Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meet on World Environment Day via video message
“On one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”
“India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection”
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”
“Every country in the world should think above vested interests for protection of world climate”
“There is nature as well as progress in the thousands of years old culture of India,”
“The basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing your nature to change the world”
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”
“Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meet on World Environment Day via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to every country in the world on World Environment Day. Underlining the theme of this year's Environment Day - the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that India has been working continuously in this direction for the past 4-5 years. Shri Modi informed that India started working on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic in 2018. “On the one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”, he said. Due to this, the Prime Minister said that there has been a compulsory recycling of about 30 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging in India which is 75 percent of the total annual plastic waste produced in India, and around 10 thousand producers, importers and brands have come under its ambit today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection. Underlining that India has created a balance of Present Requirements and Future Vision, the Prime Minister stated that necessary help has been provided to the poorest of the poor while huge steps have been taken keeping in mind the energy needs of the future. “During the last 9 years, India has made an unprecedented focus on green and clean energy”, the Prime Minister said as he gave examples of solar power and LED bulbs that have helped in saving people’s money as well as contributing towards protecting the environment. Throwing light on India’s leadership during the global pandemic, the Prime Minister informed that India started Mission Green Hydrogen and took major steps towards natural farming to save soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”, the Prime Minister said, as he informed that two more schemes have been launched today that further the campaign of Green Future, Green Economy. The Prime Minister noted that the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has started today which will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through public participation. In future, the Prime Minister elaborated, these Ramsar sites will become the center of eco-tourism and will become a source of green jobs for thousands of people. He further added that the second scheme is the ‘Mishti Yojana’which will help in reviving as well as protecting the mangrove ecosystem of the country. With this, the Prime Minister explained that the mangrove cover will be restored in 9 states of the country and help in mitigating the threat to lives and livelihoods in coastal areas from rising sea levels and disasters like cyclones.
The Prime Minister emphasized that every country in the world should think above the vested interests for the protection of the world climate. Pointing out that the model of development where the thought of developing one’s country and then worrying about the environment has been prevalent for a long time among big and modern countries of the world, the Prime Minister underlined that even though such countries achieved the goals of development, it was the environment of the whole world that paid the price. Even today, the Prime Minister continued, the developing and underdeveloped countries of the world are suffering from the flawed policies of a few developed countries. “For decades, there was no country to stop this attitude of some developed countries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that India has raised the issue of Climate Justice in front of every such country.
“In the thousands of years old culture of India, there is nature as well as progress”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited its inspiration to India’s attention to ecology and economy. The Prime Minister said that as India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it is focussing equally on the environment. Drawing comparisons of boost in economy and ecology, the Prime Minister gave examples of the expansion of 4G and 5G connectivity on one hand whereas the country’s increased forest cover on the other hand. He further added that while India built 4 crore houses for the poor, there has been a record increase in the number of Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as wildlife in India. Shri Modi also touched upon Jal Jeevan Mission and the construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars for water security, India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world and also joining the top 5 countries in renewable energy, increasing agricultural exports and also running a campaign for blending 20 percent ethanol in petrol. He also stated that India has become the base of organizations like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI, and the International Big Cat Alliance.
Speaking about mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment becoming a public movement, the Prime Minister highlighted that the mission is spreading a new consciousness about lifestyle changes to combat climate change. He mentioned that there was curiosity among the people when the mission was launched last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat but a month ago, a campaign was started regarding Mission LiFE where 2 crore people became a part of it in less than 30 days. He also informed about the organization of rallies and quiz competitions in the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’. “Lakhs of colleagues have adopted the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their everyday life”, the Prime Minister stated as he underlined that the basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing one’s nature to change the world. “Mission LiFE is equally important for the bright future of the entire humanity, for our future generations”, Shri Modi added.
