Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during flagging off of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi
25 MAY 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji!
Governor of Uttarakhand Shri Gurmeet Singh ji, popular Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, Ministers of Uttarakhand Government, various MPs, MLAs, Mayors, Zilla Parishad members, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand! Many congratulations to all the people of Uttarakhand for the Vande Bharat Express train.
This train between Delhi and Dehradun will connect the country's capital with Devbhoomi at a faster speed. Now the journey time between Delhi-Dehradun will also be reduced considerably due to this Vande Bharat train. The speed of this train is in its place, however, the facilities are also going to make the journey enjoyable.
Friends,
I have just returned from a trip to three countries a few hours ago. Today the whole world is looking at India with great expectations. The way Indians have strengthened our economy, the way we are fighting poverty, it has instilled the confidence of the whole world in us. Together we succeeded in meeting the challenge of the Corona, whereas many major countries continue to grapple with it. We launched the world's largest vaccination campaign. Today India is being discussed all over the world. People from across the world want to come to India to see and understand India. In such a situation, this is a great opportunity for beautiful states like Uttarakhand. This Vande Bharat train is also going to help Uttarakhand in taking full advantage of this opportunity.
Friends,
Uttarakhand is Devbhoomi. I remember when I went to visit Baba Kedar, I muttered something spontaneously. These were in the form of Baba Kedar's blessings and I had then said that this decade would be the decade of Uttarakhand. The manner, in which Uttarakhand is carrying forward the campaign of development, while keeping law and order paramount, is commendable. It is also important to preserve the identity of this Devbhoomi. And I believe that this Devbhoomi will become the center of attraction for the spiritual consciousness of the whole world in the near future. We have to develop Uttarakhand according to this potential as well.
The number of pilgrims visiting Char Dham Yatra every year is breaking all the previous records and setting new records. Right now, we can see devotees thronging to have darshan of Baba Kedar. Crores of devotees from all over the world come to the Kumbh and Ardh Kumbh held in Haridwar. Lakhs of people reach Uttarakhand during the Kanwar Yatra held every year. There are very few states in the country which attract such a large number of devotees. This number of devotees is also a gift and handling such a large number is also a herculean task. The double engine government is working with double the speed and with double the power to make this herculean task easy.
The BJP government is laying special emphasis on the Navratnas of development. The first is the reconstruction of Kedarnath-Badrinath Dham with an estimated cost of Rs 1300 crore, the second is the ropeway work of Gaurikund-Kedarnath and Govindghat-Hemkunt Sahib at a cost of Rs 2500 crore, the third is the Manaskhand Mandir Mala Mission to make the mythological temples of Kumaon grand, the fourth is promotion of home stays in the entire state. I am told that more than 4000 home stays have been registered in the state. The fifth is the development of 16 eco-tourism destinations, the sixth is the expansion of health services in Uttarakhand. A satellite center of AIIMS is also being built in Udham Singh Nagar. The seventh is the Tehri Lake Development Project costing about Rs 2000 crore, the eighth is the development of Rishikesh-Haridwar as the capital of adventure tourism and Yoga and the ninth is the Tanakpur-Bageshwar Rail Line. Work on this railway line will also start soon. You must have heard a saying – icing on the cake. Therefore, Dhami ji's government has given new impetus to the infrastructure projects here to string the garland of these Navratnas. Work on the Rs. 12,000 crore Char Dham mega project is going on at a rapid pace. With the completion of the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, the journey between Dehradun and Delhi will become easier. Along with road connectivity, ropeway connectivity is also being developed in a big way in Uttarakhand. The Parvat Mala Yojana is going to change the fate of Uttarakhand in the near future. For this, our government is ending the wait of the people of Uttarakhand for this connectivity for years.
The Rishikesh-Karnprayag rail project will be completed in two-three years. More than 16,000 crore rupees are being spent on this project. After the completion of the Rishikesh Karnprayag Rail Project, a large part of Uttarakhand will become accessible to the people of the state and tourists. As a result, new opportunities for investment, development of industries and employment will be created here. And in the midst of this grand campaign of development of Devbhoomi, this Vande Bharat train will also prove to be a grand gift for the people of Uttarakhand.
