AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to come out with an “Integrative Health” policy - Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates two day National Ayush Mission Conclave today
Comprehensive Ayush Health Management System and Education Learning Management System launched by Dr. Mandaviya and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
18 MAY 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The two day National Ayush Mission Conclave began with a commitment from the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to priorities ‘Integrative Health’ for the health and wellness of public at large. Union cabinet minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the conclave in presence of chief guest Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare.
On this occasion two ICT initiatives of Ministry of Ayush were launched. E-Learning Management System (eLMS) was launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Comprehensive AHMIS, an upgraded EHR system was launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai along with Health and Ayush Ministers from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttarakand, Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh and other states including representatives of Jammu & Kashmir were also present. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also administered ‘Lifestyle for Environment pledge’ to the august gathering.
While presiding over the function Shri Sonowal said, ‘Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has encouraged Ayush and Health and Family Welfare Ministry to work in unison for Health and Wellness. India will have to lead the world on this front. As both the Ministries are working incessantly, so our resolve and strength has grown manifold. Recognising the strength of Indian Traditional Medicines Systems, WHO has too bestowed India with the placement of WHO-GCTM centre in Jamnagar.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya placed greater emphasis on Integrative Medicine and said today’s primary need is to make every citizen of India healthy. Both the Ministries will soon come out with an “Integrative Health” policy.
Dr. Mandaviya added that traditional medicine system of India is our strength and now the world has fully accepted it. He mentioned that Yoga is best for wellness and quoted that majority of Japanese population regularly practice Yoga in some or other form for the health and wellness benefits.
Minister of Ayush for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said, ’Ayush with its holistic and integrative approach, can significantly contribute to reduce the burden of disease in India.’
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush welcomed all and said that Ayush systems by virtue of their holistic approach have an edge in dealing with problems focussed on primary prevention of diseases.
Immediately after the inaugural session, a roundtable discussion on strengthening the Ayush services in the country through National Ayush Mission’ was held. Ministers and senior most health officials from participating states and UTs acknowledged the impact that HWCs is bringing in public health delivery system of India. During the discussion ministers also mentioned how Ayush system has been developing in their states and has generated employment. Kavita Garg, Joint secretary, Ministry of Ayush presented an overview of National Ayush Mission.
National Ayush Mission (NAM) is the flagship program of Ministry of Ayush and with active cooperation of states and UTs governments; it is changing the Health and wellness landscape in states. The two days conclave (18th and 19th May 2023) will pave way for better coordination among stakeholders and strengthen AHWCs functioning.
During the conclave, subject experts from participating states will deliberate on various aspects of National Ayush Mission (NAM), focused on enhanced efficiency in budget absorption under NAM and institutionalization for improvised execution of the scheme, enabling better supply of medicines to Ayush Health Facilities, capacity building for Ayush and up-gradation of Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs), strengthening the education ecosystem in Ayush to strengthen Public Health and technological integration for research and quality assurance in Ayush public healthcare.
The flagship program National Ayush Mission was launched in 2014 and it has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India's traditional systems of medicine and their integration into the mainstream healthcare system. It aims to enhance the availability, accessibility, and quality of Ayush healthcare services across the country through Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs) as part of Government of India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Cabinet has approved the operationalization of 12,500 Ayush HWCs by upgrading existing Ayush Dispensaries/Health Sub-centre through State/UT Governments in centrally sponsored scheme mode and under the broad umbrella of National Ayush Mission (NAM) in a phased manner. Till date more than 8500 AHWCs has been setup across India and are serving the communities.