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled making a request to the world community on Environment Day last year where he had asked to share innovative solutions to bring climate-friendly behavioral change in individuals and communities. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of colleagues including students, researchers, experts from different domains, professionals, NGOs and common citizens from around 70 countries shared their views and solutions that are measurable and scalable. He also congratulated those who were awarded for their ideas.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come. He also mentioned that a collection of Thought Leadership for LiFE has also been released today. Shri Modi expressed confidence that such efforts will further strengthen the resolve for green growth.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱসৰ সভাত ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ বৈঠক
“এফালে আমি একক ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্লাষ্টিক নিষিদ্ধ কৰিছো আনহাতে আনফালে প্লাষ্টিকৰ আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে”
“এবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অতি স্পষ্ট ৰোডমেপ লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে”
“যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতত জলাশয় আৰু ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সংখ্যা পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় ৩ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে”
“বিশ্বৰ জলবায়ু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিখন দেশেই ন্যস্ত স্বাৰ্থৰ ওপৰত চিন্তা কৰা উচিত”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাযোগে বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱসৰ সভাত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্ব পৰিবেশ দিৱসত বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ প্ৰতি শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এইবাৰৰ পৰিৱেশ দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু-এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ পৰা মুক্তিৰ অভিযান আঁত ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত ৪-৫ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতে এই দিশত অবিৰতভাৱে কাম কৰি অহাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনায় যে ভাৰতে ২০১৮ চনত এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ পৰা মুক্তি পাবলৈ দুটা স্তৰত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। “এফালে আমি এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক নিষিদ্ধ কৰিছো, আনফালে প্লাষ্টিক আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে”, তেওঁ কয়৷ ইয়াৰ বাবেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ টন প্লাষ্টিক পেকেজিঙৰ বাধ্যতামূলক পুনঃব্যৱহাৰ হৈছে যিটো ভাৰতত বছৰি উৎপাদিত মুঠ প্লাষ্টিক আৱৰ্জনা ৭৫ শতাংশ আৰু প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ উৎপাদক, আমদানিকাৰক আৰু ব্ৰেণ্ড আজি ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰৰ অধীনলৈ আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক অতি স্পষ্ট ৰোডমেপ লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। ভাৰতে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ভাৰসাম্য সৃষ্টি কৰা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক মনত ৰাখি বিপুল পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে অতি দৰিদ্ৰতম লোকসকলক প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। “বিগত ৯ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে সেউজ আৰু স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৌৰশক্তি আৰু এলইডি বাল্বৰ উদাহৰণ দি কয় এই ব্যৱস্থাই মানুহৰ ধন ৰাহি কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে। বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ভাৰতে মিছন গ্ৰীণ হাইড্ৰজেন আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ পৰা মাটি আৰু পানী ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ দিশত বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
“বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতত জলাশয় আৰু ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সংখ্যা পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় ৩ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি আৰু দুখন আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে যি দুখন আঁচনিয়ে সেউজ ভৱিষ্যতৰ অভিযানক সেউজ অৰ্থনীতি আগুৱাই লৈ যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজিৰে পৰা ‘অমৃত ধৰোহৰ যোজনা’ আৰম্ভ হৈছে যি খন আঁচনিয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে এই ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব। ভৱিষ্যতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয় যে এই ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ ইক’-টুৰিজিমৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ উঠিব আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকৰ বাবে সেউজ চাকৰিৰ উৎস হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দ্বিতীয়খন আঁচনি হৈছে ‘মিষ্ঠী যোজনা’ যি দেশৰ মেংগ্ৰোভ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ লগতে সুৰক্ষা দিয়াতো সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুজাই দিয়ে যে দেশৰ ৯খন ৰাজ্যত মেংগ্ৰোভৰ আৱৰণ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা হ’ব আৰু উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা সাগৰৰ জলপৃষ্ঠ আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ দৰে দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি লাঘৱ কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব।
