Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meet on World Environment Day via video message
“On one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”
“India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection”
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”
“Every country in the world should think above vested interests for protection of world climate”
“There is nature as well as progress in the thousands of years old culture of India,”
“The basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing your nature to change the world”
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”
“Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meet on World Environment Day via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to every country in the world on World Environment Day. Underlining the theme of this year's Environment Day - the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that India has been working continuously in this direction for the past 4-5 years. Shri Modi informed that India started working on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic in 2018. “On the one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”, he said. Due to this, the Prime Minister said that there has been a compulsory recycling of about 30 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging in India which is 75 percent of the total annual plastic waste produced in India, and around 10 thousand producers, importers and brands have come under its ambit today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection. Underlining that India has created a balance of Present Requirements and Future Vision, the Prime Minister stated that necessary help has been provided to the poorest of the poor while huge steps have been taken keeping in mind the energy needs of the future. “During the last 9 years, India has made an unprecedented focus on green and clean energy”, the Prime Minister said as he gave examples of solar power and LED bulbs that have helped in saving people’s money as well as contributing towards protecting the environment. Throwing light on India’s leadership during the global pandemic, the Prime Minister informed that India started Mission Green Hydrogen and took major steps towards natural farming to save soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”, the Prime Minister said, as he informed that two more schemes have been launched today that further the campaign of Green Future, Green Economy. The Prime Minister noted that the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has started today which will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through public participation. In future, the Prime Minister elaborated, these Ramsar sites will become the center of eco-tourism and will become a source of green jobs for thousands of people. He further added that the second scheme is the ‘Mishti Yojana’which will help in reviving as well as protecting the mangrove ecosystem of the country. With this, the Prime Minister explained that the mangrove cover will be restored in 9 states of the country and help in mitigating the threat to lives and livelihoods in coastal areas from rising sea levels and disasters like cyclones.
The Prime Minister emphasized that every country in the world should think above the vested interests for the protection of the world climate. Pointing out that the model of development where the thought of developing one’s country and then worrying about the environment has been prevalent for a long time among big and modern countries of the world, the Prime Minister underlined that even though such countries achieved the goals of development, it was the environment of the whole world that paid the price. Even today, the Prime Minister continued, the developing and underdeveloped countries of the world are suffering from the flawed policies of a few developed countries. “For decades, there was no country to stop this attitude of some developed countries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that India has raised the issue of Climate Justice in front of every such country.
“In the thousands of years old culture of India, there is nature as well as progress”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited its inspiration to India’s attention to ecology and economy. The Prime Minister said that as India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it is focussing equally on the environment. Drawing comparisons of boost in economy and ecology, the Prime Minister gave examples of the expansion of 4G and 5G connectivity on one hand whereas the country’s increased forest cover on the other hand. He further added that while India built 4 crore houses for the poor, there has been a record increase in the number of Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as wildlife in India. Shri Modi also touched upon Jal Jeevan Mission and the construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars for water security, India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world and also joining the top 5 countries in renewable energy, increasing agricultural exports and also running a campaign for blending 20 percent ethanol in petrol. He also stated that India has become the base of organizations like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI, and the International Big Cat Alliance.
Speaking about mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment becoming a public movement, the Prime Minister highlighted that the mission is spreading a new consciousness about lifestyle changes to combat climate change. He mentioned that there was curiosity among the people when the mission was launched last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat but a month ago, a campaign was started regarding Mission LiFE where 2 crore people became a part of it in less than 30 days. He also informed about the organization of rallies and quiz competitions in the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’. “Lakhs of colleagues have adopted the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their everyday life”, the Prime Minister stated as he underlined that the basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing one’s nature to change the world. “Mission LiFE is equally important for the bright future of the entire humanity, for our future generations”, Shri Modi added.
