Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency: 3rd HWG Meeting
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses inaugural session of 3rd G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Hyderabad, Telangana
The threat of pandemics is far from over. The need is to integrate and strengthen One Health-based surveillance systems: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Covid management has highlighted the need for cross-cutting multilateral partnerships. These are most effective and resilient when primary health is the cornerstone of the response framework”
There cannot be a better platform than the G20 to support, harness, and facilitate the power of Universal Healthcare to build a healthy and motivated world: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Effective pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response can only be facilitated through continuous interventions in the health sector at the regional, national, and global levels: Prof S P Singh Baghel
04 JUN 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The threat of pandemics is far from over. The need is to integrate and strengthen One Health-based surveillance systems.” This was stated by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare during her address to the 3rd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency, here today. Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Prof SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Underlining the importance of global collaboration and partnerships, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that “the COVID-19 pandemic highlighted that partnerships are most fruitful only when developed during peacetime and not amidst an ongoing pandemic; and that we need to focus on creating resilient health systems, with primary health as its cornerstone.” She further stated that “partnership we share as G20 members is vital and facilitates in building trust, sharing knowledge, creating networks and working together to achieve meaningful impact and results.”
Dr Pawar also highlighted the need for availability of safe, effective and quality medical countermeasures. Stating that India’s G20 Presidency is working towards building consensus for an end-to-end Global Medical Countermeasure (MCM) ecosystem, following a Network of Networks approach and leveraging existing global and regional initiatives, Dr Pawar urged the leadership of G20 countries to create an interim platform which will be guided by the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body (INB) process and will feed into the same.
Acknowledging the convergence between G7 and G20 priorities, including the launch of MCM Delivery Partnership during Japan’s G7 Presidency which aligns with G20’s proposal of an end-to-end MCM ecosystem, Dr Pawar urged the global community to strengthen ongoing efforts in that direction. “Pandemics may not wait for the finalization of the Pandemic Treaty and hence, the time to act is now”, she stated.
Dr Pawar also informed the delegates of India’s proposal of a Global initiative on Digital Health, a WHO-managed network to converge ongoing initiatives in use of technology in the global health arena. She stated that “this initiative can enable bridging the digital divide amongst nations and ensure that the fruits of technology are made available to every citizen of the world.”
Underscoring the contribution of Indian traditional knowledge systems to healthcare, Shri G Kishan Reddy stated that “Indian traditional knowledge system propagated preventive and holistic wellbeing for all”. He highlighted the significant impact of Ayurveda and Yoga across the world. He stated that “Indian civilization and cultural heritage has given us the Ayurveda or the Science of Lives which is a five-thousand-year-old medical practice. Similarly, Yoga has emerged as one of the most trusted practices to boost both physical and mental wellbeing.”
Highlighting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India one of the new hubs of medical value travel, the Union Tourism Minister said that India is home to affordable, efficient and reliable healthcare which positions the country as a go to destination for medical value travel. He also informed that India is among the top ten countries preferred by people all over the world for health and wellness.
Shri Kishan Reddy stated that “India takes great pride in being a reliable partner in the noble vision of saving lives and protecting livelihoods” and highlighted India’s recognition as the “Pharmacy of the World”. He stated that the Genome Valley in Hyderabad alone contributes close to 33% of world’s vaccine production.
The Union Tourism Minister emphasized that India is committed to achieving universal healthcare for all by 2030. He concluded his speech by stating that “there cannot be a better platform than the G20 to support, harness, and facilitate the power of Universal Healthcare to build a healthy and motivated world”.
Prof S P Singh Baghel noted that pandemic prevention, preparedness and response require diverse multilateral efforts. “The recent Covid 19 pandemic taught us that only through a sustainable health system a sustainable economy can be built. Effective pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response can only be facilitated through continuous interventions in the health sector at the regional, national, and global levels”, he stated.