Friends,
Today Uttarakhand is fast emerging as a tourism hub, adventure tourism hub, film shooting destination and wedding destination with the efforts of the state government. Today new places and tourist hubs of Uttarakhand are attracting tourists from India and abroad. They will also get a lot of help from the Vande Bharat train. Now Vande Bharat trains have started running in every corner of the country. Trains are the first choice of people wishing to travel long distances with family. In such a situation, Vande Bharat is now becoming the first choice of ordinary families of India.
Brothers and sisters,
The 21st century India can develop more rapidly by modernizing its infrastructure. Earlier, the parties which were in power for a long time never understood this need of the country. The focus of those parties was on scams and corruption. They were confined to nepotism. They did not have the strength to come out of nepotism. The previous governments also made lofty claims regarding high speed trains in India. Many years have passed since they made these claims. Leave aside the high speed trains; they could not even remove unmanned level crossings from the rail network. The situation of railway electrification was even worse. By 2014, only one-third of the country's rail network had been electrified. In such a situation, it was impossible to even think of running a fast train. We started all-round work to transform the Railways after 2014. On the one hand, we started implementing the dream of the country's first high speed train, on the other hand, we started preparing the whole country for semi-high speed trains. When, on an average, 600 km of rail lines were electrified every year before 2014, now 6,000 kilometers of railway lines are being electrified every year. See the difference between 600 kms and 6000 kms. As a result, more than 90 percent of the country's railway network has been electrified. In Uttarakhand, 100 percent electrification of the entire rail network has been achieved.
Brothers and sisters,
This has been made possible because today there is the right intention for development, policy and trust. The increase in the railway budget in comparison to 2014 has directly benefited Uttarakhand as well. In the five years before 2014, on an average, less than Rs 200 crore was allocated for Uttarakhand. And just now Ashwini ji explained about it in detail. Less than 200 crore rupees for such a remote hilly area and lack of railways! The rail budget of Uttarakhand is 5,000 crore rupees this year. It is a 25-fold increase. This is the reason that today the railway is expanding to new areas of Uttarakhand. Not only railways, but modern highways are also expanding unprecedentedly in Uttarakhand. We understand how important this connectivity is for a hilly state like Uttarakhand. We understand the pain of how villages became deserted in the past due to lack of connectivity. We want to save the coming generation from that suffering. We are working hard today so that employment opportunities are created in Uttarakhand itself through tourism, agriculture and industries. This modern connectivity will also be very useful for easy access to our borders and convenience for our soldiers engaged in the defence of the nation.
Brothers and sisters,
Our double engine government is committed to the development of Uttarakhand. The rapid development of Uttarakhand will also help in the rapid development of India. And the country is not going to stop now as it has now gathered its momentum. The whole country is moving ahead at the speed of Vande Bharat and will continue to move ahead. Once again, many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for the first Vande Bharat Express train of Uttarakhand. And nowadays, people from all over the country are visiting Baba Kedar, Badri Vishal, Yamunotri and Gangotri. The launch of the Vande Bharat Express at the same time will be a very pleasant experience for them too. I once again bow down at the feet of Baba Kedar and greet the Devbhoomi and wish you all the very best. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டேராடூனில் இருந்து தில்லிக்கு வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
25 MAY 2023 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
உத்தராகண்ட் ஆளுநர் திரு குர்மித் சிங் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி அவர்களே, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களே, உத்தராகண்ட் மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினரகளே, உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளே, உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சகோதர- சகோதரிகளே! வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் சேவை உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் இயக்கப்படுவதற்காக எனது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த ரயில் நாட்டின் தலைநகரை உத்தராகண்ட் என்ற தெய்வீக பூமியுடன் இணைக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் இரு நகரங்களுக்கிடையேயான பயண நேரம் மேலும் குறைக்கப்படும். இந்த ரயிலில் உள்ள வசதிகள் பயணிகளுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியான அனுபவத்தை அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே!
ஜப்பான், பப்புவா நியூ கினியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா ஆகிய மூன்று நாடுகளுக்கு நான் கடந்த சில நாட்களுக்கு முன் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டேன். உலகம் இந்தியாவை மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் பார்க்கிறது. பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், வறுமையை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதிலும் இந்தியா உலகிற்கு நம்பிக்கை ஒளியாக மாறியுள்ளது. இந்தியா, கொவிட் தொற்று பாதிப்பை திறமையாக கையாண்டதுடன், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தியது
நண்பர்களே!
