Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
­­­­­­­­­­ G20 India Presidency: 3rd HWG Meeting
India's digital goods are for the world. India's digital infrastructure and capabilities are enablers of global economic growth and human development: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
India as the voice of Global South is committed to minimizing the digital health divide by promoting digital solutions and innovation to aid universal health coverage: Dr. V. K. Paul
05 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
“­­­­­­­­­­India's digital goods are for the world. India's digital infrastructure and capabilities are enablers of global economic growth and human development.” This was stated by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog while delivering the keynote address at the session on ‘Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery’, on the second day of the 3rd Health Working Group of G20 India, at Hyderabad, Telangana today.
Shining a spotlight on India’s leadership in the arena of digital health, Dr. Paul stated “India as the voice of Global South is committed to minimizing the digital health divide by promoting digital solutions and innovation to aid universal health coverage.” Reiterating a quote of the Prime Minister of Digital India where he stated “I dream of a digital India with quality healthcare is accessible right up to the remotest regions powered by e-healthcare”, he added that deliberations in the health working groups have led us to the belief that digital technologies can play a very critical role in achieving universal health coverage and combating health emergencies.
Elaborating further Dr. Paul stated “Digital Health enables universal health coverage through access to health care services by people regardless of their location and socio-economic status through initiatives such as telemedicine and mobile application. It also facilitates universal health coverage through seamless exchange of health information amongst providers, systems, patients, policy-makers and so on through multiple systems.” Underscoring the impact of digital initiatives, Dr. Paul cited the example of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission stating “it brings together state government, union government, laboratories, insurance providers, health tech companies, doctors, NGOs program managers, other stakeholders keeping the citizens at the centre of this endeavors.”
Underlining the significance of digital health, Dr. Paul urged all to become a part of the global revolution in digital health for universal health coverage. He stressed “let us envision a world where a comprehensive package of digital health tools and services are accessible to all, where digital health is for all by 2035.”
The other important speakers for the session included Dr. Christopher Elias, President, Global Development, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and Dr. Alain Labrique, Director, Department of Digital Health & Innovation, WHO.
Dr. Christopher Elias commended the inclusion of Digital Health as a priority in the G20 Presidency and said “inclusivity, equity and affordability are key principles for this priority. He further said “Technology, in particular digital technology has a critical enabling role to play in accelerating the progress towards universal health coverage and improving health service delivery. The world has witnessed the significant momentum of digital health and the development of digital health tools that lower- and middle-income countries have experienced over the last decade, and especially due to the onset of the recent Covid pandemic.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Alain Labrique stated “When we talk about digital health, we are talking about strengthening primary health care systems, improving universal health coverage, and timely and relevant data for decision making and resource allocation. Most important, we are talking about equity so that no one get left behind. Digital health is a proven pathway to achieve universal health goals.”
Underscoring the relevance and importance of digital health, he said that the pandemic has galvanized many governments to move from digital experimentation to digital transformation. The global initiative on digital health levels the playing field optimizing investments, democratizing access to the building blocks and improving the responsiveness that the country needs. Emphasizing that digitalization of global health systems in inevitable. Underlining the ramifications of that he said “whether it happens in a way that ensures quality, efficiency, equity and inclusion will depend on we as a group move together.” Highlighting the role of G20 Presidency, he said “We must as a group invest strategically. This will enable cross border exchange of credential health information now available to all member states.”
