Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin hold talks in New Delhi
Review the robust defence cooperation activities; Focus on co-development of new technologies and co-production
Roadmap concluded for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation for next few years
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in New Delhi on June 05, 2023. The meeting was warm and cordial. The two sides discussed a substantial range of bilateral defence cooperation issues, with particular focus on identifying ways to strengthen industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers explored ways of building resilient supply chains. Both sides will identify opportunities for co-development of new technologies and co-production of existing & new systems and facilitate increased collaboration between defence start-up ecosystems of the two countries. Towards these objectives, they concluded a roadmap for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation which shall guide the policy direction for the next few years.
Both sides reviewed the robust and multifaceted bilateral defence cooperation activities and agreed to maintain the momentum of engagement. They welcomed the inaugural dialogues held recently focusing on Defence Artificial Intelligence and Defence Space. They also discussed the regional security issues given their shared interest in maintaining peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, including Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr Samir V Kamat, participated in the meeting.
The delegation-level talks were preceded by a Tri-Service Guard of Honour to Secretary Austin. The US Secretary of Defence arrived in New Delhi on June 04, 2023 on a two-day visit.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সঙ্গে মার্কিন সেক্রেটারি অফ ডিফেন্স লয়েড অস্টিনের বৈঠক
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৩
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর সঙ্গে মার্কিন সেক্রেটারি অফ ডিফেন্স লয়েড অস্টিনের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে দু’দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার নানা প্রসঙ্গ উঠে এল। বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধির উপর।
স্থিতিস্থাপক সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল তৈরি করার পাশাপাশি, নতুন প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা স্টার্টআপ বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে আরও জোরদার করায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও বৃদ্ধি করার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন দুই নেতা।
সম্প্রতি প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার প্রয়োগ এবং মহাকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা পরিসরে বার্তালাপ শুরু হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা। ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সুস্থিতি এবং আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের অভিন্ন স্বার্থের বিষয়টিও উঠে আসে বৈঠকে।
আলোচনায় যোগ দেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা। উপস্থিত ছিলেন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব গিরিধর আরামানে, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সমীর ভি কামাথ প্রমুখ।
এই বৈঠকের আগে মার্কিন সেক্রেটারি অফ ডিফেন্স-কে তিন বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়। দু’দিনের সফরে ৪ জুন ভারতে এসেছেন মার্কিন সেক্রেটারি অফ ডিফেন্স।