Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin hold talks in New Delhi
Review the robust defence cooperation activities; Focus on co-development of new technologies and co-production
Roadmap concluded for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation for next few years
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in New Delhi on June 05, 2023. The meeting was warm and cordial. The two sides discussed a substantial range of bilateral defence cooperation issues, with particular focus on identifying ways to strengthen industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers explored ways of building resilient supply chains. Both sides will identify opportunities for co-development of new technologies and co-production of existing & new systems and facilitate increased collaboration between defence start-up ecosystems of the two countries. Towards these objectives, they concluded a roadmap for US-India Defence Industrial Cooperation which shall guide the policy direction for the next few years.
Both sides reviewed the robust and multifaceted bilateral defence cooperation activities and agreed to maintain the momentum of engagement. They welcomed the inaugural dialogues held recently focusing on Defence Artificial Intelligence and Defence Space. They also discussed the regional security issues given their shared interest in maintaining peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, including Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr Samir V Kamat, participated in the meeting.
The delegation-level talks were preceded by a Tri-Service Guard of Honour to Secretary Austin. The US Secretary of Defence arrived in New Delhi on June 04, 2023 on a two-day visit.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور امریکی وزیر دفاع مسٹر لائیڈ آسٹن کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں بات چیت ہوئی
بات چیت میں مضبوط دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا؛ نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مشترکہ پیداوار کی مشترکہ ترقی پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی
اگلے چند سالوں کے لیے امریکہ -ہندوستان دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کا روڈ میپ مکمل کر لیا گیا
05 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 05 جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں امریکی وزیر دفاع مسٹر لائیڈ آسٹن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ گرمجوش اور خوشگوار رہی۔ فریقین نے صنعتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے طورطریقوں کی نشاندہی پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے،باہمی دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف مسائل پر کی کافی حد تک تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں وزراءموصوف نے فراہمی کےلچکدارسلسلے کی تعمیر کے طریقوں کی جستجو کی۔ دونوں فریق ،نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی مشترکہ ترقی اور موجودہ اور نئے نظاموں کی مشترکہ پیداوار کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کریں گے اور دونوں ممالک کے دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے لئےراہ کو سہل بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے، ان مقاصد کی ضمن میں، امریکہ-ہند دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کی تکمیل کی، جو اگلے چند سالوں کے لیے پالیسی کی سمت کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔
دونوں اطراف نے مستحکم اور کثیر جہتی دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور مصروفیت کی جاری رفتار کو برقرار رکھنےسے اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں دفاعی مصنوعی ذہانت اور دفاعی خلاء پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے افتتاحی مکالموں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن اور استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے میں اپنی مشترکہ دلچسپی کے پیش نظر، علاقائی سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انیل چوہان، دفاع کے سکریٹری شری گریدھر ارامانے اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او)کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت سمیت وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدیداران نےاس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
وفود کی سطح کی اس بات چیت سے قبل، امریکی وزیردفاع لائیڈ آسٹن کو تینوں افواج کے ذریع گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ امریکی وزیر دفاع دو روزہ دورے پر 04 جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی پہنچے ہیں۔