existing & new systems and facilitate increased collaboration between defence start-up ecosystems of the two countries. Towards these objectives, they concluded a roadmap for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation which shall guide the policy direction for the next few years.
Both sides reviewed the robust and multifaceted bilateral defence cooperation activities and agreed to maintain the momentum of engagement. They welcomed the inaugural dialogues held recently focusing on Defence Artificial Intelligence and Defence Space. They also discussed the regional security issues given their shared interest in maintaining peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, including Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr Samir V Kamat, participated in the meeting.
The delegation-level talks were preceded by a Tri-Service Guard of Honour to Secretary Austin. The US Secretary of Defence arrived in New Delhi on June 04, 2023 on a two-day visit.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗും യു എസ് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ലോയ്ഡ് ഓസ്റ്റിനും ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 05, 2023
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2023 ജൂൺ 05 ന് യുഎസ് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ലോയ്ഡ് ഓസ്റ്റിനുമായി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. വ്യാവസായിക സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ ഇരുപക്ഷവും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
രണ്ട് മന്ത്രിമാരും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള വിതരണ ശൃംഖല കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ ആരാഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ സഹ-വികസനത്തിനും നിലവിലുള്ളതും പുതിയതുമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ സഹ-നിർമ്മാണത്തിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ ഇരുപക്ഷവും തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിരോധ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള വർദ്ധിച്ച സഹകരണം സുഗമമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി, യുഎസ്-ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യാവസായിക സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു റോഡ്‌മാപ്പ് അവർ ഉപസംഹരിച്ചു. അത് അടുത്ത കുറച്ച് വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള നയങ്ങളുടെ ദിശ തീരുമാനിക്കും.
പ്രതിരോധ ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ്, പ്രതിരോധ ബഹിരാകാശം എന്നിവയെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് അടുത്തിടെ നടന്ന ഉദ്ഘാടന സംഭാഷണങ്ങളെ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിൽ സമാധാനവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിൽ തങ്ങളുടെ പൊതുവായ താൽപ്പര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പ്രാദേശിക സുരക്ഷാ പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും ഇരുവരും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി 2023 ജൂൺ 04 നാണ് യുഎസ് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെത്തിയത്.