Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister noted that the conflict in Ukraine has had a significant impact on the whole world. He, however, stressed that for him, this is not a political or economic issue but an issue of humanity, of human values.
Prime Minister appreciated Ukraine's cooperation in the safe evacuation of Indian students and welcomed the decision by Ukrainian institutions to hold examination in India for the students.
Prime Minister conveyed India's clear support for dialogue and diplomacy to find a way forward. He said that for a resolution of the situation, India and Prime Minister personally would do everything within our means.
Prime Minister said that India will continue to provide humanitarian assistance to the people of Ukraine. President Zelenskyy briefed Prime Minister on the current situation in Ukraine. Both sides agreed to remain in touch.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಭೆ
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಮೇ 20ರಂದು ಹಿರೋಷಿಮಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ-7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ವೊಲೊಡಿಮಿರ್ ಝಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಘರ್ಷವು ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಇದು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಅಥವಾ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಿಷಯವಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ, ಮಾನವೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುವ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಜತೆಗೆ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಕೈಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮಾನವೀಯ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಝಲೆನ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ನ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.