Ministry of Home Affairs
Disaster Risk Financing to take centre stage at Second G-20 DRRWG Meeting from May 23-25, 2023
2nd DRRWG Meeting in Mumbai follows the Mid-Term Review (MTR) of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030
22 MAY 2023 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 May 2023
The second meeting of the G-20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) is scheduled to take place in Mumbai from May 23-25, 2023. This gathering will bring together government officials, industry experts, private sector representatives, and stakeholders from over twenty countries, united in their commitment to explore innovative approaches to managing disaster risk and financing for sustainable development. By identifying opportunities and examining creative financing mechanisms, the meeting aims to mitigate the impact of disasters on vulnerable communities.
The DRRWG meeting in Mumbai which is to be held over the next three days will encompass four technical sessions and side events. These high-level deliberations will continue to build upon the cross-cutting theme emerging from the first DRRWG meeting "Financing for DRR", held in Gandhinagar from the 31st March to 1st April this year. Notably, Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) is a subsidiary body of the G20 that aims to enhance disaster risk reduction efforts globally. The DRRWG brings together experts and stakeholders to develop strategies, share best practices, and explore innovative solutions to manage and finance disaster risks.
This meeting has been strategically planned to immediately follow the Mid-Term Review (MTR) of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030, organized by the President of the General Assembly at the United Nations Headquarters in New York from May 18th to 19th, 2023. Within this context, the G-20 platform stands resolute in its commitment to delivering all-encompassing solutions in alignment with the objectives of the Sendai Framework.
With G-20 nations grappling with a growing number of disasters and climate change-related risks, amounting to an estimated Annual Average Loss of $218 billion or 9% of average annual investment in infrastructure, the second DRRWG meeting assumes great significance. Through high-level dialogues on financing for development, this meeting presents an opportunity to call for action on finance for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). The discussions will encompass public and private financing, social protection, knowledge sharing and international financing mechanisms for disaster response, recovery, and reconstruction.
Moreover, the DRRWG will host side events highlighting the significance of infrastructure risk assessment tools and data platforms, as well as the importance of adopting a 'build back better' approach that integrates ecosystem-based strategies and engages local communities. Additionally, the meeting will address various other agendas, such as establishing a national framework, incentivizing private investments, and supporting disaster preparedness, which will contribute to building a more resilient future.
The second DRRWG meeting will have a substantial attendance from G20 member countries, invited nations, international organizations, and important Indian key stakeholders, including the National Disaster Management Authority, Ministry of External Affairs, National Institute of Disaster Management, and National Disaster Response Force.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جی-20 کے تحت 23 سے 25 مئی 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی دوسری ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں ڈیزاسٹر رسک فنانسنگ کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہوگی
ممبئی میں ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن 2015-2030 کے لئے سینڈائی فریم ورک کے وسط مدتی جائزہ (ایم ٹی آر) کے بعد منعقد ہو رہی ہے
22 MAY 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 22 مئی 2023
جی-20کے تحت ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ 23 سے 25 مئی 2023 تک ممبئی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ 20 سے زائد ملکوں کے سرکاری اہلکاروں، صنعتی دنیا کے ماہرین، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے نمائندوں اور دیگر فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گی جو پائیدار ترقی کے لئے آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور فنانسنگ کے بندوبست کے لیے نئی تدابیر تلاش کرنے کی اپنی عہدبستگی کے تحت متحد ہوں گے۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد نئے مواقع کی شناخت اور تخلیقی فنانسنگ نظام کی جانچ کرکے کمزور طبقوں پر آفات کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے۔
ممبئی میں اگلے تین دنوں تک ہونے والی ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگ میں چار تکنیکی اجلاس اور کچھ دیگر اہم پروگرام ہوں گے۔ یہ اعلیٰ سطح کا غوروخوض اس سال 31 مارچ سے یکم اپریل تک گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ، ’’ ڈی آر آر کے لئے فنانسنگ‘‘ سے ابھرنے والی کراس کٹنگ تھیم پر غوروفکر کے ذریعہ جاری رہے گا۔ خاص طور سے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ورکنگ گروپ جی-20 (ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی) کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی ماہرین اور فریقوں کو حکمت عملی تیار کرنے ، بہترین طورطریقوں کو مشترک کرنے اور آفات کے خطرات کے بندوبست اور فنانسنگ کے لیے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک ساتھ لے کرآتا ہے۔
نیویارک میں واقع اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں جنرل اسمبلی کے صدر کے ذریعہ 18 مئی سے 19 مئی 2023 تک منعقد ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن 2015 سے2030 کے لئے سینڈائی فریم ورک کے وسط مدتی جائزہ (ایم ٹی آر) پر فوری عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ہی اس میٹنگ کا اسٹریٹجک اعتبار سے منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، جی- 20 پلیٹ فورم سینڈائی فریم ورک کے مقاصد کے مطابق سبھی حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح سےپرعزم ہے۔
جی- 20 ممالک آفات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق خطرات سے نبردآزما ہیں، جس کا تخمینہ سالانہ اوسط نقصان 218 ارب ڈالر یا انفراسٹرکچر پر سالانہ اوسط سرمایہ کاری کا 9فیصدہے، دوسری ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کافی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔ یہ میٹنگ ترقی کے لئے فنانسنگ پر اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات کے ذریعہ آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے (ڈی آر آر ) کے لئے مالیات سے متعلق کارروائی پر زور دینے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ میٹنگ میں آفات سے متعلق کارروائی، بحالی اورتعمیر نو کے لئے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ فنانسنگ، سماجی تحفظ، نالج کو مشترک کرنا اور بین الاقوامی فنانسنگ نظام شامل کئے جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کے ذریعےبنیادی ڈھانچے کے خطرے کی تشخیص کے آلات اور ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارمز کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرنے والے دیگر پروگراموں کی میزبانی کی جائے گی ،ساتھ ہی ’بہتر تعمیر کریں ‘ کا ایک نقطہ نظراپنایا جائے گا ، جو کافی اہم ہے اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی حکمت عملی کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کو کام کاج میں شامل کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، میٹنگ میں مختلف دیگر ایجنڈوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا ،مثال کے طور پر ایک قومی فریم ورک قائم کرنا، نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور آفات سے متعلق تیاریوں میں تعاون کرنا ، جو زیادہ لچیلے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ میں جی-20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعوئین ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی، وزارت خارجہ، آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی ادارہ اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس سمیت اہم ہندوستانی فریق بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لیں گے۔