বিশ্বৰ জলবায়ু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিখন দেশে ন্যস্ত স্বাৰ্থৰ ওপৰত চিন্তা কৰা উচিত বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। নিজৰ দেশৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু তাৰ পিছত পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি চিন্তা কৰা চিন্তাধাৰা বিশ্বৰ বৃহৎ আৰু আধুনিক দেশসমূহৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি প্ৰচলিত হৈ থকা উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হিটো আঙুলিয়াই দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে এনে দেশসমূহে উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’লেও, তাৰ মূল্য আছিল সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰিবেশ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ উন্নয়নশীল আৰু অনুন্নত দেশ কেইখনমান উন্নত দেশৰ ত্ৰুটিপূৰ্ণ নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা জুৰুলা হৈ আছে। “দশক দশক ধৰি কিছুমান উন্নত দেশৰ এই মনোভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিব পৰা কোনো দেশ নাছিল”, ভাৰতে এনে প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ সন্মুখত জলবায়ু ন্যায়ৰ বিষয়টো উত্থাপন কৰাক লৈ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
“ভাৰতৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া সংস্কৃতিত প্ৰকৃতিৰ লগতে প্ৰগতিও আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ কৃতিত্ব পৰিৱেশ আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ মনোযোগৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এইদৰে কয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিহেতু ভাৰতে নিজৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে, সেয়েহে পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰতো সমানে গুৰুত্ব দিছে। অৰ্থনীতি আৰু পৰিৱেশ বিজ্ঞানৰ উত্থানৰ তুলনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এফালে ৪জি আৰু ৫জি সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে, আনহাতে আনফালে দেশৰ বনাঞ্চল বৃদ্ধিৰ আৱৰণৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৪ কোটি ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিলেও ভাৰতত বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্যৰ লগতে বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংখ্যাও অভিলেখ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জল জীৱন মিছন আৰু জল সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ৫০,০০০ অমৃত সৰোৱৰ নিৰ্মাণ, ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ লগতে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শীৰ্ষ ৫ খন দেশৰ সৈতে যোগদান, কৃষি ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি আৰু লগতে পেট্ৰ’লত ২০শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ অভিযান চলোৱাৰ কথাও স্পৰ্শ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত ক’লিচন ফৰ ডিজাষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ –চিডিআৰআই আৰু ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল বিগ কেট এলায়েন্সৰ দৰে সংগঠনৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিছে।
মিছন লাইফে অৰ্থাৎ পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলীক ৰাজহুৱা আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিণত হোৱাৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ মিছনে জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ে এক নতুন চেতনা বিয়পাইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা বছৰ গুজৰাটৰ কেৱাদিয়া-একতা নগৰত মিছনটো আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময়ত ৰাইজৰ মাজত কৌতুহল আছিল যদিও এমাহ পূৰ্বে মিছন লাইফ সন্দৰ্ভত অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল য’ত ৩০ দিনতকৈও কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ২ কোটি লোক ইয়াৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিছিল। ‘মোৰ চহৰখনক জীৱন দিয়া’ৰ মনোভাৱেৰে ৰেলী আৰু কুইজ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজনৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে। “লাখ লাখ সহকৰ্মীয়ে দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত হ্ৰাস, পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, পুনঃব্যৱহাৰ কৰা মন্ত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মিছন লাইফৰ মূল নীতি হৈছে পৃথিৱীখন সলনি কৰিবলৈ নিজৰ স্বভাৱ সলনি কৰা। “মিছন লাইফ সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে, আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবেও সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
“জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতি এই সজাগতা কেৱল ভাৰততে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এই পদক্ষেপৰ বিশ্বজুৰি সমৰ্থন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ যোৱা বছৰ পৰিৱেশ দিৱসত বিশ্ব সমাজলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য’ত তেওঁ ব্যক্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ জলবায়ু অনুকূল আচৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিবলৈ উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধান ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিবলৈ কৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে প্ৰায় ৭০খন দেশৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, গৱেষক, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ, পেছাদাৰী, এন জি অ’ আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিককে ধৰি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ সহকৰ্মীয়ে জুখিব পৰা আৰু স্কেলেবল হোৱা মতামত আৰু সমাধান ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে। লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ ধাৰণাসমূহৰ বাবে বঁটা লাভ কৰাসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মিছন লাইফৰ দিশত লোৱা প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপ আগন্তুক সময়ত পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ঢাল হৈ পৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজিও থ’ট লিডাৰশ্বিপ ফৰ লাইফৰ সংকলন উন্মোচন কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাই সেউজ বৃদ্ধিৰ সংকল্প আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।