Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meet on World Environment Day via video message
“On one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”
“India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection”
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”
“Every country in the world should think above vested interests for protection of world climate”
“There is nature as well as progress in the thousands of years old culture of India,”
“The basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing your nature to change the world”
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”
“Every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meet on World Environment Day via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to every country in the world on World Environment Day. Underlining the theme of this year's Environment Day - the campaign to get rid of single-use plastic, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that India has been working continuously in this direction for the past 4-5 years. Shri Modi informed that India started working on two levels to get rid of single-use plastic in 2018. “On the one hand, we have banned single-use plastic while on the other hand, plastic waste processing has been made mandatory”, he said. Due to this, the Prime Minister said that there has been a compulsory recycling of about 30 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging in India which is 75 percent of the total annual plastic waste produced in India, and around 10 thousand producers, importers and brands have come under its ambit today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India of the 21st century is moving forward with a very clear roadmap for climate change and environmental protection. Underlining that India has created a balance of Present Requirements and Future Vision, the Prime Minister stated that necessary help has been provided to the poorest of the poor while huge steps have been taken keeping in mind the energy needs of the future. “During the last 9 years, India has made an unprecedented focus on green and clean energy”, the Prime Minister said as he gave examples of solar power and LED bulbs that have helped in saving people’s money as well as contributing towards protecting the environment. Throwing light on India’s leadership during the global pandemic, the Prime Minister informed that India started Mission Green Hydrogen and took major steps towards natural farming to save soil and water from chemical fertilizers.
“In the last 9 years, the number of wetlands and Ramsar sites in India has increased almost 3 times as compared to earlier”, the Prime Minister said, as he informed that two more schemes have been launched today that further the campaign of Green Future, Green Economy. The Prime Minister noted that the ‘Amrit Dharohar Yojana’ has started today which will ensure the conservation of these Ramsar sites through public participation. In future, the Prime Minister elaborated, these Ramsar sites will become the center of eco-tourism and will become a source of green jobs for thousands of people. He further added that the second scheme is the ‘Mishti Yojana’which will help in reviving as well as protecting the mangrove ecosystem of the country. With this, the Prime Minister explained that the mangrove cover will be restored in 9 states of the country and help in mitigating the threat to lives and livelihoods in coastal areas from rising sea levels and disasters like cyclones.
The Prime Minister emphasized that every country in the world should think above the vested interests for the protection of the world climate. Pointing out that the model of development where the thought of developing one’s country and then worrying about the environment has been prevalent for a long time among big and modern countries of the world, the Prime Minister underlined that even though such countries achieved the goals of development, it was the environment of the whole world that paid the price. Even today, the Prime Minister continued, the developing and underdeveloped countries of the world are suffering from the flawed policies of a few developed countries. “For decades, there was no country to stop this attitude of some developed countries”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed delight that India has raised the issue of Climate Justice in front of every such country.
“In the thousands of years old culture of India, there is nature as well as progress”, the Prime Minister remarked as he credited its inspiration to India’s attention to ecology and economy. The Prime Minister said that as India is investing unprecedentedly in its infrastructure, it is focussing equally on the environment. Drawing comparisons of boost in economy and ecology, the Prime Minister gave examples of the expansion of 4G and 5G connectivity on one hand whereas the country’s increased forest cover on the other hand. He further added that while India built 4 crore houses for the poor, there has been a record increase in the number of Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as wildlife in India. Shri Modi also touched upon Jal Jeevan Mission and the construction of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars for water security, India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world and also joining the top 5 countries in renewable energy, increasing agricultural exports and also running a campaign for blending 20 percent ethanol in petrol. He also stated that India has become the base of organizations like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI, and the International Big Cat Alliance.
Speaking about mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment becoming a public movement, the Prime Minister highlighted that the mission is spreading a new consciousness about lifestyle changes to combat climate change. He mentioned that there was curiosity among the people when the mission was launched last year in Kevadia-Ekta Nagar, Gujarat but a month ago, a campaign was started regarding Mission LiFE where 2 crore people became a part of it in less than 30 days. He also informed about the organization of rallies and quiz competitions in the spirit of ‘Giving Life to My City’. “Lakhs of colleagues have adopted the mantra of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle in their everyday life”, the Prime Minister stated as he underlined that the basic principle of Mission LiFE is changing one’s nature to change the world. “Mission LiFE is equally important for the bright future of the entire humanity, for our future generations”, Shri Modi added.