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled making a request to the world community on Environment Day last year where he had asked to share innovative solutions to bring climate-friendly behavioral change in individuals and communities. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of colleagues including students, researchers, experts from different domains, professionals, NGOs and common citizens from around 70 countries shared their views and solutions that are measurable and scalable. He also congratulated those who were awarded for their ideas.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come. He also mentioned that a collection of Thought Leadership for LiFE has also been released today. Shri Modi expressed confidence that such efforts will further strengthen the resolve for green growth.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीद्वारा भिडियो सन्देशमार्फत् विश्व पर्यावरण दिवसको बैठकलाई सम्बोधन
“एकातिर हामीले सिङ्गल युज प्लास्टिक प्रतिबन्धित गरेका छौं भने अर्कातिर प्लास्टिकको अवशेष प्रशोधित गर्न अनिवार्य बनाइएको छ”
“21 औं शताब्दीको भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन अनि पर्यावरण संरक्षणको दिशामा स्पष्ट मार्गचित्रका साथ अघि बढिरहेको छ”
“विगत 9 वर्षमा भारतको सिमसार रामसार स्थलहरूको सङ्ख्या पहिलेको तुलनामा करिब 3 गुणा बढेको छ ”
“वैश्विक जलवायु संरक्षणको लागि विश्वका प्रत्येक देशले निहित स्वार्थदेखि माथि उठेर सोच्नुपर्नेछ”
“भारतको हजारौं साल पुराना संस्कृतिमा प्रकृतिका साथमा प्रगति पनि छ”
“मिशन लाइफको बुनियादी सिद्धान्त हो विश्वमा परिवर्तन ल्याउन तपाईंको प्रकृतिमा परिवर्तन ल्याउनु”
“जलवायु परिवर्तनप्रतिको जागरूकता भारतसम्म मात्र सीमित छैन, पहलका लागि वैश्विक सहयोग विश्वभरी बढिरहेको छ”
“मिशन लाइफतर्फ चालिएका प्रत्येक कदम भावी दिनहरूमा पर्यावरणका लागि बलियो ढाल बन्नेछ”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले विश्व पर्यावरण दिवसको बैठकलाई भिडियो सन्देशको माध्यमद्वारा सम्बोधित गरे।
बैठकलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले विश्व पर्यावरण दिवसको अवसरमा विश्वका सबै देशलाई शुभकामना दिए। यस वर्षको पर्यावरण दिवसको ध्येयवाक्य - “सिङ्गल युज प्लास्टिकको अन्त्य गर्ने अभियान”लाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दै भारतले विगत 4-5 वर्षदेखि निरन्तर यस दिशामा काम गरिरहेकोमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले खुशी व्यक्त गरे। सिङ्गल युज प्लास्टिकबाट मुक्ति पाउन भारतले 2018 देखि दुई स्तरमा काम शुरु गरेको प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए। “एकातिर हामीले सिङ्गल युज प्लास्टिकमाथि प्रतिबन्ध लगाएका छौं भने अर्कातिर प्लास्टिकको अवशेष प्रशोधित गर्न अनिवार्य बनाएका छौं”, उनले भने। यसको परिणामस्वरूप भारतमा 20 लाख टन जति प्लास्टिक प्याकेजिङको अनिवार्य रूपमा पुनःचक्रण भइरहेको र यो भारतमा उत्पादित कूल वार्षिक प्लास्टिक अवशेषको 75 प्रतिशत रहेको र करिब 10 हजार उत्पादक, आयातक अनि ब्राण्ड यसको परिधिमा समेटिएको उनले बताए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले 21 औं शताब्दीको भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन र पर्यावरण संरक्षणको निम्ति स्पष्ट मार्गचित्रका साथ अघि बढिरहेको पनि प्रकाश पारे। भारतले वर्तमान आवश्यकता र भावी परिकल्पनाबीच सन्तुलन सिर्जना गरेको रेखाङ्कित गर्दै गरीबभन्दा गरीबलाई आवश्यक सहयोग प्रदान गर्नका अतिरिक्त भावी ऊर्जा आवश्यकतालाई ध्यानमा राख्दै विशाल कदम चालिएको पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
