AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to come out with an “Integrative Health” policy - Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates two day National Ayush Mission Conclave today
Comprehensive Ayush Health Management System and Education Learning Management System launched by Dr. Mandaviya and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
18 MAY 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The two day National Ayush Mission Conclave began with a commitment from the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to priorities ‘Integrative Health’ for the health and wellness of public at large. Union cabinet minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the conclave in presence of chief guest Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare.
On this occasion two ICT initiatives of Ministry of Ayush were launched. E-Learning Management System (eLMS) was launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Comprehensive AHMIS, an upgraded EHR system was launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai along with Health and Ayush Ministers from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttarakand, Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh and other states including representatives of Jammu & Kashmir were also present. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also administered ‘Lifestyle for Environment pledge’ to the august gathering.
While presiding over the function Shri Sonowal said, ‘Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has encouraged Ayush and Health and Family Welfare Ministry to work in unison for Health and Wellness. India will have to lead the world on this front. As both the Ministries are working incessantly, so our resolve and strength has grown manifold. Recognising the strength of Indian Traditional Medicines Systems, WHO has too bestowed India with the placement of WHO-GCTM centre in Jamnagar.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya placed greater emphasis on Integrative Medicine and said today’s primary need is to make every citizen of India healthy. Both the Ministries will soon come out with an “Integrative Health” policy.
Dr. Mandaviya added that traditional medicine system of India is our strength and now the world has fully accepted it. He mentioned that Yoga is best for wellness and quoted that majority of Japanese population regularly practice Yoga in some or other form for the health and wellness benefits.
Minister of Ayush for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said, ’Ayush with its holistic and integrative approach, can significantly contribute to reduce the burden of disease in India.’
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush welcomed all and said that Ayush systems by virtue of their holistic approach have an edge in dealing with problems focussed on primary prevention of diseases.
Immediately after the inaugural session, a roundtable discussion on strengthening the Ayush services in the country through National Ayush Mission’ was held. Ministers and senior most health officials from participating states and UTs acknowledged the impact that HWCs is bringing in public health delivery system of India. During the discussion ministers also mentioned how Ayush system has been developing in their states and has generated employment. Kavita Garg, Joint secretary, Ministry of Ayush presented an overview of National Ayush Mission.
National Ayush Mission (NAM) is the flagship program of Ministry of Ayush and with active cooperation of states and UTs governments; it is changing the Health and wellness landscape in states. The two days conclave (18th and 19th May 2023) will pave way for better coordination among stakeholders and strengthen AHWCs functioning.
During the conclave, subject experts from participating states will deliberate on various aspects of National Ayush Mission (NAM), focused on enhanced efficiency in budget absorption under NAM and institutionalization for improvised execution of the scheme, enabling better supply of medicines to Ayush Health Facilities, capacity building for Ayush and up-gradation of Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs), strengthening the education ecosystem in Ayush to strengthen Public Health and technological integration for research and quality assurance in Ayush public healthcare.
The flagship program National Ayush Mission was launched in 2014 and it has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India's traditional systems of medicine and their integration into the mainstream healthcare system. It aims to enhance the availability, accessibility, and quality of Ayush healthcare services across the country through Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs) as part of Government of India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Cabinet has approved the operationalization of 12,500 Ayush HWCs by upgrading existing Ayush Dispensaries/Health Sub-centre through State/UT Governments in centrally sponsored scheme mode and under the broad umbrella of National Ayush Mission (NAM) in a phased manner. Till date more than 8500 AHWCs has been setup across India and are serving the communities.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارتیں صحت کی ایک مربوط پالیسی سامنے لائیں گی - ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ
جناب سربانند سونووال کے ہاتھوں آج دو روزہ قومی آیوش مشن کنکلیو کا افتتاح
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ اور شری سربانند سونووال نے جامع آیوش ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور ایجوکیشن لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا
18 MAY 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