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வர விரும்பும் இன்றைய சூழ்நிலையில் உத்தராகண்ட் போன்ற வனப்புமிக்க மாநிலங்கள் இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டில் வந்தே பாரத் சேவை உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கு பெரிய அளவில் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே!
ஏற்கனவே நான் கேதார்நாத்திற்கு பயணம் செய்தபோது இந்தப் பத்தாண்டுகள் உத்தராகண்டின் ஆண்டுகளாக இருக்கும்என்று இயல்பாக கூறினேன். சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு நிலைமையை இந்த மாநிலம் சிறப்பாக வைத்திருக்கும் அதே வேளையில், மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சி வேகமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. உலகின் ஆன்மீக உணர்வின் மையமாக இந்த தெய்வீக பூமி திகழ்கிறது. இந்த மாநிலத்தின் அடையாளத்தை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். கங்கோத்ரி, யமுனோத்திரி, பத்ரிநாத் மற்றும் கேதார்நாத் ஆகிய நான்கு புனிதத்தலங்களுக்கு (சார்தாம்) யாத்திரை மேற்கொள்ளும் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை பெருமளவில் அதிகரித்து சாதனை அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது. ஹரித்வாரில் பாபா கேதார், கும்பம், அர்த்த கும்பம் மற்றும் கன்வார் யாத்திரைகளுக்கு வரும் பக்தர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. நாட்டின் பல மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள புனித தலங்களுக்கு இந்த அளவு எண்ணிக்கை பக்தர்கள் வருவது இல்லை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கு இது ஒரு மகத்தான பரிசு. மிகப்பெரிய பணிகளை எளிதாக மேற்கொள்ள இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு தேவை. இங்குள்ள இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு, இரட்டை சக்தி மற்றும் இரட்டை வேகத்துடன் செயல்படுகிறது.
உத்தராகண்ட் வளர்ச்சிக்கான நவரத்தினா எனப்படும் 9 முக்கிய அம்சங்களுக்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. முதல் ரத்னம் என்பது, கேதார்நாத்-பத்ரிநாத் தலங்களுக்கு ரூ.1300 கோடியில் புத்துயிர் அளிக்கும் பணியாகும். இரண்டாவதாக, கௌரிகுண்ட்-கேதார்நாத் மற்றும் கோவிந்த் காட்-ஹேம்குண்ட் சாஹிப்பில் ரூ.2500 கோடியில் ரோப்வே திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவது. மூன்றாவதாக, மானஸ் கந்த் மந்திர் மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குமாவோனின் பழமையான கோவில்களை புதுப்பித்தல் பணி. நான்காவதாக, மாநிலத்தில் 4000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இல்லங்களில் தங்குவதற்கான வசதிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், கூடுதலாக இங்கு சுற்றுலாப் பயணியருக்கான தங்குமிடங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் பணியாகும். ஐந்தாவது ரத்தினம் என்பது, 16 சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த சுற்றுலா தலங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது. ஆறாவதாக, உத்தராகண்டில் சுகாதார சேவைகளை மேலும் விரிவாக்கம் செய்து உதம் சிங் நகரில் எய்ம்ஸ் துணைநிலை மருத்துவமனை அமைத்தல். ஏழாவதாக 2000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் தெஹ்ரி ஏரி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவது. எட்டாவதாக, யோகா மற்றும் சாகச சுற்றுலாவின் தலைநகராக ஹரித்வார் ரிஷிகேஷை வளர்ச்சியடைய செய்வது, ஒன்பதாவதாக தனக்பூர் பாகேஷ்வர் ரயில் பாதைத் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகும்.
மாநிலத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்துடன் இந்த நவரத்னாக்கள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படுகின்றன .12,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான சார்தாம் மகாபரியோஜனா திட்டப் பணிகள் துரித கதியில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. தில்லி - டேராடூன் விரைவுச் சாலை, பயணத்தை வேகமாகவும், எளிதாகவும் மாற்றும். உத்தரகாண்டில் கம்பி வழித்தட இணைப்பும் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பர்வத மாலா திட்டம், வருங்காலத்தில் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் தன்மையை மிகச் சிறப்பாக மாற்றப் போகிறது. 16,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ரிஷிகேஷ் - கரன்பிரயாக் ரயில் திட்டம் 2 அல்லது 3 ஆண்டுகளில் நிறைவேற்றப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டம் உத்தராகண்டின் பெரும்பகுதிக்கு போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வழங்கும். இதன் மூலம் முதலீடு, தொழில் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே!
