Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister noted that the conflict in Ukraine has had a significant impact on the whole world. He, however, stressed that for him, this is not a political or economic issue but an issue of humanity, of human values.
Prime Minister appreciated Ukraine's cooperation in the safe evacuation of Indian students and welcomed the decision by Ukrainian institutions to hold examination in India for the students.
Prime Minister conveyed India's clear support for dialogue and diplomacy to find a way forward. He said that for a resolution of the situation, India and Prime Minister personally would do everything within our means.
Prime Minister said that India will continue to provide humanitarian assistance to the people of Ukraine. President Zelenskyy briefed Prime Minister on the current situation in Ukraine. Both sides agreed to remain in touch.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉక్రెయిన్ అధ్యక్షుడితో భారత ప్రధాని సమావేశం
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
జపాన్ దేశం హిరోషిమాలో జి-7 దేశాల శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశ వేదిక వద్ద శనివారం ఉక్రెయిన్ అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ జిలెన్స్కి తో భారత ప్రధాని సమావేశమయ్యారు.
ఉక్రెయిన్ యుద్ధంవల్ల మొత్తం ప్రపంచంపై ప్రభావం పడిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. అయితే ఇది తనకు రాజకీయ లేక ఆర్ధిక సమస్య కాదని, ఇది తనకు మానవతకు, మానవ విలువలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్య అని ప్రధాని అన్నారు.
ఉక్రెయిన్ లో విద్యాభ్యాసం చేస్తున్న భారతీయ విద్యార్థులను సురక్షితంగా ఇండియాకు చేర్చడంలో సహకరించినందుకు ఉక్రేన్ ను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
యుద్ధం అంతం చేయడానికి జరిపే చర్చలకు, దౌత్యానికి ఇండియా స్పష్టమైన మద్దతు ఇవ్వగలదని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ సమస్యకు పరిష్కారం కనుగొనడానికి ఇండియా, ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యక్తిగతంగా సాధ్యమైనంత సహాయం చేయగలదని జిలెన్స్కీ కి ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
ఉక్రెయిన్ ప్రజలకు ఇండియా మానవతా సహాయాన్ని కొనసాగించగలదని ప్రధాని తెలిపారు. ఉక్రెయిన్ లో ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిని గురించి అధ్యక్షుడు జెలెన్సీకీ భారత ప్రధానికి వివరించారు. సంబంధాలను కొనసాగించాలని ఇరువురు అంగీకరించారు.