Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Ukraine
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
Prime Minister noted that the conflict in Ukraine has had a significant impact on the whole world. He, however, stressed that for him, this is not a political or economic issue but an issue of humanity, of human values.
Prime Minister appreciated Ukraine's cooperation in the safe evacuation of Indian students and welcomed the decision by Ukrainian institutions to hold examination in India for the students.
Prime Minister conveyed India's clear support for dialogue and diplomacy to find a way forward. He said that for a resolution of the situation, India and Prime Minister personally would do everything within our means.
Prime Minister said that India will continue to provide humanitarian assistance to the people of Ukraine. President Zelenskyy briefed Prime Minister on the current situation in Ukraine. Both sides agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
20 MAY 2023 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ২০ মে'ত হিৰোছিমাত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত ভলোডিমিৰ জেলেনস্কিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ যুদ্ধই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। তেওঁ অৱশ্যে জোৰ দি কয় যে তেওঁৰ বাবে এয়া কোনো ৰাজনৈতিক বা অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয় নহয়, মানৱতা, মানৱীয় প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ বিষয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ভাৰতত শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শান্তিপূৰ্ণভাৱে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ পথ বিচাৰি আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ স্পষ্ট সমৰ্থনৰ কথা জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে পৰিস্থিতিৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে আমাৰ সামর্থ্যৰ ভিতৰত সকলো কাম কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ জনসাধাৰণক মানৱীয় সহায় আগবঢ়াই যাব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেলেনস্কিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। দুয়োপক্ষই যোগাযোগত থাকিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।