Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister noted that the conflict in Ukraine has had a significant impact on the whole world. He, however, stressed that for him, this is not a political or economic issue but an issue of humanity, of human values.
Prime Minister appreciated Ukraine's cooperation in the safe evacuation of Indian students and welcomed the decision by Ukrainian institutions to hold examination in India for the students.
Prime Minister conveyed India's clear support for dialogue and diplomacy to find a way forward. He said that for a resolution of the situation, India and Prime Minister personally would do everything within our means.
Prime Minister said that India will continue to provide humanitarian assistance to the people of Ukraine. President Zelenskyy briefed Prime Minister on the current situation in Ukraine. Both sides agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜି -7 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ହିରୋସିମା ଠାରେ 20 ମଇ 2023ରେ ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୋଲଦମିର ଜେଲେନସ୍କିଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ବିବାଦ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ରାଜନୈତିକ କିମ୍ବା ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ମାନବିକତାର ଓ ମାନବିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦରେ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରିବାରେ ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପଥ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ ନେଇ ଭାରତର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ସମର୍ଥନ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତ ୟୁକ୍ରେନବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ମାନବୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଜାରି ରଖିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜେଲେନସ୍କି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରାଜି ରଖିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।