Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nari Shakti is emerging: Dr. L. Murugan
Women are already shining and will continue to shine: Dr. L. Murugan
19 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Day 4 at India Pavilion at the ongoing Cannes Film Festival started with a powerful session on role of women in media and entertainment space. The session aptly titled ‘She Shines’ was moderated by actor producer Khushboo Sundar while the speakers were Actor Esha Gupta, Greek-American director Daphne Schmon along with filmmakers Madhur Bhandarkar and Sudhir Mishra known for making female centric films.
Starting the conversation veteran Khushboo Sundar said, “India cinema is going through a beautiful phase where women are playing an important role in Cinema not only as actor but also producers, directors and technicians.”
Talking about creative economy with women power Bhandarkar said, “It is difficult to raise funds when you have a woman as the hero of the film, but I have been lucky to have made films that have done well at the box office, have won National Awards. You don’t get desirable budget with women oriented film but that’s the case all over the world.”
Why the risk then? When asked this, Bhandarkar said, “I am comfortable making films from their (women’s) point of view. It gives the stories a different perspective.”
“When I went to producer with Chandni Bar, people didn’t want to put in money. I had to then make a film with multiple heroes called Trishakti. The film didn’t do well at all. Then I decided to make Chandni Bar and finally managed to get a producer on board. Thankfully Chandni Bar was commercially and critically acclaimed. That, I think gave me the courage to make more movies with women as my central characters. Though even today, people tell me the budgets that I am getting to make a film will increase if I make a film with a hero. But I am happy to make the kind of cinema I am making. Things are definitely changing though, especially with OTT, it gives everyone at opportunity to take these risks.”
Esha Gupta while talking about her experience said, “This year I complete a decade in industry and till 2019 it was just a dream to have an important role in a film. We were trying to make a film with Anupam Kher and Kumud Mishra, with me as a central character of a female cop, but it was very difficult to get funds for the film. When the film came in theatres, it didn’t do well at all but when the film came on Netflix, it was viewed widely. This shows that audiences want to watch women stories. Things are changing now but we need more directors who will have faith in our stories.”
Daphne Schmon who directed film ’The Eye’ with Shruti Haasan said, “It’s important to acknowledge that 51 percent of movie going audiences are women. We need to see our stories on screen. We need focus on having women directors and actors in forefront. We select around 10 women every year and help them getting finance for their films. It is important that we see men and women on equal footing as artists.”
The numbers (box office collection) of Wonder Woman shows that if a film is made well, it will do well even with a woman as the main character. We need to market these films well.” Schmon added.
When Bhandarkar spoke about how producers are looking at a good opening when they want a hero in the film, filmmaker Sudhir Mishra who is in the French Rivera attending the film festival, joined in the conversation, “No one now a days is giving a box office opening anyway.”
“The audiences are changing. They anyway are waiting for OTT release of films. The environment in the industry is changing rapidly. If we go to a film set, 50 percent of the crew is women. I hope we have more women filmmakers and I hope they tell our (Men’s) perspective too.
“France is one country where there are more women younger directors than men I think. Slowly things are changing, we have Zoya and Reema and so many others in south. We still have a long way, but we are progressing.”
Talking about what how the government is contributing towards women empowerment in various fields, Hon’ble Minister of State, Information & Broadcasting Ministry, Govt of India Dr. L. Murugan said, “The women are really shining and will continue to shine in cinema. I don’t see cinema as a female or male centric cinema. There was a Tamil film called Magalir Mattum (Ladies Only) with women as central characters and it really did well. Vidya Balan is doing well. There are films like Padman that are focussing on women issues. There is a film festival called She Short film Festival dedicated to women creators, Aishwarya Sundar made an animation film that won national award and Guneet won an Oscar. I think our women are already successful in creating a beautiful space in Cinema.
Nari Shakti is emerging under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Dr. Murugan also spoke about how NFDC has trained more than 100 women creators and technicians in film industry and the initiative called 75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow had more than 70 percent females this year.
“Government has so many schemes dedicated to women power.” He concluded

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
नारी शक्तीचा उदय होत आहे : डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
19 MAY 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात आजच्या चौथ्या दिवशी इंडिया पॅव्हिलिअनमध्ये माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील महिलांची भूमिका यावर प्रभावी सत्र पार पडले. ‘शी शाइन्स’ अशा यथायोग्य शीर्षकाच्या या सत्राचे सूत्रसंचालन अभिनेता निर्मात्या खुशबू सुंदर यांनी केले तर अभिनेत्री ईशा गुप्ता, ग्रीक-अमेरिकन दिग्दर्शक डॅफ्ने श्मॉन यांच्यासह महिला केंद्रित चित्रपट बनवण्यासाठी ओळखले जाणारे चित्रपट निर्माते मधुर भांडारकर आणि सुधीर मिश्रा हे वक्ते होते.
