Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meet on World Environment Day via video message
“On one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”
“India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection”
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”
“Every country in the world should think above vested interests for protection of world climate”
“There is nature as well as progress in the thousands of years old culture of India,”
“The basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing your nature to change the world”
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”
“Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meet on World Environment Day via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to every country in the world on World Environment Day. Underlining the theme of this year's Environment Day - the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that India has been working continuously in this direction for the past 4-5 years. Shri Modi informed that India started working on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic in 2018. “On the one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”, he said. Due to this, the Prime Minister said that there has been a compulsory recycling of about 30 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging in India which is 75 percent of the total annual plastic waste produced in India, and around 10 thousand producers, importers and brands have come under its ambit today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection. Underlining that India has created a balance of Present Requirements and Future Vision, the Prime Minister stated that necessary help has been provided to the poorest of the poor while huge steps have been taken keeping in mind the energy needs of the future. “During the last 9 years, India has made an unprecedented focus on green and clean energy”, the Prime Minister said as he gave examples of solar power and LED bulbs that have helped in saving people’s money as well as contributing towards protecting the environment. Throwing light on India’s leadership during the global pandemic, the Prime Minister informed that India started Mission Green Hydrogen and took major steps towards natural farming to save soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”, the Prime Minister said, as he informed that two more schemes have been launched today that further the campaign of Green Future, Green Economy. The Prime Minister noted that the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has started today which will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through public participation. In future, the Prime Minister elaborated, these Ramsar sites will become the center of eco-tourism and will become a source of green jobs for thousands of people. He further added that the second scheme is the ‘Mishti Yojana’which will help in reviving as well as protecting the mangrove ecosystem of the country. With this, the Prime Minister explained that the mangrove cover will be restored in 9 states of the country and help in mitigating the threat to lives and livelihoods in coastal areas from rising sea levels and disasters like cyclones.
The Prime Minister emphasized that every country in the world should think above the vested interests for the protection of the world climate. Pointing out that the model of development where the thought of developing one’s country and then worrying about the environment has been prevalent for a long time among big and modern countries of the world, the Prime Minister underlined that even though such countries achieved the goals of development, it was the environment of the whole world that paid the price. Even today, the Prime Minister continued, the developing and underdeveloped countries of the world are suffering from the flawed policies of a few developed countries. “For decades, there was no country to stop this attitude of some developed countries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that India has raised the issue of Climate Justice in front of every such country.
“In the thousands of years old culture of India, there is nature as well as progress”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited its inspiration to India’s attention to ecology and economy. The Prime Minister said that as India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it is focussing equally on the environment. Drawing comparisons of boost in economy and ecology, the Prime Minister gave examples of the expansion of 4G and 5G connectivity on one hand whereas the country’s increased forest cover on the other hand. He further added that while India built 4 crore houses for the poor, there has been a record increase in the number of Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as wildlife in India. Shri Modi also touched upon Jal Jeevan Mission and the construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars for water security, India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world and also joining the top 5 countries in renewable energy, increasing agricultural exports and also running a campaign for blending 20 percent ethanol in petrol. He also stated that India has become the base of organizations like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI, and the International Big Cat Alliance.
Speaking about mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment becoming a public movement, the Prime Minister highlighted that the mission is spreading a new consciousness about lifestyle changes to combat climate change. He mentioned that there was curiosity among the people when the mission was launched last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat but a month ago, a campaign was started regarding Mission LiFE where 2 crore people became a part of it in less than 30 days. He also informed about the organization of rallies and quiz competitions in the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’. “Lakhs of colleagues have adopted the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their everyday life”, the Prime Minister stated as he underlined that the basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing one’s nature to change the world. “Mission LiFE is equally important for the bright future of the entire humanity, for our future generations”, Shri Modi added.
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled making a request to the world community on Environment Day last year where he had asked to share innovative solutions to bring climate-friendly behavioral change in individuals and communities. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of colleagues including students, researchers, experts from different domains, professionals, NGOs and common citizens from around 70 countries shared their views and solutions that are measurable and scalable. He also congratulated those who were awarded for their ideas.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come. He also mentioned that a collection of Thought Leadership for LiFE has also been released today. Shri Modi expressed confidence that such efforts will further strengthen the resolve for green growth.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
“ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ନିରାପତ୍ତାର ଏକ ରୋଡ୍ ମ୍ୟାପ ଧରି ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି
“ଗତ ନଅ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରଭୂମି ଓ ରାମସାର ଇଲାକା ଭାରତରେ ପୂର୍ବାପେକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନିଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି”
“ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦେଶ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଉପରକୁ ଉଠି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜଳବାୟୁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ନେଇ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବା ଉଚିତ”
“ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ପ୍ରକୃତି ରହିଛି”
“ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫର ମୌଳିକ ନୀତି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସହ ମଣିଷର ପ୍ରକୃତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣୁଛି”
“ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ନେଇ ସଚେତନତା କେବଳ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ ନୁହେଁ, ଏଥିନେଇ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି”
“ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ପରିବେଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଜଭୁତ ଢାଲ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୦୫-୦୬-୨୦୨୩) ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସକୁ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦେଶକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଏକକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ମୁକ୍ତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଭାରତ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଗତ ଚାରିରୁ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରି ଆସୁଥିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ଏକକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦୁଇଟି ସ୍ତରରେ ୨୦୧୮ ମସିହା ଠାରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ଆସୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । “ଗୋଟେ ପଟରେ ଆମେ ଏକକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକକୁ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟପଟରେ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରୁଛୁ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶତକଡ଼ା ୭୫ ଭାଗ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକର ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ପୁନଃ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ହେଉଛି ଓ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦଶ ହଜାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ, ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀ ଓ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଏହାର ପରିସର ମଧ୍ୟକୁ ଆଜି ଆସି ପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନେଇ ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ସହ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦରିଦ୍ରତମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଶକ୍ତି ଚାହିଦାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । “ଗତ ନଅ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସବୁଜ ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଇନ୍ଧନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭୁତପୂର୍ବ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି” ବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଏଲଇଡି ବଲବ କିପରି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବା ସହ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିଛି, ତାହାର ଉଦାହାରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଭାରତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଭାରତ କିପରି ସବୁଜ ଉଦଜାନ ଅଭିଯାନ ସହ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ରାସାୟନିକ ସାର କବଳରୁ ମାଟି ଓ ପାଣିକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ତାହାର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
“ଗତ ନଅ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ ଆର୍ଦ୍ରଭୂମି ଓ ରାମସାର ଇଲାକା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପୂର୍ବ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନିଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି” । ଦୁଇଟି ଅଧିକ ଯୋଜନା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଅମ୍ରିତ ସରୋବର” ଯୋଜନା ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ରାମସାରର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଏହି ରାମସାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ପରିବେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସବୁଜ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟଟି ହେଲା ‘ମିଷ୍ଟି ଯୋଜନା’ ଯାହା ଦେଶର ହେନ୍ତାଳବନ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏଥିସହ ଦେଶର ନଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହେନ୍ତାଳ ବଣ ସବୁଜିମାର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ହେବା ସହ ଏହା ଉପକୂଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜଳପତ୍ତନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ବାତ୍ୟା ଭଳି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଦାଉରୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଧନ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଥିବୀର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦେଶ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ଉଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ରେ ରହି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ମଡେଲ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଧରି ରାସ୍ତାର ବିକାଶ ସହ ପରିବେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଉଦବେଗ ଅନେକ ବୃହତ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହି ଆସିଛି । ଏହି ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ପରିବେଶ ଅବହେଳାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଦେବାକୁ ହେଉଛି । ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ଉନ୍ନତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ଭୁଲ ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁ ଅନେକ ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ଓ ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ଦେଶ କଷ୍ଟ ଭୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । “ଯୁଗ ଯୁଗ ଧରି କେତେକ ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶଙ୍କ ଏହି ନୀତିର କେହି ପ୍ରତିବାଦ ମଧ୍ୟ କରୁ ନ ଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ଏହିସବୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ସାମ୍ନାରେ ଭାରତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠାଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସନ୍ନତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।”
“ଭାରତର ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ପ୍ରକୃତି ଏକାଠି ଚାଲିଛନ୍ତି ।” ସେ ଏହାର ଶ୍ରେୟ ଭାରତର ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନକୁ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏହାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ପରିବେଶ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛି । ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ପରିବେଶ ଉପରେ ତୁଳନା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୪-ଜି ଓ ୫-ଜିର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଗୋଟେ ପଟେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରିସୀମା ଅନ୍ୟ ଗୋଟେ ପଟେ ଥିବାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସରକାର ଗରୀବଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଚାରି କୋଟି ଘର ତିଆରି କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ, ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଓ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ୫୦ ହଜାର ଅମୃତ ସରୋବର ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପଞ୍ଚମ ବୃହତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶକ୍ତି ହେବା ସହ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଦିଗରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବୃହତ ଦେଶ ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବା, କୃଷି ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲରେ ଶତକଡ଼ା ୨୦ ଭାଗ ଇଥାନଲ ମିଶ୍ରଣର ଉଦାହରଣ ମାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସହନଶୀଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ସଂଗଠନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ହେବା ସହ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିଗ୍ କ୍ୟାଟ୍ ଆଲିଆନ୍ସର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଦେଶ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ଯଥା ପରିବେଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଏକ ଜନ ଆଂଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମସ୍ୟା ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଏକ ଜନସଚେତନତା ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି । ଗୁଜରାଟର କେଭାଡିଆ- ଏକତା ନଗରୀରେ ଗତବର୍ଷ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା, ସେତେବେଳେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ମୟ ଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ମାସକ ଆଗରୁ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ମାତ୍ର ୩୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇ କୋଟି ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏହାର ଅଂଶ ହୋଇଯାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ଓ କୁଇଜମାନ ମୋ ନଗରୀକୁ ଜୀବନ ଦିଅ ଉପରେ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ହ୍ରାସ, ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ପୁନଃ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣକୁ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଭାବେ ଆପଣେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫର ମୌଳିକ ନୀତି ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଜ ହାବଭାବରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । “ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବତାର ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଓ ଆମର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବଂଶଧରଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
“ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସଚେତନତା କେବଳ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ନୁହେଁ, ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମର୍ଥନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ କିପରି ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସରେ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ତା’ର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରି ଜଳବାୟୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବ୍ୟାବହାରିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନେଇ ନିବେଦନ କରିବା ବିଷୟ କହିଥିଲେ । ହଜାର ହଜାର ସହକର୍ମୀ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଗବେଷକ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀ, ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦ଟି ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକ ତାଙ୍କର ମତକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତ ପାଇଁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ସେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ପରିସମାପ୍ତି ଘଟାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ଦିଗରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଢାଲ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ନେଇ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଓ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇ ସହାୟକ ହେବା ସହ ଆଂଦୋଳନକୁ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।