Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meet on World Environment Day via video message
“On one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”
“India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection”
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”
“Every country in the world should think above vested interests for protection of world climate”
“There is nature as well as progress in the thousands of years old culture of India,”
“The basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing your nature to change the world”
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”
“Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meet on World Environment Day via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to every country in the world on World Environment Day. Underlining the theme of this year's Environment Day - the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that India has been working continuously in this direction for the past 4-5 years. Shri Modi informed that India started working on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic in 2018. “On the one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”, he said. Due to this, the Prime Minister said that there has been a compulsory recycling of about 30 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging in India which is 75 percent of the total annual plastic waste produced in India, and around 10 thousand producers, importers and brands have come under its ambit today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection. Underlining that India has created a balance of Present Requirements and Future Vision, the Prime Minister stated that necessary help has been provided to the poorest of the poor while huge steps have been taken keeping in mind the energy needs of the future. “During the last 9 years, India has made an unprecedented focus on green and clean energy”, the Prime Minister said as he gave examples of solar power and LED bulbs that have helped in saving people’s money as well as contributing towards protecting the environment. Throwing light on India’s leadership during the global pandemic, the Prime Minister informed that India started Mission Green Hydrogen and took major steps towards natural farming to save soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”, the Prime Minister said, as he informed that two more schemes have been launched today that further the campaign of Green Future, Green Economy. The Prime Minister noted that the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has started today which will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through public participation. In future, the Prime Minister elaborated, these Ramsar sites will become the center of eco-tourism and will become a source of green jobs for thousands of people. He further added that the second scheme is the ‘Mishti Yojana’which will help in reviving as well as protecting the mangrove ecosystem of the country. With this, the Prime Minister explained that the mangrove cover will be restored in 9 states of the country and help in mitigating the threat to lives and livelihoods in coastal areas from rising sea levels and disasters like cyclones.
The Prime Minister emphasized that every country in the world should think above the vested interests for the protection of the world climate. Pointing out that the model of development where the thought of developing one’s country and then worrying about the environment has been prevalent for a long time among big and modern countries of the world, the Prime Minister underlined that even though such countries achieved the goals of development, it was the environment of the whole world that paid the price. Even today, the Prime Minister continued, the developing and underdeveloped countries of the world are suffering from the flawed policies of a few developed countries. “For decades, there was no country to stop this attitude of some developed countries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that India has raised the issue of Climate Justice in front of every such country.
“In the thousands of years old culture of India, there is nature as well as progress”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited its inspiration to India’s attention to ecology and economy. The Prime Minister said that as India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it is focussing equally on the environment. Drawing comparisons of boost in economy and ecology, the Prime Minister gave examples of the expansion of 4G and 5G connectivity on one hand whereas the country’s increased forest cover on the other hand. He further added that while India built 4 crore houses for the poor, there has been a record increase in the number of Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as wildlife in India. Shri Modi also touched upon Jal Jeevan Mission and the construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars for water security, India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world and also joining the top 5 countries in renewable energy, increasing agricultural exports and also running a campaign for blending 20 percent ethanol in petrol. He also stated that India has become the base of organizations like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI, and the International Big Cat Alliance.
Speaking about mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment becoming a public movement, the Prime Minister highlighted that the mission is spreading a new consciousness about lifestyle changes to combat climate change. He mentioned that there was curiosity among the people when the mission was launched last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat but a month ago, a campaign was started regarding Mission LiFE where 2 crore people became a part of it in less than 30 days. He also informed about the organization of rallies and quiz competitions in the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’. “Lakhs of colleagues have adopted the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their everyday life”, the Prime Minister stated as he underlined that the basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing one’s nature to change the world. “Mission LiFE is equally important for the bright future of the entire humanity, for our future generations”, Shri Modi added.
