Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Australia
24 MAY 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia on 24 May 2023 at Admiralty House in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister was accorded a Ceremonial Welcome and Guard of Honour on arrival at Admiralty House.
Both leaders recalled their productive 1st Annual Leaders’ Summit held in March 2023 in New Delhi and reaffirmed their commitment to further broadening and deepening of the multifaceted India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The discussions focused on cooperation in defense and security, trade and investment, new and renewable energy, green hydrogen, critical minerals, education, migration and mobility and people to people ties.
Both leaders welcomed the signing of the India-Australia Migration and Mobility Partnership Arrangement (MMPA), which will further facilitate mobility of students, professionals, researchers, academics and others, including through a new skilled pathway named MATES (Mobility Arrangement for Talented Early Professionals Scheme) specifically created for India.
They also welcomed the finalization of Terms of Reference of the India-Australia Hydrogen Task Force, which will advise on opportunities to accelerate manufacture and deployment of clean hydrogen, focusing on hydrogen electrolysers, fuel cells as well as supporting infrastructure and standards and regulations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Australia for its support in establishing a Consulate General of India in Brisbane.
The two leaders reiterated their determination to ensure a peaceful, prosperous and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, underpinned by a rules-based international order. They also discussed reform of UN Security Council.
Prime Minister Albanese expressed Australia’s strong support to India's G20 Presidency and initiatives. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Albanese for the G20 Summit in New Delhi in September 2023.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक की
24 MAY 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बनीज के साथ 24 मई 2023 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सिडनी में एडमिरल्टी हाउस में द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के एडमिरल्टी हाउस में आगमन पर औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया और उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर भी दिया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने मार्च 2023 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुए वार्षिक नेताओं के प्रथम शिखर सम्मेलन की उपयोगिता पर चर्चा करते हुए बहुआयामी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और व्यापक एवं मज़बूत बनाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान रक्षा और सुरक्षा, व्यापार और निवेश, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, शिक्षा, प्रवासन और गतिशीलता एवं लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंधों में सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया प्रवासन और गतिशीलता साझेदारी व्यवस्था (एमएमपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने का स्वागत किया। इससे छात्रों, पेशेवरों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य लोगों की गतिशीलता को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इसमें विशेष रूप से भारत के लिए बनाई गई मैट्स (प्रतिभाशाली प्रारंभिक पेशेवरों के लिए गतिशीलता व्यवस्था) नामक योजना का एक नवीन कुशल मार्ग शामिल है।
उन्होंने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया हाइड्रोजन टास्क फोर्स के संदर्भ की शर्तों को अंतिम रूप देने का भी स्वागत किया, इससे स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन के निर्माण और इसके उपयोग में तेजी लाने जैसे अवसरों के लिए परामर्श मिल सकेगा साथ ही यह हाइड्रोजन इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र, ईंधन सेल्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के अलावा बुनियादी ढांचे और मानकों एवं विनियमों का समर्थन करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ब्रिस्बेन में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास की स्थापना में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक नियम-आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के अनुकूल एक शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और समावेशी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में सुधार पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री अल्बनीज ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता और पहलों के प्रति ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मजबूत समर्थन को भी व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह सितंबर 2023 में नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री अल्बनीज का स्वागत करने के लिए आशान्वित हैं।