ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ “ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ” ਨੀਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ-ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
18 MAY 2023 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ” ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਈਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਨਤ ਈਐੱਚਆਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਐੱਚਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੋਆ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਿਲਵਾਇਆ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੋਰਚੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ-ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਇੰਟੇਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਸਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਲਦੀ ਹੀ “ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ” ਨੀਤੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਗਿਣਤੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿਚਾਰ- ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਗਰਗ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ) ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ (18 ਅਤੇ 19 ਮਈ, 2023) ਦਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚੰਗਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਮਲ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤਕਰਣ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਏਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਏਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ/ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬ-ਸੈਂਟਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਕੇ 12,500 ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਏਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 8500 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਏਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to come out with an “Integrative Health” policy - Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates two day National Ayush Mission Conclave today
Comprehensive Ayush Health Management System and Education Learning Management System launched by Dr. Mandaviya and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
18 MAY 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The two day National Ayush Mission Conclave began with a commitment from the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to priorities ‘Integrative Health’ for the health and wellness of public at large. Union cabinet minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the conclave in presence of chief guest Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare.
On this occasion two ICT initiatives of Ministry of Ayush were launched. E-Learning Management System (eLMS) was launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Comprehensive AHMIS, an upgraded EHR system was launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai along with Health and Ayush Ministers from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttarakand, Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh and other states including representatives of Jammu & Kashmir were also present. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also administered ‘Lifestyle for Environment pledge’ to the august gathering.
While presiding over the function Shri Sonowal said, ‘Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has encouraged Ayush and Health and Family Welfare Ministry to work in unison for Health and Wellness. India will have to lead the world on this front. As both the Ministries are working incessantly, so our resolve and strength has grown manifold. Recognising the strength of Indian Traditional Medicines Systems, WHO has too bestowed India with the placement of WHO-GCTM centre in Jamnagar.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya placed greater emphasis on Integrative Medicine and said today’s primary need is to make every citizen of India healthy. Both the Ministries will soon come out with an “Integrative Health” policy.
Dr. Mandaviya added that traditional medicine system of India is our strength and now the world has fully accepted it. He mentioned that Yoga is best for wellness and quoted that majority of Japanese population regularly practice Yoga in some or other form for the health and wellness benefits.
Minister of Ayush for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said, ’Ayush with its holistic and integrative approach, can significantly contribute to reduce the burden of disease in India.’
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush welcomed all and said that Ayush systems by virtue of their holistic approach have an edge in dealing with problems focussed on primary prevention of diseases.
Immediately after the inaugural session, a roundtable discussion on strengthening the Ayush services in the country through National Ayush Mission’ was held. Ministers and senior most health officials from participating states and UTs acknowledged the impact that HWCs is bringing in public health delivery system of India. During the discussion ministers also mentioned how Ayush system has been developing in their states and has generated employment. Kavita Garg, Joint secretary, Ministry of Ayush presented an overview of National Ayush Mission.
National Ayush Mission (NAM) is the flagship program of Ministry of Ayush and with active cooperation of states and UTs governments; it is changing the Health and wellness landscape in states. The two days conclave (18th and 19th May 2023) will pave way for better coordination among stakeholders and strengthen AHWCs functioning.
During the conclave, subject experts from participating states will deliberate on various aspects of National Ayush Mission (NAM), focused on enhanced efficiency in budget absorption under NAM and institutionalization for improvised execution of the scheme, enabling better supply of medicines to Ayush Health Facilities, capacity building for Ayush and up-gradation of Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs), strengthening the education ecosystem in Ayush to strengthen Public Health and technological integration for research and quality assurance in Ayush public healthcare.
The flagship program National Ayush Mission was launched in 2014 and it has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India's traditional systems of medicine and their integration into the mainstream healthcare system. It aims to enhance the availability, accessibility, and quality of Ayush healthcare services across the country through Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs) as part of Government of India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Cabinet has approved the operationalization of 12,500 Ayush HWCs by upgrading existing Ayush Dispensaries/Health Sub-centre through State/UT Governments in centrally sponsored scheme mode and under the broad umbrella of National Ayush Mission (NAM) in a phased manner. Till date more than 8500 AHWCs has been setup across India and are serving the communities.