“विगत नौ वर्षमा भारतले हरित अनि स्वच्छ ऊर्जामाथि अप्रत्याशित ध्यान केन्द्रित गरेको छ” भन्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले मानिसहरूको पैसा बचाउनका साथै पर्यावरणको संरक्षणमा योगदान दिन भूमिका खेल्ने सौर ऊर्जा र एलईडी बल्बको उदाहरण दिए। वैश्विक महामारीको समय भारतीय नेतृत्त्वमाथि प्रकाश पार्दै भारतले मिशन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन शुरु गर्नका साथै माटो र पानीलाई रासायनिक मलबाट जोगाउन प्राकृतिक खेताको दिशामा बृहत् कदम चालेको पनि सूचित गरे।
“विगत नौ वर्षमा भारतको सिमसारका साथै रामरास स्थलहरूको सङ्ख्या विगतको तुलनामा करिब तीन गुणा बढेको छ” भन्ने जानकारी दिँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले “हरित भविष्य, हरित अर्थनीति” अभियानलाई अघि बढाउन दुईवटा थप योजना आजदेखि शुरु गरिएको पनि जानकारी दिए। आजदेखि “अमृत धरोहर योजना” शुरु गरिएको र यसले जनसहभागिताको माध्यमद्वारा रामसार स्थलहरूको संरक्षण सुनिश्चित गर्ने उनले बताए। भविष्यमा रामसार स्थलहरू पर्यापर्यटनको केन्द्र बन्नका साथै हजारौं हरित रोजगारको स्रोत बन्ने पनि उनले विस्तार गरे। दोस्रो योजना “मिष्टी योजना” रहेको र यसले कच्छ वनस्पति वा मेङ्ग्रोभ परितन्त्रको पुनरूद्धारका रसाथै संरक्षण गर्न सघाउ पुऱ्याउने उनले बताए। यसका साथै देशको नौवटा राज्यमा कच्छ वनस्पतिको पुनर्बहाली गर्नका अतिरिक्त तटीय इलाकामा बढ्दो समुद्री स्तर अनि चक्रवात जस्ता आपदाबाट जीवन अनि आजीविकामाथि खतरा शमन गर्न सहयोग पुग्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
वैश्विक जलवायुको संरक्षणका लागि विश्वका प्रत्येक देशले निहित स्वार्थदेखि माथि उठेर सोच्नुपर्ने कुरामाथि पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले बल दिए। विश्वका विशाल अनि आधुनिक देशहरूमा धेरै समयदेखि आफ्नो देश विकास गर्ने र त्यस पछि पर्यावरणको चिन्ता गरिटोलप्ने विकासको नमूना चलिआएको औंल्याउँदै त्यस्ता देशहरूले विकासको लक्ष्य हासिल गरे तापनि सम्पूर्ण विश्वको पर्यावरणले त्यसको मूल्य चुकाउनुपरेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले रेखाङ्कित गरे। आज पनि विकासशील अनि अल्पविकसित देशहरूले केही विकसित देशका त्रुटिपूर्ण नीतिबाट पीडित बनिरहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरे। “दसकौंसम्म विकसित देशका यी प्रवृत्ति रोक्ने कुनै देश थिएन”, भन्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले भारतले त्यस्ता प्रत्येक देशको सामु जलवायु न्यायको मुद्दा उठाइरहेकोमा हर्ष व्यक्त गरे।
