প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ ওড়িশায় ৮০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন
পুরী এবং হাওড়ার মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করলেন তিনি
ওড়িশার ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ চালিত রেলপথ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুরী এবং কটক রেল স্টেশন দুটির আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন
“ভারতের দ্রুতি এবং প্রগতি পরিলক্ষিত হয় যখন চলে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন”
“ওড়িশা হল সেই রাজ্যগুলির একটি যেখানে ১০০ শতাংশ রেলপথ বিদ্যুৎ চালিত”
“ভারতে দ্রুত বিকাশের অন্যতম শর্ত হল রাজ্যগুলির যথার্থ উন্নয়ন”
“প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের মোকাবিলা ওড়িশা যাতে আরও ভালোভাবে করতে পারে তা নিশ্চিত করা কেন্দ্রের অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকার”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ওড়িশায় ৮০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন। পুরী এবং হাওড়ার মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করলেন তিনি। পুরী এবং কটক রেল স্টেশন দুটির আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন তিনি। ওড়িশার ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ চালিত রেলপথ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়া ডাবল লাইনের সম্বলপুর-তিতলাগড় রেলপথ, আঙ্গুল-সুকিন্দা নতুন ব্রডগেজ লাইন, মনোহরপুর-রাউরকেল্লা-ঝারসুগুদা-জামগা রেলপথের তৃতীয় লাইন এবং বিচ্চুপল্লি-ঝারতারভা নতুন ব্রডগেজ লাইন প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা হল আজ।
ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওড়িশা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মানুষের কাছে উপহার স্বরূপ এই বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস আধুনিক এবং উন্নয়নকামী ভারতের প্রতীক। বিভিন্ন জায়গায় বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু হওয়া ভারতের দ্রুতি এবং প্রগতিকে স্পষ্ট করে তোলে। এই ধরনের পরিষেবা বিকাশের অর্থে নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করে, পাশাপাশি যাত্রীদের ভ্রমণ আরও স্বচ্ছন্দ করে দেয়। তীর্থযাত্রাই হোক, বা অন্য কোনো কাজেই হোক, মানুষ এখন মাত্র সাড়ে ৬ ঘণ্টায় কলকাতা এবং পুরীর মধ্যে যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন এই ট্রেনে সওয়ার হয়ে- যা আগের তুলনায় অনেক কম। এরফলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ বাড়বে। নতুন সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে যাবে নতুন প্রজন্মের সামনে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুরের কোথাও যাতায়াতের প্রশ্নে মানুষের প্রথম পছন্দ ট্রেন। কাজেই পুরী এবং কটক রেল স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণ নতুন রেলপথ কিংবা ওড়িশায় ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ চালিত রেলপথ চালু হওয়া সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণের প্রশ্নে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ।
স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐক্য এবং সম্মিলিত সক্ষমতা দেশকে উন্নতির সোপানে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রাথমিক শর্ত। বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত-এর ধারণাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতেও ভারত যেভাবে বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে তাতে প্রতিটি রাজ্যের অবদান রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। নতুন ভারত নিত্য-নতুন প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবন এবং তার সুফল প্রান্তিকতম এলাকাতেও পৌঁছে দেওয়ায় দায়বদ্ধ বলে আবারও জানান তিনি। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের পাশাপাশি ফাইভ জি প্রযুক্তি এবং অতিমারীর সময় প্রতিষেধক উৎপাদনের প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওড়িশার জন্য রেল খাতে বরাদ্দ বাজেটে অনেকটাই বেড়েছে। ২০১৪র আগে যেখানে প্রতি বছর গড়ে মাত্র ২০ কিলোমিটার রেলপথ তৈরি হত সেখানে ২০২২-২৩এ নির্মিত হয়েছে ১২০ কিলোমিটার রেলপথ। ওড়িশার বকেয়া নানা রেল প্রকল্পের কাজও দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করা হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দেন।
ওড়িশা হল সেই রাজ্যগুলির একটি যেখানে ১০০ শতাংশ রেলপথ বিদ্যুৎ চালিত- এ কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গেও সব রেলপথকে বিদ্যুৎ চালিত করে তোলার কাজ চলছে দ্রুত গতিতে। বিদ্যুৎ চালিত রেলপথ খনিজ সমৃদ্ধ ওড়িশাকে নানান দিক থেকে উপকৃত করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। পরিবেশের পাশাপাশি সামগ্রিক বিকাশের প্রশ্নেও বিদ্যুৎ চালিত রেলপথ ইতিবাচক ও সহায়ক বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য।
পরিকাঠামোগত বিকাশ মানুষের জীবনযাপন সহজ সাধ্য করে তোলার পাশাপাশি ক্ষমতায়নের বিষয়টিও নিশ্চিত করে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি পিএম সৌভাগ্য যোজনার কথা বলেন- যার আওতায় দেশের আড়াই কোটি পরিবার বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পেয়ে গেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৭ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার এবং ওড়িশার ২৫ লক্ষ পরিবার।
