Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Assam Rozgar Mela via video message
“Today's Rozgar Mela is a reflection of the seriousness towards the future of the youth in Assam”
“All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”
“Government systems must transform themselves according to the present times”
“Employment and self-employment opportunities are getting a boost in every sector with every new infrastructure project”
“Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors which no one could have imagined ten years ago”
“We are taking rapid steps towards building a new India”
25 MAY 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Assam Rozgar Mela via a video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the youth and their families who were recruited for government jobs in the Government of Assam. He recalled his visit to the state last month on the occasion of Bihu and said that the memory of the grand event which was a symbol of the glorification of Assamese culture, is still fresh in his mind. He noted that today's Rozgar Mela is a reflection of the seriousness towards the future of the youth in Assam. Even before this, the Prime Minister said, more than 40 thousand youths have been given government jobs through the Rozgar Mela in Assam. He informed that appointment letters have been handed over to about 45 thousand youths today and wished a bright future for the youth.
“Assam is witnessing a new era of peace and development and this pace of development has spread positivity and inspiration in Assam.”, the Prime Minister said. Reflecting on the processes initiated by the Government of Assam to make government recruitment more transparent, the Prime Minister touched upon the ‘Assam Direct Recruitment Commission’ that has been formed to carry out the recruitment process in various departments. He mentioned that many recruitments could not be completed on time due to the earlier process where each department had different rules and the candidates had to appear for different examinations for different departments. He stated that all these processes have now been made very easy, and congratulated the Assam Government for this feat.
“All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister remarked as he stressed that the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal are as important as Seva Kaal. Underlining the importance of the appointees’ behavior, thinking, approach to work, and impact on the public, the Prime Minister emphasized that the new appointees will be the face of the Assam Government for every common citizen. He mentioned that society is becoming aspirational and no citizen wants to wait for development. “In this era of Twenty20 cricket, the people of the country want quick results”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the need for government systems to transform themselves accordingly. He underlined the responsibilities of Government employees in fulfilling the aspirations of the citizens of the country. The Prime Minister urged the appointees to move forward with the same dedication that brought them here and stressed that they can contribute to improving society and the system by being open to learning new things.
The Prime Minister underlined that lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on modernizing India’s infrastructure at a very fast pace and gave examples of new highways and expressways, railway lines, ports, airports and waterways, these projects. He mentioned that employment and self-employment opportunities are getting a boost in every sector with every new infrastructure project. He gave the example of the requirement of engineers, technicians, accountants, laborers, and various types of equipment, steel and cement for the development of an airport. He also mentioned that employment opportunities are being created by the expansion of railway lines and their electrification. He touched upon the emphasis towards ease of living and stated that since 2014, the government has constructed about 4 crore pucca houses with facilities like toilets, gas connections, tapped water supply and electricity, and handed them to the poor. He lauded the contributions of the manufacturing sector, logistics, skilled workers and laborers who put effort into building these houses and arranging these facilities. The Prime Minister also highlighted the role played by Ayushman Bharat Yojana in employment generation and mentioned that many new hospitals and clinics have been established in the country. Shri Modi also recalled the privilege of dedicating AIIMS Guwahati and 3 Medical Colleges a few weeks ago. Dental colleges have also expanded in Assam in the last few years, he added. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, employment opportunities have been created for the youth associated with the medical profession.
“Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors which no one could have imagined ten years ago”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the startup ecosystem that has helped in creating lakhs of direct and indirect jobs in the country. He also mentioned the growing demand for drones in agriculture, social events, survey and defence sectors and said that it has created new opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign which is contributing towards India’s growth by manufacturing crores of mobile phones in India. Referring to the expanding broadband connectivity that is reaching every village, the Prime Minister said that it has encouraged employment and self-employment on a large scale. Shri Modi underlined that just one plan or one decision can impact the lives of people.