“This consciousness towards climate change is not limited to India only, the global support for the initiative is increasing all over the world”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled making a request to the world community on Environment Day last year where he had asked to share innovative solutions to bring climate-friendly behavioral change in individuals and communities. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that thousands of colleagues including students, researchers, experts from different domains, professionals, NGOs and common citizens from around 70 countries shared their views and solutions that are measurable and scalable. He also congratulated those who were awarded for their ideas.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that every step taken towards Mission LiFE will become a strong shield for the environment in the times to come. He also mentioned that a collection of Thought Leadership for LiFE has also been released today. Shri Modi expressed confidence that such efforts will further strengthen the resolve for green growth.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তা
“একুশ শতকের ভারত জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা ও পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার কাজে সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যকে অনুসরণ করে এগিয়ে চলেছে”
05 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৩
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে বিশ্বের প্রতিটি দেশকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই বিশেষ দিনটির স্মরণে আয়োজিত এক বৈঠকের ভিডিও মঞ্চে উপস্থিত থেকে তিনি সকলের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন।
এ বছরের বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উদযাপনের মূল থিম হিসেবে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে ‘একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক বর্জন’। এই প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ‘একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক বর্জন’ – ভারত গত ৪-৫ বছর ধরে নিরন্তর এই প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগের সূচনা হয় ২০১৮ সালে। এই ঘটনাটিকে স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, একদিকে যেমন আমরা একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক-কে নিষিদ্ধ ঘোষণা করেছি, অন্যদিকে তেমনই প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মতো বিষয়টিকে বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এর সুবাদে আমাদের দেশে ৩০ লক্ষ টনের মতো প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেজিং-কে প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মাধ্যমে পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার বিষয়টিকে আবশ্যিক বলে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রক্রিয়াকরণের আওতায় ১০ হাজার উৎপাদক, আমদানিকারক এবং ব্র্যান্ড সংস্থাকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
একুশ শতকের ভারত জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার কাজে একটি স্বচ্ছ ও সুনির্দিষ্ট রোডম্যাপ অনুসরণ করে এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে জানান তিনি। বর্তমানের চাহিদা এবং ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্য ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী – এই দুটির মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করে দেশ এই কাজে সামিল হয়েছে। পরিবেশ রক্ষার কাজে দেশের দরিদ্রতম মানুষটির কাছেও প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্য ও সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। একইসঙ্গে, বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে ভবিষ্যতের জ্বালানী শক্তির চাহিদা তথা প্রয়োজনীয়তার দিকে দৃষ্টি রেখে। গত ৯ বছরে ভারত যে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানী উৎপাদন ও যোগানের ক্ষেত্রে এক নজিরবিহীন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে – একথাও তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দৃষ্টান্ত-স্বরূপ সৌরবিদ্যুৎ এবং এলইডি বাল্বের উত্তরোত্তর ব্যবহারের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর ফলে একদিকে যেমন সাধারণ মানুষের ব্যয় সাশ্রয় ঘটেছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই পরিবেশকে সুরক্ষিত রাখার কাজও আরও জোরদার হয়ে উঠেছে। সাম্প্রতিককালের বিশ্বব্যাপী অতিমারীকালে