দেশে উড়ান পরিষেবাও দ্রুত প্রসারিত হচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে বিমান বন্দরের সংখ্যা ৭৫ থেকে বেড়ে ১৫০ হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষও এখন এই পরিষেবা ব্যবহার করছেন যা বোঝা যায় সোস্যাল মিডিয়ায় তাঁদের পোস্ট থেকে। পরিকাঠামো খাতে ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ হওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি কৃষকদের সামনে নতুন নতুন বাজারের দরজা খুলে দেওয়া, পর্যটনের প্রসার এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের পছন্দমতো প্রতিষ্ঠানে পড়াশোনার সুযোগ সামনে এনে দেওয়ার মতো নানান লক্ষ্য পূরণ সম্ভব করে তোলে। সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে সরকারের গৃহীত গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা, আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড, আবাস যোজনা কিংবা জল জীবন মিশনের মতো নানা কর্মসূচির উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের দ্রুত বিকাশের প্রশ্নে রাজ্যগুলির যথার্থ উন্নয়ন প্রাথমিক শর্ত। একথা মাথায় রেখেই পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং ওড়িশার মতো রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধির সুপারিশ করেছে। প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের মোকাবিলায় ওড়িশা যাতে আরও দক্ষ হয়ে ওঠে সেজন্য ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ করেছে সরকার।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা এবং প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের বিকাশ নতুন ভারতের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ওড়িশার রাজ্যপাল গনেশীলাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী নবীন পট্টনায়ক, রেলমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণ, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও ঔদ্যোগিকতা দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান প্রমুখ।
প্রেক্ষাপট
পুরী এবং হাওড়ার মধ্যে চলাচলকারী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই ট্রেনের যাত্রাপথে পড়ছে ওড়িশার খুরদা, কটক, জাজপুর, ভদ্রক ও বালেশ্বর জেলা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পশ্চিম মেদিনীপুর, পুর্ব মেদিনীপুর এবং হাওড়া জেলা। দ্রুত গতির এই ট্রেন যাত্রীদের সাচ্ছন্দের পাশাপাশি পর্যটন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের পালে হাওয়া লাগাবে।
পুরী এবং কটক রেল স্টেশন দুটির আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই কাজ শেষ হলে যাত্রীরা পাবেন আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পরিষেবা।
ওড়িশায় ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ চালিত রেলপথ প্রধানমন্ত্রী উৎসর্গ করেছেন জাতির উদ্দেশে। এর ফলে ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ের পাশাপাশি আমদানি করা অপরিশোধিত তেলের ওপর নির্ভর কমবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ আরও যেসব প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন তা পূরণ করবে ওড়িশার মানুষের দীর্ঘদিনের চাহিদা।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha
Flags off Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah
Dedicates 100% electrification of rail network in Odisha
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations
“India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs”
“The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread”
“India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse global circumstances”
“New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country”
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”
“Infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society”
“Country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god
“Balanced development of the states is necessary for the rapid development of India”
“Central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”
18 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, several railway projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in Odisha via video conferencing today. The projects include flagging off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah, laying the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations, dedication of 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha, doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line, a new broad gauge rail line between Angul - Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur - Rourkela - Jharsuguda - Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali - Jhartarbha.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the people of Odisha and West Bengal are being presented the Vande Bharat Express today which is a symbol of modern and aspirational India. “India’s speed and progress can be seen whenever a Vande Bharat Train runs from one place to another”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that this pace can now be witnessed in the states of Odisha and West Bengal. The Prime Minister said that this will entirely change the meaning of development along with the experience of traveling for the passengers. Be it traveling from Kolkata to Puri for darshan or the other way round, the Prime Minister informed that the travel time will now be reduced to only six and half hours, thereby saving time, giving rise to business opportunities and providing new opportunities for the youth.
The Prime Minister noted that the railway is the first choice and priority for any citizen who wishes to travel afar and mentioned the other railway development projects whose foundation stone has been laid today including the redevelopment and modernization of Puri and Cuttack Railway Stations, along with the dedication of doubling of rail lines in the region and 100 percent electrification of rail lines in Odisha.