“भारतको हजारौं साल पुराना संस्कृतिमा प्रकृतिका साथमा प्रगति रहेको छ” भन्दै भारतले परितन्त्र र अर्थनीतिमाथि ध्यान पुऱ्याउनुको प्रेरणा यसैबाट लिएको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। भारतले अप्रत्याशित रूपमा पूर्वाधारमाथि निवेश गर्नका साथै पर्यावरणमाथि पनि बराबर ध्यान दिइरहेको छ, उनले भने। अर्थनीति अनि परितन्त्रलाई टेवा दिने सम्बन्धमा तुलना गर्दै, प्रधानमन्त्रीले एकातिर 4-जी र 5-जी कनेक्टिभिटीको विस्तार र अर्कातिर देशको बढ्दो वनक्षेत्रको उदाहरण पेश गरे। भारतले एकातिर गरीबहरूका लागि 4 करोड आवास निर्माण गरेको र अर्कातिर भारतमा वन्यप्राणी निकुञ्जको सङ्ख्याका साथमा वन्यप्राणीहरू पनि रेकर्ड रूपमा बढेको उल्लेख प्रधानमन्त्रीले गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले जल जीवन मिशनमाथि पनि प्रकाश पार्दै जल सुरक्षाको निम्ति 50 हजार अमृत सरोवरको निर्माण गर्नका साथै विश्वको पाँचौं विशाल अर्थनीति बन्नु र नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाको क्षेत्रमा शीर्ष पाँच देशको सूचीमा सामेल हुनु, कृषि निर्यात बढ्नु र पेट्रोलमा 20 प्रतिशत ईथेनल मिश्रण गर्ने अभियान चलाउने जस्ता पहलको पनि उल्लेख गरे। यसका साथै कोलिशन फर डिजास्टर रेजिलियन्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर – सीडीआरआइ तथा इन्टरनेशनल बिग क्याट एलायन्स जस्ता सङ्गठनको निम्ति पनि भारत आधार बन्नपुगेको उनले उल्लेख गरे।
मिशन लाइफ अर्थात् पर्यावरणका लागि जीवनशैली जन आन्दोलन बन्दै गइरहेको विषयबारे बोल्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले जलवायु परिवर्तनलाई सम्बोधित गर्न जीवनशैलीमा परिवर्तनबारे नयाँ सचेतना यस मिशनले प्रसारित गरिरहेको बताए। गत वर्ष गुजरातको केवडिया-एकता नगरमा मिशनको शुभारम्भ गर्दा जनमानसमा जिज्ञासा रहेको तर एक महिनाअघि मात्र मिशन लाइफबारे अभियान शुरु गर्दा 30 दिनभन्दा कम समयमा 2 करोडभन्दा धेरै मानिस यसमा सहभागी बन्नपुगेको उनले बताए। यसका साथै “मेरो शहरका लागि अर्पित जीवन”को भावना का साथ ऱ्याली अनि हाजिरी जवाफ प्रतियोगिताहरू आयोजन भइरहेको पनि उनले जानकारी दिए। “लाखौं सहकर्मीले आफ्नो दैनन्दिन जीवनमा घटाऊ, पुनः उपयोग गर, पुनःचक्रण गरको मन्त्र आत्मात गरेका छन्”, भन्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले मिशन लाइफको बुनियादी सिद्धान्तले विश्वमा परिवर्तन ल्याउन व्यक्तिको प्रकृतिमा परिवर्तन ल्याइरहेको बताए। “मिशन लाइफ समग्र मानवताको, हाम्रा भावी पिँढीको उज्ज्वल भविष्यका लागि त्यति नै महत्त्वपूर्ण छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
“जलवायु परिवर्तनप्रतिको जागरूकता भारतसम्म मात्र सीमित छैन, विश्वभरी पहलका लागि वैश्विक सहयोग बढिरहेको छ”, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। गत वर्षको पर्यावरण दिवसमा विश्व समुदायलाई अनुरोधबारे स्मरण गर्दै उनले व्यक्ति अनि समुदायमा जलवायुमैत्री व्यावहारिक परिवर्तन ल्याउन अभिनव समाधान साझा गर्न आह्वान गरेको उल्लेख गरे। हजारौं सहकर्मीका साथमा करिब 70 वटा देशका विद्यार्थी, शोधार्थी, विभिन्न क्षेत्रका विशेषज्ञ, पेशेवर, एनजीओ अनि आम नागरिकले मापनीय समाधान अनि विचार साझा गरेकोमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले हर्ष व्यक्त गरे।
आफ्नो सम्बोधन समापन गर्दै मिशन लाइफतर्फ चालिएको प्रत्येक कदम भावी दिनहरूमा पर्यावरणको निम्ति बलियो ढाल बन्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। लाइफका लागि चिन्तन नेतृत्त्वको सङ्कलन पनि आज लोकार्पण गरिएको उनले उल्लेख गरे। यस्ता पहलले हरित विकासको सङ्कल्पलाई अझ सुदृढ बनाउने विश्वास पनि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले व्यक्त गरे।