Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Australia
24 MAY 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia on 24 May 2023 at Admiralty House in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister was accorded a Ceremonial Welcome and Guard of Honour on arrival at Admiralty House.
Both leaders recalled their productive 1st Annual Leaders’ Summit held in March 2023 in New Delhi and reaffirmed their commitment to further broadening and deepening of the multifaceted India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The discussions focused on cooperation in defense and security, trade and investment, new and renewable energy, green hydrogen, critical minerals, education, migration and mobility and people to people ties.
Both leaders welcomed the signing of the India-Australia Migration and Mobility Partnership Arrangement (MMPA), which will further facilitate mobility of students, professionals, researchers, academics and others, including through a new skilled pathway named MATES (Mobility Arrangement for Talented Early Professionals Scheme) specifically created for India.
They also welcomed the finalization of Terms of Reference of the India-Australia Hydrogen Task Force, which will advise on opportunities to accelerate manufacture and deployment of clean hydrogen, focusing on hydrogen electrolysers, fuel cells as well as supporting infrastructure and standards and regulations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Australia for its support in establishing a Consulate General of India in Brisbane.
The two leaders reiterated their determination to ensure a peaceful, prosperous and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, underpinned by a rules-based international order. They also discussed reform of UN Security Council.
Prime Minister Albanese expressed Australia’s strong support to India's G20 Presidency and initiatives. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Albanese for the G20 Summit in New Delhi in September 2023.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
24 MAY 2023 10:03AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ছিডনীৰ এডমাইৰেল্টি হাউচত ২৪ মে’, ২০২৩ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত এন্থনী আলবানিজৰ সৈতে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
এলডাইৰেল্টি হাউচত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আনুষ্ঠানিক আদৰনি জনোৱাৰ লগতে সেনাৰ অভিবাদন জনায়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নতুন দিল্লীত ২০২৩ বৰ্ষৰ মাৰ্চত অনুষ্ঠিত প্ৰথম বাৰ্ষিকী নেতৃবৃন্দৰ সন্মিলনৰ সফলতাৰ কথা দোঁহৰাৰ লগতে বহুপাক্ষিক ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া বিস্তৃত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু গভীৰ কৰি তোলাৰ পুনৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে৷
তেওঁলোকৰ আলোচনাত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, নব্য আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেন, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজাত সামগ্ৰী, শিক্ষা, প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ সহযোগিতাই গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা অংশীদাৰিত্ব ব্যৱস্থা (এমএমপিএ) চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰক আদৰণি জনায়, যাৰদ্বাৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, পেছাদাৰী ব্যক্তি, গৱেষক, শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু অন্যান্যসকলৰ গতিশীলতা আৰু অধিক সহজ কৰি তুলিব, য’ত এক নতুন দক্ষ ব্যৱস্থা মেটছ (প্ৰতিভাধৰ নতুন পেছদাৰী লোকৰ গতিশীলতা ব্যৱস্থা) নামৰ পদক্ষেপ বিশেষভাৱে ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া হাইড্ৰ’জেন টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ টাৰ্মছ অৱ ৰেফাৰেন্স চূড়ান্ত কৰা বিষয়টোও আদৰণি জনায়, যি হাইড্ৰ’জেন ইলেক্ট্ৰ’লাইজাৰ, ইন্ধন কোষৰ লগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনি সাহাৰ্য আৰু মানসম্পন্ন আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পৰিষ্কাৰ হাইড্ৰ’জেনৰ উৎপাদন আৰু নিয়োগ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ সুযোগৰ ওপৰত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ব্রিজবেনত ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস স্থাপনৰ বাবে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক নিয়মভিত্তিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ আধাৰত শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নিজৰ দৃঢ়তা পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে। তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতা আৰু পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ প্ৰতি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ তীব্ৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী বুলি কয়৷