आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
"100 स्मार्ट सिटी-नए शहरी भारत के असल इन्क्यूबेटर" हैं : श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
स्मार्ट सिटी बनाना एक यात्रा है, मंजिल नहीं
संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित
23 MAY 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस.पुरी ने अपने मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों को स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की प्रगति की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सिटी स्तर पर मिशन को एक स्‍पेशल पर्पस व्‍हीकल (एसपीवी) लागू कर रहा है, इस पथ-प्रदर्शक मिशन की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए परियोजनाओं की निगरानी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत का शहरी भविष्य इन 100 स्मार्ट सिटी में किए जा रहे नवाचारों से काफी आकर्षित होगा।
25 जून, 2015 को प्रारंभ किए गए स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का उद्देश्य 'स्मार्ट समाधान' के एप्लिकेशन से अपने नागरिकों को प्रमुख अवसंरचना ढांचा, स्वच्छ तथा टिकाऊ पर्यावरण और जीवन की एक समुचित गुणवत्ता प्रदान करना है। स्मार्ट सिटी के रूप में विकसित किए जाने के लिए दो चरण की प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से चुने गए 100 शहर संतोषप्रद प्रगति दिखा रहे हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 25 जून 2015 को स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन का शुभारंभ
सचिव, आवास तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में बनी शीर्ष समिति नियमित रूप से वास्तविक समय भौगोलिक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (जीएमआईएस) के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्‍वयन की स्थिति की रिपोर्ट करती है। स्‍मार्ट सिटी मिशन (एससीएम) के वक्तव्य तथा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, सिटी स्तर पर एक स्मार्ट सिटी सलाहकार मंच (एससीएएफ) की स्थापना की गई है जो विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सलाह देने और सहयोग करने का काम करेगा। इसमें संसद के सदस्य, विधानसभा के सदस्य, महापौर, जिला कलेक्टर, स्थानीय युवा, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ तथा अन्य हितधारक आदि शामिल हैं। सभी 100 स्मार्ट सिटी ने अपने एससीएएफ की स्‍थापना की है। अब तक स्मार्ट सिटी द्वारा एससीएएफ की 756 से अधिक बैठकें बुलाई गई हैं।
राज्य स्तर पर मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त संचालन समिति (एचपीएससी) की स्‍थापना की गई है। आवास तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्‍पेशल पर्पस व्‍हीकल (एसपीवी) के बोर्डों में नामित निदेशक नियमित रूप से संबंधित सिटी में प्रगति की निगरानी करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त मंत्रालय वीडियों कांन्‍फ्रेंसों, समीक्षा बैठकों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं आदि के माध्‍यम से नियमित रूप से राज्‍यों/सिटी के साथ बातचीत करता है।
Smart Cities Mission Strategy
समिति ने गोवा में 'मांडोवी रिवरफ्रंट प्रोमेनेड', 'फ्लड मिटिगेशन वर्क्स' तथा एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र सहित विभिन्न परियोजना स्थलों का दौरा किया और 01 मई, 2023 तक वर्तमान स्थिति और प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श किया। विचार-विमर्श में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि मिशन में 1.8 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लगभग 7,800 परियोजनाएं हैं, जिनमें से 1.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के हिसाब से 60 प्रतिशत) की 5,700+ परियोजनाएं (संख्या के आधार पर 73 प्रतिशत) की पूरी हो चुकी हैं। शेष सभी परियोजनाओं के 30 जून, 2024 तक पूरा होने की आशा है। बैठक में यह भी बताया गया कि 1 मई, 2023 तक स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत 38,400 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 35,261 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया है।
बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने की। आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, राज्यों के सांसद श्री/श्रीमती एमवीवी सत्यनारायण, एकेपी चिनराज, रमेश बिधूड़ी, संजय काका पाटिल, अबीर रंजन बिस्वास, कल्पना सैनी, वंदना चौहान तथा आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कल शाम यहां संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में भाग लिया। सूरत की आयुक्त श्रीमती शालिनी अग्रवाल; इंदौर स्मार्ट सिटी के सीईओ श्री दिव्यांक सिंह; कोयम्बटूर स्मार्ट सिटी के सीईओ श्री एम. प्रताप; आगरा स्मार्ट सिटी के सीईओ श्री अंकित खंडेलवाल ने भी अपने-अपने यहां अपनाए गए श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों पर गंभीर प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने सभी 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्रों (आईसीसीसी) की सफल तैनाती में मिशन के अग्रणी प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीसीसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के उपयोग से बेहतर स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता का निर्माण करते हैं और विस्तृत एसओपी के माध्यम से दिन-प्रतिदिन के काम/विषयों/अनिवार्यताओं को संभालने के लिए शहरी कार्यों में नागरिक अधिकारियों के लिए समेकित विजुअलाइजेशन प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीसीसी इन स्मार्ट सिटी के प्रमुख केंद्र बन गए हैं और शहरी प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभावशाली उपयोग का प्रतीक हैं।
श्रीमती कल्पना सैनी ने स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन में और कुछ अधिक जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया; जबकि श्रीमती वंदना चौहान ने महामारी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए कोविड-19 तथा अन्य संकटों के दौरान आईसीसीसी और उनके कामकाज की सराहना की। श्री एकेपी चिनराज ने गतिशीलता, जल तथा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता सृजन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री रमेश बिधूड़ी ने ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स तथा जलवायु स्मार्ट सिटी जैसी अग्रणी रूपरेखाओं के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी पहलों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने की सराहना की। परिणाम-संचालित कार्यों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए उन्होंने इस मिशन की अनुकरणीय निर्णायक पहलों को बढ़ाने में व्यापक प्रचार प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अधिनियमन ने शहरी विकास क्षेत्र में सुधार, बेहतर आर्थिक मानकों, स्‍मार्ट गवर्नेंस, जलवायु-संवेदनशील टिकाऊ पर्यावरण, जीवंत सार्वजनिक स्थानों, डिजिटल पहुंच तथा स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता को प्रोत्‍साहित करने की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में नए युग के प्रारंभ को चिह्नित किया और शहरी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाया। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय नागरिकों की सेवा में ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडैक्‍स को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“100 Smart Cities-real incubators of the New Urban India” ~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
~ Building smart cities is a journey, not a destination~
~Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee held~
23 MAY 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas apprised the members of the consultative committee of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs about the progress of Smart Cities Mission. He further stated that the implementation of the Mission at city level is done by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), playing an instrumental role in monitoring the projects to utilize the full potential of this path-breaking mission. The Minister stated that India’s urban future will draw heavily from the innovations being nurtured in these 100 smart cities.
