Ministry of Science & Technology
Exhibition showcasing impact of Public-Private collaborative funding for the research projects creating products & patents inaugurated
23 MAY 2023 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
A day-long exhibition showcasing the outcome of the projects under the IMPacting Research INnovation and Technology (IMPRINT) II Scheme, aimed to bring forth the Public- Private collaborative funding for the research projects creating products and patents, was inaugurated on 22nd May, 2023 at IIT Delhi.
“The IMPRINT initiative is an unique example where government and the academia are working with industries right from the inception on ideas that can be taken to the market, and many of the technologies and products from this scheme have reached the market,” said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary Science and Engineering Broad (SERB) and Senior Advisor Department of Science and Technology (DST) at the inaugural of the Technology Display of IMPRINT outcomes.
Dr. Gupta added that support for such industry-driven research can give rise to models of working on the PPP mode on ideas that are driven by the industry, can make the Indian industry more innovative, encourage more deep tech startups, and make them at par with the developed countries.
The exhibition of the initiative of DST/SERB and Ministry of Education (MoE), where the outcome of approximately 60 projects under 10 Domains of IMPRINT-II was displayed in the form of prototype/poster/other relevant exhibits, witnessed the participation of approximately 300 persons from various stakeholders -scientific community, academicians /researchers, industries, Govt Officials and so on.
Professor Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, emphasised the necessity to identify problems in society where technology can make a difference and pointed out that the technologies under IMPRINT, many of which are on display at the exhibition, are intended to give products that are beneficial for society. Smt. Saumya Gupta, Joint Secretary Ministry of Education, said that initiatives like IMPRINT responded to felt needs of the society and stressed on the need for collaboration and coordination for to create an impact.
IMPacting Research INnovation and Technology (IMPRINT) was launched on November 5, 2015, under the ‘Make in India’ Initiative with a view to promote innovation of a higher order that directly impacts the needs of the industry and thereby improves the competitive edge of the Indian manufacturing ecosystem.
The program was initiated with the aim to address major engineering and technology challenges in 10 selected domains relevant to our country’s needs. The Scheme was intended to bring forth collaborative funding for research projects that would create products and patents. The 10 domains are- environment and climate, energy security, healthcare technology, sustainable habitat, water resources, advanced materials, information & communication technology, manufacturing technology, nano-technology, and security & defence.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پروڈکٹس اور پیٹنٹ تخلیق کرنے والے تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے عوامی - نجی تعاونی فنڈنگ کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرنے والی نمائش کا افتتاح
23 MAY 2023 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
امپیک ٹنگ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی) II اسکیم کے تحت منصوبوں کے نتائج کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک روزہ نمائش، جس کا مقصد پروڈکٹس اور پیٹنٹ تخلیق کرنے والے تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے عوامی – نجی تعاونی فنڈنگ کو آگے لانا ہے، کا افتتاح 22 مئی 2023 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں کیا گیا۔
" آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی (امپرنٹ) اقدام ایک منفرد مثال ہے ،جہاں حکومت اور اکیڈمیاں صنعتوں کے ساتھ شروع سے ہی ایسے آئیڈیاز پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جنہیں مارکیٹ میں لے جایا جا سکتا ہے، اور اس اسکیم سے بہت سی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات مارکیٹ تک پہنچ چکی ہیں، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ بورڈ کے سکریٹری (ایس ای آر بی) اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی نتائج کے ٹیکنالوجی ڈسپلے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کہا۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی صنعت سے چلنے والی تحقیق کے لیے تعاون پی پی پی موڈ پر کام کرنے کے ایسےخیالات کے ماڈلز کو جنم دے سکتا ہے ،جو صنعت سے چلتے ہیں، ہندوستانی صنعت کو مزید اختراعی بنا سکتے ہیں، مزید گہرے ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کر سکتے ہیں، اور انہیں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی / ایس ای آر بی اور وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای) کی پہل کی نمائش، جہاں آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی- II کے 10 ڈومینز کے تحت تقریباً 60 منصوبوں کے نتائج کو پروٹو ٹائپ/پوسٹر/دیگر متعلقہ نمائشوں کی شکل میں دکھایا گیا، نے تقریباً مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 300 افراد - سائنسی برادری، ماہرین تعلیم/محققین، صنعتیں، سرکاری افسران وغیرہ کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی نے معاشرے میں ایسے مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جہاں ٹیکنالوجی زبردست اثرات مرتب کر سکتی ہے اور انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی کے تحت ٹیکنالوجیز، جن میں سے بہت سی نمائش میں رکھی گئی ہیں، کا مقصد ایسی مصنوعات دینا ہے، جو معاشرے کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں۔ وزارت تعلیم کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سومیا گپتا، نے کہا کہ آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی جیسے اقدامات نے معاشرے کی محسوس کی گئی ضرورتوں کا جواب دیا اور انہوں نے اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے تعاون اور تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
امپیک ٹنگ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی) کا آغاز 5 نومبر 2015 کو 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل قدمی کے تحت کیا گیا تھا ،تاکہ ایک بڑے پیمانے پر اختراع کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جو صنعت کی ضروریات کو براہ راست متاثر کرتا ہے اور اس طرح ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے مسابقتی برتری کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ہمارے ملک کی ضروریات سے متعلقہ 10 منتخب ڈومینز میں انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ مالی اعانت فراہم کرنا تھا ، جو مصنوعات اور پیٹنٹ تخلیق کریں گے۔ 10 ڈومینز یہ ہیں- ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا، توانائی کی حفاظت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ٹیکنالوجی، پائیدار رہائش، آبی وسائل، جدید مواد، معلومات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی، مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی، نینو ٹیکنالوجی، اور سیکورٹی اور دفاع۔