Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister noted that the conflict in Ukraine has had a significant impact on the whole world. He, however, stressed that for him, this is not a political or economic issue but an issue of humanity, of human values.
Prime Minister appreciated Ukraine's cooperation in the safe evacuation of Indian students and welcomed the decision by Ukrainian institutions to hold examination in India for the students.
Prime Minister conveyed India's clear support for dialogue and diplomacy to find a way forward. He said that for a resolution of the situation, India and Prime Minister personally would do everything within our means.
Prime Minister said that India will continue to provide humanitarian assistance to the people of Ukraine. President Zelenskyy briefed Prime Minister on the current situation in Ukraine. Both sides agreed to remain in touch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યુક્રેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ 20 મે 2023ના રોજ હિરોશિમામાં G-7 સમિટ દરમિયાન યુક્રેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી વોલોદિમીર ઝેલેન્સ્કી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે યુક્રેનના સંઘર્ષની સમગ્ર વિશ્વ પર નોંધપાત્ર અસર પડી છે. જોકે, તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમના માટે આ રાજકીય કે આર્થિક મુદ્દો નથી પરંતુ માનવતા, માનવીય મૂલ્યોનો મુદ્દો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સુરક્ષિત બહાર કાઢવામાં યુક્રેનના સહકારની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને યુક્રેનની સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ભારતમાં પરીક્ષા યોજવાના નિર્ણયને આવકાર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આગળનો માર્ગ શોધવા માટે સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરી માટે ભારતનું સ્પષ્ટ સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પરિસ્થિતિના નિરાકરણ માટે, ભારત અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી વ્યક્તિગત રીતે અમારાથી શક્ય બધું કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારત યુક્રેનના લોકોને માનવતાવાદી સહાયતા આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઝેલેન્સ્કીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને યુક્રેનની વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ વિશે જાણકારી આપી. બંને પક્ષો સંપર્કમાં રહેવા સંમત થયા હતા.