Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meet on World Environment Day via video message
“On one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”
“India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection”
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”
“Every country in the world should think above vested interests for protection of world climate”
“There is nature as well as progress in the thousands of years old culture of India,”
“The basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing your nature to change the world”
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”
“Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meet on World Environment Day via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to every country in the world on World Environment Day. Underlining the theme of this year's Environment Day - the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that India has been working continuously in this direction for the past 4-5 years. Shri Modi informed that India started working on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic in 2018. “On the one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”, he said. Due to this, the Prime Minister said that there has been a compulsory recycling of about 30 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging in India which is 75 percent of the total annual plastic waste produced in India, and around 10 thousand producers, importers and brands have come under its ambit today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection. Underlining that India has created a balance of Present Requirements and Future Vision, the Prime Minister stated that necessary help has been provided to the poorest of the poor while huge steps have been taken keeping in mind the energy needs of the future. “During the last 9 years, India has made an unprecedented focus on green and clean energy”, the Prime Minister said as he gave examples of solar power and LED bulbs that have helped in saving people’s money as well as contributing towards protecting the environment. Throwing light on India’s leadership during the global pandemic, the Prime Minister informed that India started Mission Green Hydrogen and took major steps towards natural farming to save soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”, the Prime Minister said, as he informed that two more schemes have been launched today that further the campaign of Green Future, Green Economy. The Prime Minister noted that the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has started today which will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through public participation. In future, the Prime Minister elaborated, these Ramsar sites will become the center of eco-tourism and will become a source of green jobs for thousands of people. He further added that the second scheme is the ‘Mishti Yojana’which will help in reviving as well as protecting the mangrove ecosystem of the country. With this, the Prime Minister explained that the mangrove cover will be restored in 9 states of the country and help in mitigating the threat to lives and livelihoods in coastal areas from rising sea levels and disasters like cyclones.
The Prime Minister emphasized that every country in the world should think above the vested interests for the protection of the world climate. Pointing out that the model of development where the thought of developing one’s country and then worrying about the environment has been prevalent for a long time among big and modern countries of the world, the Prime Minister underlined that even though such countries achieved the goals of development, it was the environment of the whole world that paid the price. Even today, the Prime Minister continued, the developing and underdeveloped countries of the world are suffering from the flawed policies of a few developed countries. “For decades, there was no country to stop this attitude of some developed countries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that India has raised the issue of Climate Justice in front of every such country.
“In the thousands of years old culture of India, there is nature as well as progress”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited its inspiration to India’s attention to ecology and economy. The Prime Minister said that as India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it is focussing equally on the environment. Drawing comparisons of boost in economy and ecology, the Prime Minister gave examples of the expansion of 4G and 5G connectivity on one hand whereas the country’s increased forest cover on the other hand. He further added that while India built 4 crore houses for the poor, there has been a record increase in the number of Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as wildlife in India. Shri Modi also touched upon Jal Jeevan Mission and the construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars for water security, India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world and also joining the top 5 countries in renewable energy, increasing agricultural exports and also running a campaign for blending 20 percent ethanol in petrol. He also stated that India has become the base of organizations like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI, and the International Big Cat Alliance.
Speaking about mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment becoming a public movement, the Prime Minister highlighted that the mission is spreading a new consciousness about lifestyle changes to combat climate change. He mentioned that there was curiosity among the people when the mission was launched last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat but a month ago, a campaign was started regarding Mission LiFE where 2 crore people became a part of it in less than 30 days. He also informed about the organization of rallies and quiz competitions in the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’. “Lakhs of colleagues have adopted the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their everyday life”, the Prime Minister stated as he underlined that the basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing one’s nature to change the world. “Mission LiFE is equally important for the bright future of the entire humanity, for our future generations”, Shri Modi added.