आयुष
आयुष तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय “सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य” नीति लाएंगे-डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. मांडविया तथा श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा व्यापक आयुष स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली तथा एजुकेशन लर्निंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली का शुभारम्भ
18 MAY 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन सम्मेलन स्वास्थ्य और सार्वजनिक वेलनेस के लिए “सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य” की प्राथमिकताओं के प्रति आयुष तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ प्रारम्भ हुआ। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय आयुष तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय की दो आईसीटी पहलें लॉन्च की गयीं। ई-लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (ईएलएमएस) का शुभारम्भ श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने किया और एक उन्नत ईएचआर सिस्टम व्यापक एएचएमआईएस का शुभारम्भ डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने किया। आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, झारखंड, उत्तराखंड, असम, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य तथा आयुष मंत्री तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उपस्थित लोगों को पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन-शैली की शपथ दिलाई।
IMG_256
समारोह की अध्यक्षता करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस के लिए आयुष तथा स्वास्थ्य परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को एक साथ काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। भारत को इस मोर्चे पर अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालयों के एक साथ काम करने से हमारे संकल्प और हमारी शक्ति कई गुना बढ़ी है। भारतीय पारम्परिक औषधि प्रणालियों को मान्यता देते हुए डब्ल्यूएचओ ने भी जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम सेंटर की स्थापना की है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सम्पूर्ण चिकित्सा पर अत्यधिक बल देते हुए कहा कि आज की प्राथमिक आवश्यकता भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक को स्वस्थ बनाने की है। दोनों मंत्रालय शीघ्र ही “सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य” नीति लाएंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत की पारम्परिक चिकित्सा पद्धति हमारी शक्ति है और अब पूरे विश्व ने इसे स्वीकार कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग वेलनेस के लिए सबसे अच्छा है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वास्थ्य तथा वेलनेस लाभों के लिए जापान की बहुसंख्यक आबादी नियमित रूप से योगाभ्यास करती है।
IMG_256
आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा कि आयुष प्रणाली अपने समग्र तथा समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के साथ भारत में बीमारियों को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान कर सकती है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने सभी का स्वागत किया और कहा कि अपने समग्र दृष्टिकोण के कारण आयुष प्रणाली प्राथमिक रोग निवारण पर केंद्रित समस्याओं से निपटने में आगे है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के माध्यम से देश में आयुष सेवाओं को मज़बूत बनाने पर गोलमेज विचार-विमर्श आयोजित किया गया। मंत्रियों तथा भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य डिलीवरी प्रणाली में एएचडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा लाये जा रहे प्रभावों को स्वीकार किया। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान मंत्रियों ने यह भी बताया कि किस तरह उनके राज्यों में आयुष प्रणाली विकसित हो रही है और रोजगार सृजन कर रही है। आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव कविता गर्ग ने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन की समीक्षा प्रस्तुत की।
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) आयुष मंत्रालय का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है और राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के सक्रिय सहयोग से यह कार्यक्रम राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य तथा वेलनेस परिदृश्य बदल रहा है। दो दिन (18 तथा 19 मई, 2023) का सम्मेलन हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय तथा एएचडब्ल्यूसी के कामकाज को और अधिक अच्छा बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
सम्मेलन के दौरान भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के विषय विशेषज्ञ राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, जो एनएएम के अंतर्गत बजट समावेश में बड़ी हुई दक्षता तथा योजना के तात्कालिक निष्पादन के लिए संस्थागतकरण, आयुष स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की दवाओं की बेहतर आपूर्ति को सक्षम करने, आयुष के लिए क्षमता निर्माण तथा आयुष स्वास्थ्य वेलनेस केंद्रों (एएचडब्ल्यूसी) को उन्नत बनाने, आयुष सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ सेवा में अनुसंधान तथा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और तकनीकी एकीकरण को मज़बूत करने के लिए आयुष में शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है।
यह प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन 2014 में प्रारम्भ किया गया था और इसने भारत की पारम्परिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों तथा मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में उनके एकीकरण को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के भाग के रूप में आयुष स्वास्थ्य वेलनेस सेंटरों (एएचडब्ल्यूसी) के माध्यम से देशभर में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, पहुंच और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के माध्यम से वर्तमान आयुष डिस्पेंसरियों/स्वास्थ्य उपकेंद्रों को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना मोड में तथा राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के अंतर्गत चरणबद्ध तरीके से उन्नत करके 12,500 आयुष एएचडब्ल्यूसी के संचालन को मंजूरी दे दी है। आज तक पूरे भारत में 8500 से अधिक एएचडब्ल्यूसी स्थापित किये गये हैं और समुदायों की सेवा कर रहे हैं।