Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation organizes Curtain Raiser event for Wings India 2024
Asia’s largest commercial, general, and business aviation event to be held in January 2024
The government is focusing on capacity building by becoming facilitator rather than regulator : Shri Scindia
India set to become the largest aviation market by 2047 : Shri Scindia
19 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) organized a curtain raiser ahead of Wings India 2024 in New Delhi on 18th May, 2023.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel unveiled the event and promo video and released the Wings India 2024 brochure.
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that the Government is giving special focus on creating capacity for the country's fast-growing aviation market, by changing its role from a regulator to a facilitator.
Addressing the curtain raiser event for Wings India 2024 in New Delhi on Thursday, Union Civil Aviation and Steel Minister said that the government has adopted a 3-pronged strategy of creating capacities, removing bottlenecks and simplifying processes, that has helped the sector to leap from 74 airports to 148 airports in the past nine years. Setting a target for the industry he said that the number of airports, heliports, and waterdromes will go up to more than 200 in the next three to four years.
Sharing his thoughts on the growing potential of the industry to become the world’s leading aviation market by 2047, the Minister added “As India sails on its journey from the Amrit Kaal to Shatabdi Kaal (2047), Indian aviation will also transform from being the third largest domestic market/eighteenth largest international market/seventh largest domestic and international market, to become the largest aviation market globally”. Reiterating the government’s commitment to creating an international aviation hub in the country, he said a large number of air services and open skies agreements inked between India and other countries would facilitate this growth target.
Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Rajiv Bansal in his address said that major airports of the country are growing and many of them have already implemented the expansion plans. He said, currently India is connected to less than 100 destinations globally, but there is a huge potential to improve international connectivity. Shri Bansal also added that there has been growth in the small aircraft segment, he said, “Newer airports are getting inaugurated under the UDAN Regional Connectivity Scheme and it will enable more people from tier-2 and tier-3 cities to come to the domestic aviation map. He said that the large order by Indian aviation companies indicates that this dream of creating international hubs in India will soon be a reality.”
Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airport Authority of India, Mr. Remi Maillard, MD, Airbus, Shailesh Pathak, Secretary General, FICCI and other officials from MoCA, AAI, representatives from Foreign missions and industry were also present.
Scheduled to take place from 18th to 21st January 2024 in Hyderabad, Wings India 2024, is expected to be Asia's largest event on Civil Aviation on Commercial, General and Business Aviation. Wings India 2024 will bring together various stakeholders and participants from all over the world from the aviation industry to promote collaboration, showcase innovations and explore business opportunities.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयातर्फे विंग्ज इंडिया 2024 या कार्यक्रमाचा कर्टन रेझर सोहोळ्याचे आयोजन
19 MAY 2023 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने फिक्की अर्थात भारतीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग महासंघाच्या सहकार्याने काल 18 मे 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे विंग्ज इंडिया 2024 या कार्यक्रमाचा कर्टन रेझर अर्थात पूर्वरंग सोहळा आयोजित केला.
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया यांनी या सोहोळ्याचे तसेच जाहिरातपर व्हिडिओचे उद्घाटन केले तसेच विंग्ज इंडिया 2024 ची माहिती देणारी माहितीपुस्तिका जारी केली.
याप्रसंगी केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंदिया म्हणाले की, सरकारने पूर्वीच्या नियामकाच्या भूमिकेऐवजी सुविधादात्याची भूमिका स्वीकारून देशाच्या जलदगतीने विकसित होणाऱ्या हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राच्या बाजारासाठी क्षमता निर्मितीवर विशेष भर दिला आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथे गुरुवारी झालेल्या विंग्ज इंडिया 2024 या कार्यक्रमाच्या कर्टन रेझर सोहोळ्यात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री म्हणाले की, सरकारने या क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीसाठी क्षमता निर्मिती, अडथळ्यांचे निराकरण आणि प्रक्रियांमध्ये सुलभता आणणे अशा तीन सूत्री धोरणाचा अवलंब केला असून त्यामुळे गेल्या 9 वर्षांत विमानतळांची संख्या 74 वरुन 148 वर पोहचण्यास मदत झाली आहे. या उद्योगांसाठी लक्ष्य निश्चित करत केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, येत्या 3 ते 4 वर्षांत देशातील विमानतळे, हेलीपोर्ट्स आणि वॉटरड्रोम्स यांची संख्या 200 हून अधिक होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
हैदराबाद येथे 18 ते 21 जानेवारी 2024 या कालावधीत होणारा हा विंग्ज इंडिया 2024 कार्यक्रम वाणिज्य, सामान्य आणि व्यापारी हवाई वाहतुकीसंदर्भातील आशियातील नागरी हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रावरील सर्वात भव्य कार्यक्रम असेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन, नवोन्मेषांचे प्रदर्शन आणि व्यापार संधींचा शोध या उद्देशांसह, जगभरातील हवाई वाहतूक उद्योगांचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच विविध भागधारक विंग्ज इंडिया 2024 मध्ये एकत्र येतील.