عوام کی صحت اور تندرستی کے حق میں مربوط صحت کی ترجیحات کے عزم کے ساتھ آیوش اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارتوں کی طرف سے دو روزہ قومی آیوش مشن کنکلیو کا آغاز ہوا۔ آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی کابینی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کنکلیو کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ، مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے دو آئی سی ٹی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ ای لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ای ایل ایم ایس) کا آغاز جناب سربانند سونووال نے اور جامع اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس کا آغاز جو ایک اپ گریڈ شدہ ای ایچ آر سسٹم ہے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کیا۔ تقریب میں وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی کے ساتھ ساتھ اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، گوا، جھارکھنڈ، اترا کھنڈ، آسام، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، اروناچل پردیش اور دیگر ریاستوں کے صحت اور آیوش کے وزراء بشمول جموں و کشمیر کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔ آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس اہم اجتماع کو ’لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کا عہد‘ کا حلف بھی دلوایا۔
تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ آیوش اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کو صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے متحد ہو کر کام کرنے کی ترغیب عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو اس محاذ پر دنیا کی قیادت کرنی ہوگی۔ چونکہ دونوں وزارتیں مسلسل سرگرمِ عمل ہیں اس لیے ہمارے عزم اور طاقت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھی روایتی ہندوستانی ادویات کے نظام کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او- جی سی ٹی ایم سنٹر کی جگہ عنایت کر کے سرفراز کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن پر زیادہ زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کو صحت مند بنانا آج کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔ دونوں وزارتیں جلد ہی صحت کی مربوط پالیسی کے ساتھ سامنے آئیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا روایتی ادویاتی نظام ہماری طاقت ہے اور اب دنیا نے اسے پوری طرح سے قبول کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا تندرستی کے لیے بہترین ہے اور جاپانی آبادی کی اکثریت صحت اور تندرستی کے فوائد کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کسی نہ کسی شکل میں یوگا کی مشق کرتی ہے۔
آیوش کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی نے کہا کہ اپنے جامع اور مربوط انداز کے ساتھ آیوش ہندوستان میں بیماریوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے سب کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آیوش کے نظام کو اپنے جامع نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے بیماریوں کی بنیادی روک تھام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں ایک اہم مقام حاصل ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے فوراً بعد قومی آیوش مشن کے ذریعے ملک میں آیوش خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے پر ایک گول میز میٹنگ ہوئی۔ اس میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کے وزراء اور اعلیٰ ترین صحت کے عہدیداروں نے اس بات کو تسلیم کیا جو ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کی فراہمی کے نظام سامنے آ رہا ہے۔ بحث کے دوران وزرا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح ان کی ریاستوں میں آیوش کا نظام ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری کویتا گرگ نے قومی آیوش مشن کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
قومی آیوش مشن (نیم) آیوش کی وزارت کا اہمیت کا حامل پروگرام ہے اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے فعال تعاون کے ساتھ یہ ریاستوں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے منظر نامے کو بدل رہا ہے۔ دو روزہ (18 اور 19 مئی 2023) کنکلیو ذمہ داران کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے کام کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
کنکلیو کے دوران حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کے موضوعاتی ماہرین قومی آیوش مشن (نیم) کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کریں گے۔ قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت بجٹ جذب کرنے میں بہتر کارکردگی اور اسکیم کے بہتر طریقے سے عملدرآمد کے لیے ادارہ سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی تاکہ آیوش صحت کی سہولت گاہوں تک ادویات کی بہتر فراہمی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ آیوش کی صلاحیت بڑھے اور آیوش ہیلتھ ویلنیس مراکز کی اپ گریڈیشن ہو اور آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ کیئر میں تحقیق اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے لیے آیوش میں تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت عامہ اور تکنیکی انضمام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
قومی آیوش مشن کا پرچم بردار پروگرام 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نے ہندوستان کے روایتی نظام طب کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے علاوہ مرکزی دھارے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں اس کے انضمام میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد حکومت ہند کی آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر آیوش ہیلتھ ویلنیس مراکز کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں آیوش صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی دستیابی، رسائی اور معیار کو وسعت دینا ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے موجودہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں/ہیلتھ سب سنٹر کو مرکزی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کے موڈ میں اور دور تک پھیلے ہوئے قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت مرحلہ وار اپ گریڈ کرتے ہوئے 12,500 آیوش ایچ دبلیو سیز کو فعال کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اب تک ہندوستان بھر میں 8500 سے زیادہ اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو کمیونٹیز کی خدمت میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