Referring to the era of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country and said that the collective capabilities of the country can reach the pinnacle if the country remains totally united. He remarked that the Vande Bharat Express is a reflection of such belief where it is becoming the engine of development for the country while forwarding the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. “The Indian Railway connects and weaves everyone together in a thread and the Vande Bharat Express will also move forward with the same idea and thought”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the train will strengthen the spiritual and cultural connection between Puri and Howrah. The Prime Minister informed that fifteen Vande Bharat Trains are already running in various states of the country giving a push to the economy of the country
The Prime Minister said that in recent times India has maintained the speed of its development despite extremely adverse circumstances. Shri Modi credited the participation of every state in this journey and said that the country is moving forward taking every state along. The Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier times, New India is creating technology indigenously and also taking that to every nook and corner of the country. Referring to the indigenous origins of Vande Bharat Trains, the Prime Minister mentioned that India has developed technology like 5G and vaccines during the pandemic. He underlined that these innovations never remained limited to one state or city but were taken throughout the country in an equal manner. Similarly, He said Vande Bharat is touching all corners of the country.
The Prime Minister said that this policy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is benefitting those states, which lagged behind in development. He said that the budget for railway schemes in Odisha has increased significantly. He informed that in 10 years before 2014, only 20 km of Railway Lines were laid annually in the state, while in the year 2022-23, 120 km long lines were laid in just one year. He said long pending projects like the Khurda Bolangir line, and the Haridaspur-Paradip line, are being completed rapidly.
“Odisha is one of those states in the country where 100 percent electrification of rail lines has been achieved”, the Prime Minister remarked as he informed that work is underway at a fast pace to achieve the same feat in West Bengal. This, the Prime Minister said, has resulted in the overall increase in the speed of trains as well as saved time for freight trains. He noted that the mineral-rich state of Odisha will greatly benefit from the electrification of rail lines where pollution emanating from diesel engines will be significantly reduced and help in the industrial development of the state.
The Prime Minister also touched upon another aspect of building infrastructure which is not talked about as much. He said that infrastructure not only makes people’s lives easier but also empowers society. “The development of the people lags behind when there is a lack of infrastructure. When infrastructure is developed, the rapid development of the people takes place simultaneously”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the development initiatives, the Prime Minister gave the example of PM Saubhagya Yojana where the Government has provided free electricity connections to more than 2.5 crore households including about 25 lakh houses in Odisha and 7.25 lakh houses in West Bengal.
Informing that the number of airports in the country increased from 75 to 150 today, the Prime Minister drew attention to the various photographs and videos on social media where ordinary citizens of the country can be seen sharing their air travel experience
The Prime Minister said that India's achievements in the field of infrastructure are the subject of studies today. He said when 10 lakh crores are allocated for infrastructure, that creates lakhs of jobs and railway and highway connectivity goes beyond ease of travel and connects farmers with new markets, tourists with new attractions and students with their preferred colleges.
The Prime Minister said that the country is moving with the spirit of ‘Jan Seva hi Prabhu Seva’ - Service of people is the service of god. He mentioned Temples like Jagannath and places of pilgrimage like Puri where Prasad has been distributed for centuries and thousands of poor people are fed. He said in the same spirit initiatives like PM Garib Kalyan Scheme providing free ration to 80 crore people and schemes like Ayushman Card, Ujwalla, Jal Jeevan Mission and PM Awas Yojana. “Today the poor are getting all those basic facilities for which they had to wait for years”, he said.
“Balanced development of the states is equally necessary for the rapid development of India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the nation’s endeavor that no state should lag behind in the race of development due to lack of resources. That is why, the Prime Minister said, the 15th Finance Commission recommended higher budgets for states like Odisha and West Bengal. Noting that Odisha has been blessed with vast natural wealth but was deprived of its own resources due to faulty policies, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government reformed the mining policy keeping in mind the mineral wealth which led to the considerable increase in the revenue of all the states possessing mineral wealth. He also mentioned that the income from tax has also increased after the introduction of GST. The Prime Minister stressed that the resources are being used for the development of the state and for the service of the poor in the villages. “The central government is paying full attention to ensure that Odisha can successfully combat natural calamities”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that the Government has provided more than 8 thousand crore rupees to the state for disaster management and NDRF.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the pace of development in Odisha, West Bengal and the entire country will get a boost and we as a nation will achieve the goal of a new and developed India.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Ganeshi Lal, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Puri and Howrah. The train will pass through Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur, Bhadrak, and Balasore districts in Odisha and Paschim Medinipur, and Purba Medinipur districts in West Bengal. The train will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience for rail users, boost tourism and promote economic development in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Puri and Cuttack railway stations. The redeveloped stations will have all modern amenities providing a world-class experience to the rail passengers.
The Prime Minister dedicated 100% electrification of the rail network in Odisha. This will reduce the operating and maintenance cost and reduce reliance on imported crude oil. The Prime Minister also dedicated the doubling of the Sambalpur-Titlagarh rail line; a new broad gauge rail line between Angul-Sukinda; the third line connecting Manoharpur-Rourkela-Jharsuguda-Jamga and a new broad-gauge line between Bichhupali-Jhartarbha. These will cater to the increased traffic demands as a result of rapid industrial development in the steel, power & mining sectors in Odisha and will also help ease the pressure on passenger traffic in these rail sections.