மத்திய அரசின் உதவியுடன் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம், சுற்றுலா, சாகச சுற்றுலா, திரைப்பட படப்பிடிப்புக்கான தளங்கள், திருமணங்களுக்கான ஏற்ற இடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மையமாக உருவாகி வருகிறது. இந்த மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள சுற்றுலா பயணிகளை ஈர்த்து வருகின்றன. வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் அத்தகைய பயணிகளுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். குடும்பத்துடன் வருபவர்கள் ரயிலில் பயணம் செய்வதையே விரும்புகின்றனர். வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான சிறந்த வழிமுறையாக மாறி வருகிறது.
சகோதர- சகோதரிகளே,
21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியா, தனது உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திறனை அதிகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வளர்ச்சியில் மேலும் பல உச்சங்களை எட்ட முடியும். உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை முந்தைய அரசுகள் புரிந்து கொள்ளவில்லை. இந்தியாவில் அதிவேக ரயில்கள் தொடர்பாக முந்தைய அரசுகள் பெரிய வாக்குறுதிகளை வழங்கியபோதிலும், ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பில் இருந்து ஆளில்லா ரயில்வே கிராசிங்குகளை அகற்றுவதில் கூட, அவை வெற்றி பெறவில்லை. ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கலில் அந்த அரசுகளின் நிலை இன்னும் மோசமாக இருந்தது. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு நாட்டின் மூன்றில் ஒரு பகுதி ரயில் பாதைக் கட்டமைப்பு மட்டுமே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தன. வேகமாக செல்லும் ரயிலை அப்போது நினைத்துப் பார்க்க முடியாத நிலை இருந்தது. ரயில்வேத்துறையை முற்றிலும் மாற்றியமைப்பதற்கான அனைத்து பணிகளும் 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு தொடங்கியது. நாட்டின் முதல் அதிவேக ரயிலின் கனவை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான பணிகள் முழு வீச்சில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், பாதியளவு அதிவேகத்தில் செல்லும் ரயில்களுக்கான முழு கட்டமைப்பும் தயார்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன் ஆண்டுக்கு சராசரியாக 600 கிலோமீட்டர் ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், தற்போது ஆண்டுதோறும் 6 ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தற்போது, நாட்டின் 90 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில்வே பாதை கட்டமைப்பு மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உத்தராகண்டில், ரயில் பாதை கட்டமைப்பு 100 சதவீதம் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டு சாதனை எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர - சகோதரிகளே,
சரியான எண்ணம், கொள்கை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை இந்த அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு பிறகு ரயில்வே துறைக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த உயர்வு உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கு நேரடியாகப் பலனளித்துள்ளது. 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பாக இந்த மாநிலத்திற்கான சராசரி ரயில்வே நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.200 கோடிக்கும் குறைவாக இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது 5 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 25 மடங்கு நிதி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு இல்லாத கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள், மலைப்பாங்கான இந்த மாநிலத்தில் சிக்கல்களை சந்தித்தனர். போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு முக்கிமானது. வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு முந்தையை கால சிக்கல்கள் ஏற்படாமல் தடுக்க இந்த அரசு விரும்புகிறது. எல்லைப்பகுதிகளுக்கு எளிதில் சென்றைடைவதற்கு நவீன போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு பெரிதும் பயன்படும். தேசத்தை காக்கும் வீரர்கள் எந்த வகையிலும் சிரமத்திற்கு ஆளாகக் கூடாது.
சகோதர - சகோதரிகளே,
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலத்தின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி இந்தியாவின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி வேகம் இத்துடன் நிற்கப் போவதில்லை. நாடு இப்போது தான் வேகத்தைத் தொட்டுள்ளது. வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில்களின் வேகத்துடன் இணைந்து முழு நாடும் முன்னேறிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இந்த முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்கும். இந்த வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் சேவை உங்களுக்கு மகிழ்சியான அனுபவத்தைக் கொடுக்கும். மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை இந்த தெய்வீக பூமி மற்றும் கேதார்நாத் இறைவனையும் வணங்குவதுடன் உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.