Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Australia
24 MAY 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia on 24 May 2023 at Admiralty House in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister was accorded a Ceremonial Welcome and Guard of Honour on arrival at Admiralty House.
Both leaders recalled their productive 1st Annual Leaders’ Summit held in March 2023 in New Delhi and reaffirmed their commitment to further broadening and deepening of the multifaceted India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The discussions focused on cooperation in defense and security, trade and investment, new and renewable energy, green hydrogen, critical minerals, education, migration and mobility and people to people ties.
Both leaders welcomed the signing of the India-Australia Migration and Mobility Partnership Arrangement (MMPA), which will further facilitate mobility of students, professionals, researchers, academics and others, including through a new skilled pathway named MATES (Mobility Arrangement for Talented Early Professionals Scheme) specifically created for India.
They also welcomed the finalization of Terms of Reference of the India-Australia Hydrogen Task Force, which will advise on opportunities to accelerate manufacture and deployment of clean hydrogen, focusing on hydrogen electrolysers, fuel cells as well as supporting infrastructure and standards and regulations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Australia for its support in establishing a Consulate General of India in Brisbane.
The two leaders reiterated their determination to ensure a peaceful, prosperous and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, underpinned by a rules-based international order. They also discussed reform of UN Security Council.
Prime Minister Albanese expressed Australia’s strong support to India's G20 Presidency and initiatives. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Albanese for the G20 Summit in New Delhi in September 2023.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
24 MAY 2023 10:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સિડનીમાં એડમિરલ્ટી હાઉસ ખાતે 24 મે 2023ના રોજ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી H.E. શ્રી એન્થોની અલ્બેનીઝ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને એડમિરલ્ટી હાઉસ ખાતે આગમન પર ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત અને ગાર્ડ ઑફ ઓનર આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
બંને નેતાઓએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં માર્ચ 2023માં આયોજિત તેમની ફળદાયી 1લી વાર્ષિક લીડર્સ સમિટને યાદ કરી અને બહુપક્ષીય ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ વ્યાપક બનાવવા અને ગહન બનાવવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરી.
ચર્ચાઓ સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, વેપાર અને રોકાણ, નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા, ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન, ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ, શિક્ષણ, સ્થળાંતર અને ગતિશીલતા અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોમાં સહકાર પર કેન્દ્રીત હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા માઈગ્રેશન એન્ડ મોબિલિટી પાર્ટનરશિપ એરેન્જમેન્ટ (MMPA) પર હસ્તાક્ષરનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, વ્યાવસાયિકો, સંશોધકો, શિક્ષણવિદો અને અન્યોની ગતિશીલતાને વધુ સુવિધા આપશે, જેમાં MATES (પ્રતિભાશાળી પ્રારંભિક વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે ગતિશીલતા વ્યવસ્થા) નામના નવા કુશળ માર્ગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ખાસ કરીને યોજના ભારત માટે બનાવવામાં આવી છે.
તેઓએ ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા હાઇડ્રોજન ટાસ્ક ફોર્સના સંદર્ભની શરતોને આખરી સ્વરૂપ આપવાને પણ આવકાર્યો, જે સ્વચ્છ હાઇડ્રોજનના ઉત્પાદન અને જમાવટને વેગ આપવા, હાઇડ્રોજન ઇલેક્ટ્રોલાઇઝર, ઇંધણ કોષો તેમજ આધારભૂત માળખા અને ધોરણો અને નિયમનો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવાની તકો પર સલાહ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ બ્રિસ્બેનમાં ભારતના કોન્સ્યુલેટ જનરલની સ્થાપનામાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સમર્થન બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ એક શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સમૃદ્ધ અને સમાવેશી ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના તેમના સંકલ્પનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, જે નિયમો આધારિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યવસ્થા દ્વારા આધારીત છે. તેઓએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સુરક્ષા પરિષદમાં સુધારા અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અલ્બેનીઝે ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડન્સી અને પહેલને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાનું મજબૂત સમર્થન વ્યક્ત કર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023માં નવી દિલ્હીમાં G20 સમિટ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી અલ્બેનીઝનું સ્વાગત કરવા આતુર છે.