وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دہرہ دون سے دہلی کے لیے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 MAY 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار جی۔
اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر محترم گرمیت سنگھ جی، اتراکھنڈ کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ محترم پشکر سنگھ دھامی، وزیر ریل اشونی ویشنو، حکومت اتراکھنڈ کے وزراء، مختلف ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ممبران اسمبلی، میئر، ضلع پریشد کے ممبران، دیگر حضرات، اور اتراکھنڈ کے میرے عزیز بھائیوں اور بہنوں، اتراکھنڈ کے سبھی لوگوں کو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
دہلی اور دہرہ دون کے درمیان چلنے والی یہ ٹرین ملک کی راجدھانی کو دیو بھومی سے مزید تیز رفتار سے جوڑے گی۔ وندے بھارت سے دہلی-دہرہ دون کے درمیان ریل سفر میں اب وقت بھی کافی کم ہو جائے گا۔ اس ٹرین کی رفتار تو اپنی جگہ ہے ہی، جو سہولیات ہیں، وہ بھی سفر کو مزیدار بنانے والی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
میں ابھی کچھ گھنٹے پہلے ہی تین ممالک کا سفر کرکے لوٹا ہوں۔ آج پوری دنیا، بھارت کو بہت امیدوں سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہم بھارت کے لوگوں نے جس طرح اپنی معیشت کو مضبوطی دی ہے، جس طرح ہم غریبی سے لڑ رہے ہیں، اس نے پوری دنیا کا اعتماد جگا دیا ہے۔ جس کورونا سے لڑنے میں بڑے بڑے ملک پست ہو گئے، اسی کورونا کو ہم ہندوستانیوں نے مل کر مضبوطی سے ٹکر دی۔ ہم نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی۔ آج پوری دنیا میں بھارت کو لے کر چرچہ ہے، دنیا کے لوگ بھارت کو سمجھنے کے لیے، دیکھنے کے لیے بھارت آنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ایسے میں اتراکھنڈ جیسی اتنی خوبصورت ریاستوں کے لیے، یہ بہت بہترین موقع ہے۔ اس موقع کا پورا فائدہ اٹھانے میں یہ وندے بھارت ٹرین بھی اتراکھنڈ کی مدد کرنے والی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اتراکھنڈ دیو بھومی ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں بابا کیدار کے درشن کرنے گیا تھا تو درشن کے بعد اچانک ہی میرے منہ سے کچھ الفاظ نکلے تھے۔ بابا کیدار کے آشیرواد کے طور پر یہ الفاظ تھے اور یوں ہی میں بول پڑا تھا، یہ دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی ہوگی۔ اتراکھنڈ آج جس طرح سے قانون اور نظم و نسق کو سرفہرست رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کی مہم کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، وہ بہت ہی قابل تعریف ہے۔ یہ اس دیو بھومی کی پہچان کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ اور میرا تو اعتماد ہے کہ یہ دیو بھومی آنے والے وقت میں پوری دنیا کے روحانی شعور کی توجہ کا مرکز بنے گا۔ ہمیں اس استعداد کے موافق بھی اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کرنی ہوگی۔
اگر ہم ابھی ہی دیکھیں تو چار دھام یاترا پر آنے والے زائرین کی تعداد ہر سال پرانے سارے ریکارڈ توڑ دیتی ہے، نیا ریکارڈ بنا دیتی ہے۔ ابھی بابا کیدار کے درشنوں کے لیے کتنے عقیدت مند امنڈ رہے ہیں، یہ ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہریدوار میں ہونے والے کمبھ اور اردھ کمبھ میں دنیا بھر سے کروڑوں عقیدت مند آتے ہیں۔ ہر سال جو کانوڑ یاترا ہوتی ہے، اس میں بھی لاکھوں کروڑوں لوگ اتراکھنڈ پہنچتے ہیں۔ ملک میں ایسی ریاستیں کم ہی ہیں، جہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مند آتے ہیں۔ عقیدت مندوں کی یہ تعداد تحفہ بھی ہے اور اتنی بڑی تعداد کو سنبھال پانا، ایک بھگیرتھ کام بھی ہے۔ اس بھگیرتھ کام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہی ڈبل انجن کی سرکار، ڈبل طاقت سے، ڈبل رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ بی جے پی سرکار کا پورا زور، ترقی کے نو رتنوں پر ہے۔ پہلا رتن – کیدار ناتھ –بدری ناتھ دھام میں 1300 کروڑ روپے سے از سر نو تعمیر کا کام، دوسرا رتن- ڈھائی ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گوری کنڈ-کیدار ناتھ اور گووند گھاٹ-ہیم کنٹ صاحب روپ وے کا کام، تیسرا رتن- کمایوں کے قدیم مندروں کو شاندار بنانے کے لیے مانس کھنڈ مندر مالا مشن کا کام، چوتھا رتن- پوری ریاست میں ہوم اسٹے کو فروغ۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ریاست میں 4000 سے زیادہ ہوم اسٹے رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ پانچواں رتن- 16 ایکو ٹورزم ڈیسٹی نیشن کی تعمیر، چھٹا رتن- اتراکھنڈ میں طبی خدمات کی توسیع۔ اودھم سنگھ نگر میں ایمس کا سیٹلائٹ سنٹر بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ساتواں رتن- تقریباً 2 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والا ٹہری لیک ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ۔ آٹھواں رتن- رشی کیش-ہریدوار کا ایڈونچر ٹورزم اور یوگا کی راجدھانی کے طور پر ترقی اور نواں رتن- ٹنک پور-باگیشور ریل لائن۔ اس ریل لائن پر بھی جلد کام شروع ہو جائے گا۔ اور آپ لوگوں نے ایک کہاوت سنی ہوگی- سونے پر سہاگہ۔ اس لیے ان نو رتنوں کی مالا کو پرونے کے لیے، انفراسٹرکچر کے جو پروجیکٹ یہاں چل رہے ہیں، انہیں بھی دھامی جی کی حکومت نے نئی توانائی بخشی ہے۔ 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چار دھام مہا پریوجنا پر تیز رفتار سے کام ہو رہا ہے۔ دہلی –دہرہ دون ایکسپریس وے تیار ہونے سے دہرہ دون-دہلی کے درمیان سفر اور آسان ہو جائے گا۔ روڈ کنیکٹویٹی کے ساتھ ہی، روپ وے کنٹیکٹویٹی کے لیے بھی اتراکھنڈ میں بڑے پیمانے پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ پروت مالا یوجنا آنے والے دنوں میں اتراکھنڈ کی تقدیر بدلنے جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے جس کنیکٹویٹی کا اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں نے برسوں انتظار کیا ہے، وہ انتظار بھی ہماری حکومت ختم کر رہی ہے۔
رشی کیش-کرن پریاگ ریل پروجیکٹ دو تین سال میں پورا ہو جائے گا۔ 16 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ اس پروجیکٹ کے پیچھے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ رشی کیش-کرن پریاگ ریل پروجیکٹ پورا ہونے کے بعد اتراکھنڈ کا ایک بڑا علاقہ ریاست کے لوگوں اور سیاحوں کے لیے آسام ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے یہاں سرمایہ کاری، صنعتوں کی ترقی، روزگار کے نئے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اور دیو بھومی پر ترقی کی اس عظیم مہم کے درمیا، اب یہ وندے بھارت ٹرین بھی اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک شاندار تحفہ ثابت ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں سے اتراکھنڈ تیزی سے ٹورزم ہب، ایڈونچر ٹورزم ہب، فلم شوٹنگ ڈیسٹی نیشن، ویڈنگ ڈیسٹی نیشن کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے۔ آج اتراکھنڈ کے نئے نئے مقامات، نئے نئے ٹورسٹ ہب، ملک و بیرون ملک کے سیاحوں کو متوجہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ان سبھی کو وندے بھارت ٹرین سے بہت مدد ملے گی۔ اب تو ملک کے کونے کونے میں وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چلنی شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ جب فیملی کے ساتھ کہیں لمبی دوری طے کرنی ہو تو، ٹرین ہی لوگوں کی پہلی پسند ہوتی ہے۔ ایسے میں اب وندے بھارت، ہندوستان کے عام خاندانوں کی پہلی پسند بنتی جا رہی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان، اپنے انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنا کر اور تیزی سے ترقی یافتہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ پہلے طویل عرصے تک جن پارٹیوں کی سرکاریں رہیں، انہوں نے ملک کی اس ضرورت کو کبھی سمجھا ہی نہیں۔ ان پارٹیوں کا دھیان گھوٹالوں پر تھا، بدعنوانی پر تھا۔ کنبہ پروری کے اندر ہی وہ سمٹی ہوئی تھیں۔ کنبہ پروری کے باہر نکلنے کے لیے ان کی طاقت کا ہی موضوع نہیں تھا۔ ہندوستان میں ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرینوں کو لے کر بھی پہلے کی حکومتوں نے بڑے بڑے دعوے کیے۔ ان دعووں میں کئی کئی سال گزر گئے۔ ہائی اسپیڈ ریل تو چھوڑیے، ریل نیٹ ورک سے انسانوں کے پاک پھاٹک تک ہٹا نہیں پائے تھے۔ ریلوے کی بجلی کاری کی حالت تو اور بھی سنگین تھی۔ 2014 تک ملک کے ایک تہائی ریل نیٹ ورک کی ہی بجلی کاری نہیں ہو پائی تھی۔ جب یہ حالت ہو، تو تیزی سے چلنے والی ٹرین چلانے کے بارے میں سوچنا بھی ناممکن تھا۔ سال 2014 کے بعد ہم نے ریلوے کو ٹرانسفارم کرنے کے لیے چو طرفہ کام شروع کیا۔ ایک طرف ہم نے ملک کی پہلی ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرین کے خواب کو زمین پر اتارنا شروع کیا۔ دوسری طرف پورے ملک کو سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرینوں کے لیے تیار کرنا شروع کیا۔ جہاں 2014 سے پہلے ہر سال اوسطاً 600 کلومیٹر ریل لائن کی بجلی کاری ہوتی تھی۔ وہیں اب ہر سال 6 ہزار کلومیٹر ریل لائنوں کی بجلی کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ کہاں 600 اور کہاں 6000، اس لیے آج ملک کے 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی بجلی کاری ہو چکی ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ میں تو پورے ریل نیٹ ورک کی سو فیصد بجلی کاری ہو چکی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
یہ کام اس لیے ہو رہا ہے، کیوں کہ آج صحیح ترقی کی نیت بھی ہے، پالیسی بھی ہے اور عزم بھی ہے۔ 2014 کے مقالبے ریل بجٹ میں جو اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس کا سیدھا فائدہ اتراکھنڈ کو بھی ہوا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 5 سالوں میں اتراکھنڈ کے لیے اوسطاً 200 کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم کا بجٹ ملتا تھا۔ اور ابھی اشونی جی نے تفصیل سے اس کے بارے میں بتایا بھی۔ 200 کروڑ سے کم، اتنا مشکل پہاڑی علاقہ، ریلوے کی کمی اور بجٹ کتنا، 200 کروڑ سے بھی کم۔ اس سال اتراکھنڈ کا ریل بجٹ 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یعنی 25 گنا اضافہ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج اتراکھنڈ کے نئے نئے علاقوں تک ریل کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ ریلوے ہی نہیں، بلکہ جدید ہائی وے کی بھی اتراکھنڈ میں غیر معمولی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ جیسی پہاڑی ریاست کے لیے یہ کنیکٹویٹی کتنی ضروری ہے، یہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں۔ کنیکٹویٹی کی کمی میں ماضی میں کیسے گاؤں کے گاؤں خالی ہو گئے، اس درد کو ہم سمجھتے ہیں۔ آنے والی نسل کو اس درد سے ہم بچانا چاہتے ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ میں ہی ٹورزم سے، کھیتی کسانی سے، صنعتوں سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے، اس لیے اتنی محنت آج ہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری سرحدوں تک رسائی آسان ہو، ملک کی حفاظت میں مصروف ہمارے فوجیوں کو مشکل نہ ہو، اس میں بھی یہ جدید کنیکٹویٹی بہت کام آئے گی۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
ہماری ڈبل انجن کی سرکار، اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ کی تیزی سے ترقی، ہندوستان کی تیزی سے ترقی میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔ اور ملک اب رکنے والا نہیں ہے، ملک اب اپنی رفتار پکڑ چکا ہے۔ پورا ملک وندے بھارت کی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور آگے ہی بڑھتا جائے گا۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو اتراکھنڈ کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ اور ان دنوں تو بابا کیدار کے چرنوں میں، بدری وشال کے چرنوں میں، یمنوتری، گنگوتری کے چرنوں میں بہت تیزی سے ملک بھر کے لوگ آ رہے ہیں۔ اسی وقت وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا پہنچنا، یہ ان کے لیے بھی بڑا خوش کن تجربہ ہوگا۔ میں پھر ایک بار بابا کیدار کے چرنوں میں پرنام کرتے ہوئے، دیو بھومی کو نمن کرتے ہوئے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during flagging off of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi
