Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Australia
24 MAY 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese, Prime Minister of Australia on 24 May 2023 at Admiralty House in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister was accorded a Ceremonial Welcome and Guard of Honour on arrival at Admiralty House.
Both leaders recalled their productive 1st Annual Leaders’ Summit held in March 2023 in New Delhi and reaffirmed their commitment to further broadening and deepening of the multifaceted India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The discussions focused on cooperation in defense and security, trade and investment, new and renewable energy, green hydrogen, critical minerals, education, migration and mobility and people to people ties.
Both leaders welcomed the signing of the India-Australia Migration and Mobility Partnership Arrangement (MMPA), which will further facilitate mobility of students, professionals, researchers, academics and others, including through a new skilled pathway named MATES (Mobility Arrangement for Talented Early Professionals Scheme) specifically created for India.
They also welcomed the finalization of Terms of Reference of the India-Australia Hydrogen Task Force, which will advise on opportunities to accelerate manufacture and deployment of clean hydrogen, focusing on hydrogen electrolysers, fuel cells as well as supporting infrastructure and standards and regulations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Australia for its support in establishing a Consulate General of India in Brisbane.
The two leaders reiterated their determination to ensure a peaceful, prosperous and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, underpinned by a rules-based international order. They also discussed reform of UN Security Council.
Prime Minister Albanese expressed Australia’s strong support to India's G20 Presidency and initiatives. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Albanese for the G20 Summit in New Delhi in September 2023.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی آسٹریلیاکے وزیراعظم کے ساتھ ملاقات
24 MAY 2023 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 24مئی 2023کو آسٹریلیاکے شہرسڈنی میں ایڈمائرلٹی ہاؤس کے مقام پر آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب اینتھنی البانیزکے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کی ۔
ایڈمائرلٹی ہاؤس پہنچے پروزیراعظم کو رسمی استقبالیہ دیاگیا اورگارڈآف آنرپیش کیاگیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے نئی دہلی میں مارچ 2023میں منعقد ہوئی رہنماؤں کی پہلی سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس کا ذکرکیااور کثیرجہتی بھارت –آسٹریلیا جامع کلیدی ساجھیداری کو مزید وسیع اورمستحکم بنانے کے تئیں اپنی عہدبستگی کی توثیق کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال کے دوران دفاع اور سکیورٹی ، تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری ، نئی اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی ، گرین ہائیڈروجن ،اہمیت کی حامل معدنیات ، تعلیم ، ہجرت اور موبلیٹی اورعوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط کے شعبوں میں تعاون پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
دونوں رہنما ؤں نے بھارت –آسٹریلیا ہجرت اورموبلیٹی سے متعلق ساجھیداری کے سمجھوتے (ایم ایم پی اے ) پر دستخط کئے جانے کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے ایم اے ٹی ای ایس (ہونہارنوجوان پیشہ وران سے متعلق اسکیم کی موبلیٹی کے نام سے ایک نئے ہنرمندراستے سمیت )، جسے بطورخاص بھارت کے لئے تخلیق کیاگیاہے ، طلباء ، پیشہ ورافراد، محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم اوردیگر کی موبلیٹی میں مزید سہولت فراہم ہوگی ۔
انھوں نے بھارت –آسٹریلیاہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس کے ٹرمس آف ریفرنس یعنی تحقیقی رپورٹ سے متعلق نکات کو حتمی شکل دیئے جانے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ یہ ٹاسک فورس مواقع کے بارے میں صلاح دے گی تاکہ صاف ستھری اورآلودگی سے مبرا ہائیڈروجن کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور متعین کئے جانے کے عمل کوتیز کیاجاسکے ، اور ہائیڈروجن الیکٹرولائزر س ، ایندھن کے سیل پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے اورمعیارات اورضوابط کی معاونت کی جاسکے ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے برسبین میں بھارت کا قونصل جنرل قائم کرنے میں معاونت کرنے کے لئے آسٹریلیا کا شکریہ اداکیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ایک پرامن ، خوشحال اورمبنی برشمولیت بھارت –بحرالکاہل خطے کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جسے اصول وضوابط پرمبنی بین الاقوامی نظام سے تقویت فراہم ہوگی ۔ انھوں نے اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بھی غوروخوض کیا۔
وزیراعظم اینتھنی البانیز نے بھارت کی جی -20کی صدارت اورپہل قدمیوں کے لئے آسٹریلیا کی مضبوط حمایت کا اظہارکیا۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کہا کہ وہ ستمبر2023میں نئی دہلی میں جی -20سربراہ کانفرنس کے لئے وزیراعظم اینتھنی البانیزکاخیرمقدم کئے جانے کے منتظر ہیں۔