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled making a request to the world community on Environment Day last year where he had asked to share innovative solutions to bring climate-friendly behavioral change in individuals and communities. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of colleagues including students, researchers, experts from different domains, professionals, NGOs and common citizens from around 70 countries shared their views and solutions that are measurable and scalable. He also congratulated those who were awarded for their ideas.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come. He also mentioned that a collection of Thought Leadership for LiFE has also been released today. Shri Modi expressed confidence that such efforts will further strengthen the resolve for green growth.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ میٹ سےویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا
’’ایک طرف ہم نے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی لگا دی ہے تو دوسری طرف پلاسٹک ویسٹ پراسیسنگ کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے‘‘
’’اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے سلسلے میں ایک واضح روڈ میپ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہا ہے‘‘
’’گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں، ہندوستان میں ویٹ لینڈز اور رامسر مقامات کی تعداد میں پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے‘‘
’’دنیا کے ہر ملک کو عالمی آب و ہوا کے تحفظ کے لیے ذاتی مفادات سے بالاتر ہو کر سوچنا چاہیے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کی ہزاروں سال پرانی ثقافت میں فطرت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی بھی ہوئی ہے‘‘
’’مشن لائف کا بنیادی اصول دنیا کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اپنی فطرت کو تبدیل کرنا ہے‘‘
’’آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تئیں یہ شعور صرف ہندوستان تک محدود نہیں ہے، پوری دنیا میں اس پہل کے لیے عالمی حمایت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے‘‘
’’مشن لائف کی طرف اٹھایا گیا ہر ایک قدم آنے والے وقت میں ماحولیات کے لیے ایک مضبوط ڈھال بنے گا‘‘
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پرمنعقدہ میٹ سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر دنیا کے ہر ملک کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس سال کے یوم ماحولیات کے موضوع ’ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنے کی مہم‘ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان پچھلے چار پانچ برسوں سے اس سمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے 2018 میں سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنے کے لیے دو سطحوں پر کام شروع کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا’’ایک طرف، ہم نے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی لگا دی ہے تو دوسری طرف، پلاسٹک کے فضلے کی پروسیسنگ کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے‘‘۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ ٹن پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کی لازمی ری سائیکلنگ کی گئی ہے جو کہ ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والے کل سالانہ پلاسٹک کے کچرے کا 75 فیصد ہے اور تقریباً 10 ہزار پروڈیوسرز، درآمد کنندگان اور برانڈز اس کے دائرہ کار میں آئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کےسلسلے میں ایک بہت ہی واضح روڈ میپ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے موجودہ تقاضوں اور مستقبل کے ویژن میں توازن پیدا کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غریب ترین لوگوں کو ضروری مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے جبکہ مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بڑے قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’گزشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستان نے سبز اور صاف ستھری توانائی پر بے مثال توجہ مرکوز کی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے شمسی توانائی اور ایل ای ڈی بلب کی مثالیں پیش کیں جنہوں نے لوگوں کے پیسے بچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں تعاون کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے دوران ہندوستان کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے مشن گرین ہائیڈروجن شروع کیا اور مٹی اور پانی کو کیمیائی کھادوں سے بچانے کے لیے قدرتی کھیتی کی طرف بڑے قدم اٹھائے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ”گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں، ہندوستان میں ویٹ لینڈز اور رامسرمقامات کی تعداد میں پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج دو اور اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں جو کہ گرین فیوچر اور گرین اکانومی کی مہم کو آگے بڑھائیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’امرت دھروہر یوجنا‘ آج شروع ہو گئی ہے جو عوامی شراکت کے ذریعے ان رامسر مقامات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ مستقبل میں، یہ رامسر مقامات ماحولیاتی سیاحت کا مرکز بنیں گے اور ہزاروں لوگوں کے لیے سبز روزگار کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دوسری اسکیم ’مشٹی یوجنا‘ ہے جو ملک کے مینگروو ایکو سسٹم کی بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے تحفظ میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ اس سے ملک کی 9 ریاستوں میں مینگرووکے کور کو بحال کیا جائے گا اور ساحلی علاقوں میں سمندر کی سطح میں اضافے اور طوفان جیسی آفات سے زندگی اور معاش کو لاحق خطرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کے ہر ملک کو عالمی آب و ہوا کے تحفظ کے لیے ذاتی مفادات سے بالاتر ہو کر سوچنا چاہیے۔ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اپنے ملک کو ترقی دینے اور پھر ماحولیات کی فکر کرنے کا تصور دنیا کے بڑے اور جدید ممالک میں ایک طویل عرصے سے رائج ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ ایسے ممالک نے ترقیاتی اہداف حاصل کر لیےلیکن پوری دنیا کے ماحول نے اس کی قیمت ادا کی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھی ، دنیا کے ترقی پذیر اور پسماندہ ممالک چند ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی ناقص پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے پریشانیوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’کئی دہائیوں تک، کوئی بھی ملک کچھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے اس رویے کو روکنے والا نہیں تھا‘‘ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایسے ہر ملک کے سامنے آب و ہوا سے متعلق انصاف کا مسئلہ اٹھایا ہے۔
ماحولیات اور معیشت پر ہندوستان کی توجہ راغب کرانے کا کریڈٹ ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہزاروں سال پرانی ہندوستان کی ثقافت نے فطرت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے، وہ ماحولیات پر بھی یکساں توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ معیشت اور ماحولیات میں فروغ کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایک طرف 4جی اور5جی کنیکٹیویٹی کی توسیع تو دوسری طرف ملک کے جنگلات کے رقبے میں اضافے کی مثال دی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں ہندوستان نے غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ گھر بنائے ہیں، وہیں ہندوستان میں وائلڈ لائف کی پناہ گاہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وائلڈ لائف کی تعداد میں بھی ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے جل جیون مشن اور پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے 50,000 امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر، ہندوستان کے دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں سرفہرست 5 ممالک میں شامل ہونے، زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ اور پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی بلینڈنگ کی مہم چلانے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلئینٹ انفرا اسٹر کچر-سی ڈی آر آئی اورانٹر نیشنل بگ کیٹ ایلائینس جیسی تنظیموں کی بیس بن گیا ہے۔
مشن لائف یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کے ایک عوامی تحریک بننے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مشن آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں ایک نیا شعور پھیلا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ گزشتہ برس جب کیواڑیا-ایکتا نگر، گجرات میں مشن کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا تو لوگوں میں تجسس تھا لیکن ایک ماہ قبل مشن لائف کے بارے میں ایک مہم شروع کی گئی تھی جس میں 30 دنوں سے بھی کم وقت میں 2 کروڑ لوگ اس کا حصہ بن گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے ’’میرے شہر کو زندگی دینے‘‘ کے جذبے کے تحت ریلیوں اور کوئز مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’لاکھوں ساتھیوں نے اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ریڈیوس ، ری یوز، ری سائیکل کے منتر کو اپنایا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن لائف کا بنیادی اصول دنیا کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اپنی فطرت تبدیل کرنے کا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’مشن لائف پوری نوع انسانی کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے، ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تئیں یہ شعور صرف ہندوستان تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے، اس پہل کے لیے عالمی حمایت پوری دنیا میں بڑھ رہی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے گزشتہ برس یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر عالمی برادری سے ایک اپیل کی تھی جس میں انہوں نے افراد اور کمیونٹیز میں ماحولیات کے موافق ہ طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے اختراعی حل بتانے کو کہا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ طلباء، محققین، مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین، پروفیشنلز، این جی اوز اور تقریباً 70 ممالک کے عام شہریوں سمیت ہزاروں ساتھیوں نے اپنے خیالات اور حل بتائے جو قابل غور ہیں اور جن پر آگے کام کیا جاسکتاہے۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی جن کو ان کے خیالات کے لئے انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔
خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مشن لائف کی جانب اٹھایا گیا ہر ایک قدم آنے والے وقت میں ماحول کے لیے ایک مضبوط ڈھال بنے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آج لائف کے لیے تھاٹ لیڈرشپ کا ایک مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ایسی کوششیں سبز ترقی کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی۔