Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin hold talks in New Delhi
Review the robust defence cooperation activities; Focus on co-development of new technologies and co-production
Roadmap concluded for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation for next few years
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in New Delhi on June 05, 2023. The meeting was warm and cordial. The two sides discussed a substantial range of bilateral defence cooperation issues, with particular focus on identifying ways to strengthen industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers explored ways of building resilient supply chains. Both sides will identify opportunities for co-development of new technologies and co-production of existing & new systems and facilitate increased collaboration between defence start-up ecosystems of the two countries. Towards these objectives, they concluded a roadmap for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation which shall guide the policy direction for the next few years.
Both sides reviewed the robust and multifaceted bilateral defence cooperation activities and agreed to maintain the momentum of engagement. They welcomed the inaugural dialogues held recently focusing on Defence Artificial Intelligence and Defence Space. They also discussed the regional security issues given their shared interest in maintaining peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, including Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr Samir V Kamat, participated in the meeting.
The delegation-level talks were preceded by a Tri-Service Guard of Honour to Secretary Austin. The US Secretary of Defence arrived in New Delhi on June 04, 2023 on a two-day visit.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு லாயிட் ஆஸ்டின் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்தினர்
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு லாயிட் ஆஸ்டினுடன் புதுதில்லியில் ஜூன், 5 2023 அன்று இரு தரப்பு பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்தினார். இருநாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இருதரப்பிலும் ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
இரு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை ஸ்டார்ட் -அப் முறைகளில் புதிய முறைகள் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை இணைந்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை கண்டறிவது என முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு கொள்கை இயக்கத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டும் அமெரிக்கா-இந்தியா பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வழிவகைகளை அவர்கள் முடிவு செய்தனர். பாதுகாப்பு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் விண்வெளி பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற தொடக்கப் பேச்சுகளை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். இந்தோ- பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் ஸ்திர தன்மையைப் பராமரிப்பது, பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1929884