Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Assam Rozgar Mela via video message
“Today's Rozgar Mela is a reflection of the seriousness towards the future of the youth in Assam”
“All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”
“Government systems must transform themselves according to the present times”
“Employment and self-employment opportunities are getting a boost in every sector with every new infrastructure project”
“Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors which no one could have imagined ten years ago”
“We are taking rapid steps towards building a new India”
25 MAY 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Assam Rozgar Mela via a video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the youth and their families who were recruited for government jobs in the Government of Assam. He recalled his visit to the state last month on the occasion of Bihu and said that the memory of the grand event which was a symbol of the glorification of Assamese culture, is still fresh in his mind. He noted that today's Rozgar Mela is a reflection of the seriousness towards the future of the youth in Assam. Even before this, the Prime Minister said, more than 40 thousand youths have been given government jobs through the Rozgar Mela in Assam. He informed that appointment letters have been handed over to about 45 thousand youths today and wished a bright future for the youth.
“Assam is witnessing a new era of peace and development and this pace of development has spread positivity and inspiration in Assam.”, the Prime Minister said. Reflecting on the processes initiated by the Government of Assam to make government recruitment more transparent, the Prime Minister touched upon the ‘Assam Direct Recruitment Commission’ that has been formed to carry out the recruitment process in various departments. He mentioned that many recruitments could not be completed on time due to the earlier process where each department had different rules and the candidates had to appear for different examinations for different departments. He stated that all these processes have now been made very easy, and congratulated the Assam Government for this feat.
“All of us have taken a pledge to make our country a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister remarked as he stressed that the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal are as important as Seva Kaal. Underlining the importance of the appointees’ behavior, thinking, approach to work, and impact on the public, the Prime Minister emphasized that the new appointees will be the face of the Assam Government for every common citizen. He mentioned that society is becoming aspirational and no citizen wants to wait for development. “In this era of Twenty20 cricket, the people of the country want quick results”, Shri Modi said as he highlighted the need for government systems to transform themselves accordingly. He underlined the responsibilities of Government employees in fulfilling the aspirations of the citizens of the country. The Prime Minister urged the appointees to move forward with the same dedication that brought them here and stressed that they can contribute to improving society and the system by being open to learning new things.
The Prime Minister underlined that lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on modernizing India’s infrastructure at a very fast pace and gave examples of new highways and expressways, railway lines, ports, airports and waterways, these projects. He mentioned that employment and self-employment opportunities are getting a boost in every sector with every new infrastructure project. He gave the example of the requirement of engineers, technicians, accountants, laborers, and various types of equipment, steel and cement for the development of an airport. He also mentioned that employment opportunities are being created by the expansion of railway lines and their electrification. He touched upon the emphasis towards ease of living and stated that since 2014, the government has constructed about 4 crore pucca houses with facilities like toilets, gas connections, tapped water supply and electricity, and handed them to the poor. He lauded the contributions of the manufacturing sector, logistics, skilled workers and laborers who put effort into building these houses and arranging these facilities. The Prime Minister also highlighted the role played by Ayushman Bharat Yojana in employment generation and mentioned that many new hospitals and clinics have been established in the country. Shri Modi also recalled the privilege of dedicating AIIMS Guwahati and 3 Medical Colleges a few weeks ago. Dental colleges have also expanded in Assam in the last few years, he added. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, employment opportunities have been created for the youth associated with the medical profession.
“Today, youth are moving forward in many such sectors which no one could have imagined ten years ago”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the startup ecosystem that has helped in creating lakhs of direct and indirect jobs in the country. He also mentioned the growing demand for drones in agriculture, social events, survey and defence sectors and said that it has created new opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign which is contributing towards India’s growth by manufacturing crores of mobile phones in India. Referring to the expanding broadband connectivity that is reaching every village, the Prime Minister said that it has encouraged employment and self-employment on a large scale. Shri Modi underlined that just one plan or one decision can impact the lives of people.