Members of the Troika from Indonesia and Brazil lauded Digital Health as a powerful tool in universal axis for health and stated digital health represents transformative breakthrough enabling comprehensive and accessible health care. They recommended collaboration with member countries and key stakeholders and urged participation of international organization in supporting and guiding countries for adapting to norms of global digital health network. They emphasized on fostering the development of digital infrastructure in relevant areas, promote digital literacy and education and ensure accessibility of digital health solution for all.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan highlighted the three health priorities of the G20 India Presidency and lauded the contributions of the participations. Noting that the next pandemic will not wait for us to make a global treaty, he stated that "it is the need of the hour to ensure that the next pandemic sees us adequately prepared as billions of lives and livelihoods will be at stake hence, we must act with a sense of urgency". He urged all the stakeholders to come together and act for ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, theme of India G20 Presidency.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs and Sous Sherpa of India’s G20 Presidency, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, government officials, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present for the session.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো ও দক্ষতা বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি এবং মানব বিকাশের পথকে সুপ্রশস্ত করতে পারে : ডঃ ভি কে পল, সদস্য নীতি আয়োগ জি-২০ ইন্ডিয়ার তৃতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত কর্মীগোষ্ঠির দ্বিতীয় দিনের বৈঠকের এক বিশেষ সেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হল হায়দরাবাদে
05 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২৩
“ভারতের ডিজিটাল উত্পাদন সমগ্র বিশ্বের স্বার্থেই । ভারতের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো ও দক্ষতা বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি তথা মানব বিকাশ প্রচেষ্টাকে সফল করে তুলতে পারে ।আজ তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দরাবাদে জি-২০ ইন্ডিয়ার তৃতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত কর্মীগোষ্ঠির দ্বিতীয় দিনের বৈঠকে একথা বলেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) ডঃ ভি কে পল । এদিন “সার্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার উন্নয়ন ও যোগানের লক্ষ্যে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত উদ্ভাবন ও সমাধান প্রচেষ্টা” শীর্ষক এক সেশনে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন তিনি ।
ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্বদানের প্রসঙ্গটির অবতারণা করে ডঃ পল বলেন, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার যোগানের ক্ষেত্রে যে ফারাক ও বৈষম্য রয়েছে, গ্লোবাল সাউথের মুখপাত্র হিসেবে তাকে কমিয়ে আনতে ভারত প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ । এই কারণে সার্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যে ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন ও সমাধান প্রচেষ্টার ওপর ভারত বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে আসছে । ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর একটি উক্তির কথাও প্রসঙ্গত স্মরণ করেন তিনি । প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছিলেন, ‘আমি এমন এক ডিজিটাল ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখতে আগ্রহী, যেখানে বৈদ্যুতিন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রত্যন্ততম অঞ্চলেও উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব’ । ডঃ পল তাঁর এদিনের বক্তব্যে আরও বলেন, আমরা ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে এমনভাবে সর্বসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে আগ্রহী, যাতে মানুষের আর্থ সামাজিক পরিবেশ বা পরিস্থিতি যাই হোক না কেন, তাঁরা সকলেই যাতে এই সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে পারেন, সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে । শুধু তাই নয়, বিশ্বের যে কোন স্থানে আমাদের এই ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে পৌঁছে দিতে আমরা যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা করে চলেছি । আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ও ডিজিটাল মিশনের কথা উল্লেখ করে ডঃ পল বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার, বিভিন্ন গবেষণাগার, বীমা সংস্থা, স্বাস্থ্য প্রযুক্তি সংস্থা, চিকিত্সক, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা ও সংগঠন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য সকল পক্ষকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে এই কাজে আমরা এগিয়ে যেতে বদ্ধপরিকর ।
ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার গুরুত্ব ও তাত্পর্য ব্যাখ্যা করে ডঃ পল সার্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার স্বার্থে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক বিপ্লব প্রচেষ্টায় রূপান্তরিত করার আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেন, এমন এক বিশ্বের আমরা সন্ধান দিতে চাই, যেখানে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত সাজসরঞ্জাম ও পরিষেবার যোগান পৌঁছে যাবে সকলের কাছেই । আগামী ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে সকলের জন্য ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা হয়ে উঠুক আমাদের লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্য ।
বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখেন বিল অ্যান্ড মেলিন্ডা গেটস্ ফাউন্ডেশন-এর গ্লোবাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট বিভাগের প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ ক্রিস্টোফার এলিয়াস এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ডিজিটাল হেল্থ অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন দফতরের ডিরেক্টর ডঃ অ্যালেন ল্যাব্রিকও ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ ভারতে জি-২০ প্রেসিডেন্সির স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত তিনটি অগ্রাধিকারের কথা এদিন তুলে ধরেন তার বক্তব্যে । তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে যদি আরও একটি অতিমারির আমাদের সম্মুখীন হতে হয়, তবে তার মোকাবিলায় আগেভাগেই যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতি সেরে ফেলা উচিত । ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব কালে “এক অভিন্ন পৃথিবী, এক অভিন্ন পরিবার তথা এক অভিন্ন ভবিষ্যৎ এই লক্ষ্য ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে অনুসরণ করে এগিয়ে যেতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে আহ্বান জানান তিনি ।
এদিনের আলোচনা বৈঠকে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্বাস্থ্য ও গবেষণা দফতরের সচিব তথা আইসিএমআর-এর অধিকর্তা ডঃ রাজীব বহল; ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্টান্ডার্স অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সিইও জি কমলা বর্ধন রাও; বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অভয় ঠাকুর; কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী লব আগরওয়াল; কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতি হেকালি ঝিমোনি এবং অন্যান্য পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিকবৃন্দ । এছাড়াও উপস্থিত ছিলেন জি-২০ সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির প্রতিনিধি, বিশেষ আমন্ত্রিত দেশগুলির অতিথিবৃন্দ এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক সহ অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ও সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা ।