ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అస్సాం రోజ్ గార్ మేళాను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని వీడియో సందేశం
“ఈ రోజు జరుగుతున్న రోజ్ గార్ మేళా అస్సాం యువత భవిష్యత్ పట్ల ఆసక్తికి నిదర్శనం”
“ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ కాల్ లో మన దేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చటానికి మనం ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశాం”
“ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవస్థలు ప్రస్తుత కాలానికి తగినట్టు తమంతట తాము పరివర్తన చెందాలి”
“ప్రతి మౌలిక వసతుల ప్రాజెక్ట్ తో ప్రతి రంగంలో ఉపాధి, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరుగుతున్నాయి”
“ఈరోజు యువత అలాంటి అనేక రంగాలలో ముందుకు దూసుకు వెళుతున్న తీరును పదేళ్ళ కిందట మనం ఊహించలేదు”
“నవ భారతాన్ని నిర్మించటానికి మనం వేగంగా అడుగులేస్తున్నాం”
25 MAY 2023 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అస్సాం రోజ్ గార్ మేళాను ఉద్దేశించి వీడియో ప్రసంగం చేశారు. అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగాలకు ఎంపికైన యువతను, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులను ప్రధాని అభినందించారు. గత నెలలో బిహు సందర్భంగా జరిగిన భారీ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరు కావటాన్ని ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ఆ కార్యక్రమం అస్సామీ సంస్కృతిని అద్భుతంగా చూపటం ఇప్పటికీ తన మనసులో తాజాగా ఉందన్నారు. ఈరోజు జరిగిన రోజ్ గార్ మేళా అస్సాం యువత భవిష్యత్ పట్ల ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉన్న ఆసక్తికి నిదర్శనమన్నారు. దీనికంటే ముందే అస్సాంలో రోజ్ గార్ మేళా ద్వారా 40 వేలామందికి పైగా యువతీయువకులకు ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాలు ఇచ్చామన్నారు. ఈరోజు 45 వేలమంది యువతకు నియామక పత్రాలు అందజేశామని చెబుతూ, వాళ్ళకు అద్భుతమైన భవిష్యత్ ఉండాలని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
“ అస్సాం ఒక కొత్త తరం శాంతి, అభివృద్ధిని చూస్తోంది. ఈ అభివృద్ధి వేగం అస్సాంలో సానుకూల స్ఫూర్తి నింపుతోంది” అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ నియామకాలను మరింత పారదర్శకం చేయాలన్న అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వ ఆలోచనకు అనుగుణంగా వివిధ శాఖలలో నియామకాల కోసం అస్సాం ప్రత్యక్ష నియామకాల కమిషన్ ఏర్పాటును ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. గతంలో ఒక్కో శాఖకు ఒక్కో రకమైన నియమనిబంధనలు ఉండటం వల్ల నియామకాలు ఆలస్యం అయ్యేవని, వేరు వేరు పరీక్షలు రాయాల్సి వచ్చేదని, ఇప్పుడు అన్ని ప్రక్రియలను సులభతరం చేశారని చెబుతూ, అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వాన్ని ప్రధాని అభినందించారు.
“ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ కాల్ లో మన దేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చటానికి మనం ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశాం” అని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. వచ్చే 25 ఏళ్ల అమృత కాలాన్ని సేవాకాలంగా పరిగణించాలని సూచించారు. ఉద్యోగులుగా నియమితులైన యువత ప్రవర్తన, ఆలోచన, పని పట్ల వైఖరి, ప్రజలమీద ప్రభావం చాలా ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలుగా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. అందుకే అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వానికి అద్దం పట్టేలా ప్రజలతో వ్యవహరించాలని వారని కోరారు. సమాజానికి ఆకాంక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉన్నాయని, అభివృద్ధి విషయంలో వేచి చూడటానికి పౌరులు సిద్ధంగా లేరని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. “ఇది ట్వెంటీ 20 క్రికెట్ యుగం, ప్రజలకు సత్వర ఫలితాలు రావాలి” అన్నారు. అందుకే ప్రభుత్వ పాలన అందుకు అనుగుణంగా పరివర్తన చెందాల్సిన అవసరముందని సూచించారు. దేశ ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగులు పనిచేయాలన్నారు. ఇక్కడికి వచ్చినప్పుడు ఉన్న అకితభావాన్ని చివరి దాకా కొనసాగించాలని యువ ఉద్యోగులకు హితవు చెప్పారు. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కొత్త విషయాలు నేర్చుకుంటూ వారు అందించే సేవలతో సమాజం ఎంతగానో మెరుగుపడుతుందన్నారు.