Crediting the policies of the present government, the Prime Minister underlined that a large number of youths from the North East are coming into the mainstream of development. “The Government is committed to fulfilling the dreams of the youth by giving new opportunities for employment and self-employment. We are also taking rapid steps towards building a new India”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से असम रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया
"आज का रोजगार मेला, असम के युवाओं के भविष्य के प्रति गंभीरता को दर्शाता है"
"आजादी के अमृत काल में हम सभी ने अपने देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प लिया है"
"सरकारी प्रणालियों को वर्तमान समय के अनुसार खुद को बदलना चाहिए"
"प्रत्येक नई अवसंरचना परियोजना के साथ हर क्षेत्र में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है"
“आज युवा कई ऐसे क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, जिनकी दस साल पहले कोई कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता था”
"हम नए भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में तेजी से कदम उठा रहे हैं"
25 MAY 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से असम रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने असम सरकार में सरकारी नौकरियों में नवनियुक्त युवाओं और उनके परिवारों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने पिछले महीने बिहू के अवसर पर राज्य की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया और कहा कि असमिया संस्कृति की महिमा के प्रतीक के रूप में उस भव्य आयोजन की स्मृति अभी भी उनके मन में एकदम ताजा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का रोजगार मेला, असम में युवाओं के भविष्य के प्रति गंभीरता को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इससे पहले भी असम में रोजगार मेले के जरिए 40 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी दी जा चुकी है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज लगभग 45 हजार युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गये हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "असम शांति और विकास का एक नया युग देख रहा है और विकास की इस गति ने असम में सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण और प्रेरणा का संचार किया है।" सरकारी नियुक्तियों को और अधिक पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए असम सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रक्रियाओं के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न विभागों में भर्ती प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए गठित 'असम प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती आयोग’ का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की प्रक्रिया के कारण कई भर्ती प्रक्रियाएं समय पर पूरी नहीं हो पाती थीं, जहां प्रत्येक विभाग के नियम अलग-अलग थे और अभ्यर्थियों को अलग-अलग विभागों के लिए अलग-अलग परीक्षाओं में शामिल होना पड़ता था। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी प्रक्रियाओं को अब बहुत आसान बना दिया गया है और उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि के लिए असम सरकार को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आजादी के अमृत काल में हम सभी ने अपने देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प लिया है।" उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि अमृत काल के 25 वर्ष, सेवा काल के समान ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। नवनियुक्तों के व्यवहार, सोच, कार्य करने के दृष्टिकोण और लोगों पर प्रभाव के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नवनियुक्त कर्मी प्रत्येक आम नागरिक के लिए असम सरकार का चेहरा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज आकांक्षी होता जा रहा है और कोई भी नागरिक विकास के लिए इंतजार नहीं करना चाहता। "ट्वेंटी-20 क्रिकेट के इस युग में, देश के लोग त्वरित परिणाम चाहते हैं।“ श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकारी प्रणालियों को इस अनुसार खुद को बदलने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने देश के नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सरकारी कर्मचारियों की जिम्मेदारियों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने नियुक्त किए गए लोगों से उसी समर्पण के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया, जिसके जरिये वे यहां तक पहुंचे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वे नई चीजों को सीखने के लिए तत्पर रहकर समाज और व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की अवसंरचना को बहुत तेज गति के साथ आधुनिक बनाने पर लाखों करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने नए राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे, रेलवे लाइनों, पत्तनों, हवाई अड्डों और जलमार्गों से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक नई अवसंरचना परियोजना से हर क्षेत्र में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। उन्होंने एक हवाई अड्डे के विकास के लिए इंजीनियरों, तकनीशियनों, लेखाकारों, मजदूरों और विभिन्न प्रकार के उपकरणों, स्टील और सीमेंट आदि की आवश्यकता का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि रेलवे लाइनों के विस्तार और उनके विद्युतीकरण से रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने जीवन यापन में आसानी पर जोर का जिक्र किया और कहा कि सरकार ने 2014 से अब तक लगभग 4 करोड़ पक्के घरों का निर्माण किया है, जिनमें शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन, नल से पेयजल आपूर्ति और बिजली जैसी सुविधाएं हैं और इन्हें गरीबों को सौंप दिया गया है। उन्होंने निर्माण क्षेत्र, लॉजिस्टिक्स, कुशल श्रमिकों और मजदूरों के योगदान की सराहना की, जिन्होंने इन घरों के निर्माण और इन सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था करने में प्रयास किये हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार सृजन में आयुष्मान भारत योजना द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि देश में कई नए अस्पताल और क्लीनिक स्थापित किए गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कुछ सप्ताह पहले एम्स गुवाहाटी और 3 मेडिकल कॉलेजों के लोकार्पण करने के सौभाग्य को भी याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में असम में डेंटल कॉलेजों का भी विस्तार हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके कारण चिकित्सा पेशे से जुड़े युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज, युवा कई ऐसे क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, जिसकी दस साल पहले कोई कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता था।" उन्होंने स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने देश में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के लाखों अवसर सृजित करने में मदद की है। उन्होंने कृषि, सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों, सर्वेक्षण और रक्षा क्षेत्र में ड्रोन की बढ़ती मांग का भी जिक्र किया और कहा कि इसने युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का भी जिक्र किया, जो भारत में करोड़ों मोबाइल फोन बनाकर देश के विकास में योगदान दे रहा है। हर गांव में पहुंच रहे ब्रॉडबैण्ड कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार और स्वरोजगार को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि केवल एक योजना या एक निर्णय, लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित कर सकता है।
वर्तमान सरकार की नीतियों को इसका श्रेय देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि पूर्वोत्तर से बड़ी संख्या में युवा विकास की मुख्यधारा में आ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा, “सरकार रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर देकर युवाओं के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हम एक नए भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में भी तेजी से कदम उठा रहे हैं।“