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled making a request to the world community on Environment Day last year where he had asked to share innovative solutions to bring climate-friendly behavioral change in individuals and communities. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of colleagues including students, researchers, experts from different domains, professionals, NGOs and common citizens from around 70 countries shared their views and solutions that are measurable and scalable. He also congratulated those who were awarded for their ideas.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come. He also mentioned that a collection of Thought Leadership for LiFE has also been released today. Shri Modi expressed confidence that such efforts will further strengthen the resolve for green growth.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर आयोजित बैठक को संबोधित किया
"एक तरफ हमने एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाया है, तो दूसरी तरफ प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है"
“21वीं सदी का भारत, जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के एक बहुत स्पष्ट रोडमैप के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है”
"पिछले 9 वर्षों में, भारत में आर्द्रभूमि और रामसर स्थलों की संख्या पहले की तुलना में लगभग 3 गुनी बढ़ गई है"
"दुनिया के प्रत्येक देश को निहित स्वार्थों से ऊपर उठकर, विश्व जलवायु के संरक्षण पर विचार करना चाहिए"
"भारत की हजारों साल पुरानी संस्कृति में प्रकृति भी है और प्रगति भी"
"मिशन लाइफ का मूल सिद्धांत, दुनिया को बदलने के लिए आपकी प्रकृति में बदलाव लाना है"
“जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति यह चेतना केवल भारत तक ही सीमित नहीं है, इस पहल के प्रति वैश्विक समर्थन भी बढ़ रहा है”
“मिशन लाइफ की दिशा में उठाया गया हर कदम, आने वाले समय में पर्यावरण के लिए एक मजबूत कवच बन जाएगा”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर आयोजित बैठक को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर दुनिया के प्रत्येक देश को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। इस वर्ष के पर्यावरण दिवस की थीम - एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक से मुक्ति का अभियान – को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत पिछले 4-5 वर्षों से इस दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि भारत, 2018 से एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक से मुक्ति पाने के लिए दो स्तरों पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक तरफ हमने एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाया है, तो दूसरी तरफ प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके कारण भारत में लगभग 30 लाख टन प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग का अनिवार्य पुनर्चक्रण किया जा रहा है, जो भारत के कुल वार्षिक प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट का 75 प्रतिशत है। आज इसके दायरे में आज लगभग 10 हजार उत्पादक, आयातक और ब्रांड आ गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 21वीं सदी का भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति एक बहुत स्पष्ट रोडमैप के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि भारत ने वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं और भविष्य के विज़न के बीच एक संतुलन स्थापित किया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीबों में भी सर्वाधिक गरीब व्यक्ति को भी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जबकि भविष्य की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बड़े कदम उठाए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान, भारत ने हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर अत्यधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।" उन्होंने सौर ऊर्जा और एलईडी बल्बों का उदाहरण दिया, जिन्होंने लोगों के पैसे बचाने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण की रक्षा में भी योगदान दिया है। वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत ने मिशन हरित हाइड्रोजन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया और रासायनिक उर्वरकों से मिट्टी और पानी को बचाने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती की दिशा में बड़े कदम उठाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पिछले 9 वर्षों में, भारत में आर्द्रभूमि और रामसर स्थलों की संख्या पहले की तुलना में लगभग 3 गुनी बढ़ गई है।" उन्होंने बताया कि आज दो और योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जो हरित भविष्य; हरित अर्थव्यवस्था अभियान को आगे बढ़ाएंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'अमृत धरोहर योजना' आज से शुरू हो गई है, जो जनभागीदारी के जरिये इन रामसर स्थलों का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि भविष्य में ये रामसर स्थल, पर्यावरण-पर्यटन का केंद्र बनेंगे और हजारों लोगों के लिए हरित रोजगार का स्रोत बनेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दूसरी योजना, 'मिष्टी योजना' है, जो देश के मैंग्रोव पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने और उसकी रक्षा करने में मदद करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना से देश के 9 राज्यों में मैंग्रोव कवर को बहाल किया जाएगा और इससे समुद्र के बढ़ते स्तर तथा चक्रवात जैसी आपदाओं से तटीय क्षेत्रों में जीवन और आजीविका पर बढ़ते खतरे को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया के हर देश को निहित स्वार्थों से ऊपर उठकर विश्व जलवायु के संरक्षण के बारे में सोचना चाहिए। दुनिया के बड़े और आधुनिक देशों में लंबे समय से प्रचलित विकास-मॉडल - पहले देश का विकास करना और फिर पर्यावरण की चिंता करना - की ओर इशारा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भले ही ऐसे देशों ने विकास के लक्ष्यों को हासिल कर लिया हो, लेकिन पूरे विश्व के पर्यावरण को इसकी कीमत चुकानी पड़ी। आज भी, दुनिया के विकासशील और अविकसित देश कुछ विकसित देशों की त्रुटिपूर्ण नीतियों का नुकसान झेल रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "दशकों से, कुछ विकसित देशों के इस रवैये को रोकने के लिए कोई देश तैयार नहीं था।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत ने ऐसे प्रत्येक देश के सामने जलवायु न्याय का मुद्दा उठाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत की हजारों साल पुरानी संस्कृति में, प्रकृति के साथ-साथ प्रगति भी मौजूद है।" उन्होंने इसकी प्रेरणा का श्रेय पारिस्थितिकी और अर्थव्यवस्था पर भारत के ध्यान को दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपनी अवसंरचना में अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रहा है तथा पर्यावरण पर भी समान रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी में वृद्धि की तुलना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ओर 4जी और 5जी कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार और दूसरी ओर देश के वन आवरण में हुई वृद्धि का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जहां भारत ने गरीबों के लिए 4 करोड़ घर निर्मित किये हैं, वहीं भारत में वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों के साथ-साथ वन्यजीवों की संख्या में भी रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हुई है। श्री मोदी ने जल सुरक्षा के लिए जल जीवन मिशन और 50,000 अमृत सरोवर के निर्माण, भारत के दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल होने, कृषि निर्यात बढ़ने और पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण का अभियान चलाने पर भी बात की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत, आपदा सहनीय अवसंरचना गठबंधन - सीडीआरआई, और इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस जैसे संगठनों का भी आधार-स्तंभ बन गया है।
मिशन लाइफ, यानि पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली के एक जन-आंदोलन बनने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह मिशन, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए जीवन शैली में बदलाव के बारे में एक नई चेतना फैला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साल गुजरात के केवड़िया-एकता नगर में जब मिशन की शुरुआत हुई थी, तो लोगों में इसके प्रति उत्सुकता थी, लेकिन एक महीने पहले मिशन लाइफ को लेकर एक अभियान शुरू किया गया था, जहां 30 दिनों से भी कम समय में 2 करोड़ लोग इसका हिस्सा बने। उन्होंने 'मेरे शहर को जीवन प्रदान करना' की भावना से रैलियों और प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन की भी जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लाखों सहयोगियों ने अपने रोजमर्रा के जीवन में कटौती, पुन: उपयोग, पुनर्चक्रण के मंत्र को अपनाया है ।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि मिशन लाइफ का मूल सिद्धांत, दुनिया को बदलने के लिए व्यक्ति की प्रकृति में बदलाव लाना है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पूरी मानवता के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए तथा हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए मिशन लाइफ, समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति यह चेतना केवल भारत तक ही सीमित नहीं है, पूरे विश्व में इस पहल को मिलने वाला वैश्विक समर्थन बढ़ रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि उन्होंने पिछले साल पर्यावरण दिवस पर विश्व समुदाय से व्यक्तियों और समुदायों में जलवायु-अनुकूल व्यवहार परिवर्तन लाने के लिए अभिनव समाधान साझा करने का अनुरोध किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि लगभग 70 देशों के छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों, पेशेवरों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और आम नागरिकों सहित हजारों सहयोगियों ने अपने विचार और समाधान साझा किए, जिन्हें अपनाया जा सकता है व हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने उन लोगों को भी बधाई दी, जिन्हें उनके विचारों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मिशन लाइफ की दिशा में उठाया गया प्रत्येक कदम, आने वाले समय में पर्यावरण के लिए एक मजबूत कवच सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि आज लाइफ के लिए ‘विचार आधारित नेतृत्व’ (थॉट लीडरशिप) का एक संग्रह भी जारी किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तरह के प्रयास हरित विकास के संकल्प को और मजबूत करेंगे।