భారతదేశ మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధికి లక్షల కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేస్తున్న విషయాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తూ, వేగంగా పురోగతి చెందుతున్నామన్నారు. కొత్త జాతీయబ్ రహదారులు, రైలు మార్గాలు, నౌకాశ్రయాలు, జలమార్గాలను ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉదహరించారు. ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ ఉపాధి, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు బాగా పెరుగుతున్నాయని ఇంజనీర్లు, సాంకేతిక నిపుణులు, అకౌంటెంట్లు, కార్మికులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో అవసరమవుతున్నారని చెప్పారు. అదే రకంగా అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకోసం స్టీల్, సిమెంట్ తదితర అనేక సామగ్రి అవసరం కూడా పెరగటాన్ని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఉపాధి కల్పనలో ఆయుష్మాన భారత్ యోజన పోషించిన పాత్రను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, దేశంలో అనేక కొత్త ఆస్పత్రులు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయన్నారు. కొద్ది వారాల కిందట గువాహతి ఎయిమ్స్ ను, 3 వైద్య కళాశాలలను ప్రారంభించటాన్ని గుర్తు చేశారు. గడిచిన కొద్ది సంవత్సరాలలో అస్సాంలో దంత వైద్య కళాశాలలు కూడా జోడించామన్నారు. వీటివలన వైద్య రంగ నిపుణులకు ఎన్నో అవకాశాలు వచ్చాయని చెప్పారు.
“ఈరోజు యువత అలాంటి అనేక రంగాలలో ముందుకు దూసుకు వెళుతున్న తీరును పదేళ్ళ కిందట మనం ఊహించలేదు” అన్నారు. అంకుర సంస్థల వ్యవస్థ వలన లక్షలాది మందికి ప్రత్యక్షంగా, పరోక్షంగా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు ఏర్పడ్డాయన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలోనూ, సామాజిక కార్యక్రమాలు, సర్వే, రక్షణ రంగాల్లోనూ డ్రోన్ ల వాడకం పెరిగిపోవటాన్ని ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రస్తావించారు. దీనివలన మరిన్ని ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరిగాయన్నారు. భారతదేశంలో కోట్లాది మొబైల్ ఫోన్ల తయారీని గుర్తు నచేస్తూ, ఇది ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ కు నిదర్శనమన్నారు.
బ్రాడ్ బాండ్ కనెక్టివిటే పెరుగుతూ ప్రతి గ్రామానికీ చేరటాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తూ, దీనివలన కూడా ఉపాధి, స్వయం ఉపాధి బాగా పెరిగాయన్నారు. ఒక పథకం లేదా ఒక నిర్ణయం కూడా ప్రజల జీవితాలమీద ఎంతో గొప్ప ప్రభావం చూపే అవకాశం ఉందన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయాల వల్ల ఈశాన్య భారత యువత పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రధాన స్రవంతి అభివృద్ధిలో భాగస్వాములవుతున్నారన్నారు. యువతకు ఉపాధి, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు ఇవ్వటం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం వారి కళలను సాకారం చేయటానికి కట్టుబడి ఉందన్నారు. నవ భారత నిర్మా ణానికి వేగంగా అడుగులేస్తున్నామని ప్రధాని అన్నారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Assam Rozgar Mela via video message
“Today's Rozgar Mela is a reflection of the seriousness towards the future of the youth in Assam”
“All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”
“Government systems must transform themselves according to the present times”
“Employment and self-employment opportunities are getting a boost in every sector with every new infrastructure project”
“Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors which no one could have imagined ten years ago”
“We are taking rapid steps towards building a new India”
25 MAY 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Assam Rozgar Mela via a video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the youth and their families who were recruited for government jobs in the Government of Assam. He recalled his visit to the state last month on the occasion of Bihu and said that the memory of the grand event which was a symbol of the glorification of Assamese culture, is still fresh in his mind. He noted that today's Rozgar Mela is a reflection of the seriousness towards the future of the youth in Assam. Even before this, the Prime Minister said, more than 40 thousand youths have been given government jobs through the Rozgar Mela in Assam. He informed that appointment letters have been handed over to about 45 thousand youths today and wished a bright future for the youth.