Smart Cities Mission launched on 25 June, 2015, is aimed at providing core infrastructure, clean and sustainable environment and a decent quality of life to their citizens through the application of ‘smart solutions’. 100 cities selected through a two-stage competition to be developed as Smart Cities are showing satisfying progress.
Image: Launch of Smart Cities Mission by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 25 June 2015
Smart Cities Mission, monitored by an Apex Committee headed by the Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, regularly report implementation status of projects through the Real Time Geographical Management Information System (GMIS). As per SCM Statement and Guidelines, a Smart City Advisory Forum (SCAF) is established at the city level to advise and enable collaboration among various stakeholders. It consists of Member(s) of Parliament, Member(s) of Legislative Assembly, Mayor, District Collector, local youth, technical experts, other stakeholders, etc. All 100 Smart Cities have established their SCAFs. So far, the Smart Cities have convened more than 756 meetings of SCAF.
Moreover, at State level, High Powered Steering Committee (HPSC) chaired by the Chief Secretary has been established. Besides, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Nominee Directors on the Boards of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs) regularly monitor the progress in respective cities. Furthermore, the Ministry regularly interacts with the States / Smart Cities through video conferences, review meetings, field visits, regional workshops, etc. at various levels to assess the performance of cities and to handhold them for improvement.
Smart Cities Mission Strategy
Further, the Committee visited various project sites including ‘Mandovi Riverfront Promenade', 'Flood Mitigation Works', and Integrated Command and Control Centre in Goa and deliberated upon the current status and progress as on 1 May, 2023 wherein it was highlighted that the Mission has around 7,800 projects worth Rs.1.8 lakh crores of which 5,700+ projects (73% by number) worth Rs. 1.1 lakh crores (60% by value) have been completed. All remaining projects are expected to be completed by 30 June, 2024. Also, it was outlined during the meeting that ₹38,400 crore have been released under Smart Cities Mission upto 1 May, 2023, out of which ₹35,261 crore has been utilized.
The meeting chaired by Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. Sh. Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State, MoHUA; Members of Parliament from across the States, Sh./Smt. MVV Satyanarayana, AKP Chinraj, Ramesh Bidhuri, Sanjay Kaka Patil, Abir Ranjan Biswas, Kalpana Saini, Vandana Chauhan and other senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI, attended the Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting, here last evening. Smt. Shalini Agarwal, Commissioner, Surat; Sh. Divyank Singh, CEO, Indore Smart City; Sh. M. Prathap, CEO, Coimbatore Smart City; Sh. Ankit Khandelwal, CEO Agra Smart City, also made insightful presentations on best practices adopted in their respective cities.
The Minister of State, Sh. Kaushal Kishore lauded the pioneering effort of the Mission in successful deployment of the Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) in all 100 smart cities. “ICCCs build better situational awareness by the use of cutting-edge technologies and provide consolidated visualization for civic officials across urban functions to handle day-day work/ issues/ exigencies through detailed SOPs”, he said. He further added that ICCCs have become the nerve centres of these smart cities and embodies effective use of technology towards strengthening the urban management.
Furthermore, Smt. Kalpana Saini stressed on the need of adding more to Smart Cities Mission; whereas Smt. Vandana Chauhan appreciated ICCC’s and their functioning during COVID-19 and other crises for effective management of the pandemic; Sh. AKP Chinraj stressed on the need for creation of expertise in crucial areas such as mobility, water and waste management, etc. in these cities; Sh. Ramesh Bidhuri lauded effective implementation of smart city initiatives pioneering frameworks like the Ease of Living Index and the Climate Smart Cities. Further, in order to foster outcome-driven works, he outlined the need of extensive publicity efforts for amplifying exemplary pivotal initiatives of this mission.
The enactment of the Smart Cities Mission, marked the beginning of a new era in Urban Development Sector as a step towards reforming the sector, encouraging improved economic standards, smart governance, climate-sensitive sustainable environment, vibrant public spaces, digital access and health & hygiene, thus empowering the cities framework. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India is committed to enhance the ease of living index in the service of citizens.