25 MAY 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji!
Governor of Uttarakhand Shri Gurmeet Singh ji, popular Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, Ministers of Uttarakhand Government, various MPs, MLAs, Mayors, Zilla Parishad members, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand! Many congratulations to all the people of Uttarakhand for the Vande Bharat Express train.
This train between Delhi and Dehradun will connect the country's capital with Devbhoomi at a faster speed. Now the journey time between Delhi-Dehradun will also be reduced considerably due to this Vande Bharat train. The speed of this train is in its place, however, the facilities are also going to make the journey enjoyable.
Friends,
I have just returned from a trip to three countries a few hours ago. Today the whole world is looking at India with great expectations. The way Indians have strengthened our economy, the way we are fighting poverty, it has instilled the confidence of the whole world in us. Together we succeeded in meeting the challenge of the Corona, whereas many major countries continue to grapple with it. We launched the world's largest vaccination campaign. Today India is being discussed all over the world. People from across the world want to come to India to see and understand India. In such a situation, this is a great opportunity for beautiful states like Uttarakhand. This Vande Bharat train is also going to help Uttarakhand in taking full advantage of this opportunity.
Friends,
Uttarakhand is Devbhoomi. I remember when I went to visit Baba Kedar, I muttered something spontaneously. These were in the form of Baba Kedar's blessings and I had then said that this decade would be the decade of Uttarakhand. The manner, in which Uttarakhand is carrying forward the campaign of development, while keeping law and order paramount, is commendable. It is also important to preserve the identity of this Devbhoomi. And I believe that this Devbhoomi will become the center of attraction for the spiritual consciousness of the whole world in the near future. We have to develop Uttarakhand according to this potential as well.
The number of pilgrims visiting Char Dham Yatra every year is breaking all the previous records and setting new records. Right now, we can see devotees thronging to have darshan of Baba Kedar. Crores of devotees from all over the world come to the Kumbh and Ardh Kumbh held in Haridwar. Lakhs of people reach Uttarakhand during the Kanwar Yatra held every year. There are very few states in the country which attract such a large number of devotees. This number of devotees is also a gift and handling such a large number is also a herculean task. The double engine government is working with double the speed and with double the power to make this herculean task easy.
The BJP government is laying special emphasis on the Navratnas of development. The first is the reconstruction of Kedarnath-Badrinath Dham with an estimated cost of Rs 1300 crore, the second is the ropeway work of Gaurikund-Kedarnath and Govindghat-Hemkunt Sahib at a cost of Rs 2500 crore, the third is the Manaskhand Mandir Mala Mission to make the mythological temples of Kumaon grand, the fourth is promotion of home stays in the entire state. I am told that more than 4000 home stays have been registered in the state. The fifth is the development of 16 eco-tourism destinations, the sixth is the expansion of health services in Uttarakhand. A satellite center of AIIMS is also being built in Udham Singh Nagar. The seventh is the Tehri Lake Development Project costing about Rs 2000 crore, the eighth is the development of Rishikesh-Haridwar as the capital of adventure tourism and Yoga and the ninth is the Tanakpur-Bageshwar Rail Line. Work on this railway line will also start soon. You must have heard a saying – icing on the cake. Therefore, Dhami ji's government has given new impetus to the infrastructure projects here to string the garland of these Navratnas. Work on the Rs. 12,000 crore Char Dham mega project is going on at a rapid pace. With the completion of the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, the journey between Dehradun and Delhi will become easier. Along with road connectivity, ropeway connectivity is also being developed in a big way in Uttarakhand. The Parvat Mala Yojana is going to change the fate of Uttarakhand in the near future. For this, our government is ending the wait of the people of Uttarakhand for this connectivity for years.
