Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for approving the constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) for the World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector
Shri Amit Shah said that this is a visionary decision, which will lay the foundation of a prosperous, self-reliant and food grains-rich India
Lack of agricultural storage capacity leads to wastage of food grains and farmers are forced to sell their crops at low prices
With this decision, farmers will now get modern grain storage facilities in their blocks through Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), so that they will be able to get fair price for their grains
PACS are an important pillar of the rural economy, with this plan, the country will get food security and crores of farmers associated with cooperatives will be benefited, it will enable PACS to not only provide storage facilities but aslo undertake many other activities, such as Fair Price Shop and Custom Hiring Centers
31 MAY 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for approving the constitution of an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) for the World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector.
In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that “I thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for approving the constitution and empowerment of an Inter-Ministerial Committee(IMC) for the World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in cooperative sector in cabinet today.”
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that this is a visionary decision, which will lay the foundation of a prosperous, self-reliant and food grains-rich India. Lack of agricultural storage capacity leads to wastage of food grains and farmers are forced to sell their crops at low prices. With this decision, farmers will now get modern grain storage facilities in their blocks through Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), so that they will be able to get fair price for their grains.
Shri Amit Shah said that PACS are an important pillar of the rural economy. With this plan, the country will get food security and crores of farmers associated with cooperatives will be benefited. This plan will enable PACS to not only provide storage facilities but also undertake many other activities, such as Fair Price Shop and Custom Hiring Centers.
With this historic decision the farmers will get the following benefits:-
1. Farmers can sell their crops to PACS by receiving some advance payment at the Minimum Support Price (MSP), and get the balance after the PACS sell the food grains in the market, or
2. Farmers can store their crops in the warehouses managed by PACS and get finance for the next crop cycle and sell their crops at the time of their choice, or
3. Farmers can sell their entire crop to PACS at minimum support price.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సహకార రంగంలో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ధాన్యం నిల్వ ప్రణాళిక కోసం ఇంటర్-మినిస్టీరియల్ కమిటీ (ఐఎంసి)ని ఏర్పాటు చేసినందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కృతజ్ఞతలు
ఇది దార్శనికతతో కూడిన నిర్ణయమని, ఇది సంపన్నమైన, స్వావలంబన, ఆహార ధాన్యాల పరిపూరిత
భారతదేశానికి పునాది వేస్తుందన్న శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
వ్యవసాయ నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం లేకపోవడం వల్ల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు వృథా అవుతాయి-
రైతులు తమ పంటలను తక్కువ ధరలకు అమ్ముకోవాల్సి వస్తుంది
ఈ నిర్ణయంతో, రైతులు ఇప్పుడు తమ బ్లాకుల్లో ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ పరపతి సంఘాల (పిఏసిఎస్) ద్వారా ఆధునిక ధాన్యం నిల్వ సౌకర్యాలను పొందుతారు, తద్వారా వారు తమ ధాన్యానికి సరైన ధరను పొందగలుగుతారు.
గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు పిఏసిఎస్ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మూలస్తంభం, ఈ ప్రణాళికతో దేశానికి ఆహార భద్రత లభిస్తుంది, సహకార సంఘాలతో అనుబంధంగా కోట్లాది మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది, ఇది పిఏసిఎస్ నిల్వ సౌకర్యాలను అందించడమే కాకుండా చౌక ధరల దుకాణాలు, యంత్ర పరికరాల అద్దె కేంద్రాలు వంటి అనేక ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టేలా చేస్తుంది
31 MAY 2023 7:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
సహకార రంగంలో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ధాన్యం నిల్వ ప్రణాళిక కోసం ఇంటర్-మినిస్టీరియల్ కమిటీ (ఐఎంసి)ని ఏర్పాటు చేసినందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ మేరకు ట్వీట్ చేస్తూ, "ఈ రోజు జరిగిన మంత్రివర్గంలో సహకార రంగంలో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ధాన్యం నిల్వ ప్రణాళిక కోసం ఒక అంతర్-మంత్రిత్వ కమిటీ (ఐఎంసి) ఏర్పాటు చేసి దానికి సాధికారతకు ఆమోదించినందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి నేను ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను." అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఇది దార్శనికతతో కూడిన నిర్ణయమని, ఇది సంపన్నమైన, స్వావలంబన, ఆహార ధాన్యాల లోటు లేని భారతదేశానికి పునాది వేస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం లేకపోవడంతో ఆహార ధాన్యాలు వృథాగా పడి రైతులు తమ పంటలను తక్కువ ధరకు అమ్ముకోవాల్సి వస్తోంది. ఈ నిర్ణయంతో, రైతులు ఇప్పుడు తమ బ్లాకుల్లో ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ పరపతి సంఘాల (PACS) ద్వారా ఆధునిక ధాన్యం నిల్వ సౌకర్యాలను పొందుతారు, తద్వారా వారు తమ ధాన్యానికి సరైన ధరను పొందగలుగుతారు.
గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు పిఎసిఎస్‌లు ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మూలస్తంభమని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రణాళికతో దేశానికి ఆహార భద్రత లభించడంతో పాటు సహకార సంఘాలతో అనుబంధం ఉన్న కోట్లాది మంది రైతులకు మేలు జరుగుతుంది. ఈ ప్రణాళిక పిఎసిఎస్‌ కేవలం నిల్వ సౌకర్యాలను అందించడమే కాకుండా చౌక ధరల దుకాణం మరియు కస్టమ్ హైరింగ్ సెంటర్‌ల వంటి అనేక ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టేలా చేస్తుంది.
ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయంతో రైతులు అనేక ప్రయోజనాలను పొందుతారు:-
1. రైతులు తమ పంటలను కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్పి) వద్ద కొంత అడ్వాన్స్ నగదును స్వీకరించడం ద్వారా పిఏసిఎస్ కి విక్రయించవచ్చు, పిఏసిఎస్ ఆహార ధాన్యాలను మార్కెట్‌లో విక్రయించిన తర్వాత మిగిలిన మొత్తాన్ని పొందవచ్చు, లేదా
2. రైతులు తమ పంటలను పిఏసిఎస్ నిర్వహించే గిడ్డంగులలో నిల్వ చేయవచ్చు, తదుపరి పంటకి ఫైనాన్స్ పొందవచ్చు, వారు ఎంచుకున్న సమయంలో వారి పంటలను విక్రయించవచ్చు, లేదా
3. రైతులు తమ మొత్తం పంటను కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు పిఏసిఎస్ కి విక్రయించవచ్చు.