Crediting the policies of the present government, the Prime Minister underlined that a large number of youths from the North East are coming into the mainstream of development. “The Government is committed to fulfilling the dreams of the youth by giving new opportunities for employment and self-employment. We are also taking rapid steps towards building a new India”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে অসম ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"আজিৰ ৰোজগাৰ মেলা হৈছে অসমৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি দায়ৱদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন"
"আমি সকলোৱে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত আমাৰ দেশক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো"
"চৰকাৰী প্ৰণালীবোৰে বৰ্তমান সময় অনুসৰি নিজকে পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব লাগিব"
"প্ৰতিটো নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
25 MAY 2023 5:26PM by PIB Guwahati
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসম চৰকাৰৰ চৰকাৰী চাকৰিৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ যোৱা মাহত বিহু উপলক্ষে অসম ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে অসমীয়া সংস্কৃতিৰ মহিমাৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰা সেই বিশাল অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ স্মৃতি এতিয়াও তেওঁৰ মনত সজীৱ হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ ৰোজগাৰ মেলা হৈছে অসমৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়ৱদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বেও অসমৰ ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ জৰিয়তে ৪০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক চৰকাৰী চাকৰি দিয়া হৈছে। আজি প্ৰায় ৪৫ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যত কামনা কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
"অসমত শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন যুগ দেখা গৈছে আৰু উন্নয়নৰ এই গতিয়ে অসমত ইতিবাচকতা আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। চৰকাৰী নিযুক্তিক অধিক স্বচ্ছ কৰি তুলিবলৈ অসম চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ কথা আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন বিভাগত নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পাদনৰ বাবে গঠন কৰা 'অসম প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিযুক্তি আয়োগ'ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে বহুতো নিযুক্তি সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পৰা নগৈছিল ৷ কাৰণ প্ৰতিটো বিভাগৰ বিভিন্ন নিয়ম আছিল আৰু প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলে বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ'বলগীয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া অতি সহজ কৰি তোলা হৈছে আৰু এই কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে অসম চৰকাৰ অভিনন্দনৰ পাত্ৰ।
"আমি সকলোৱে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত আমাৰ দেশক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে অমৃত কালৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰ সেৱা কালৰ দৰেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্ত সকলৰ আচৰণ, চিন্তাধাৰা, কামৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নৱ নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তসকল প্ৰতিজন সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে অসম চৰকাৰৰ মুখপাত্ৰ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে সমাজ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী হৈ উঠিছে আৰু কোনো নাগৰিকে উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰিব নিবিচাৰে। "টুৱেণ্টি-২০ ক্ৰিকেটৰ এই যুগত দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে দ্ৰুত ফলাফল বিচাৰে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সেই অনুসৰি চৰকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে নিজকে পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ দায়িত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে অতি দ্ৰুত গতিত লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে আৰু নতুন ঘাইপথ তথা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, ৰে'ললাইন, বন্দৰ, বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু জলপথ, এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উদাহৰণৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰতিটো নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। তেওঁ বিমানবন্দৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে অভিযন্তা, টেকনিচিয়ান, একাউণ্টেণ্ট, শ্ৰমিক আৰু বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ সঁজুলি, ষ্টীল আৰু চিমেণ্টৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰে'ললাইনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু সেইবোৰৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সহজতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা চৰকাৰে শৌচালয়, গেছ সংযোগ, টেপ কৰা পানী যোগান আৰু বিদ্যুতৰ দৰে সুবিধাৰে প্ৰায় ৪ কোটি পকী ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে আৰু সেইবোৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকললৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উৎপাদন খণ্ড, লজিষ্টিক, দক্ষ শ্ৰমিক আৰু অন্যান্য শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে যিসকলে এই ঘৰবোৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু এই সুবিধাসমূহৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু দেশত বহুতো নতুন চিকিৎসালয় আৰু ক্লিনিক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কেইসপ্তাহমান পূৰ্বে এইমছ গুৱাহাটী আৰু ৩খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ কথাও সোঁৱৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যোৱা কেইবছৰমানত অসমত দন্ত মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত চিকিৎসা বৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত যুৱসকলৰ বাবে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
"আজি যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম এনে বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়িছে যিবোৰ দহ বছৰ পূৰ্বে কল্পনাতীত আছিল", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত লাখ লাখ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ চাকৰি সৃষ্টিত সহায় কৰা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কৃষি, সামাজিক অনুষ্ঠান, জৰীপ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত ড্ৰোনৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত কোটি কোটি মোবাইল ফোন নিৰ্মাণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱত বিস্তাৰিত ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সংযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় মাত্ৰ এটা পৰিকল্পনা বা এটা সিদ্ধান্তই মানুহৰ জীৱনত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পাৰে।
বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ নীতিসমূহক কৃতিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰা বৃহৎ সংখ্যক যুৱক-যুৱতী উন্নয়নৰ মূলসুঁতিলৈ উভতি আহিছে। "নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। আমি নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত দ্ৰুত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
Sharing my remarks at the Rozgar Mela in Assam. Congratulations to the newly inducted appointees. https://t.co/AsgXEOBo65
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 25, 2023