“Assam is witnessing a new era of peace and development and this pace of development has spread positivity and inspiration in Assam.”, the Prime Minister said. Reflecting on the processes initiated by the Government of Assam to make government recruitment more transparent, the Prime Minister touched upon the ‘Assam Direct Recruitment Commission’ that has been formed to carry out the recruitment process in various departments. He mentioned that many recruitments could not be completed on time due to the earlier process where each department had different rules and the candidates had to appear for different examinations for different departments. He stated that all these processes have now been made very easy, and congratulated the Assam Government for this feat.
“All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister remarked as he stressed that the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal are as important as Seva Kaal. Underlining the importance of the appointees’ behavior, thinking, approach to work, and impact on the public, the Prime Minister emphasized that the new appointees will be the face of the Assam Government for every common citizen. He mentioned that society is becoming aspirational and no citizen wants to wait for development. “In this era of Twenty20 cricket, the people of the country want quick results”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the need for government systems to transform themselves accordingly. He underlined the responsibilities of Government employees in fulfilling the aspirations of the citizens of the country. The Prime Minister urged the appointees to move forward with the same dedication that brought them here and stressed that they can contribute to improving society and the system by being open to learning new things.
The Prime Minister underlined that lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on modernizing India’s infrastructure at a very fast pace and gave examples of new highways and expressways, railway lines, ports, airports and waterways, these projects. He mentioned that employment and self-employment opportunities are getting a boost in every sector with every new infrastructure project. He gave the example of the requirement of engineers, technicians, accountants, laborers, and various types of equipment, steel and cement for the development of an airport. He also mentioned that employment opportunities are being created by the expansion of railway lines and their electrification. He touched upon the emphasis towards ease of living and stated that since 2014, the government has constructed about 4 crore pucca houses with facilities like toilets, gas connections, tapped water supply and electricity, and handed them to the poor. He lauded the contributions of the manufacturing sector, logistics, skilled workers and laborers who put effort into building these houses and arranging these facilities. The Prime Minister also highlighted the role played by Ayushman Bharat Yojana in employment generation and mentioned that many new hospitals and clinics have been established in the country. Shri Modi also recalled the privilege of dedicating AIIMS Guwahati and 3 Medical Colleges a few weeks ago. Dental colleges have also expanded in Assam in the last few years, he added. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, employment opportunities have been created for the youth associated with the medical profession.
“Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors which no one could have imagined ten years ago”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the startup ecosystem that has helped in creating lakhs of direct and indirect jobs in the country. He also mentioned the growing demand for drones in agriculture, social events, survey and defence sectors and said that it has created new opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign which is contributing towards India’s growth by manufacturing crores of mobile phones in India. Referring to the expanding broadband connectivity that is reaching every village, the Prime Minister said that it has encouraged employment and self-employment on a large scale. Shri Modi underlined that just one plan or one decision can impact the lives of people.
Crediting the policies of the present government, the Prime Minister underlined that a large number of youths from the North East are coming into the mainstream of development. “The Government is committed to fulfilling the dreams of the youth by giving new opportunities for employment and self-employment. We are also taking rapid steps towards building a new India”, the Prime Minister concluded.