भारतीय चित्रपट एका सुंदर टप्प्यातून मार्गक्रमण करत असून यामध्ये महिला केवळ अभिनेत्री म्हणून नव्हे तर निर्मात्या, दिग्दर्शिका आणि तंत्रज्ञ म्हणून महत्वाच्या भूमिका पार पाडत आहेत, असे सांगत अभिनेत्री खुशबू सुंदर यांनी या संवादाचे प्रास्ताविक केले.
नारी शक्तीसह सर्जनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेविषयी बोलताना भांडारकर म्हणाले की जेव्हा तुमच्याकडे चित्रपटाची नायक एक महिला असते, तेव्हा निधी उभारणे हे एक आव्हान असते, मात्र मी ज्या चित्रपटांची निर्मिती केली , त्या सर्वानी बॉक्स ऑफिस वर चांगली कामगिरी केली आणि त्यांना राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार देखील प्राप्त झाले, त्यामुळे एका अर्थी मी भाग्यवान आहे. महिलांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून केलेल्या चित्रपटात तुम्हाला अपेक्षित बजेट मिळत नाही पण जगभर अशीच परिस्थिती आहे.”
"आम्ही अनुपम खेर आणि कुमुद मिश्रा यांच्याबरोबर माझी स्वतःची महिला पोलीस अधिकारी म्हणून मध्यवर्ती भूमिका असलेला चित्रपट करत होतो. मात्र या चित्रपटासाठी निधी मिळवणे अतिशय कठीण झाले होते, जेव्हा हा चित्रपट, चित्रपटगृहात प्रदर्शित झाला, तेव्हा त्याने अजिबात चांगली कमाई केली नाही मात्र जेव्हा तो नेटफ्लिक्स वर आला तेव्हा तो मोठ्या प्रमाणावर बघितला गेला. म्हणजे प्रेक्षकांना महिलांच्या कथा बघायला आवडते, हे यावरून दिसून येते."असे ईशा गुप्ता यांनी आपला अनुभव कथन करताना सांगितले.
श्रुती हासनसोबत ‘द आय’ चित्रपटाचे दिग्दर्शन करणाऱ्या डॅफ्ने श्मॉन म्हणाल्या," चित्रपट बघायला जाणाऱ्या प्रेक्षकांपैकी 51 टक्के महिला असतात, हे मान्य करणे खरोखरच महत्वाचे आहे. आम्ही आमच्या कथा पडद्यावर पाहणे गरजेचे आहे. आपण महिला दिग्दर्शक आणि अभिनेत्री असलेल्या चित्रपटांवर असण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज आहे. आम्ही दरवर्षी 10 महिलांची निवड करतॊ आणि त्यांच्या चित्रपटासाठी त्यांना वित्त पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सहाय्य करतो. एक कलाकार म्हणून पुरुष आणि महिलांना समान पातळीवर पाहणे महत्त्वाचे आहे."
विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी केंद्र सरकार कशाप्रकारे योगदान देत आहे याविषयी भारत सरकारचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन यांनी माहिती दिली, "महिला खरोखर झळकत आहेत आणि चित्रपटांमध्ये त्या कायमच चमकदार कामगिरी करत राहतील. मी चित्रपटांकडे पुरुषप्रधान किंवा स्त्रीप्रधान म्हणून पाहत नाही, मगलीर मट्टुम (केवळ महिला) नावाचा एक तमिळ चित्रपट होता ज्यामध्ये महिलांची मध्यवर्ती पात्रे होती आणि तो चित्रपट खरोखरच चांगला चालला. महिला निर्मात्यांना समर्पित असा शी शॉर्ट फिल्म लघुपट महोत्सव आहे, ऐश्वर्या सुंदरने तयार केलेल्या अॅनिमेशन फिल्मला राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे, आणि गुनीतला ऑस्कर पुरस्कार मिळाला. मला वाटते, चित्रपट क्षेत्रात एक सुंदर जागा तयार करण्यात आपल्या महिला आधीच यशस्वी झाल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नारी शक्तीचा उदय होत आहे."
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ, एन एफ डी सी ने 100 पेक्षा अधिक महिला निर्मात्यांना दिलेले प्रशिक्षण आणि 75 क्रिएटिव्ह माइंड्स ऑफ टुमॉरो म्हणजेच उद्याची 75 सृजनशील व्यक्तिमत्वे’ या कार्यक्रमात 70 टक्क्यांहून अधिक सहभाग महिलांचा होता, याविषयी डॉ मुरुगन यांनी माहिती दिली.
"महिला शक्तीला समर्पित केंद्र सरकारच्या अनेक योजना आहेत." असे सांगून त्यांनी आपल्या संभाषणाचा समारोप केला.