Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister noted that the conflict in Ukraine has had a significant impact on the whole world. He, however, stressed that for him, this is not a political or economic issue but an issue of humanity, of human values.
Prime Minister appreciated Ukraine's cooperation in the safe evacuation of Indian students and welcomed the decision by Ukrainian institutions to hold examination in India for the students.
Prime Minister conveyed India's clear support for dialogue and diplomacy to find a way forward. He said that for a resolution of the situation, India and Prime Minister personally would do everything within our means.
Prime Minister said that India will continue to provide humanitarian assistance to the people of Ukraine. President Zelenskyy briefed Prime Minister on the current situation in Ukraine. Both sides agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति के साथ मुलाक़ात
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिरोशिमा में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, 20 मई, 2023 को यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री वलोडिमिर ज़ेलेंस्की से भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यूक्रेन में संघर्ष का पूरी दुनिया पर गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हालांकि, यह उनके लिए कोई राजनीतिक या आर्थिक मुद्दा नहीं है, बल्कि मानवता का, मानवीय मूल्यों का मुद्दा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय छात्रों की सुरक्षित निकासी में यूक्रेन के सहयोग की सराहना की और छात्रों के लिए भारत में परीक्षा आयोजित करने के यूक्रेनी संस्थानों के निर्णय का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति को आगे का रास्ता ढूंढने के लिए बातचीत और कूटनीति को भारत द्वारा दिए गए स्पष्ट समर्थन से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिति के समाधान के लिए, भारत और व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्रधानमंत्री अपने साधनों के भीतर सभी प्रयास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत यूक्रेन के लोगों को मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा। राष्ट्रपति ज़ेलेंस्की ने प्रधानमंत्री को यूक्रेन की मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। दोनों पक्ष संवाद-संपर्क में रहने पर सहमत हुए।