The Union Minister stated that India aims to ensure best health facilities, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics for all through the platform of the G20. He commended the efforts of the G20 Joint Finance and Health Task Force and the G7 for prioritizing the issue of financing health systems and societies in the face of an emergency, besides preparedness financing. He also noted that International Financial Institutions and Multilateral Development Banks and Funds like the Global Fund and Pandemic Fund can play a significant role in assisting resource-constrained regions to build common goods and public capabilities.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary stated that “’Health for All’ is an important agenda outlined in the Sustainable Development Goals. It was also a pertinent theme in the recently concluded 76th World Health Assembly”. He noted that the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, i.e., “One Earth, One Family, One Future” also alludes to the wider concept of Universal Health Coverage. Underscoring the need to converge the ongoing parallel discussions in Global Health Architecture in Health Emergency Preparedness, Prevention and Response; Medical Countermeasures and Digital Health, he stressed on the need to break the existing silos and reduce fragmentation. “It is critical to integrate all existing global health initiatives, global and regional health processes like G7, G20 and UNGA by jointly harnessing our strengths for a fit-for-purpose global health architecture”, he stated.
The Indonesian and Brazilian Troika members commended the Indian Presidency for underlining the three health priorities. They stated the need to collectively accelerate our efforts towards strengthening pandemic preparedness, prevention and response measures and create a fit-for-purpose global health architecture.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs and Sous Sherpa of India’s G20 Presidency, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی جی20صدارت:تیسری ایچ ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکےمرکزی وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے حیدرآبادکے شہرتلنگانہ میں تیسرےجی20ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
وبا کا خطرہ ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ایک صحت پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کو مربوط اور مضبوط کیا جائے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
’’کووڈ انتظامیہ نے اہم کثیر الجہتی شراکت داری کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ جب یہ بنیادی صحت ردعمل کے فریم ورک کا سنگ بنیاد ہےتو یہ سب سے زیادہ مؤثر اور لچکدار ہیں‘‘
ایک صحت مند اور حوصلہ افزا دنیا کی تعمیر کے لیے عالمی صحت دیکھ بھال کی طاقت کی حمایت، استعمال اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے جی20، سے بہتر کوئی پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہو سکتا: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
مؤثر وبائی امراض کی روک تھام، تیاری اور ردعمل صرف علاقائی، قومی اور عالمی سطح پر صحت کے شعبے میں مسلسل مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
04 JUN 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
’’وبا کا خطرہ ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ون ہیلتھ پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کو مربوط اور مضبوط کیا جائے‘‘۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوارنے آج یہاں جی 20 انڈیا پریزیڈنسی کے تحت ،تیسری ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ سے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ اس موقع پر سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی موجود تھے۔
عالمی تعاون اور شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پراوین پوار نے کہا کہ ’’کووڈ 19 - وبانے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا ہے کہ شراکت داری صرف اس وقت سب سے زیادہ ثمر آور ہوتی ہے، جب امن کے وقت میں ترقی کی جاتی ہے نہ کہ جاری وبا کے درمیان؛ اور یہ کہ ہمیں صحت کے لچکدار نظام بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں بنیادی صحت اس کا سنگ بنیاد ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’جی 20 ممبران کے طور پر ہم جو شراکت داری کرتے ہیں وہ اہم ہے اور یہ اعتماد پیدا کرنے، علم کے اشتراک، نیٹ ورک بنانے اور بامعنی اثرات اور نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے محفوظ، موثر اور معیاری طبی انسدادی اقدامات کی دستیابی کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت، ایک شروع سے آخر تک گلوبل طبی انسدادی اقدامات (ایم سی ایم) ایکو نظام کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔ نیٹ ورکس کے نیٹ ورک کے نقطہ نظر کے بعد اور موجودہ عالمی اور علاقائی اقدامات کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے جی 20 ممالک کی قیادت پر زور دیاکہ ایک عبوری پلیٹ فارم وضع کیا جائےجس کی رہنمائی انٹر گورنمنٹل نیگوشیئٹنگ باڈی (آئی این بی) کے عمل سے کی جائے گی اور وہ اسی میں شامل ہو گی۔
جاپان کی جی7صدارت کے دوران ایم سی ایم ڈیلیوری پارٹنرشپ کے آغازسمیت، جو جی20 کی طرف سے آخر تک ایم سی ایم ماحولیاتی نظام کی تجویز سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جی7 اور جی20 کی ترجیحات کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے عالمی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سمت میں جاری کوششوں کو مضبوط کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’وبا، وبائی معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کا انتظار نہیں کرسکتے اور اس وجہ سے اب عمل کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے عالمی صحت کے میدان میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں جاری اقدامات کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے عالمی ادارہ صحت، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے زیر انتظام نیٹ ورک، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پر عالمی اقدام کی ہندوستان کی تجویز سے بھی مندوبین کو آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ اقدام قوموں کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے قابل بنا سکتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ثمرات دنیا کے ہر شہری کے لیے دستیاب ہوں‘‘۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہندوستانی روایتی علمی نظاموں کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کے روایتی علمی نظام نے سب کے لیے احتیاطی اور جامع فلاح و بہبود کا پرچار کیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر میں آیوروید اور یوگا کے اہم اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستانی تہذیب اور ثقافتی ورثے نے ہمیں آیوروید یا سائنس آف لائف دیا ہے جو کہ پانچ ہزار سال پرانا طبی عمل ہے۔ اسی طرح یوگا، جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سب سے قابل اعتماد طریقوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے‘‘۔
ہندوستان کو طبی قدر کے سفر کے نئے مرکزوں میں سے ایک بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کم لاگت، موثر اور قابل بھروسہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا گہواراہے جو ملک کو طبی قدر کی منزل تک پہنچاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان صحت اور تندرستی کے لئے پوری دنیا کے لوگوں کی طرف سے ترجیح دینے والے اعلی دس ممالک میں شامل ہے۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کو زندگی بچانے اور ذریعہ معاش کے تحفظ کے عظیم وژن میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہونے پر بہت فخر ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ’’دنیا کے دواخانہ‘‘ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پہچان کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف حیدرآباد کی جینوم ویلی دنیا کی ویکسین کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 33 فیصد کی حصہ رسدی کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان 2030 تک سب کے لیے عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حصول کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ ’’صحت مند اور حوصلہ افزا دنیابنانے کےلئے صحت دیکھ بھال کی طاقت کو سہارا دینے، استعمال کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے جی20 سے بہتر کوئی پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہو سکتا‘‘۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے واضح کیا کہ وبائی امراض کی روک تھام، تیاری اور ردعمل کے لیے متنوع کثیرالجہتی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ ’’حالیہ کووڈ 19 وبا نے ہمیں سکھایا ہےکہ صرف ایک پائیدار صحت کے نظام کے ذریعے ہی ایک پائیدار معیشت کی تعمیر کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علاقائی، قومی اور عالمی سطح پر صحت کے شعبے میں مسلسل مداخلت کے ذریعے ہی وبا کی مؤثر روک تھام، تیاری اور ردعمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکتا ہے‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد جی20 کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سب کے لیے بہترین صحت کی سہولیات، ویکسین، علاج اور تشخیص کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے جی20جوائنٹ فنانس اینڈ ہیلتھ ٹاسک فورس اور G7 کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی ادارے اور کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینک اور گلوبل فنڈ اور وبائی فنڈ جیسے فنڈز، وسائل کی کمی والے علاقوں کو مشترکہ سامان اور عوامی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر میں مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کہا کہ ’’سب کے لیے صحت‘‘ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف میں بیان کردہ ایک اہم ایجنڈا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی 76ویں ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی میں بھی یہ ایک مناسب موضوع تھا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی جی20صدارت کا موضوع، یعنی ’’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘‘ بھی یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے وسیع تصور کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ صحت کی ہنگامی تیاری، روک تھام اور رسپانس میں گلوبل ہیلتھ آرکیٹیکچر میں جاری متوازی بات چیت کو یکجا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دینا؛ طبی انسدادی اقدامات اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ، موجودہ سائلوز کو توڑنے اور ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتےہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’تمام موجودہ عالمی صحت کے اقدامات، عالمی اور علاقائی صحت کے عمل جیسے جی7، جی20اور یو این جی اے کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنی طاقتوں کو ایک مناسب مقصد کے لیے عالمی صحت کے فن تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کر سکیں‘‘۔
انڈونیشیائی اور برازیلین ٹرائیکا کے اراکین نے صحت کی تین ترجیحات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ایوان صدر کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض کی تیاری، روک تھام اور ردعمل کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی صحت کے لیے موزوں فن تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر اپنی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
محکمہ صحت تحقیق کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، اورآئی سی ایم آر کےڈی جی جناب ابھے ٹھاکر، وزارت خارجہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے سوس شیرپا، جناب لاو اگروال، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ہیکالی زیمومی، جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندے، خصوصی مدعو ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، فورم اور شراکت دار جیسے ڈبلیو ایچ او، عالمی بینک، ڈبلیو ای ایف وغیرہ، اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔۔