Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency: 3rd HWG Meeting
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses inaugural session of 3rd G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Hyderabad, Telangana
The threat of pandemics is far from over. The need is to integrate and strengthen One Health-based surveillance systems: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Covid management has highlighted the need for cross-cutting multilateral partnerships. These are most effective and resilient when primary health is the cornerstone of the response framework”
There cannot be a better platform than the G20 to support, harness, and facilitate the power of Universal Healthcare to build a healthy and motivated world: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Effective pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response can only be facilitated through continuous interventions in the health sector at the regional, national, and global levels: Prof S P Singh Baghel
04 JUN 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The threat of pandemics is far from over. The need is to integrate and strengthen One Health-based surveillance systems.” This was stated by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare during her address to the 3rd Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency, here today. Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Prof SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Underlining the importance of global collaboration and partnerships, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that “the COVID-19 pandemic highlighted that partnerships are most fruitful only when developed during peacetime and not amidst an ongoing pandemic; and that we need to focus on creating resilient health systems, with primary health as its cornerstone.” She further stated that “partnership we share as G20 members is vital and facilitates in building trust, sharing knowledge, creating networks and working together to achieve meaningful impact and results.”
Dr Pawar also highlighted the need for availability of safe, effective and quality medical countermeasures. Stating that India’s G20 Presidency is working towards building consensus for an end-to-end Global Medical Countermeasure (MCM) ecosystem, following a Network of Networks approach and leveraging existing global and regional initiatives, Dr Pawar urged the leadership of G20 countries to create an interim platform which will be guided by the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body (INB) process and will feed into the same.
Acknowledging the convergence between G7 and G20 priorities, including the launch of MCM Delivery Partnership during Japan’s G7 Presidency which aligns with G20’s proposal of an end-to-end MCM ecosystem, Dr Pawar urged the global community to strengthen ongoing efforts in that direction. “Pandemics may not wait for the finalization of the Pandemic Treaty and hence, the time to act is now”, she stated.
Dr Pawar also informed the delegates of India’s proposal of a Global initiative on Digital Health, a WHO-managed network to converge ongoing initiatives in use of technology in the global health arena. She stated that “this initiative can enable bridging the digital divide amongst nations and ensure that the fruits of technology are made available to every citizen of the world.”
Underscoring the contribution of Indian traditional knowledge systems to healthcare, Shri G Kishan Reddy stated that “Indian traditional knowledge system propagated preventive and holistic wellbeing for all”. He highlighted the significant impact of Ayurveda and Yoga across the world. He stated that “Indian civilization and cultural heritage has given us the Ayurveda or the Science of Lives which is a five-thousand-year-old medical practice. Similarly, Yoga has emerged as one of the most trusted practices to boost both physical and mental wellbeing.”
Highlighting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India one of the new hubs of medical value travel, the Union Tourism Minister said that India is home to affordable, efficient and reliable healthcare which positions the country as a go to destination for medical value travel. He also informed that India is among the top ten countries preferred by people all over the world for health and wellness.
Shri Kishan Reddy stated that “India takes great pride in being a reliable partner in the noble vision of saving lives and protecting livelihoods” and highlighted India’s recognition as the “Pharmacy of the World”. He stated that the Genome Valley in Hyderabad alone contributes close to 33% of world’s vaccine production.
The Union Tourism Minister emphasized that India is committed to achieving universal healthcare for all by 2030. He concluded his speech by stating that “there cannot be a better platform than the G20 to support, harness, and facilitate the power of Universal Healthcare to build a healthy and motivated world”.
Prof S P Singh Baghel noted that pandemic prevention, preparedness and response require diverse multilateral efforts. “The recent Covid 19 pandemic taught us that only through a sustainable health system a sustainable economy can be built. Effective pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response can only be facilitated through continuous interventions in the health sector at the regional, national, and global levels”, he stated.
The Union Minister stated that India aims to ensure best health facilities, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics for all through the platform of the G20. He commended the efforts of the G20 Joint Finance and Health Task Force and the G7 for prioritizing the issue of financing health systems and societies in the face of an emergency, besides preparedness financing. He also noted that International Financial Institutions and Multilateral Development Banks and Funds like the Global Fund and Pandemic Fund can play a significant role in assisting resource-constrained regions to build common goods and public capabilities.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary stated that “’Health for All’ is an important agenda outlined in the Sustainable Development Goals. It was also a pertinent theme in the recently concluded 76th World Health Assembly”. He noted that the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, i.e., “One Earth, One Family, One Future” also alludes to the wider concept of Universal Health Coverage. Underscoring the need to converge the ongoing parallel discussions in Global Health Architecture in Health Emergency Preparedness, Prevention and Response; Medical Countermeasures and Digital Health, he stressed on the need to break the existing silos and reduce fragmentation. “It is critical to integrate all existing global health initiatives, global and regional health processes like G7, G20 and UNGA by jointly harnessing our strengths for a fit-for-purpose global health architecture”, he stated.
The Indonesian and Brazilian Troika members commended the Indian Presidency for underlining the three health priorities. They stated the need to collectively accelerate our efforts towards strengthening pandemic preparedness, prevention and response measures and create a fit-for-purpose global health architecture.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs and Sous Sherpa of India’s G20 Presidency, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives from the G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums and partners like WHO, World Bank, WEF etc., and senior officers of the Union Government were present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
G-20 भारतीय अध्यक्षता: आरोग्य कार्यकारी गटाची तिसरी बैठक
हैदराबादमध्ये तेलंगणा इथे G-20 आरोग्य कार्यकारी गटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार यांनी संबोधित केले
साथीच्या रोगांचा धोका अद्याप संपलेला नाही. एकल आरोग्य आधारित देखरेख प्रणाली एकत्रित आणि सशक्त करण्याची गरज आहे: डॉ भारती प्रविण पवार
निरोगी आणि प्रेरित जग निर्माण करण्यासाठी वैश्विक आरोग्यसेवेचे सामर्थ्य बळकट करण्यासाठी G-20 उत्तम व्यासपीठ : जी किशन रेड्डी
04 JUN 2023 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जून 2023
“साथीच्या रोगांचा धोका संपला नाही. एकल आरोग्य आधारित देखरेख प्रणाली एकत्रित आणि सशक्त करण्याची गरज आहे”, असं केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी म्हटलं आहे. त्या आज G-20 भारतीय अध्यक्षते अंतर्गत तिसऱ्या आरोग्य कार्यकारी गटाच्या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना बोलत होत्या. केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस पी सिंह बघेल आणि नीति आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ. व्ही के पॉल हेदेखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
वैश्विक सहकार्य आणि भागीदारीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी सांगितलं की कोविड-19 साथीच्या रोगामुळे हे स्पष्ट झाले की भागीदाऱ्या या चालू असलेल्या महामारीच्या काळात नव्हे तर केवळ शांततेच्या काळात विकसित केल्या जातात. प्राथमिक आरोग्य या महत्वपूर्ण घटकासह लवचिक आरोग्य प्रणाली निर्माण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक आहे असं त्या म्हणाल्या. जी 20 सदस्य म्हणून आम्ही करत असलेली भागीदारी महत्त्वाची असून विश्वास निर्माण करणे, ज्ञान सामायिक करणे, रचनात्मक जाळे उभारणे आणि अर्थपूर्ण निष्कर्ष तसेच परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करणे यामुळे सुलभ ठरत असल्याचे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
सुरक्षित, परिणामकारक आणि दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय उपायांच्या उपलब्धतेची गरजही डॉ पवार यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
जागतिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरासाठी सुरू असलेल्या उपक्रमांना एकत्रित करण्यासाठी डिजिटल हेल्थ, WHO - व्यवस्थापित नेटवर्कवरील जागतिक उपक्रमाच्या भारताच्या प्रस्तावाची माहितीही डॉ पवार यांनी उपस्थित प्रतिनिधी मंडळांना दिली. हा उपक्रम राष्ट्रांमधील डिजिटल दरी भरून काढण्यास सक्षम ठरू शकतो तसेच यामुळे तंत्रज्ञानाचे लाभ जगातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला उपलब्ध करून देता येतील असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालींचे आरोग्यसेवेतील योगदान अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी म्हणाले की भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालीने सर्वांसाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि सर्वांगीण कल्याणाचा प्रसार केला आहे. आयुर्वेद आणि योगाचा जगभरातील महत्त्वाचा प्रभावही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केला. भारतीय सभ्यता आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशामुळे आपल्याला पाच हजार वर्षांपासून अस्तित्वात असलेले पारंपरिक आयुर्वेद किंवा जीवनाचे विज्ञान मिळाले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याचप्रमाणे, शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य दोन्ही वाढवण्यासाठी योग सर्वात विश्वासार्ह पद्धतींपैकी एक म्हणून उदयास आला आहे असे रेड्डी यावेळी म्हणाले.
भारताला वैद्यकीय पर्यटनाच्या केंद्रांपैकी एक बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनावर प्रकाश टाकत केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारत हे माफक दरातल्या, प्रभावी आणि विश्वासार्ह आरोग्यसेवेचे घर आहे जे देशाला वैद्यकीय मूल्याच्या प्रवासात आपल्या ध्येयापर्यंत पोचवेल. आरोग्य आणि निरामयता यात जगभरातील लोकांच्या पसंतीच्या दहा देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश असल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
मंत्री किशन रेड्डी म्हणाले की "जीवन वाचवण्याच्या आणि उपजीविकेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या उदात्त दृष्टीकोनात एक विश्वासार्ह भागीदार असल्याचा भारताला अभिमान वाटतो" आणि 'फार्मसी ऑफ द वर्ल्ड', अर्थात "जगाचे औषधालय " म्हणून भारताला मिळालेली ओळख त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, एकट्या हैदराबादमधील जीनोम व्हॅलीचे जगातील लस उत्पादनात 33% योगदान आहे.
वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत सर्वांसाठी सार्वभौम आरोग्य सेवा साध्य करण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध आहे यावर केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना असे म्हटले की, निरोगी आणि उत्साही जग निर्माण करण्यासाठी सार्वत्रिक आरोग्यसेवेच्या सामर्थ्याला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी, त्याचा उपयोग करून घेण्यासाठी आणि सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी G20 पेक्षा दुसरे कोणतेही चांगले व्यासपीठ असू शकत नाही.
साथीच्या रोगाचा प्रतिबंध, तयारी आणि प्रतिसाद यासाठी विविध बहुपक्षीय प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता असल्याचे प्रा. एस. पी. सिंग बघेल यांनी नमूद केले, ते म्हणाले की,“ नुकत्याच कोविड 19 साथीच्या रोगाने आपल्याला हे शिकवले आहे की केवळ शाश्वत आरोग्य व्यवस्थेद्वारेच एक शाश्वत अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण केली जाऊ शकते. प्रादेशिक, राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक स्तरावर आरोग्य क्षेत्रात सतत हस्तक्षेप करूनच साथीच्या रोगाचा प्रभावी प्रतिबंध, सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद सुकर होऊ शकतो”, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, G20 च्या व्यासपीठावरून सर्वांसाठी सर्वोत्तम आरोग्य सुविधा, लस, उपचार आणि निदान सुनिश्चित करण्याचे भारताचे ध्येय आहे. आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत आरोग्य यंत्रणा आणि वैद्यकीय सोसायट्यांना वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या मुद्द्याला प्राधान्य दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी जी 20 जॉइंट फायनान्स (एकत्र निधी) आणि हेल्थ टास्क फोर्स आणि जी 7 देशांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी सांगितले की, "'सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य' हा शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांमध्ये नमूद केलेला एक महत्त्वाचा अजेंडा आहे. नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या 76व्या जागतिक आरोग्य संमेलनाशी ही संलग्न संकल्पना होती. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेची संकल्पना, म्हणजे, “एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य” देखील सार्वत्रिक आरोग्याच्या व्यापक संकल्पनेला सूचित करते. आरोग्य आणीबाणीची तयारी, प्रतिबंध आणि प्रतिसाद, वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातली आव्हाने, डिजिटल हेल्थ याविषयी, जागतिक आरोग्य तज्ञांमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या समांतर चर्चां खूप महत्त्वाच्या असून यामध्ये सर्वांनी एकत्रित येण्याची गरज असल्याचं सचिव भूषण यांनी नमूद केले.
इंडोनेशियन आणि ब्राझिलियन ट्रोइका सदस्यांनी तीन आरोग्य प्राधान्यक्रम अधोरेखित केल्याबद्दल भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, साथीच्या रोगाची तयारी, प्रतिबंध आणि प्रतिसाद उपायांना बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने आपल्या प्रयत्नांना एकत्रितपणे गती देण्याची आणि या उद्देशासाठी योग्य जागतिक आरोग्य रचना तयार करण्याची गरज आहे.
यावेळी आरोग्य संशोधन विभाग सचिव आणि आयसीएमआर (ICMR) चे महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्ष परिषदेचे एसओयुएस शेर्पा अभय ठाकूर, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव लव अग्रवाल, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव हेकाली झिमोमी, G20 सदस्य देशांचे प्रतिनिधी, विशेष आमंत्रित देश, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, मंच आणि डब्ल्यूएचओ, जागतिक बँक, डब्ल्यूइफ इत्यादी भागीदार आणि केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.