The Rishikesh-Karnprayag rail project will be completed in two-three years. More than 16,000 crore rupees are being spent on this project. After the completion of the Rishikesh Karnprayag Rail Project, a large part of Uttarakhand will become accessible to the people of the state and tourists. As a result, new opportunities for investment, development of industries and employment will be created here. And in the midst of this grand campaign of development of Devbhoomi, this Vande Bharat train will also prove to be a grand gift for the people of Uttarakhand.
Friends,
Today Uttarakhand is fast emerging as a tourism hub, adventure tourism hub, film shooting destination and wedding destination with the efforts of the state government. Today new places and tourist hubs of Uttarakhand are attracting tourists from India and abroad. They will also get a lot of help from the Vande Bharat train. Now Vande Bharat trains have started running in every corner of the country. Trains are the first choice of people wishing to travel long distances with family. In such a situation, Vande Bharat is now becoming the first choice of ordinary families of India.
Brothers and sisters,
The 21st century India can develop more rapidly by modernizing its infrastructure. Earlier, the parties which were in power for a long time never understood this need of the country. The focus of those parties was on scams and corruption. They were confined to nepotism. They did not have the strength to come out of nepotism. The previous governments also made lofty claims regarding high speed trains in India. Many years have passed since they made these claims. Leave aside the high speed trains; they could not even remove unmanned level crossings from the rail network. The situation of railway electrification was even worse. By 2014, only one-third of the country's rail network had been electrified. In such a situation, it was impossible to even think of running a fast train. We started all-round work to transform the Railways after 2014. On the one hand, we started implementing the dream of the country's first high speed train, on the other hand, we started preparing the whole country for semi-high speed trains. When, on an average, 600 km of rail lines were electrified every year before 2014, now 6,000 kilometers of railway lines are being electrified every year. See the difference between 600 kms and 6000 kms. As a result, more than 90 percent of the country's railway network has been electrified. In Uttarakhand, 100 percent electrification of the entire rail network has been achieved.
Brothers and sisters,
This has been made possible because today there is the right intention for development, policy and trust. The increase in the railway budget in comparison to 2014 has directly benefited Uttarakhand as well. In the five years before 2014, on an average, less than Rs 200 crore was allocated for Uttarakhand. And just now Ashwini ji explained about it in detail. Less than 200 crore rupees for such a remote hilly area and lack of railways! The rail budget of Uttarakhand is 5,000 crore rupees this year. It is a 25-fold increase. This is the reason that today the railway is expanding to new areas of Uttarakhand. Not only railways, but modern highways are also expanding unprecedentedly in Uttarakhand. We understand how important this connectivity is for a hilly state like Uttarakhand. We understand the pain of how villages became deserted in the past due to lack of connectivity. We want to save the coming generation from that suffering. We are working hard today so that employment opportunities are created in Uttarakhand itself through tourism, agriculture and industries. This modern connectivity will also be very useful for easy access to our borders and convenience for our soldiers engaged in the defence of the nation.
Brothers and sisters,
Our double engine government is committed to the development of Uttarakhand. The rapid development of Uttarakhand will also help in the rapid development of India. And the country is not going to stop now as it has now gathered its momentum. The whole country is moving ahead at the speed of Vande Bharat and will continue to move ahead. Once again, many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for the first Vande Bharat Express train of Uttarakhand. And nowadays, people from all over the country are visiting Baba Kedar, Badri Vishal, Yamunotri and Gangotri. The launch of the Vande Bharat Express at the same time will be a very pleasant experience for them too. I once again bow down at the feet of Baba Kedar and greet the Devbhoomi and wish you all the very best. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.