சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி 20 இந்தியா தலைமை: 3வது சுகாதார பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் (HWG)
04 JUN 2023 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் தெலுங்கானா மாநிலம் ஹைதராபாதில் 3வது ஜி20 சுகாதார பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றினார்.
தொற்றுநோய்களின் அச்சுறுத்தல் இன்னமும் முடிந்துவிடவில்லை. சுகாதார அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து வலுப்படுத்துவது அவசியம்: டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார்
"கோவிட் மேலாண்மையானது பலதரப்பு கூட்டாண்மைகளின் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளது. இவை அடிப்படை சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ள மற்றும் மீள்தன்மை கொண்டவையாக இருக்கும்.
ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் உலகத்தை உருவாக்க உலகளாவிய சுகாதார ஆற்றலை ஆதரிக்கவும், பயன்படுத்தவும், எளிதாக்கவும் ஜி 20 ஐ விட சிறந்த தளம் இருக்க முடியாது: திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி
பிராந்திய, தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அளவில் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் மட்டுமே பயனளிக்கக் கூடிய தொற்றுநோய் தடுப்பு, தயார்நிலை மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டை எளிதாக்க முடியும்: பேராசிரியர் எஸ் பி சிங் பாகேல்
ஜி20 இந்தியாவின் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 3வது சுகாதார பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் உரையாற்றினார். "தொற்றுநோய்களின் அச்சுறுத்தல் இன்னும் முடியவில்லை. ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம்." என்றார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்பி சிங் பாகேல் மற்றும் நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி கே பால் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டாண்மைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார், தொற்றுநோய் பாதிப்புகளுக்கு மத்தியில் அல்லாமல் சாதாரண காலத்தில் தான் கூட்டாண்மை மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்பதை கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் பரவல் எடுத்துக்காட்டியது. மேலும் நாம் மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரம் அதன் அடிப்படையாகும். ஜி20 உறுப்பினர்களாக நாம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் கூட்டாண்மை மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், அறிவைப் பகிர்வதற்கும், இணைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், அர்த்தமுள்ள தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவும் முடிவுகளை ஒன்றாகச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் உதவுகிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார். தொற்றுநோய் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுவதற்காக தொற்றுநோய்கள் காத்திருக்காது எனவே இப்போதே அதற்காக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய சுகாதார அரங்கில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் நடந்துகொண்டிருக்கும் முயற்சிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்க, உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் (WHO) நிர்வகிக்கும் இணைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் பற்றிய உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சியின் இந்தியாவின் முன்மொழிவையும் டாக்டர் பவார் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்குத் தெரிவித்தார். "இந்த முயற்சியால் நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கவும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பலன்கள் உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் முடியும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்திய பாரம்பரிய அறிவு அமைப்புகளின் பங்களிப்பைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி, "இந்திய பாரம்பரிய அறிவு அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பு மற்றும் முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வை வழங்கியது" என்று கூறினார். உலகம் முழுவதும் ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் யோகாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கம் பற்றியும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "இந்திய நாகரிகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் ஆயுர்வேதம் அல்லது வாழ்வின் அறிவியலை நமக்கு அளித்துள்ளது. இது ஐந்தாயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான மருத்துவ நடைமுறையாகும் என்றார்.
இந்தியாவை மருத்துவ மதிப்பு பயணத்தின் புதிய மையமாக மாற்றும் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர், இந்தியா குறைந்த செலவில், திறமையான மற்றும் நம்பகமான சுகாதார சேவையின் தாயகமாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி, "உலகின் மருந்தகம்" என்ற இந்தியாவின் அங்கீகாரத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டினார். ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள ஜீனோம் மட்டும் உலகின் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியில் 33% பங்களிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பேராசியர் எஸ் பி சிங் பாகேல், தொற்றுநோய் தடுப்பு, தயார்நிலை மற்றும் சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு பலதரப்பு முயற்சிகள் தேவை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "சமீபத்திய கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுநோய் ஒரு நிலையான சுகாதார அமைப்பின் மூலம் மட்டுமே நிலையான பொருளாதாரத்தை கட்டியெழுப்ப முடியும் என்பதை நமக்குக் கற்பித்தது. பிராந்திய, தேசிய மற்றும் உலக அளவில் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மூலம் தொற்றுநோயைத் தடுப்பது, தயார்நிலை மற்றும் சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றை எளிதாக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன், இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கருப்பொருள், “ஒரு பூமி, ஒரு குடும்பம், ஒரு எதிர்காலம்” என்பது உலகளாவிய சுகாதார காப்பீட்டின் பரந்த கருத்தையும் குறிப்பிடுகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தோனேசிய மற்றும் பிரேசிலிய ட்ரொய்கா உறுப்பினர்கள் மூன்று சுகாதார முன்னுரிமைகளை சுட்டிக் காட்டியதற்காக இந்திய தலைமையைப் பாராட்டினர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency: 3rd HWG Meeting
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses inaugural session of 3rd G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Hyderabad, Telangana
The threat of pandemics is far from over. The need is to integrate and strengthen One Health-based surveillance systems: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Covid management has highlighted the need for cross-cutting multilateral partnerships. These are most effective and resilient when primary health is the cornerstone of the response framework”
There cannot be a better platform than the G20 to support, harness, and facilitate the power of Universal Healthcare to build a healthy and motivated world: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Effective pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response can only be facilitated through continuous interventions in the health sector at the regional, national, and global levels: Prof S P Singh Baghel
04 JUN 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The threat of pandemics is far from over. The need is to integrate and strengthen One Health-based surveillance systems.” This was stated by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare during her address to the 3rd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency, here today. Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Prof SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Underlining the importance of global collaboration and partnerships, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that “the COVID-19 pandemic highlighted that partnerships are most fruitful only when developed during peacetime and not amidst an ongoing pandemic; and that we need to focus on creating resilient health systems, with primary health as its cornerstone.” She further stated that “partnership we share as G20 members is vital and facilitates in building trust, sharing knowledge, creating networks and working together to achieve meaningful impact and results.”