ভারত যেভাবে নেতৃত্বের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে, সেকথার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ‘মিশন গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন’ কর্মসূচিটির সূচনা হয় ভারতের উদ্যোগেই। এই পথ অনুসরণ করে রাসায়নিক সারের হাত থেকে জল ও জমির মাটিকে রক্ষা করে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি প্রচলনের পথে অনেকটাই পথ অতিক্রম করে গেছে আমাদের দেশ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে দেশের জলাজমির সংখ্যা অতীতের তুলনায় প্রায় তিন গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার কাজে ‘গ্রিন ফিউচার গ্রিন ইকনোমি’ অভিযানকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে আজ আরও দুটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে বলেও ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আজ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে ‘অমৃত ধরহর যোজনা’, যা এই ধরনের পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিগুলিকে আরও উৎসাহিত করবে। ভবিষ্যতে তা পরিবেশ পর্যটনের কাজেও বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে বলেও মনে করেন তিনি। তিনি আরও জানান যে, দেশের ম্যানগ্রোভের পরিবেশকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে ‘মিষ্টি যোজনা’ নামে আরেকটি কর্মসূচির আজ সূচনা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেশের ৯টি রাজ্যের ম্যানগ্রোভ পুনরুদ্ধার করা সম্ভব হবে। ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের বসবাসকারীদের জীবন ও জীবিকাকে বিপন্ন হওয়া থেকে রক্ষা করার কাজ আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠবে।
পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার কাজে তথা বিশ্বের জলবায়ু নিয়ন্ত্রণে প্রত্যেকটি দেশকেই নিঃস্বার্থভাবে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কায়েমি স্বার্থকে সর্বতোভাবে পরিহার করা প্রয়োজন। গুটি কয়েক উন্নত দেশের ভুল নীতির জন্য বিশ্বের অন্যান্য উন্নয়নশীল ও উন্নয়নকামী দেশ যে বিশেষভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হচ্ছে – এই সতর্কবার্তাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর আজকের ভাষণে। প্রতিটি দেশের সামনে জলবায়ুর প্রতি সুবিচার করার বিষয়টিকে ভারত যে সঠিকভাবে তুলে ধরতে পেরেছে, এজন্য বিশেষ আনন্দও প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণে আরও বলেন যে, হাজার হাজার বছরের ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিতে প্রকৃতি এবং অগ্রগতির কথা বারংবার উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। পরিবেশের সঙ্গে দেশের অর্থনীতিরও যে একটি নিবিড় যোগসূত্র রয়েছে, একথাও বরাবর ঘোষণা করে এসেছে আমাদের দেশ। ভারত বর্তমানে যেভাবে বিনিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টার উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে, তার মূল লক্ষ্যই হ’ল পরিবেশের সুরক্ষা ও সংরক্ষণ। দেশ যেমন একদিকে ৪জি এবং ৫জি সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই বনাঞ্চলের পরিধি বিস্তারের কথাও রয়েছে ভারতের চিন্তাভাবনার মধ্যে। এদেশে দরিদ্র জনসাধারণের জন্য নির্মিত হয়েছে ৪ কোটি বাসস্থান। এইভাবেই বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণ এবং অভয়ারণ্য গড়ে তোলার কাজেও ভারত তৎপরতার সঙ্গেই এগিয়ে গেছে। প্রসঙ্গত, ‘জল জীবন মিশন’ এবং ৫০ হাজার ‘অমৃত সরোবর’ নির্মাণের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী, কৃষি পণ্যের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি এবং পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণের কাজেও ভারত এখন কোনোভাবেই পিছিয়ে নেই। ‘বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো’ অর্থাৎ সিডিআরআই – এর নির্মাণ ও বাস্তবায়নে ভারত সকলের সঙ্গে জোটবদ্ধভাবে এগিয়ে যেত আগ্রহী।
‘লাইফ’ অর্থাৎ পরিবেশের স্বার্থে জীবনশৈলীর পরিবর্তনকে একটি জন আন্দোলন রূপে ঘোষণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অভিযান সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতার প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে। এ সম্পর্কে মানুষের মনে আগ্রহও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে নানাধরনের অনুষ্ঠান ও কর্মসূচিরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে সারা দেশে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কে মানুষের চেতনাবোধকে জাগিয়ে তোলার কাজ শুধু ভারতের একার নয়, এজন্য প্রয়োজন সারা বিশ্বের সমর্থন ও সহযোগিতা। তবে, এ ব্যাপারে বিশ্ব জুড়ে নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ গৃহীত হওয়ায় স্পষ্টতই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।