Dr Pawar also highlighted the need for availability of safe, effective and quality medical countermeasures. Stating that India’s G20 Presidency is working towards building consensus for an end-to-end Global Medical Countermeasure (MCM) ecosystem, following a Network of Networks approach and leveraging existing global and regional initiatives, Dr Pawar urged the leadership of G20 countries to create an interim platform which will be guided by the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body (INB) process and will feed into the same.
Acknowledging the convergence between G7 and G20 priorities, including the launch of MCM Delivery Partnership during Japan’s G7 Presidency which aligns with G20’s proposal of an end-to-end MCM ecosystem, Dr Pawar urged the global community to strengthen ongoing efforts in that direction. “Pandemics may not wait for the finalization of the Pandemic Treaty and hence, the time to act is now”, she stated.
Dr Pawar also informed the delegates of India’s proposal of a Global initiative on Digital Health, a WHO-managed network to converge ongoing initiatives in use of technology in the global health arena. She stated that “this initiative can enable bridging the digital divide amongst nations and ensure that the fruits of technology are made available to every citizen of the world.”
Underscoring the contribution of Indian traditional knowledge systems to healthcare, Shri G Kishan Reddy stated that “Indian traditional knowledge system propagated preventive and holistic wellbeing for all”. He highlighted the significant impact of Ayurveda and Yoga across the world. He stated that “Indian civilization and cultural heritage has given us the Ayurveda or the Science of Lives which is a five-thousand-year-old medical practice. Similarly, Yoga has emerged as one of the most trusted practices to boost both physical and mental wellbeing.”
Highlighting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India one of the new hubs of medical value travel, the Union Tourism Minister said that India is home to affordable, efficient and reliable healthcare which positions the country as a go to destination for medical value travel. He also informed that India is among the top ten countries preferred by people all over the world for health and wellness.
Shri Kishan Reddy stated that “India takes great pride in being a reliable partner in the noble vision of saving lives and protecting livelihoods” and highlighted India’s recognition as the “Pharmacy of the World”. He stated that the Genome Valley in Hyderabad alone contributes close to 33% of world’s vaccine production.
The Union Tourism Minister emphasized that India is committed to achieving universal healthcare for all by 2030. He concluded his speech by stating that “there cannot be a better platform than the G20 to support, harness, and facilitate the power of Universal Healthcare to build a healthy and motivated world”.
Prof S P Singh Baghel noted that pandemic prevention, preparedness and response require diverse multilateral efforts. “The recent Covid 19 pandemic taught us that only through a sustainable health system a sustainable economy can be built. Effective pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response can only be facilitated through continuous interventions in the health sector at the regional, national, and global levels”, he stated.
The Union Minister stated that India aims to ensure best health facilities, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics for all through the platform of the G20. He commended the efforts of the G20 Joint Finance and Health Task Force and the G7 for prioritizing the issue of financing health systems and societies in the face of an emergency, besides preparedness financing. He also noted that International Financial Institutions and Multilateral Development Banks and Funds like the Global Fund and Pandemic Fund can play a significant role in assisting resource-constrained regions to build common goods and public capabilities.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary stated that “’Health for All’ is an important agenda outlined in the Sustainable Development Goals. It was also a pertinent theme in the recently concluded 76th World Health Assembly”. He noted that the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, i.e., “One Earth, One Family, One Future” also alludes to the wider concept of Universal Health Coverage. Underscoring the need to converge the ongoing parallel discussions in Global Health Architecture in Health Emergency Preparedness, Prevention and Response; Medical Countermeasures and Digital Health, he stressed on the need to break the existing silos and reduce fragmentation. “It is critical to integrate all existing global health initiatives, global and regional health processes like G7, G20 and UNGA by jointly harnessing our strengths for a fit-for-purpose global health architecture”, he stated.
The Indonesian and Brazilian Troika members commended the Indian Presidency for underlining the three health priorities. They stated the need to collectively accelerate our efforts towards strengthening pandemic preparedness, prevention and response measures and create a fit-for-purpose global health architecture.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs and Sous Sherpa of India’s G20 Presidency, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.